Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 11:13:13 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Miner Control 1.6.1 - Auto profit switching miner controller  (Read 159287 times)
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 01:13:38 PM
 #881

so, this is suprnova or what?why i can see all the data, but can't see time on suprnova?
my brain is blowing=)


Tryied from another IP address, everything is working fine. I think, it is WTM blacklist for IPs, too many API requests from the same IP. It is a kind of DDOS protection. Still waiting an answer from them.
so maybe they are blocking suprnova for everyminute requests now?=)
Unfortunatelly, I see the same thing not only for Suprnova, but for Coinmine, TBF, GMC, Ethermine, Dwarfpool and Miningfield also.
I asked WTM about their policy concerning amount of API requests and its acceptable frequency from the same IP.
1513465993
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513465993

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513465993
Reply with quote  #2

1513465993
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 632


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 01:34:37 PM
 #882

so, this is suprnova or what?why i can see all the data, but can't see time on suprnova?
my brain is blowing=)


Tryied from another IP address, everything is working fine. I think, it is WTM blacklist for IPs, too many API requests from the same IP. It is a kind of DDOS protection. Still waiting an answer from them.

yes, that was a problem with original MC, if you have more rigs, say more than 5, they pull pools' API like every 10 seconds, so you get blank response most of the time.

is it possible to make one interface that pulls API info and all MCs to connect to it via local network.
---------------
there were some questions how to make MC jump on every spike, set those:
        "mintime": 1,
        "switchtime": 0,
        "delay": 1,
        "exittime": 0,
        "minprice": "0BTC",
        "minebyaverage": false,
        "dynamicswitching": true,
        "dynamicswitchpower": 2,
        "ignoreoutliers": false,
   "dynamicswitchpivot":1.05,
   "dynamicswitchoffset":0,
        "iqrmultiplier": 2.2,

set "minprofit": 1 to nicehash as it is pay per share, others are estimate, so give them at least "minprofit": 1,01

Bleutrade
2400 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 01:39:36 PM
 #883

so, this is suprnova or what?why i can see all the data, but can't see time on suprnova?
my brain is blowing=)


Tryied from another IP address, everything is working fine. I think, it is WTM blacklist for IPs, too many API requests from the same IP. It is a kind of DDOS protection. Still waiting an answer from them.

yes, that was a problem with original MC, if you have more rigs, say more than 5, they pull pools' API like every 10 seconds, so you get blank response most of the time.

is it possible to make one interface that pulls API info and all MCs to connect to it via local network.

i have 1 rig only...
UR-Quan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 01:46:17 PM
 #884

Seen theese blank responses today and belive that number of connections per minute is the case. 1 main worker + 1 control computer = data outage.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 02:47:16 PM
 #885

sooo...any way to fix that for masses?=)
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 03:17:16 PM
 #886

Here is response from WTM  Wink

Quote

Hey,

I have blocked some IPs yesterday due to many errors spawned by accessing `/coins/.json` path.
I guess you tried to code access for a coin that is not added to WTM.
Please use valid URLs.

WTM

I've tested another solution to reduce amount of requests. This is a buffer array for WTM data. For the moment each pool requests necessary data from WTM independently.
With array it will get all info from there, and array itself will be syncronised with WTM in a certain period of time. It will be the first step to deal with the situation.
UR-Quan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 03:42:37 PM
 #887

That JSON requests are evil. All theese sites are so afraid of ddos and stuff... And it would be much more beneficial for all automation soft to use data subscriptions like FIX whatever possible.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 04:36:30 PM
 #888

Here is response from WTM  Wink

Quote

Hey,

I have blocked some IPs yesterday due to many errors spawned by accessing `/coins/.json` path.
I guess you tried to code access for a coin that is not added to WTM.
Please use valid URLs.

WTM

I've tested another solution to reduce amount of requests. This is a buffer array for WTM data. For the moment each pool requests necessary data from WTM independently.
With array it will get all info from there, and array itself will be syncronised with WTM in a certain period of time. It will be the first step to deal with the situation.

but it would be much... slower i guess.if we get this array once in a hour...then we can't switch with difficulty drops.we can only switch with average profitability(1 hour in this example)
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 04:39:20 PM
 #889

mkay...need to switch back to yiimp i guess for lbry and sib..gbye mona...=(
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 05:26:21 PM
 #890

Does anyone have any recommended settings for the GTX 1070 with this miner? Should I reduce the power limit %? Should I increase the mem and core clock? Any suggestions on which settings to maximize profits would be appreciated

Depend on the algos, every of them have different settings. It's to you to test out each algos to find the good stuff. From my experience there is 3 kinds of algos, the one needed GPU core, the one needing Memory, and the one needing both.

with a 1070 i have 3 settings but of course you'll have to find your sweet spot because it differ from your rig, card model and such.

here is what i use. Coin are market with their symbols, you can find those on Whattomine.

COIN : ZCASH ZCL PASC FTC VTC SIB DGB GRS MONA XZC KMD
CORE+MEM / CORE +150 / MEM +595 / TDP 60% (about 110-112w in nvidia-smi, you would have to see what's the sweet spot for you, each model have their own TDP limit)

COIN : LBC DCR DGB-SKEIN DMD
++CORE -MEM / CORE +185 / MEM -500 / TDP 60%

COIN : ETH ETC EXP
--CORE ++MEM / CORE -400 / MEM +795 / TDP 60%

Are those + and - values based off the original core/mem clock or the default boosted core/mem clock? I have EVGA 08G-P4-5173-KR
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154

CryptoLearner


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 05:58:41 PM
 #891

Can I somehow just add that to the code to automatically switch to those settings when miner control switches to a different algorithm?

For the moment existed solution. Check the miner possible OC keys. Here is for ccminer 1.8.4

Code:
*** ccminer 1.8.4 for nVidia GPUs by tpruvot@github ***
    Built with VC++ 2013 and nVidia CUDA SDK 8.0

      --mem-clock=3505  Set the gpu memory max clock (346.72+ driver)
      --gpu-clock=1150  Set the gpu engine max clock (346.72+ driver)
      --pstate=0[,2]    Set the gpu power state (352.21+ driver)
      --plimit=100W     Set the gpu power limit (352.21+ driver)

Add wished values in "algorithms" section to "aparam3", for example

{ "name": "lbry", "display": "Lbry", "hashrate": 300000, "mu": "kH/s","power": 50, "aparam1": "Miners\\Nvidia\\Ccminer\\Tpruvot", "aparam2": "ccminer_tpruvot.exe", "aparam3": "-a lbry --mem-clock=3505 --gpu-clock=1150  -o" }

Check the result in applications console.



Problem is overlock isn't possible in 1.8.4, there is a bug with the NVLM that Epsylon fixed in 2.0 but it's not  released yet, hence why i had to rely on external scripts.

Does anyone have any recommended settings for the GTX 1070 with this miner? Should I reduce the power limit %? Should I increase the mem and core clock? Any suggestions on which settings to maximize profits would be appreciated

Depend on the algos, every of them have different settings. It's to you to test out each algos to find the good stuff. From my experience there is 3 kinds of algos, the one needed GPU core, the one needing Memory, and the one needing both.

with a 1070 i have 3 settings but of course you'll have to find your sweet spot because it differ from your rig, card model and such.

here is what i use. Coin are market with their symbols, you can find those on Whattomine.

COIN : ZCASH ZCL PASC FTC VTC SIB DGB GRS MONA XZC KMD
CORE+MEM / CORE +150 / MEM +595 / TDP 60% (about 110-112w in nvidia-smi, you would have to see what's the sweet spot for you, each model have their own TDP limit)

COIN : LBC DCR DGB-SKEIN DMD
++CORE -MEM / CORE +185 / MEM -500 / TDP 60%

COIN : ETH ETC EXP
--CORE ++MEM / CORE -400 / MEM +795 / TDP 60%

Are those + and - values based off the original core/mem clock or the default boosted core/mem clock? I have EVGA 08G-P4-5173-KR

Based on the normal clock of the card. (2000/4004)

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 06:04:35 PM
 #892

If overclocking isn't directly supported by 1.8.4, I am assuming it may not be directly supported by all of the other miners too.

How do I make this custom script to make the clocks change then?

Also, to make sure I understand, for:

COIN : ZCASH ZCL PASC FTC VTC SIB DGB GRS MONA XZC KMD
CORE+MEM / CORE +150 / MEM +595 / TDP 60%

I would do Core 2150 and mem 4599? (I just added the + values to the standard values you said of 2000 and 4004)
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 06:16:06 PM
 #893

hmmm...suprnova is working now...for how long...
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154

CryptoLearner


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 06:20:33 PM
 #894

If overclocking isn't directly supported by 1.8.4, I am assuming it may not be directly supported by all of the other miners too.

How do I make this custom script to make the clocks change then?

Also, to make sure I understand, for:

COIN : ZCASH ZCL PASC FTC VTC SIB DGB GRS MONA XZC KMD
CORE+MEM / CORE +150 / MEM +595 / TDP 60%

I would do Core 2150 and mem 4599? (I just added the + values to the standard values you said of 2000 and 4004)

Yup exactly, depending of your TDP, of course this OC will not be reached. but this is the numbers you wish to reach.

to make scripts i use the cmdline tool nvidia-inspector, that allow you to make scripted overclock.

like this

Code:
nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:0,0,150 -setMemoryClockOffset:0,0,595 -setPowerTarget:0,60 -setTempTarget:0,0,85

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 06:49:40 PM
 #895

If overclocking isn't directly supported by 1.8.4, I am assuming it may not be directly supported by all of the other miners too.

How do I make this custom script to make the clocks change then?

Also, to make sure I understand, for:

COIN : ZCASH ZCL PASC FTC VTC SIB DGB GRS MONA XZC KMD
CORE+MEM / CORE +150 / MEM +595 / TDP 60%

I would do Core 2150 and mem 4599? (I just added the + values to the standard values you said of 2000 and 4004)

Yup exactly, depending of your TDP, of course this OC will not be reached. but this is the numbers you wish to reach.

to make scripts i use the cmdline tool nvidia-inspector, that allow you to make scripted overclock.

like this

Code:
nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:0,0,150 -setMemoryClockOffset:0,0,595 -setPowerTarget:0,60 -setTempTarget:0,0,85

Where do I put that code though and how do I make miner control switch to different overclock profiles for different coins?
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154

CryptoLearner


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 07:48:28 PM
 #896

If overclocking isn't directly supported by 1.8.4, I am assuming it may not be directly supported by all of the other miners too.

How do I make this custom script to make the clocks change then?

Also, to make sure I understand, for:

COIN : ZCASH ZCL PASC FTC VTC SIB DGB GRS MONA XZC KMD
CORE+MEM / CORE +150 / MEM +595 / TDP 60%

I would do Core 2150 and mem 4599? (I just added the + values to the standard values you said of 2000 and 4004)

Yup exactly, depending of your TDP, of course this OC will not be reached. but this is the numbers you wish to reach.

to make scripts i use the cmdline tool nvidia-inspector, that allow you to make scripted overclock.

like this

Code:
nvidiaInspector.exe -setBaseClockOffset:0,0,150 -setMemoryClockOffset:0,0,595 -setPowerTarget:0,60 -setTempTarget:0,0,85

Where do I put that code though and how do I make miner control switch to different overclock profiles for different coins?

Well that's the problem, you can't use minercontrol with additionnal scripts. hence why i asked to have such capabilities directly into the tool Smiley (at least until ccminer is fixed, and even then you have other miner that doesn't have any overclock features)

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 08:10:36 PM
 #897

aaand seems like miningfields api doesn't work=(

Fixed. Pls, download .exe file again. As for WTM active parameter, it should be in this way
Code:
,"WTM-Myriad-Groestl": {"account": "acc","worker": "1070", "pricemode": 0, "сweight": 1.0, "fee":0,"sparam1": "","sparam2": "",
        "algos": [{"active":false, "cname": "diamond", "tag":"dmd", "algo": "dmd-gr", "priceid": "43", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ stratum+tcp://eu.miningfield.com:3378  -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_  _SPARAM2_ -p 123" }]
eeem... WTM-Myriad-Groestl for dmd-gr?right?
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 08:36:44 PM
 #898

aaand seems like miningfields api doesn't work=(

Fixed. Pls, download .exe file again. As for WTM active parameter, it should be in this way
Code:
,"WTM-DMD-Groestl": {"account": "acc","worker": "1070", "pricemode": 0, "сweight": 1.0, "fee":0,"sparam1": "","sparam2": "",
        "algos": [{"active":false, "cname": "diamond", "tag":"dmd", "algo": "dmd-gr", "priceid": "43", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ stratum+tcp://eu.miningfield.com:3378  -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_  _SPARAM2_ -p 123" }]
eeem... WTM-Myriad-Groestl for dmd-gr?right?
It is just a title (copied it from MYR-GR), can be named as you wish, but should start with WTM anyway. WTM unblocked all IPs.
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 08:59:51 PM
 #899


Well that's the problem, you can't use minercontrol with additionnal scripts. hence why i asked to have such capabilities directly into the tool Smiley (at least until ccminer is fixed, and even then you have other miner that doesn't have any overclock features)

As far as I know CCminer supports now launching with special config file, as it was previously for AMD miners. Here are the samples
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=769239.msg14509384;topicseen#msg14509384 You can try to play with it.
Nevertheless in my opinion overclocking is a very tricky thing, just imagine that you have a "zoo" of cards on different Nvidia chips. How much miner instances have to be started to meet the best parameters for each hardware type? You have to parametrise a bundle of different miners for a wide range of devices. That is the thing, that developers of NicehashMiner are trying to implement for a long time. I can't remember any new version of NHM without a serious bugs.
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154

CryptoLearner


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 09:02:59 PM
 #900


Well that's the problem, you can't use minercontrol with additionnal scripts. hence why i asked to have such capabilities directly into the tool Smiley (at least until ccminer is fixed, and even then you have other miner that doesn't have any overclock features)

As far as I know CCminer supports now launching with special config file, as it was previously for AMD miners. Here are the samples
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=769239.msg14509384;topicseen#msg14509384 You can try to play with it.
Nevertheless in my opinion overclocking is a very tricky thing, just imagine that you have a "zoo" of cards on different Nvidia chips. How much miner instances have to be started to meet the best parameters for each hardware type? You have to parametrise a bundle of different miners for a wide range of devices. That is the thing, that developers of NicehashMiner are trying to implement for a long time. I can't remember any new version of NHM without a serious bugs.

Yeah that's why i posted this

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=769239.msg17884458#msg17884458

this way you could setup per algo/per card/per rig setting easy without relying on miner overlock but external one.

When i meant script i was speaking about external bat files for example to overlock, not ccminer conf file Smiley

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!