Bitcoin Forum
May 28, 2020, 05:42:39 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 367 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.9.3 - native algo switching  (Read 233350 times)
Old_Timer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 131
Merit: 13

In the fray since 2013.


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 09:30:24 PM
 #421

the miner sometimes hangs without seeming to receive or do any work.

Should I disable watchdog?
What is ADL and should I disable it?
I HATE TABLES I HATE TABLES I HA(╯°□°)╯︵ ┻━┻ TABLES I HATE TABLES I HATE TABLES
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1590644559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590644559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590644559
Reply with quote  #2

1590644559
Report to moderator
1590644559
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590644559

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590644559
Reply with quote  #2

1590644559
Report to moderator
Vers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 09:33:24 PM
 #422

The opencl libraries need to be fixed.
In Cryptonight-heavy 8gb Polaris sent 1100 h/s. This is great. But other cards generate lower hashrate than claymore.
My settings for RX 584 in cryptonigt-heavy. 1215/2100 with memory straps. intensity 56, worksize 7, threads 1. 752 h/s(
R9 290x. 1115/1385. intensity 61, worksize 6, threads 1. 689 h/s(
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 842
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 09, 2018, 09:39:13 PM
 #423

The opencl libraries need to be fixed.
In Cryptonight-heavy 8gb Polaris sent 1100 h/s. This is great. But other cards generate lower hashrate than claymore.
My settings for RX 584 in cryptonigt-heavy. 1215/2100 with memory straps. intensity 56, worksize 7, threads 1. 752 h/s(
R9 290x. 1115/1385. intensity 61, worksize 6, threads 1. 689 h/s(
wrong..
rx cards: intensity 58, threads 2
290/390/x: ntensity 31, threads 3
Vers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 09:58:37 PM
 #424

The opencl libraries need to be fixed.
In Cryptonight-heavy 8gb Polaris sent 1100 h/s. This is great. But other cards generate lower hashrate than claymore.
My settings for RX 584 in cryptonigt-heavy. 1215/2100 with memory straps. intensity 56, worksize 7, threads 1. 752 h/s(
R9 290x. 1115/1385. intensity 61, worksize 6, threads 1. 689 h/s(
wrong..
rx cards: intensity 58, threads 2
290/390/x: ntensity 31, threads 3
290x has 4gb memory and these settings are suitable only for 8gb cards. The same applies to rx cards.
My RX 488 with intensity 54, threads 2 sent 1100 h/s but RX 584 can not work with these settings due to the lack of the required additional 4 GB of memory
tenmoi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 12:06:19 AM
 #425

Doctor, please add -r option as in claymore so windows reboots if your miner gets a problem. Thanks
wudafuxup
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 393
Merit: 105



View Profile
April 10, 2018, 01:19:35 AM
Last edit: April 10, 2018, 03:01:06 AM by wudafuxup
 #426

Wow I am genuinely impressed by the performance of this miner. I stand corrected. I have officially moved my rigs to SRBminer. Great job dev! This is running CNV7 btw. I'll post another image on some Vega Frontiers later to see how high I can get them to hash.


I like crypto
hien89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 01:30:44 AM
 #427

My gpus used to crash after half of the day or least, how can i set the rig auto restart when a gpu is crashed?
wudafuxup
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 393
Merit: 105



View Profile
April 10, 2018, 01:34:39 AM
 #428

Vega Frontiers do a little higher. This is after quick testing. I might be able to get them to 2200h/s. Impressive.


I like crypto
theodrim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 02:08:31 AM
 #429

wallet.paymentid.email Huh   or   thanks .
Nanopool have clear instructions for that, wallet string is constant among all miners. In your case it'll wallet.worker/email, for example
Code:
...
/* Mining pool address WITHOUT the stratum+tcp:// or stratum+tls:// part  */
"pool" : "xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14433",

/* Address of you wallet  */
"wallet" : "48edfHu7V9Z84YzzMa6fUueoELZ9ZRXq9VetWzYGzKt52XU5xvqgzYnDK9URnRoJMk1j8nLwEVsaSWJ4fhdUyZijBGUicoD.rig1/user@mail.com",
...
You need payment-id only if you mining directly to exchange, in that case just add it (payment-id) between address and worker name, eg wallet.payment-id.worker/email
YourMom420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 433
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 02:28:19 AM
 #430

what coins use ultraheavy?
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 717
Merit: 108



View Profile
April 10, 2018, 02:31:43 AM
 #431

what coins use ultraheavy?
IPBC
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 628
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 02:45:06 AM
Last edit: April 10, 2018, 03:36:07 AM by WhyMe
 #432

Any issue with devfee ?
Just installed v1.3.1 on few rigs.
Mining SUMO, with heavy algo.
2 of them have switched on devfee and I think they have never returned on main pool after that.
Using usa server for devfee.
No pics of that for the moment Sad
I've just enabled log

EDIT : like that ! 18mn doing nothing !
tenmoi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 04:17:38 AM
 #433

Hi all,
When I clicked the start.bat file, the miner said my cpu doesn’t support AES NI, so it used software simulation. Does it mean srbminer utilizes your cpu also? I don’t want this. Is there a way to disable cpu mining?

Thank you.
eurospeedy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 04:24:42 AM
 #434

I am trying latest version 1.3.1 but every time I press H to see hashrate miner crashes. Any idea what is wrong ?
eurospeedy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 05:17:34 AM
 #435

I am trying latest version 1.3.1 but every time I press H to see hashrate miner crashes. Any idea what is wrong ?
I just found it that I need to disable ADL:
--adldisable

Now the miner shows hashrate.

Also I noticed that it is not taking any configuration in gpu_conf section. I can change intensity in main section at the top but changing intensity per card in gpu_conf doesn't work.
eurospeedy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 24
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 05:26:01 AM
 #436

I am trying latest version 1.3.1 but every time I press H to see hashrate miner crashes. Any idea what is wrong ?
I just found it that I need to disable ADL:
--adldisable

Now the miner shows hashrate.

Also I noticed that it is not taking any configuration in gpu_conf section. I can change intensity in main section at the top but changing intensity per card in gpu_conf doesn't work.


Never mind. I just realized that gpu_conf section is commented out.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2018, 05:27:49 AM
 #437

Any issue with devfee ?
Just installed v1.3.1 on few rigs.
Mining SUMO, with heavy algo.
2 of them have switched on devfee and I think they have never returned on main pool after that.
Using usa server for devfee.
No pics of that for the moment Sad
I've just enabled log

EDIT : like that ! 18mn doing nothing !


i will make a more informative logging, so we can find out what is happening.
Did it reconnect to your pool after those 18 minutes, or that never happened?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 611


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2018, 05:28:33 AM
 #438

Hi all,
When I clicked the start.bat file, the miner said my cpu doesn’t support AES NI, so it used software simulation. Does it mean srbminer utilizes your cpu also? I don’t want this. Is there a way to disable cpu mining?

Thank you.

No its not using cpu mining, its using your cpu to validate gpu results. This is something every miner does, so don't worry Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner-CN thread - HERE    |   SRBMiner-MULTI thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
tenmoi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 05:45:00 AM
 #439

Hi all,
When I clicked the start.bat file, the miner said my cpu doesn’t support AES NI, so it used software simulation. Does it mean srbminer utilizes your cpu also? I don’t want this. Is there a way to disable cpu mining?

Thank you.

No its not using cpu mining, its using your cpu to validate gpu results. This is something every miner does, so don't worry Smiley

Thanks. But how do you reboot the operating system if srbminer crashes or your GPUs hang?
popow_sergei
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 06:16:03 AM
 #440

Vega Frontiers do a little higher. This is after quick testing. I might be able to get them to 2200h/s. Impressive.

https://i.imgur.com/nVaPyYW.jpg

xmr?
intensity?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 367 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!