Bitcoin Forum
January 18, 2017, 12:15:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Miner Control 1.6.1 - Auto profit switching miner controller  (Read 85071 times)
lmaonade80
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
March 17, 2015, 12:16:13 AM
 #561

Bombadil, the most mysterious and possibly nefarious of all of Tolkien's characters...

I asked this question to StuffOfInterest earlier in this thread, and I ask you again now

Is it at all possible to develop this app further to tie into rental websites like MiningRigRentals.com to talk to their API, and be able to:

1. Move the MRR pool to the top when rented
2. On MRR's GUI, Deactivate non-rented rigs that are actually the same computer on MRR so as to disallow a conflict of miners.

i.e. I have 60 mhs rig for x11 but also list a 50 mhs rig for x13 on MRR. They are both actually the same computer. When one is rented, the other non-rented rig must be listed as "unavailable" in order to ensure there is no conflict of renters. This eventually could also be used on other rental websites

I understand this is not really what MRR was built to do, as StuffOfInterest has informed me, but this would give a lot of flexibility to miners by allowing a setup option that mines the most profitable option, while allowing for multiple rental options on various algorithms potentially on a number of rental platforms all with a quick setup and no (to little) maintenance.

I'm sure I'm not alone in donating to this development
1484741743
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484741743

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484741743
Reply with quote  #2

1484741743
Report to moderator
1484741743
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484741743

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484741743
Reply with quote  #2

1484741743
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1484741743
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484741743

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484741743
Reply with quote  #2

1484741743
Report to moderator
1484741743
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484741743

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484741743
Reply with quote  #2

1484741743
Report to moderator
1484741743
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1484741743

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1484741743
Reply with quote  #2

1484741743
Report to moderator
Bombadil
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Aka KBomba


View Profile
March 17, 2015, 01:21:31 AM
 #562



I'm listening Cool How much would that donation eventually sum up to? Grin J/k Wink
I'm currently busy with charting out history + implementing miningpoolhub, but I can make a priority of this with the right motivation ofc Tongue

I've been looking into MRR before, but they have some übersecure way of sending an API request, not plug'n'play I guess.
It's a good feature I'm certainly interested in, but it's new ground I'll be treading on, so bear with me there Tongue
jjjordan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241


View Profile
March 17, 2015, 02:47:27 AM
 #563

Hey Bombadil, I am interested too.
You can take a look what I've posted earlier here
(https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=769239.msg9548628#msg9548628)

As far as using the MRR APIs to enable/disable the rental rigs I currently have a php script that does this.
It's not very elegant, but I am not a coder. Not even for hobby. Just the occasional script tweaking when necessary. Smiley
One thing I've noticed though - If I had the script running for long time (every minute for days/weeks etc)
it doesn't start right away if stopped. I have to either change the key or wait for some time (idk if that even worked).

So to put it short: the switching app has to be able to switch between failover and profit based mining based on
if there is a rented rig or not (and that picture again):



Bombadil
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Aka KBomba


View Profile
March 17, 2015, 04:25:39 AM
 #564

Seems like it is in demand ^^" Let me take a nap first, then I'll finish the basics of this history charting (don't like to leave something partially), afterwards I'll start on cracking MRR.
I'll probably need some testers, since I've never used MRR myself before. So get your ass on IRC, #MinerControl on freenode (Webirc for the lazy Cheesy but beware that I'm probably asleep at this moment).
lmaonade80
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 104


View Profile
March 17, 2015, 06:07:51 PM
 #565

Seems like it is in demand ^^" Let me take a nap first, then I'll finish the basics of this history charting (don't like to leave something partially), afterwards I'll start on cracking MRR.
I'll probably need some testers, since I've never used MRR myself before. So get your ass on IRC, #MinerControl on freenode (Webirc for the lazy Cheesy but beware that I'm probably asleep at this moment).

I'm in IRC now. it's usually open in the background while I'm at school/day job/etc.

I am not sure how much work is entailed tbh, I just know jjjordan and I and others have been looking for a solution like this for a while.
jch9678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 02:49:43 AM
 #566

Bombadil, the most mysterious and possibly nefarious of all of Tolkien's characters...

I asked this question to StuffOfInterest earlier in this thread, and I ask you again now

Is it at all possible to develop this app further to tie into rental websites like MiningRigRentals.com to talk to their API, and be able to:

1. Move the MRR pool to the top when rented
2. On MRR's GUI, Deactivate non-rented rigs that are actually the same computer on MRR so as to disallow a conflict of miners.

i.e. I have 60 mhs rig for x11 but also list a 50 mhs rig for x13 on MRR. They are both actually the same computer. When one is rented, the other non-rented rig must be listed as "unavailable" in order to ensure there is no conflict of renters. This eventually could also be used on other rental websites

I understand this is not really what MRR was built to do, as StuffOfInterest has informed me, but this would give a lot of flexibility to miners by allowing a setup option that mines the most profitable option, while allowing for multiple rental options on various algorithms potentially on a number of rental platforms all with a quick setup and no (to little) maintenance.

I'm sure I'm not alone in donating to this development

Does MRR automatically handle the rig being listed as unavailable for x13 if it is rented out for x11?

Looks like we'll be able to add another multipool soon, Mintsy

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=786673.msg10776865#msg10776865

BTC: 15GqpmqNNJ1REWrDWTfymh7moos1sEvz7A
jjjordan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 03:01:04 AM
 #567

Bombadil, the most mysterious and possibly nefarious of all of Tolkien's characters...

I asked this question to StuffOfInterest earlier in this thread, and I ask you again now

Is it at all possible to develop this app further to tie into rental websites like MiningRigRentals.com to talk to their API, and be able to:

1. Move the MRR pool to the top when rented
2. On MRR's GUI, Deactivate non-rented rigs that are actually the same computer on MRR so as to disallow a conflict of miners.

i.e. I have 60 mhs rig for x11 but also list a 50 mhs rig for x13 on MRR. They are both actually the same computer. When one is rented, the other non-rented rig must be listed as "unavailable" in order to ensure there is no conflict of renters. This eventually could also be used on other rental websites

I understand this is not really what MRR was built to do, as StuffOfInterest has informed me, but this would give a lot of flexibility to miners by allowing a setup option that mines the most profitable option, while allowing for multiple rental options on various algorithms potentially on a number of rental platforms all with a quick setup and no (to little) maintenance.

I'm sure I'm not alone in donating to this development

Does MRR automatically handle the rig being listed as unavailable for x13 if it is rented out for x11?

Looks like we'll be able to add another multipool soon, Mintsy

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=786673.msg10776865#msg10776865

MinerControl is not MRR compatible for the following reasons:
*)Not updating MRR status through API!
*)Not having failover mode - priority/availability based one

jch9678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 03:10:28 AM
 #568

Bombadil, the most mysterious and possibly nefarious of all of Tolkien's characters...

I asked this question to StuffOfInterest earlier in this thread, and I ask you again now

Is it at all possible to develop this app further to tie into rental websites like MiningRigRentals.com to talk to their API, and be able to:

1. Move the MRR pool to the top when rented
2. On MRR's GUI, Deactivate non-rented rigs that are actually the same computer on MRR so as to disallow a conflict of miners.

i.e. I have 60 mhs rig for x11 but also list a 50 mhs rig for x13 on MRR. They are both actually the same computer. When one is rented, the other non-rented rig must be listed as "unavailable" in order to ensure there is no conflict of renters. This eventually could also be used on other rental websites

I understand this is not really what MRR was built to do, as StuffOfInterest has informed me, but this would give a lot of flexibility to miners by allowing a setup option that mines the most profitable option, while allowing for multiple rental options on various algorithms potentially on a number of rental platforms all with a quick setup and no (to little) maintenance.

I'm sure I'm not alone in donating to this development

Does MRR automatically handle the rig being listed as unavailable for x13 if it is rented out for x11?

Looks like we'll be able to add another multipool soon, Mintsy

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=786673.msg10776865#msg10776865

MinerControl is not MRR compatible for the following reasons:
*)Not updating MRR status through API!
*)Not having failover mode - priority/availability based one


I know it's not, at least now.  I was just wanting to know if MRR lists his rig as unavailable for x13 if it is rented out for x11.  Or if he has to manually list his rig as offline for x13.  I've never used MRR so just wondering.

BTC: 15GqpmqNNJ1REWrDWTfymh7moos1sEvz7A
jjjordan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 241


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 03:18:29 AM
 #569

Bombadil, the most mysterious and possibly nefarious of all of Tolkien's characters...

I asked this question to StuffOfInterest earlier in this thread, and I ask you again now

Is it at all possible to develop this app further to tie into rental websites like MiningRigRentals.com to talk to their API, and be able to:

1. Move the MRR pool to the top when rented
2. On MRR's GUI, Deactivate non-rented rigs that are actually the same computer on MRR so as to disallow a conflict of miners.

i.e. I have 60 mhs rig for x11 but also list a 50 mhs rig for x13 on MRR. They are both actually the same computer. When one is rented, the other non-rented rig must be listed as "unavailable" in order to ensure there is no conflict of renters. This eventually could also be used on other rental websites

I understand this is not really what MRR was built to do, as StuffOfInterest has informed me, but this would give a lot of flexibility to miners by allowing a setup option that mines the most profitable option, while allowing for multiple rental options on various algorithms potentially on a number of rental platforms all with a quick setup and no (to little) maintenance.

I'm sure I'm not alone in donating to this development

Does MRR automatically handle the rig being listed as unavailable for x13 if it is rented out for x11?

Looks like we'll be able to add another multipool soon, Mintsy

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=786673.msg10776865#msg10776865

MinerControl is not MRR compatible for the following reasons:
*)Not updating MRR status through API!
*)Not having failover mode - priority/availability based one


I know it's not, at least now.  I was just wanting to know if MRR lists his rig as unavailable for x13 if it is rented out for x11.  Or if he has to manually list his rig as offline for x13.  I've never used MRR so just wondering.

MRR doesn't have a concept of "list one rig with different algos".
To them you have separate rig for each algo. So no.
You have to monitor and turn your rig/rigs on/off accordingly.
jch9678
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 03:29:18 AM
 #570



MRR doesn't have a concept of "list one rig with different algos".
To them you have separate rig for each algo. So no.
You have to monitor and turn your rig/rigs on/off accordingly.

Gotcha, thanks.

BTC: 15GqpmqNNJ1REWrDWTfymh7moos1sEvz7A
duboisi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 04:47:45 AM
 #571

What should I code if I still want to mine when all algo has -ve Net(profit) ? TQ.
Bombadil
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Aka KBomba


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 05:06:07 AM
 #572

What should I code if I still want to mine when all algo has -ve Net(profit) ? TQ.


Cheaper power Tongue
Set your "power" to a lower number or just zero.
Otherwise, you could set "minprice" to a negative number if you want to keep on mining, but not if it gets too extreme.
duboisi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 05:34:27 AM
 #573

What should I code if I still want to mine when all algo has -ve Net(profit) ? TQ.


Cheaper power Tongue
Set your "power" to a lower number or just zero.
Otherwise, you could set "minprice" to a negative number if you want to keep on mining, but not if it gets too extreme.
Set "power" to low value works. But I would prefer to set "minprice".
Let say I want to mine until the lowest Net is -0.000100, how to set "minprice". TQ.
(I tried "minprice": -100000, but all still show Too low and not mining and lowest Net was -0.000054 when I tried to set from -1 to -10000).

Bombadil
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Aka KBomba


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 06:15:37 AM
 #574

What should I code if I still want to mine when all algo has -ve Net(profit) ? TQ.


Cheaper power Tongue
Set your "power" to a lower number or just zero.
Otherwise, you could set "minprice" to a negative number if you want to keep on mining, but not if it gets too extreme.
Set "power" to low value works. But I would prefer to set "minprice".
Let say I want to mine until the lowest Net is -0.000100, how to set "minprice". TQ.
(I tried "minprice": -100000, but all still show Too low and not mining and lowest Net was -0.000054 when I tried to set from -1 to -10000).

Found and fix'd the bug Wink https://mega.co.nz/#!wBUy2LTb!0i2Q3KLoL1CbqOxIYFFqW8XAYFeMeyXPJQa_0uPoIbw
By using just a number there, MC will think you're inputting it as fiat and convert that minprice to BTC. Put quotation marks " " around the minprice and add BTC to set price in BTC, like this: "minprice":"-0.01BTC",

Don't look at that history tab! I tell you not to Cheesy J/k Wink
 
joeybada$$
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 09:00:24 AM
 #575

anyone wants to share their full working config for 750ti?
duboisi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 130


View Profile
March 18, 2015, 10:57:31 AM
 #576

What should I code if I still want to mine when all algo has -ve Net(profit) ? TQ.


Cheaper power Tongue
Set your "power" to a lower number or just zero.
Otherwise, you could set "minprice" to a negative number if you want to keep on mining, but not if it gets too extreme.
Set "power" to low value works. But I would prefer to set "minprice".
Let say I want to mine until the lowest Net is -0.000100, how to set "minprice". TQ.
(I tried "minprice": -100000, but all still show Too low and not mining and lowest Net was -0.000054 when I tried to set from -1 to -10000).

Found and fix'd the bug Wink https://mega.co.nz/#!wBUy2LTb!0i2Q3KLoL1CbqOxIYFFqW8XAYFeMeyXPJQa_0uPoIbw
By using just a number there, MC will think you're inputting it as fiat and convert that minprice to BTC. Put quotation marks " " around the minprice and add BTC to set price in BTC, like this: "minprice":"-0.01BTC",

Don't look at that history tab! I tell you not to Cheesy J/k Wink
 

TQVM. Its working now.
groovadelickun
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
March 20, 2015, 01:37:52 AM
 #577

anyone wants to share their full working config for 750ti?

They have a package for the 750ti here on Crypto Mining Blog
ltc_bilic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
March 23, 2015, 12:22:21 PM
 #578

Is someone else noticing switching problems in latest Kbomba version? After a while the switching just stops and it gets reset when "maxtime" hit's. I've tried with and without dynamic switching.
It happens on all miners all running win 8.1. with original miner I didn't had this problems.

My config:
Code:
        "power": 0.10,
        "exchange": 500,
        "mintime": 2,
        "maxtime": 60,
        "switchtime": 3,
        "deadtime": 10,
        "delay": 2,
        "exittime": 0,
        "statwindow": 30,
        "minprice":"-35.0BTC",
        "minebyaverage": false,
        "dynamicswitching": false,
        "dynamicswitchpower": 2,
        "dynamicswitchpivot": 1.05,
        "ignoreoutliers": false,
        "iqrmultiplier": 2.2,
        "logerrors": false,
        "logactivity": false,
        "gridsortmode": 2,
        "minerkillmode": 1,
        "traymode": 1,
        "currencycode": "EUR",
        "donationpercentage": 2,
        "donationfrequency": 240,
        "remotesend": true,
        "remotereceive": true

Example:
frazier34567
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
March 23, 2015, 10:01:24 PM
 #579

Is someone else noticing switching problems in latest Kbomba version? After a while the switching just stops and it gets reset when "maxtime" hit's. I've tried with and without dynamic switching.
It happens on all miners all running win 8.1. with original miner I didn't had this problems.

My config:
Code:
        "power": 0.10,
       



I have not noticed that at all, I am running Windows 8.1 Professional.
Bombadil
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602


Aka KBomba


View Profile
March 24, 2015, 05:40:03 PM
 #580

Is someone else noticing switching problems in latest Kbomba version? After a while the switching just stops and it gets reset when "maxtime" hit's. I've tried with and without dynamic switching.
It happens on all miners all running win 8.1. with original miner I didn't had this problems.

Example:


I've been trying your conf and other combos, and only found (and fixed Smiley ) another bug Tongue Can't recreate yours. Can I get your complete .conf?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 [29] 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!