Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 11:13:06 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Miner Control 1.6.1 - Auto profit switching miner controller  (Read 159287 times)
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 09:23:38 AM
 #761

is decred on suprnova fine?can't connect via 2252 port...

Just checked. For me it is working well with tpruvot ccminer. Pls. check the command line in console. Looks like stratum+tcp before servername is missing.
Should be stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252.





no.stratum+tcp is okay. there is blog article on suprnova, that says - problems with stratum on suprnova decred pool.and updated news is - only tpruvot miner can connect properly.i use Alexis miner.it gives much more hashes.decred on coinmine is workin well.sooo...
and what about suprnovas wrong balances?
just now i had 2.2 mona instead 22...but pending balance is okay 5 mona.
1513465986
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513465986

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513465986
Reply with quote  #2

1513465986
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513465986
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513465986

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513465986
Reply with quote  #2

1513465986
Report to moderator
1513465986
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513465986

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513465986
Reply with quote  #2

1513465986
Report to moderator
1513465986
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513465986

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513465986
Reply with quote  #2

1513465986
Report to moderator
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 07:29:44 PM
 #762

no.stratum+tcp is okay. there is blog article on suprnova, that says - problems with stratum on suprnova decred pool.and updated news is - only tpruvot miner can connect properly.i use Alexis miner.it gives much more hashes.decred on coinmine is workin well.sooo...
and what about suprnovas wrong balances?
just now i had 2.2 mona instead 22...but pending balance is okay 5 mona.

MinerControl.exe updated. Balance bug should be fixed now.  Pls. download it and test.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
January 31, 2017, 09:00:49 AM
 #763

no.stratum+tcp is okay. there is blog article on suprnova, that says - problems with stratum on suprnova decred pool.and updated news is - only tpruvot miner can connect properly.i use Alexis miner.it gives much more hashes.decred on coinmine is workin well.sooo...
and what about suprnovas wrong balances?
just now i had 2.2 mona instead 22...but pending balance is okay 5 mona.

MinerControl.exe updated. Balance bug should be fixed now.  Pls. download it and test.
finally.all three balances are ok.hope it's forever=)thanks
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
January 31, 2017, 11:12:58 AM
 #764

no.stratum+tcp is okay. there is blog article on suprnova, that says - problems with stratum on suprnova decred pool.and updated news is - only tpruvot miner can connect properly.i use Alexis miner.it gives much more hashes.decred on coinmine is workin well.sooo...
and what about suprnovas wrong balances?
just now i had 2.2 mona instead 22...but pending balance is okay 5 mona.

MinerControl.exe updated. Balance bug should be fixed now.  Pls. download it and test.
finally.all three balances are ok.hope it's forever=)thanks
nope=(sibcoin again 1.37 instead 13.7...
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 04, 2017, 09:52:19 AM
 #765

no fix for balances?=(it's a pitty ok...again - how can i attach WTM to Miningpoolhub? part of code for feathercoin for example, please.
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 04, 2017, 03:07:44 PM
 #766

no fix for balances?=(it's a pitty ok...again - how can i attach WTM to Miningpoolhub? part of code for feathercoin for example, please.

Unfortunatelly, Feathercoin is not listed on WTM currently. You can check the listed coins by link: http://whattomine.com/coins.json

Here is a sample for MPH Phoenixcoin  with WTM price.

Code:
       "remotesend": false,
        "remotereceive": false
    },
    "algorithms": [
    { "name": "neoscrypt", "display": "NeoScrypt", "hashrate": 1200, "mu": "kH/s","power": 54, "aparam1": "Miners\\Nvidia\\Ccminer\\Klaus", "aparam2": "ccminer_klaus.exe", "aparam3": "-a neoscrypt -o" }  
    ],
"WTM-Phoenixcoin": {"account": "MPH ACCOUNT","worker": "1070","pricemode": 0,"сweight": 1.0,"fee":0.9,"sparam1": "","sparam2": "", "algos": [{"cname": "phoenixcoin", "tag": "pxc", "algo": "neoscrypt", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com_:20508  -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_  _SPARAM2_" }]      
   }
}


For Feathercoin  you have to use direct MPH mining

Code:
       "remotesend": false,
        "remotereceive": false
    },
    "algorithms": [
    { "name": "neoscrypt", "display": "NeoScrypt", "hashrate": 1200, "mu": "kH/s","power": 54, "aparam1": "Miners\\Nvidia\\Ccminer\\Klaus", "aparam2": "ccminer_klaus.exe", "aparam3": "-a neoscrypt -o" }

        "MiningPoolHub": {
          "account": "YOUR_ACCOUNT",
          "worker": "1070",
          "apikey": "YOUR_APIKEY",
          "userid": "YOUR_USERID",
          "nobalance": false,
          "nospeed": false,
          "nospeedworker": false,
          "autofee": true,
          "balancemode": 0,
          "weight": 1.0,
          "minprofit": 1,
          "btcfee": 0.2,
          "sparam1": "hub.miningpoolhub.com",
          "sparam2": "-p 123",
          "sparam3": "stratum+tcp://",

        "algos": [
{ "cname": "feathercoin","algo": "neoscrypt", "tag":"ftc", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "fee": 0.9, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM3__SPARAM1_:20510 -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_ _SPARAM2_" }

As for Suprnova balance, I was trying to catch this bug in my own mining, but had no luck. For me it worked correctly.
Can you define, if it happens for all coins, or just for any? Maybe some screenshots?
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 04, 2017, 03:44:15 PM
 #767

no fix for balances?=(it's a pitty ok...again - how can i attach WTM to Miningpoolhub? part of code for feathercoin for example, please.

Unfortunatelly, Feathercoin is not listed on WTM currently. You can check the listed coins by link: http://whattomine.com/coins.json

Here is a sample for MPH Phoenixcoin  with WTM price.

Code:
       "remotesend": false,
        "remotereceive": false
    },
    "algorithms": [
    { "name": "neoscrypt", "display": "NeoScrypt", "hashrate": 1200, "mu": "kH/s","power": 54, "aparam1": "Miners\\Nvidia\\Ccminer\\Klaus", "aparam2": "ccminer_klaus.exe", "aparam3": "-a neoscrypt -o" }  
    ],
"WTM-Phoenixcoin": {"account": "MPH ACCOUNT","worker": "1070","pricemode": 0,"сweight": 1.0,"fee":0.9,"sparam1": "","sparam2": "", "algos": [{"cname": "phoenixcoin", "tag": "pxc", "algo": "neoscrypt", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ stratum+tcp://hub.miningpoolhub.com_:20508  -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_  _SPARAM2_" }]      
   }
}


For Feathercoin  you have to use direct MPH mining

Code:
       "remotesend": false,
        "remotereceive": false
    },
    "algorithms": [
    { "name": "neoscrypt", "display": "NeoScrypt", "hashrate": 1200, "mu": "kH/s","power": 54, "aparam1": "Miners\\Nvidia\\Ccminer\\Klaus", "aparam2": "ccminer_klaus.exe", "aparam3": "-a neoscrypt -o" }

        "MiningPoolHub": {
          "account": "YOUR_ACCOUNT",
          "worker": "1070",
          "apikey": "YOUR_APIKEY",
          "userid": "YOUR_USERID",
          "nobalance": false,
          "nospeed": false,
          "nospeedworker": false,
          "autofee": true,
          "balancemode": 0,
          "weight": 1.0,
          "minprofit": 1,
          "btcfee": 0.2,
          "sparam1": "hub.miningpoolhub.com",
          "sparam2": "-p 123",
          "sparam3": "stratum+tcp://",

        "algos": [
{ "cname": "feathercoin","algo": "neoscrypt", "tag":"ftc", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "fee": 0.9, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM3__SPARAM1_:20510 -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_ _SPARAM2_" }

As for Suprnova balance, I was trying to catch this bug in my own mining, but had no luck. For me it worked correctly.
Can you define, if it happens for all coins, or just for any? Maybe some screenshots?
thanks.i know about feathercoin.seems like there is a bug in difficulty sharing now.they delisted feathercoin from main page this morning.hope it wil back again soon.
AL23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
February 05, 2017, 08:30:21 PM
 #768

Giraudy,

   Just started using your code and I like the changes you have added.

I have found two issues.

1 - If the algo that I am mining goes from the top Net value to a negative value, Miner Control (v1.7.0.0 Bata) dose not switch. It keeps mining the same algo, It dose mark the the algo that it is supposed to switch to with the status of "Pending". It never switches.

2 - When I test NiceHash (CryptoNight and Equihash, so far) it dose not work. I have found that it is dropping the "a" form "usa" when it runs the command. I have checked and my config file is set correctly. If I switch to "eu" it works. If I try the command manually form a prompt it works (i.e. dose not drop the "a").

Thank you.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 06, 2017, 12:58:14 PM
 #769

Giraudy,

   Just started using your code and I like the changes you have added.

I have found two issues.

1 - If the algo that I am mining goes from the top Net value to a negative value, Miner Control (v1.7.0.0 Bata) dose not switch. It keeps mining the same algo, It dose mark the the algo that it is supposed to switch to with the status of "Pending". It never switches.

2 - When I test NiceHash (CryptoNight and Equihash, so far) it dose not work. I have found that it is dropping the "a" form "usa" when it runs the command. I have checked and my config file is set correctly. If I switch to "eu" it works. If I try the command manually form a prompt it works (i.e. dose not drop the "a").

Thank you.
about 1 - in config file change "minebyaverage" to false.it will switch everytime when new algo would be more profitable.but it is much more switches. it drops stability and increases time for switching.
about 2 - why use minercontrol if nicehash miner controls and switches by itself?
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 06, 2017, 02:51:20 PM
 #770

Giraudy,

   Just started using your code and I like the changes you have added.

I have found two issues.

1 - If the algo that I am mining goes from the top Net value to a negative value, Miner Control (v1.7.0.0 Bata) dose not switch. It keeps mining the same algo, It dose mark the the algo that it is supposed to switch to with the status of "Pending". It never switches.

2 - When I test NiceHash (CryptoNight and Equihash, so far) it dose not work. I have found that it is dropping the "a" form "usa" when it runs the command. I have checked and my config file is set correctly. If I switch to "eu" it works. If I try the command manually form a prompt it works (i.e. dose not drop the "a").

Thank you.


1. Indeed, looks like incorrect settings in general section. Can you post it?
2. Catched this bug. Will be fixed in new update.
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 06, 2017, 02:56:25 PM
 #771

Package updated:

- fixed bug with "usa" location for NiceHash,
- added Pascalcoin support for Nicehash & Nanopool,
- added miners Excavator 1.0, PascalCoinMiner 1.0, SGMiner 5.6.0
- updated configs for Pascal
AL23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
February 06, 2017, 04:51:22 PM
 #772

Giraudy,

Thank you for the fast turn around on NiceHash. I will check it out.

These are my general settings. Please let me know if you see something wrong.

    "general": {
        "power": 0.18353,
        "exchange": 800,
        "currencycode": "USD",
        "mintime": 2,
        "maxtime": 20,
        "switchtime": 1,
        "delay": 4,
        "exittime": 0,
        "deadtime": 5,
        "statwindow": 35,
        "minebyaverage": false,
        "dynamicswitching": false,
        "dynamicswitchpower": 2,
        "ignoreoutliers": true,
        "iqrmultiplier": 2.2,
        "logerrors": true,
        "logactivity": true,
        "gridsortmode": 2,
        "minerkillmode": 1,
        "traymode": 0,
        "donationpercentage": 0,
        "donationfrequency": 240,
        "remotesend": false,
        "remotereceive": false
    },
AL23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15


View Profile
February 06, 2017, 04:59:11 PM
 #773

Giraudy,

   Can you post the link to the latest version. I can only seam to find the link to v1.7.0.0 in the Forum history.

Thank you.
AL23
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 06, 2017, 06:41:57 PM
 #774

Giraudy,

   Can you post the link to the latest version. I can only seam to find the link to v1.7.0.0 in the Forum history.

Thank you.
AL23

Here is the link https://mega.nz/#F!KpgwESpS!36oaptfV3teq9PMnqY9JoQ.
As far as it is in beta testing, I am updating the package within mega.nz. Here is always located the last version, available by the same link.

As for your config, I see nothing unusual there. Some ideas to prove: 1) enable dynamicswitching and check, if there will be any changes, 2) maybe in pools section you have "minprofit" option. Pls read this description https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=769239.msg10462036;topicseen#msg10462036, 3) try on default configs from the package, if switching will work with default settings.
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 08, 2017, 06:56:47 AM
 #775

Package updated.

- Pascal Excavator miner v1.0.0b,
- added Monacoin (lyra2v2) in config for Suprnova,
- added x11 in config for HashRefinery,
- added support for Coinotron and GiveMeCoins pools.

Link is the same https://mega.nz/#F!KpgwESpS!36oaptfV3teq9PMnqY9JoQ.

“GiveMeCoins”.
-   Profitability is calculated by WhatToMine.
-   Only corresponding to WhatToMine coins can be added.
-   Pricemode” selection: (0) current values; (1) average 24h values.
-   “Nobalance” option. When true, switches off the requests for checking balances to pools API. By default is disabled.
-   “Nospeed” option. When true, switches off the requests for checking hashrate speed to pools API. By default is disabled.
-   “Nospeedworker” option. When true, switches off the requests for checking particular worker speed.

“Coinotron”.
-   Profitability is calculated by WhatToMine.
-   Only corresponding to WhatToMine coins can be added.
-   Pricemode” selection: (0) current values; (1) average 24h values.
-   Coinotrons's API is not compatible with balance and speed reporting.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 10, 2017, 05:23:03 PM
 #776

hey again.how to add small pause(1-2 seconds) between switching? sometimes fast swithing to lbry causes some cards to fail start. manual stopping and starting helps but i want fully automatic swithing=)you know...=)
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 10, 2017, 08:05:29 PM
 #777

hey again.how to add small pause(1-2 seconds) between switching? sometimes fast swithing to lbry causes some cards to fail start. manual stopping and starting helps but i want fully automatic swithing=)you know...=)

Ther is a "delay" key in seconds in "general" section, it shows how long a miner will have a rest between switching. If your driver fails to start, set its value for 4-5 seconds.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 10, 2017, 08:18:41 PM
 #778

hey again.how to add small pause(1-2 seconds) between switching? sometimes fast swithing to lbry causes some cards to fail start. manual stopping and starting helps but i want fully automatic swithing=)you know...=)

Ther is a "delay" key in seconds in "general" section, it shows how long a miner will have a rest between switching. If your driver fails to start, set its value for 4-5 seconds.
so simple?=)
okay.that's fine.
one more question about switching.
can you paste part of the code for no switching if profitability is less than 10% for example?i tried link you post earlier with pivot and offset, but it doesn't work as i can undersand it...what i need to set for 10% exactly?cause as i can see - that parameters only increases time before switching for 10-30 seconds.but i want %...
and one more thing - any chance to see Yiimp balances in BTC and $???
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 10, 2017, 09:11:21 PM
 #779

aaaand one more...=)
on yiimp in skein algo there are 3 coins.i want to mine all of them when its difficulty are low.
i did that -

{"wallet": "D6mSAHEwAS9CpHSpBnkYzSHeBWXvJACraV","tag": "DGB", "algo": "skein", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:4933 -u _ACCOUNT_ -p d=0.8 -i 27 -q" },
            {"wallet": "ARCfCWLXPQavaWCPaU7YWJj7pisvYtfmGr","tag": "AUR", "algo": "skein", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:4933 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_ -i 27 -q" },
            {"wallet": "MSr5zCs1f3TGWhkP3dW53Com7wPYwG8yva","tag": "MYR", "algo": "skein", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:4933 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_ -i 27 -q" }
right?

but in prices i have 3 different coins with the same earnings and when aurora earnings rises for example on yiimp , miner start to mine DGB instead.how can i beat it?
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 10, 2017, 10:00:29 PM
 #780

For this purpose there is another option. It is "minprofit" key. Read description here. https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=769239.msg10462036;topicseen#msg10462036.  If you set it 1.1 in "general" section, switch will proceed only if profitability be over 10%, 1.15 - 15%, 1.2 - 20%.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!