Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 11:13:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Miner Control 1.6.1 - Auto profit switching miner controller  (Read 159287 times)
bapicella
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
February 26, 2017, 05:18:30 AM
 #921

I think I just figured it out. I had to drop back to January 2016 drivers!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 26, 2017, 06:14:38 AM
 #922

have 3 gpus, win 10x64, latest drivers.mine over 10 coins with auto switching.4 gb ram, athlon x 2 (2.8 GH) - no such problems at all...but i was trying dozens of ccminers before it was stable.so - look at miners.in my situation i have one miner for one coin except alexis miner for lyra2rev2,lbry and sibcoin.
bapicella
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
February 26, 2017, 06:32:47 AM
 #923

Problem not resolved, still looking for a solution.
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154

CryptoLearner


View Profile
February 26, 2017, 07:36:27 AM
 #924

When mining I am getting an error:

[2017-02-25 17:14:25] GPU #0: result for nonce 00000000 does not validate on CPU!
[2017-02-25 17:14:25] GPU #0: an illegal memory access was encountered

I have updated the virtual memory to; initial: 16000 and max: 24000.

Running 5 1070's on windows 10 with the latest miner update. Drivers are up to date as well. Any ideas?

Just on top of my head

Miner not started as admin, too much overclock, try to set your desired TDP but without overclock, then look at stabilizing the power draw of gpu (monitor it with afterburner) by playing with intensity, when stable (allow at least 30mn of mining) try then to play with overclock, slightly & do more & more until you are unstable, then go back to the stable setting, and mine from there but longer duration, continue to adjust if errors, then you'll get stable.

What algo are you mining ?

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
bapicella
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
February 26, 2017, 09:39:16 AM
 #925

Made some progress tonight. Miner is up and running. I had to uninstall c++ and reinstall again. Testing stability overnight.
bapicella
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
February 26, 2017, 07:33:55 PM
 #926

Made some progress tonight. Miner is up and running. I had to uninstall c++ and reinstall again. Testing stability overnight.

After running for 9+ hours, rig1 is still mining! Working on stability with a higher overclock today.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 27, 2017, 05:38:55 AM
 #927

hey.can you upload minercontrol to another place now?mega is sooo slow.i was downloading beta4 about one hour and only 19%.google drive maybe?
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
February 27, 2017, 08:34:41 AM
 #928

What account do I use in the dualmining part? Also where do I put my wallet address and/or do I even need to put a wallet address for each coin or does this go to a pool website and get deposited to my wallet later?
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 27, 2017, 10:34:19 AM
 #929

What account do I use in the dualmining part? Also where do I put my wallet address and/or do I even need to put a wallet address for each coin or does this go to a pool website and get deposited to my wallet later?
It depends on what pool you want to use. Any pool can be attached there via "arguments" string
"_APARAM3_ -epool _SPARAM3_eth._SPARAM1_:4000  -ewal _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_ -epsw 123 -dpool _SPARAM3_dcr._SPARAM1_:2222 -dwal _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_ -dpsw 123 -dcoin dcr -dcri 30 -esm 2 -allcoins 1","usewindow":true}.

Look here SAMPLE USAGE and copy it to MC config
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.0
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 28, 2017, 07:12:29 AM
 #930

no answers to my questions at all?=(
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
February 28, 2017, 06:25:23 PM
 #931

Anyone else been having beta 4 sticking on some coins and mining them even though they are far from being the most profitable? I noticed this especially with mining pool hub FTC and skein.

Also are the new dual mining only for amd cards?
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 28, 2017, 07:35:48 PM
 #932

Anyone else been having beta 4 sticking on some coins and mining them even though they are far from being the most profitable? I noticed this especially with mining pool hub FTC and skein.

Also are the new dual mining only for amd cards?

Check the "minprofit" value in config. Set to 1 to mine the most profitable. It is universal. works for AMD and Nvidia as well. But Pascal is activated for AMD only from Claymore's side.
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 28, 2017, 07:37:18 PM
 #933

no answers to my questions at all?=(
Sorry, too many things to control. What else still remains unanswered?
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
March 01, 2017, 05:13:02 AM
 #934

Anyone else been having beta 4 sticking on some coins and mining them even though they are far from being the most profitable? I noticed this especially with mining pool hub FTC and skein.

Also are the new dual mining only for amd cards?
that's cause of mph api.use WTM coins instead.yesterday were that issues.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
March 01, 2017, 05:18:08 AM
 #935

no answers to my questions at all?=(
Sorry, too many things to control. What else still remains unanswered?
will list them little later=)
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
March 01, 2017, 07:58:40 AM
 #936

no answers to my questions at all?=(
Sorry, too many things to control. What else still remains unanswered?
1.can you upload minercontrol to another place now?mega is sooo slow.i was downloading beta4 about one hour and only 19%.google drive maybe?
2.can you add a function to add any pools manually without hardcoding them?
3.if i need to insert some pause before switching to lbry - how can i do that? i know about "timeout" for bat files, but it won't work in miner control.can you implement this option in miner control?"delay" - is not an option, cause it inserts pause to all switches.
4.https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=769239.msg17928735#msg17928735
thanks
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 632


View Profile
March 01, 2017, 09:16:32 AM
 #937

1 on mega you can select with control click on file name, then right-click download, same as in windows explorer, you can skip most of miners directories as you have them already from authors.

2 adding pools can be made by using WTM, as you need difficulty and price check from somewhere, do you suggest adding those with user input via MC interface or using solo mining with getting difficulty from daemon + adding price via interface?

3 if you want pause, use "start_miner.bat" instead "sgminer.exe" or "ccminer.exe", just check if it terminates graceful and not continuing to run, otherwise change "minerkillmode" value.

and one question from me:

MC seems unresponsive at some times, probably when checking api, can you randomize those calls and have you cut those api calls when "cweight" is set to zero?

Bleutrade
2400 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
March 01, 2017, 11:15:14 AM
 #938

1 on mega you can select with control click on file name, then right-click download, same as in windows explorer, you can skip most of miners directories as you have them already from authors.

2 adding pools can be made by using WTM, as you need difficulty and price check from somewhere, do you suggest adding those with user input via MC interface or using solo mining with getting difficulty from daemon + adding price via interface?

3 if you want pause, use "start_miner.bat" instead "sgminer.exe" or "ccminer.exe", just check if it terminates graceful and not continuing to run, otherwise change "minerkillmode" value.

and one question from me:

MC seems unresponsive at some times, probably when checking api, can you randomize those calls and have you cut those api calls when "cweight" is set to zero?
1.but i want to have full version on miner for backup...
2.if i want to use aikapool for example.or maybe lapool.me...
3.sounds nice.will try.thanks.
 about question - MC works great for me...only pool problems...
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
March 01, 2017, 12:16:13 PM
 #939

1 on mega you can select with control click on file name, then right-click download, same as in windows explorer, you can skip most of miners directories as you have them already from authors.

2 adding pools can be made by using WTM, as you need difficulty and price check from somewhere, do you suggest adding those with user input via MC interface or using solo mining with getting difficulty from daemon + adding price via interface?

3 if you want pause, use "start_miner.bat" instead "sgminer.exe" or "ccminer.exe", just check if it terminates graceful and not continuing to run, otherwise change "minerkillmode" value.

and one question from me:

MC seems unresponsive at some times, probably when checking api, can you randomize those calls and have you cut those api calls when "cweight" is set to zero?
1.but i want to have full version on miner for backup...
2.if i want to use aikapool for example.or maybe lapool.me...
3.sounds nice.will try.thanks.
 about question - MC works great for me...only pool problems...

1. Ok, I'll make a copy to GoogleDrive.
2. WTM will work for aikapool and even for lapool.me Smiley. You can write any pool in arguments section.
Difference here is, that you have to use block WTM+name1 for first algo/coin, WTM+name2 for second algo/coin, etc. Write me, what you want to add else, I'll check how it should work with WTM.
4. It depends on amount of pools and strings in configs. Mixed config is very heavy. Working on it. Lyolyalya seems to have just a few of them Smiley.
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 632


View Profile
March 01, 2017, 12:17:12 PM
 #940

aikapool/lapool is based on MPOS(see bottom of site), take suprnova or coinmine.pl config and replace pool name and domain "sparam1": "coinmine.pl", just verify which "priceid" is which coin/algo

Bleutrade
2400 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 [47] 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!