Bitcoin Forum
April 25, 2019, 06:50:19 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 [111] 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 ... 726 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Spondoolies-Tech - carrier grade, data center ready mining rigs  (Read 1255368 times)
This is a self-moderated topic. If you do not want to be moderated by the person who started this topic, create a new topic.
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2014, 04:01:09 PM
 #2201

Suggestion: On the SP10 summary page, 'Best Share' should be displayed in Metric prefix; That is, with k, M, G, T

eg. atm it displays:

Best Share
    6681579

it would be easier to read if it was:

Best Share
   6.6M

Cheers,
QG

It's best to email such suggestions and bug reports to support@spondoolies-tech.com
It will get captured by our zendesk

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
1556175019
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556175019

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556175019
Reply with quote  #2

1556175019
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1556175019
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556175019

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556175019
Reply with quote  #2

1556175019
Report to moderator
1556175019
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556175019

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556175019
Reply with quote  #2

1556175019
Report to moderator
wpgdeez
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 728
Merit: 500


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 04:14:37 PM
 #2202

Where can I find the setup guide? Is there a guide for overclocking as well?
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 04:24:28 PM
 #2203

Where can I find the setup guide? Is there a guide for overclocking as well?

http://www.spondoolies-tech.com/blogs/technical-blog/14123781-over-clocking-and-configuring-fan-speed-on-sp10

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2014, 04:32:41 PM
 #2204

Where can I find the setup guide? Is there a guide for overclocking as well?

Connect the Ethernet and power cables, browse from a laptop connected to the same network to http://myminer.io
The user / password is admin / admin

http://www.spondoolies-tech.com/blogs/news/14214997-quick-start-guide-and-certificate-of-conformity

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
Biffa
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1848
Merit: 1031



View Profile
May 23, 2014, 05:34:57 PM
Last edit: May 23, 2014, 05:48:26 PM by Biffa
 #2205

Are the SP10's in hosting tuned to a lower speed? Mine doesn't seem to be performing as specced.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=598502.msg6898739#msg6898739




Mine at pools that pay transaction fees & don't mine empty blocks :: kanopool :: ckpool ::
:: Dalcore's Crypto Mining H/W Hosting Directory & Reputation ::
:: Selling - 10 Bitmain S9i (10 x 14TH) inc PSU ::
phroyRov6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 05:48:25 PM
 #2206

Question to the hardware savvy folks:

Do you believe that the following PDU will be able to support two SP30 machines:
http://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=AP8861&tab=models
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2014, 05:59:17 PM
 #2207

Are the SP10's in hosting tuned to a lower speed? Mine doesn't seem to be performing as specced.
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=598502.msg6898739#msg6898739

No - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=598502.msg6898996#msg6898996

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 23, 2014, 07:07:18 PM
 #2208

Question to the hardware savvy folks:

Do you believe that the following PDU will be able to support two SP30 machines:
http://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=AP8861&tab=models
Quote
APC offers units that bring up to 14.4kW using a single branch whip.

Yes, if you get one with enough power Wink as i read it, there are different versions available.

However, why do you want a PDU? Most DCs offer remotely managed outlets for little additional monthly cost, or it is included in the lease of the rackspace.

You do understand that this won´t provide any backup power (if this is what you are looking for) and most power conditioning features are already performed by the high performance server PSUs built into sp30.
It already has over current / under current, surge ... protection...

If the build quality will be the same as sp10, and there is no reason to doubt that, you won´t need to do any remote hard-resets and usually DC staff can perform this if needed.
phroyRov6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 07:11:44 PM
 #2209

Question to the hardware savvy folks:

Do you believe that the following PDU will be able to support two SP30 machines:
http://www.apc.com/products/resource/include/techspec_index.cfm?base_sku=AP8861&tab=models
Quote
APC offers units that bring up to 14.4kW using a single branch whip.

Yes, if you get one with enough power Wink as i read it, there are different versions available.

However, why do you want a PDU? Most DCs offer remotely managed outlets for little additional monthly cost, or it is included in the lease of the rackspace.

You do understand that this won´t provide any backup power (if this is what you are looking for) and most power conditioning features are already performed by the high performance server PSUs built into sp30.
It already has over current / under current, surge ... protection...

If the build quality will be the same as sp10, and there is no reason to doubt that, you won´t need to do any remote hard-resets and usually DC staff can perform this if needed.

They're installing this PDU for my rack and I want to make sure it can handle the machines. Thanks for your answer.
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 23, 2014, 07:15:54 PM
 #2210

DC staff is normally very helpful, you can always ask how much power they will be able to provide to your rack.

For two sp30, calculate a power usage of 6kw to be on the safe side.

I very much doubt they would install a PDU with too little power if you tell them, you need X Kw.
phroyRov6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 07:35:05 PM
 #2211

DC staff is normally very helpful, you can always ask how much power they will be able to provide to your rack.

For two sp30, calculate a power usage of 6kw to be on the safe side.

I very much doubt they would install a PDU with too little power if you tell them, you need X Kw.

They've been very helpful so far. How many SP10 / SP30s are you hosting in a DC?
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 23, 2014, 07:44:21 PM
 #2212

I am only hosting one in a local DC , and some more at the spondoolies facility, so they are worrying about the power distribution Wink

As for sp30s, i am probably going to go with the longterm hosting solution provided by spondoolies, which will be 290$ per month and sp30.

I don´t want to worry about finding a DC with the capacity for high density deployment, so i am going with the fully outsourced model on this.
It also includes a good SLA, specifically for miner hosting, making sure you don´t pay for stuff you don´t need.

What is the cost per sp30 you are looking at with your facility?

Most of the places i checked out weren´t really competitive if you don´t go for multiple racks, sadly.
The ones with cheap power also typically dont bother with "small-time" customers.
phroyRov6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 07:49:55 PM
 #2213

I am only hosting one in a local DC , and some more at the spondoolies facility, so they are worrying about the power distribution Wink

As for sp30s, i am probably going to go with the longterm hosting solution provided by spondoolies, which will be 290$ per month and sp30.

I don´t want to worry about finding a DC with the capacity for high density deployment, so i am going with the fully outsourced model on this.
It also includes a good SLA, specifically for miner hosting, making sure you don´t pay for stuff you don´t need.

What is the cost per sp30 you are looking at with your facility?

Most of the places i checked out weren´t really competitive if you don´t go for multiple racks, sadly.
The ones with cheap power also typically dont bother with "small-time" customers.

I have a quote of $400 for a half cabinet (21U) + $15/amp. If each SP30 is about 15 amps at 208v then it should come out to $225 per SP30 + $400 fixed cost.
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 23, 2014, 07:53:59 PM
 #2214


I have a quote of $400 for a half cabinet (21U) + $15/amp. If each SP30 is about 15 amps at 208v then it should come out to $225 per SP30 + $400 fixed cost.

Is that viaWest? so basically around the same cost.
phroyRov6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 08:20:29 PM
 #2215


I have a quote of $400 for a half cabinet (21U) + $15/amp. If each SP30 is about 15 amps at 208v then it should come out to $225 per SP30 + $400 fixed cost.

Is that viaWest? so basically around the same cost.

It comes out to be about the same cost.
RoadStress
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1862
Merit: 1002


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 08:32:31 PM
 #2216


I have a quote of $400 for a half cabinet (21U) + $15/amp. If each SP30 is about 15 amps at 208v then it should come out to $225 per SP30 + $400 fixed cost.

Is that viaWest? so basically around the same cost.

It's not the same cost. Well the power cost is nice, but we also have to pay for a half cabinet while using only part of it. During the last weeks I've sent a lot of e-mail to a lot of datacenters in Europe and no datacenter is ready for bitcoin miners colocation. We need a datacenter which can supply a lot of power for small boxes. Paying for a 21U cabinet to use just a part of it is wasting money.

H/w Hosting Directory & Reputation - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=622998.0
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 23, 2014, 08:45:32 PM
 #2217


I have a quote of $400 for a half cabinet (21U) + $15/amp. If each SP30 is about 15 amps at 208v then it should come out to $225 per SP30 + $400 fixed cost.

Is that viaWest? so basically around the same cost.

It's not the same cost. Well the power cost is nice, but we also have to pay for a half cabinet while using only part of it. During the last weeks I've sent a lot of e-mail to a lot of datacenters in Europe and no datacenter is ready for bitcoin miners colocation. We need a datacenter which can supply a lot of power for small boxes. Paying for a 21U cabinet to use just a part of it is wasting money.
That is true, however i wouldn´t bother with any DC in Europe (except Iceland) as their power cost isn´t competitive on a global scale.
DCs in Iceland can typically handle a good power density, as their free air cooling is superb.
Quote
High-density POD can provide up to 24kWh of natural free cooling.

Washington State has some DCs equipped for high density, but you will not get any service there, if you are only looking for 1-2 racks. They sell corporate volume only.

Keep in mind that most DCs are older, and 6kW/rack was considered plenty.
phroyRov6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 44
Merit: 0


View Profile
May 23, 2014, 08:51:46 PM
 #2218


I have a quote of $400 for a half cabinet (21U) + $15/amp. If each SP30 is about 15 amps at 208v then it should come out to $225 per SP30 + $400 fixed cost.

Is that viaWest? so basically around the same cost.

It's not the same cost. Well the power cost is nice, but we also have to pay for a half cabinet while using only part of it. During the last weeks I've sent a lot of e-mail to a lot of datacenters in Europe and no datacenter is ready for bitcoin miners colocation. We need a datacenter which can supply a lot of power for small boxes. Paying for a 21U cabinet to use just a part of it is wasting money.
That is true, however i wouldn´t bother with any DC in Europe (except Iceland) as their power cost isn´t competitive on a global scale.
DCs in Iceland can typically handle a good power density, as their free air cooling is superb.

Washington State has some DCs equipped for high density, but you will not get any service there, if you are only looking for 1-2 racks. They sell corporate volume only.

Keep in mind that most DCs are older, and 6kW/rack was considered plenty.

I talked to a DC in Iceland and they gave me a price of 95 EUR per kW per month. That comes out to about the same price.
Collider
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
May 23, 2014, 09:04:23 PM
 #2219


I talked to a DC in Iceland and they gave me a price of 95 EUR per kW per month. That comes out to about the same price.
Last quote i got was 78 €/kw for small customers, ofcourse this only gets cheap if you order multiple racks (ideally a whole DC container, then they can give you all the cooling you want)
Guy Corem
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1134
Merit: 1029


Spondoolies, Beam & DAGlabs


View Profile WWW
May 23, 2014, 09:04:33 PM
 #2220

I talked to a DC in Iceland and they gave me a price of 95 EUR per kW per month. That comes out to about the same price.

Can you share the details with info@ ?

New Mimblewimble implementation: https://www.beam.mw
Spondoolies is back with the SPx36: https://www.spondoolies-tech.com/products/spx36
Pages: « 1 ... 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 [111] 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 139 140 141 142 143 144 145 146 147 148 149 150 151 152 153 154 155 156 157 158 159 160 161 ... 726 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!