Bitcoin Forum
July 17, 2018, 02:36:20 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 [53] 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Miner Control 1.6.1 - Auto profit switching miner controller  (Read 160657 times)
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 414
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 31, 2017, 02:03:11 PM
 #1041

When its mining by "Average" how is the average calculated?  What makes this better than mining by the Net value?

Just curious how it works, otherwise been running solid for weeks on my 1070 rigs.

Jake

The main purpose for average data - to reduce amount of switches. Profitability in MC depends on two determinants: exchange rate and coins difficulty. The fluctiations of both are rather high in "net" profitability. If miner switches two offten it has no time to get a full mine speed, and its efficiency drops. Averaging makes it smother.

aaand returning to pump and dump...just my thoughts.
as far as i can see - there is not so difficult math to insert this "pumpy-dumpy" feature i guess...
WTM has current exchange rate(cer), 24h exchange rate (24h) and so on...
so...why not to add some delta ticking once in a hour or close (delta=cer/24h) and then manipulate with cweight automatically.example
if delta= 0.95...1.05 - cweghtnew=cweightold(that means tha last hour it wasn't big fluctuation in price)
if delta= 0.90...0.95 - cweightnew=cweightold-(1-delta) (means coin is falling and need to correct it's weight)
if delta= 1.05...1.1 - cweightnew=cweightold(why so?i'm not optimist and always waiting for bad news=)
if delta <0.9 or delta >1.1 - cweightnew=cweightold-(1-delta)(cause i don't want to mine pumped coin like it was with decred)
that's is not absolute numbers...just an example how i see some "defend" from pumpy-dumpy=)you're not forced to do it.but if you can implement something like this in a very-very-very beta then i will test with a great pleasure=)

It can be done in such way, but as I wrote above, not only exchange rate affects the price, but difficulty also. Normally when ex.rate rises, more miners begin to mine it and difficulty increases proportionally and vice versa. Threfore profitabillity in Whattomine and in MC drops in this case. It should be self-regulating mechanism.
yes.but decred not such a popular coin i guess...cause raising price in 140% was up diff only at 20%...right now, when pump is over new miners begin to ask about it.not a big deal...but i want that feature anyway=)so...will wait.
1531838180
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531838180

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531838180
Reply with quote  #2

1531838180
Report to moderator
1531838180
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1531838180

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1531838180
Reply with quote  #2

1531838180
Report to moderator
The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 414
Merit: 250


View Profile
March 31, 2017, 02:06:18 PM
 #1042

Package updated.

-added column "PoolFee". Shows percent charged by Pool. Consists of two parts
1) pool fee itself, key "fee" in config or got from API;
2) btcfee - fee for convertion to BTC for pools like Zpool and MPH

- layout improvements;
- Updated JSON to v10, new Newtonsoft.Json.dll;
- added Pascallite for Suprnova;

Link1:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bz8-ln3QUcV4U3kzVXFzMUI0VUE

Link2:
https://mega.nz/#F!rhAFCbIa!F4XoHfIYoPYgJ-V1TUyP2A
nice.layout fine now.thanks.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 414
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 08, 2017, 06:27:19 AM
 #1043

hey.me...=)again...=)with asking=)
can you add some button like "reset counter" for "running" column?and make some tweaks that not causing this counters reset on config reload or MC restart?need to check some coins...not like LBRY switching...DGB-skein makes 4-4.5$ for 5 hours and this is perfect.but LBRY does only 1.3$ for 4 hours.but always have some troubles with electricity and my counters resetting every 15-24 hours...but i want strong stats at least for 3 days...
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 08, 2017, 09:49:03 AM
 #1044

hey.me...=)again...=)with asking=)
can you add some button like "reset counter" for "running" column?and make some tweaks that not causing this counters reset on config reload or MC restart?need to check some coins...not like LBRY switching...DGB-skein makes 4-4.5$ for 5 hours and this is perfect.but LBRY does only 1.3$ for 4 hours.but always have some troubles with electricity and my counters resetting every 15-24 hours...but i want strong stats at least for 3 days...
Hi, yes for this case MC has to save statistics to some file, and after start load it from file. It will take some time to develop.
For the moment I can offer you following solution, set "logactivity": true, in "general" section.
You'll get activity.txt in the folder with MC.exe, where MC writes data when switching, after restart/refresh MC continues to write data there.
So, you can analyse it in Excel, for example.


lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 414
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 08, 2017, 10:32:38 AM
 #1045

hey.me...=)again...=)with asking=)
can you add some button like "reset counter" for "running" column?and make some tweaks that not causing this counters reset on config reload or MC restart?need to check some coins...not like LBRY switching...DGB-skein makes 4-4.5$ for 5 hours and this is perfect.but LBRY does only 1.3$ for 4 hours.but always have some troubles with electricity and my counters resetting every 15-24 hours...but i want strong stats at least for 3 days...
Hi, yes for this case MC has to save statistics to some file, and after start load it from file. It will take some time to develop.
For the moment I can offer you following solution, set "logactivity": true, in "general" section.
You'll get activity.txt in the folder with MC.exe, where MC writes data when switching, after restart/refresh MC continues to write data there.
So, you can analyse it in Excel, for example.

already done, but very uncomfortable to calculate=)lazy people need more automatization=)better will wait.thanks.
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 08, 2017, 09:06:42 PM
 #1046

Ц
hey.me...=)again...=)with asking=)
can you add some button like "reset counter" for "running" column?and make some tweaks that not causing this counters reset on config reload or MC restart?need to check some coins...not like LBRY switching...DGB-skein makes 4-4.5$ for 5 hours and this is perfect.but LBRY does only 1.3$ for 4 hours.but always have some troubles with electricity and my counters resetting every 15-24 hours...but i want strong stats at least for 3 days...
Hi, yes for this case MC has to save statistics to some file, and after start load it from file. It will take some time to develop.
For the moment I can offer you following solution, set "logactivity": true, in "general" section.
You'll get activity.txt in the folder with MC.exe, where MC writes data when switching, after restart/refresh MC continues to write data there.
So, you can analyse it in Excel, for example.

already done, but very uncomfortable to calculate=)lazy people need more automatization=)better will wait.thanks.
By resseting I mean clearing all data fields with speed and balance, correct? For prices it may not be applied.
Which data do you want to be saved? Normally average speed and prices are limited by definite period, like "statwindow".  If you make a pause for an hour in MC work, for example, after restart, it will use old/outdated data in average calculations together with current, so you may get results, that differ from normal profitability.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 414
Merit: 250


View Profile
April 09, 2017, 06:54:24 AM
 #1047

Ц
hey.me...=)again...=)with asking=)
can you add some button like "reset counter" for "running" column?and make some tweaks that not causing this counters reset on config reload or MC restart?need to check some coins...not like LBRY switching...DGB-skein makes 4-4.5$ for 5 hours and this is perfect.but LBRY does only 1.3$ for 4 hours.but always have some troubles with electricity and my counters resetting every 15-24 hours...but i want strong stats at least for 3 days...
Hi, yes for this case MC has to save statistics to some file, and after start load it from file. It will take some time to develop.
For the moment I can offer you following solution, set "logactivity": true, in "general" section.
You'll get activity.txt in the folder with MC.exe, where MC writes data when switching, after restart/refresh MC continues to write data there.
So, you can analyse it in Excel, for example.

already done, but very uncomfortable to calculate=)lazy people need more automatization=)better will wait.thanks.
By resseting I mean clearing all data fields with speed and balance, correct? For prices it may not be applied.
Which data do you want to be saved? Normally average speed and prices are limited by definite period, like "statwindow".  If you make a pause for an hour in MC work, for example, after restart, it will use old/outdated data in average calculations together with current, so you may get results, that differ from normal profitability.
no.i want to reset only "running" columns.and i want accumulate "running" columns only.check this.look at time of mining and balances BTC.feathercoin,DGB,Sibcoin gives me approx. 1$ in a hour of mining and this is perfect with their earning fluctuation.but lbry and mona twice less.zec is not fluctuating as much so i guess it's fine too.the real time of mining is 60 hours since my last withdrawals.but it was needed to restart my rig and the overall running time of miner control is 41 hour since restart.
so i want to mine 72 hours.and no matter - restarting rig or not i want to see this 72 hours in overall "running" column and summorized 72 hours in "running" columns for my coins.i do withwrawals to exchange and NOW i need to reset overall "running" column and "running" columns for coins to accumulate them next 72 hours.

xpalax
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 09, 2017, 04:47:59 PM
 #1048

Is there any way we can have an idle timer auto-start implemented?
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 09, 2017, 07:48:52 PM
 #1049

Is there any way we can have an idle timer auto-start implemented?
Do you mean it should work like in NiceHashMiner? It starts after MinIdleSeconds value has passed since last detected user input.
xpalax
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 09, 2017, 09:20:24 PM
 #1050

Is there any way we can have an idle timer auto-start implemented?
Do you mean it should work like in NiceHashMiner? It starts after MinIdleSeconds value has passed since last detected user input.

Yup Exactly.
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 688
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 10, 2017, 03:18:58 PM
 #1051

why yiimp pool is on 4% fee even with btcfee = 0, there are no extra fees except those from api, most are 2%

Bleutrade
10,000 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 10, 2017, 07:18:55 PM
 #1052

why yiimp pool is on 4% fee even with btcfee = 0, there are no extra fees except those from api, most are 2%
Thank you, this bug is fixed now.



Package updated Beta (8.1)

Claymore Dual 9.0
SGMiner Nist5mod

-fixed pool fee for YIIMP
-added support for Solariscoin, Pascallite, Musicoin, Karbowanec
-changed output fields for "activity.log"

Link1:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bz8-ln3QUcV4U3kzVXFzMUI0VUE

Link2:
https://mega.nz/#F!rhAFCbIa!F4XoHfIYoPYgJ-V1TUyP2A
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 688
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 11, 2017, 07:04:42 AM
 #1053

I'm trying to sort by clicking on top of columns but it quickly restores default sorting by net (profit) gridsortmode is 2, also towards bottom of coins all lines(mostly where there 0 khs in config or with blank api) move arround too quickly and cannot be read, can you delay that way of sorting like at least 60 seconds apart

can you add in front of each coin a checkbox where you can temp suspend switching to it for some reason, MC can disable a pool by double clicking on its name but suspending a coin can be useful in certain sutuation where either pool or exchanges feed you with false expectations also it's useful to evaluate a certain coin/pool before you add it to your config.

can you add minebyaverage on certain coin like that "multi" stuff for yiimp, it would add more options mining coins where difficulty changes faster than you can jump in and jump out and won't harm you when using current estimate for the rest of coins.

can we have a global config option: "usewindow": true, where miner window is not hidden in console tab.

whirlpool and whirlpoolx are different, 1st is on yiimp the other is on nicehash, wrong part is miners option for first "-a whirlpool", while displayname for 2nd should be "WhirlpoolX"

Bleutrade
10,000 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 11, 2017, 08:21:30 AM
 #1054

Is there any way we can have an idle timer auto-start implemented?
Do you mean it should work like in NiceHashMiner? It starts after MinIdleSeconds value has passed since last detected user input.

Yup Exactly.


Package updated Beta (8.2 MC.exe only)

IdleMining implemented

-new key "minidleseconds" in "General" section. Default value 60secs
-and IdleMining checkbox on the form

Link1:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bz8-ln3QUcV4U3kzVXFzMUI0VUE

Link2:
https://mega.nz/#F!rhAFCbIa!F4XoHfIYoPYgJ-V1TUyP2A
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 11, 2017, 08:22:12 AM
 #1055

I'm trying to sort by clicking on top of columns but it quickly restores default sorting by net (profit) gridsortmode is 2, also towards bottom of coins all lines(mostly where there 0 khs in config or with blank api) move arround too quickly and cannot be read, can you delay that way of sorting like at least 60 seconds apart

can you add in front of each coin a checkbox where you can temp suspend switching to it for some reason, MC can disable a pool by double clicking on its name but suspending a coin can be useful in certain sutuation where either pool or exchanges feed you with false expectations also it's useful to evaluate a certain coin/pool before you add it to your config.

can you add minebyaverage on certain coin like that "multi" stuff for yiimp, it would add more options mining coins where difficulty changes faster than you can jump in and jump out and won't harm you when using current estimate for the rest of coins.

can we have a global config option: "usewindow": true, where miner window is not hidden in console tab.

whirlpool and whirlpoolx are different, 1st is on yiimp the other is on nicehash, wrong part is miners option for first "-a whirlpool", while displayname for 2nd should be "WhirlpoolX"

Thank you for ideas, will work on them.

Item 2 with disabling a coin. For the moment there is an options in config to set it enabled or permanently disabled via "active" key. If set to "false", coin will be skipped in MC.
Code:
           {"active": true, "algo": "x15", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3733 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
            {"active": false, "algo": "quark", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:4033 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
From your experience, this banning of the whole pool by double-clicking, is it practically usefull? I can rewrite it so, that it will ban only the current line with particular coin, because check-boxes will add more complexity to the code.
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 688
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 11, 2017, 11:52:33 AM
 #1056

Item 2 with disabling a coin. For the moment there is an options in config to set it enabled or permanently disabled via "active" key. If set to "false", coin will be skipped in MC.
Code:
           {"active": true, "algo": "x15", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3733 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
            {"active": false, "algo": "quark", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:4033 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
From your experience, this banning of the whole pool by double-clicking, is it practically usefull? I can rewrite it so, that it will ban only the current line with particular coin, because check-boxes will add more complexity to the code.

on certain situation it's useful - connection problems, lots of rejects, monitoring a coin/pool, changing one pool for another.

is it possible, one instance of MC to pull api and send that info on the local network to feed another instances on MC, seems that with just 2 instances of MC some pools started to feed me with blank responses.

Bleutrade
10,000 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
Valkad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 66
Merit: 10

TIMEC - TnqcT4rFFjwQY7u9DpvY2xPmMwddJwEHwC


View Profile
April 11, 2017, 03:42:46 PM
 #1057

Hi. When you press the "Config File" button, the old folder C: \ MC1.7.0 (beta8) is opened which already does not exist. And thanks

HUG - HNLhjuzyQ1LHXctvYYA76LpjtUQEaJ7HJe
xpalax
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 67
Merit: 10


View Profile
April 11, 2017, 04:34:56 PM
 #1058

Is there any way we can have an idle timer auto-start implemented?
Do you mean it should work like in NiceHashMiner? It starts after MinIdleSeconds value has passed since last detected user input.

Yup Exactly.


Package updated Beta (8.2 MC.exe only)

IdleMining implemented

-new key "minidleseconds" in "General" section. Default value 60secs
-and IdleMining checkbox on the form

Link1:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bz8-ln3QUcV4U3kzVXFzMUI0VUE

Link2:
https://mega.nz/#F!rhAFCbIa!F4XoHfIYoPYgJ-V1TUyP2A

That was quick! Thanks! Now I won't lose profit when I forget to turn it on lol Roll Eyes
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 688
Merit: 500


View Profile
April 12, 2017, 11:17:20 AM
 #1059


Item 2 with disabling a coin. For the moment there is an options in config to set it enabled or permanently disabled via "active" key. If set to "false", coin will be skipped in MC.
Code:
           {"active": true, "algo": "x15", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3733 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
            {"active": false, "algo": "quark", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:4033 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
From your experience, this banning of the whole pool by double-clicking, is it practically usefull? I can rewrite it so, that it will ban only the current line with particular coin, because check-boxes will add more complexity to the code.

I want to see the data(price, net, average, etc) and MC to exclude that coin from mining, setting "active" to false removes data and the coin from the list as it was deleted.

Bleutrade
10,000 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
April 13, 2017, 10:49:47 AM
 #1060

Package updated beta 8.4

-check-boxes for coins enable/disable;
-price dynamics for exchange rate = current exrate/exrate 24h and profitability = current profitability/profitability 24h
-pumps and dumps detection, daily price fluctuation more than 5%
-"usewindow" can be set globally now in "general" section
- layout delay for 30sec after manual grid sorting

Link1:
https://drive.google.com/open?id=0Bz8-ln3QUcV4U3kzVXFzMUI0VUE

Link2:
https://mega.nz/#F!rhAFCbIa!F4XoHfIYoPYgJ-V1TUyP2A
Pages: « 1 ... 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 [53] 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!