Bitcoin Forum
October 17, 2018, 03:31:08 PM *
News: Make sure you are not using versions of Bitcoin Core other than 0.17.0 [Torrent], 0.16.3, 0.15.2, or 0.14.3. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 231 »
  Print  
Author Topic: SRBMiner Cryptonight AMD GPU Miner V1.6.8 - V8 & algo switching  (Read 111613 times)
goodb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 09:20:26 PM
 #421

https://cdn.pbrd.co/images/HfRX59r.jpg


Dear Dr dont care other guys, results are fine..I am one of your follower from your rx 580 bios mods.

But just one qestion , how  to add email adress  to wallet for changing  json data on nanopool (for changing min payout). And  I am using paymentID too..

wallet.paymentid.email Huh   or   thanks .
1539790268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539790268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539790268
Reply with quote  #2

1539790268
Report to moderator
"With e-currency based on cryptographic proof, without the need to trust a third party middleman, money can be secure and transactions effortless." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1539790268
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1539790268

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1539790268
Reply with quote  #2

1539790268
Report to moderator
RaidoP2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 09:25:01 PM
 #422

After much fiddling I finally got better hashrates out of 380 and 380x cards.


around 600h/s for 380 with intensity 38, worksize 8, double threads
around 640h/s for 380x with intensity 38.5, worksize 8, double threads

Hope it helps someone and thanks again doktor!  Smiley
Old_Timer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 113
Merit: 12

In the fray since 2013.


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 09:30:24 PM
 #423

the miner sometimes hangs without seeming to receive or do any work.

Should I disable watchdog?
What is ADL and should I disable it?
Vers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 09:33:24 PM
 #424

The opencl libraries need to be fixed.
In Cryptonight-heavy 8gb Polaris sent 1100 h/s. This is great. But other cards generate lower hashrate than claymore.
My settings for RX 584 in cryptonigt-heavy. 1215/2100 with memory straps. intensity 56, worksize 7, threads 1. 752 h/s(
R9 290x. 1115/1385. intensity 61, worksize 6, threads 1. 689 h/s(
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 785
Merit: 500



View Profile
April 09, 2018, 09:39:13 PM
 #425

The opencl libraries need to be fixed.
In Cryptonight-heavy 8gb Polaris sent 1100 h/s. This is great. But other cards generate lower hashrate than claymore.
My settings for RX 584 in cryptonigt-heavy. 1215/2100 with memory straps. intensity 56, worksize 7, threads 1. 752 h/s(
R9 290x. 1115/1385. intensity 61, worksize 6, threads 1. 689 h/s(
wrong..
rx cards: intensity 58, threads 2
290/390/x: ntensity 31, threads 3
Vers
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 09, 2018, 09:58:37 PM
 #426

The opencl libraries need to be fixed.
In Cryptonight-heavy 8gb Polaris sent 1100 h/s. This is great. But other cards generate lower hashrate than claymore.
My settings for RX 584 in cryptonigt-heavy. 1215/2100 with memory straps. intensity 56, worksize 7, threads 1. 752 h/s(
R9 290x. 1115/1385. intensity 61, worksize 6, threads 1. 689 h/s(
wrong..
rx cards: intensity 58, threads 2
290/390/x: ntensity 31, threads 3
290x has 4gb memory and these settings are suitable only for 8gb cards. The same applies to rx cards.
My RX 488 with intensity 54, threads 2 sent 1100 h/s but RX 584 can not work with these settings due to the lack of the required additional 4 GB of memory
tenmoi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 12:06:19 AM
 #427

Doctor, please add -r option as in claymore so windows reboots if your miner gets a problem. Thanks
wudafuxup
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 389
Merit: 105



View Profile
April 10, 2018, 01:19:35 AM
 #428

Wow I am genuinely impressed by the performance of this miner. I stand corrected. I have officially moved my rigs to SRBminer. Great job dev! This is running CNV7 btw. I'll post another image on some Vega Frontiers later to see how high I can get them to hash.


I like crypto
hien89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 01:30:44 AM
 #429

My gpus used to crash after half of the day or least, how can i set the rig auto restart when a gpu is crashed?
wudafuxup
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 389
Merit: 105



View Profile
April 10, 2018, 01:34:39 AM
 #430

Vega Frontiers do a little higher. This is after quick testing. I might be able to get them to 2200h/s. Impressive.


I like crypto
theodrim
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 81
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 02:08:31 AM
 #431

wallet.paymentid.email Huh   or   thanks .
Nanopool have clear instructions for that, wallet string is constant among all miners. In your case it'll wallet.worker/email, for example
Code:
...
/* Mining pool address WITHOUT the stratum+tcp:// or stratum+tls:// part  */
"pool" : "xmr-eu1.nanopool.org:14433",

/* Address of you wallet  */
"wallet" : "48edfHu7V9Z84YzzMa6fUueoELZ9ZRXq9VetWzYGzKt52XU5xvqgzYnDK9URnRoJMk1j8nLwEVsaSWJ4fhdUyZijBGUicoD.rig1/user@mail.com",
...
You need payment-id only if you mining directly to exchange, in that case just add it (payment-id) between address and worker name, eg wallet.payment-id.worker/email
YourMom420
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 419
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 02:28:19 AM
 #432

what coins use ultraheavy?
heavyarms1912
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 106



View Profile
April 10, 2018, 02:31:43 AM
 #433

what coins use ultraheavy?
IPBC
WhyMe
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 413
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 02:45:06 AM
 #434

Any issue with devfee ?
Just installed v1.3.1 on few rigs.
Mining SUMO, with heavy algo.
2 of them have switched on devfee and I think they have never returned on main pool after that.
Using usa server for devfee.
No pics of that for the moment Sad
I've just enabled log

EDIT : like that ! 18mn doing nothing !
tenmoi
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 54
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 04:17:38 AM
 #435

Hi all,
When I clicked the start.bat file, the miner said my cpu doesn’t support AES NI, so it used software simulation. Does it mean srbminer utilizes your cpu also? I don’t want this. Is there a way to disable cpu mining?

Thank you.
eurospeedy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 04:24:42 AM
 #436

I am trying latest version 1.3.1 but every time I press H to see hashrate miner crashes. Any idea what is wrong ?
eurospeedy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 05:17:34 AM
 #437

I am trying latest version 1.3.1 but every time I press H to see hashrate miner crashes. Any idea what is wrong ?
I just found it that I need to disable ADL:
--adldisable

Now the miner shows hashrate.

Also I noticed that it is not taking any configuration in gpu_conf section. I can change intensity in main section at the top but changing intensity per card in gpu_conf doesn't work.
eurospeedy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
April 10, 2018, 05:26:01 AM
 #438

I am trying latest version 1.3.1 but every time I press H to see hashrate miner crashes. Any idea what is wrong ?
I just found it that I need to disable ADL:
--adldisable

Now the miner shows hashrate.

Also I noticed that it is not taking any configuration in gpu_conf section. I can change intensity in main section at the top but changing intensity per card in gpu_conf doesn't work.


Never mind. I just realized that gpu_conf section is commented out.
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2018, 05:27:49 AM
 #439

Any issue with devfee ?
Just installed v1.3.1 on few rigs.
Mining SUMO, with heavy algo.
2 of them have switched on devfee and I think they have never returned on main pool after that.
Using usa server for devfee.
No pics of that for the moment Sad
I've just enabled log

EDIT : like that ! 18mn doing nothing !


i will make a more informative logging, so we can find out what is happening.
Did it reconnect to your pool after those 18 minutes, or that never happened?

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
doktor83
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 562


View Profile WWW
April 10, 2018, 05:28:33 AM
 #440

Hi all,
When I clicked the start.bat file, the miner said my cpu doesn’t support AES NI, so it used software simulation. Does it mean srbminer utilizes your cpu also? I don’t want this. Is there a way to disable cpu mining?

Thank you.

No its not using cpu mining, its using your cpu to validate gpu results. This is something every miner does, so don't worry Smiley

SRBPolaris thread - HERE   |   SRBMiner thread - HERE
http://www.srbminer.com
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 ... 231 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!