Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 11:13:15 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Miner Control 1.6.1 - Auto profit switching miner controller  (Read 159287 times)
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
January 25, 2017, 04:44:00 AM
 #741

and suprnovas api key doesn't work...mininpoolhubs is working well.any help?manual request is working.
1513465995
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513465995

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513465995
Reply with quote  #2

1513465995
Report to moderator
1513465995
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513465995

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513465995
Reply with quote  #2

1513465995
Report to moderator
1513465995
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513465995

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513465995
Reply with quote  #2

1513465995
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513465995
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513465995

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513465995
Reply with quote  #2

1513465995
Report to moderator
bughatti
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154


View Profile
January 26, 2017, 03:42:02 AM
 #742

I have been trying to figure out how to omit pools but I am not having any luck.  I just want to use all of supernova and thats it.  How do I omit so that your config does not error out?
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
January 27, 2017, 08:40:02 PM
 #743

and suprnovas api key doesn't work...mininpoolhubs is working well.any help?manual request is working.

Package updated

- fixed APIs for Suprnova. Now statistics for all coins is available.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
January 28, 2017, 05:06:55 AM
 #744

and suprnovas api key doesn't work...mininpoolhubs is working well.any help?manual request is working.

Package updated

- fixed APIs for Suprnova. Now statistics for all coins is available.
can you put here part of the code for suprnova to change?don't want to spend another few hours to delete all that i don't need=)or this is in .exe file and i need to replace it?
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
January 28, 2017, 05:19:26 AM
 #745

and suprnovas api key doesn't work...mininpoolhubs is working well.any help?manual request is working.

Package updated

- fixed APIs for Suprnova. Now statistics for all coins is available.
can you put here part of the code for suprnova to change?don't want to spend another few hours to delete all that i don't need=)

Problem was in type of SSL Protocol, used to receive data from Suprnova pools. Changes were made in the code of MinerControl.exe only. You should simply download and exchange it on your computer. No changes for configs and miners are needed.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
January 28, 2017, 05:28:19 AM
 #746

and suprnovas api key doesn't work...mininpoolhubs is working well.any help?manual request is working.

Package updated

- fixed APIs for Suprnova. Now statistics for all coins is available.
can you put here part of the code for suprnova to change?don't want to spend another few hours to delete all that i don't need=)

Problem was in type of SSL Protocol, used to receive data from Suprnova pools. Changes were made in the code of MinerControl.exe only. You should simply download and exchange it on your computer. No changes for configs and miners are needed.
ah...i saw it, thanks.will try.great work,by the way, especially graphs!wanna ask about it.can i see just average profitabilty for coins somehow?maybe additional checkbox?
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
January 28, 2017, 05:39:03 AM
 #747

and suprnovas api key doesn't work...mininpoolhubs is working well.any help?manual request is working.

Package updated

- fixed APIs for Suprnova. Now statistics for all coins is available.
confirmed=)suprnovas api is working now.thanks again=)
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
January 28, 2017, 07:57:25 AM
 #748

Package updated

- added Nanopool PascalCoin pool,
- added Nanopool PascalCoinMiner in AMD subfolder.

For me works only on AMD cards, so only AMD configs updated.
If you don't want to rewrite configs, just add following strings to yours.

Code:

"general"

"algorithms": [

        { "name": "pascal","display": "Pascal","hashrate": 650000,"mu": "kH/s", "power": 50,"aparam1": "Miners\\AMD\\PascalCoinMinerNP","aparam2": "PascalCoinMiner.exe","aparam3": "-p 0 -d 0" },



Code:

  "Nanopool": {

  "algos": [
   {"wallet": "YOUR_PASC_WALLET","cname": "pascalcoin", "tag": "pasc", "algo": "pascal", "folder": "_APARAM1_","cweight": 1, "fee": 0, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ -s pasc-eu1.nanopool.org:15555 -n _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_", "usewindow":  true}

lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
January 28, 2017, 02:50:55 PM
 #749

hey,have some issues with suprnova again.first of all - sibcoin btc balance is not showing in the miner
and time after time my lbry balance on suprnova shows wrong numbers...example - my lbry balance was 107.7 lbry but miner shows 10.77 lbry and then btc lbry balance is showing less and then my $ balance also wrong...after some time balance is okay.and again after some time it shows wrong numbers - 117>11.7>>>.

in case of question - i changed the conf a little, is my corrections not causing this issues?


Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
January 28, 2017, 04:29:33 PM
 #750

hey,have some issues with suprnova again.first of all - sibcoin btc balance is not showing in the miner
and time after time my lbry balance on suprnova shows wrong numbers...example - my lbry balance was 107.7 lbry but miner shows 10.77 lbry and then btc lbry balance is showing less and then my $ balance also wrong...after some time balance is okay.and again after some time it shows wrong numbers - 117>11.7>>>.
in case of question - i changed the conf a little, is my corrections not causing this issues?

Thank you for deep testing. Your changes couldn't cause this issue. I've corrected some variables in code for Suprnova. You may download fixed MinerControl.exe and check Suprnova again.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
January 28, 2017, 04:47:10 PM
 #751

hey,have some issues with suprnova again.first of all - sibcoin btc balance is not showing in the miner
and time after time my lbry balance on suprnova shows wrong numbers...example - my lbry balance was 107.7 lbry but miner shows 10.77 lbry and then btc lbry balance is showing less and then my $ balance also wrong...after some time balance is okay.and again after some time it shows wrong numbers - 117>11.7>>>.
in case of question - i changed the conf a little, is my corrections not causing this issues?

Thank you for deep testing. Your changes couldn't cause this issue. I've corrected some variables in code for Suprnova. You may download fixed MinerControl.exe and check Suprnova again.
you welcome.great miner.and yes - sibcoin balance btc now working.will continue to use it anyway, maybe find something else to fix=)and again - checkboxes for desired coins in prices to disable or enable them,please=)cause very troubling to set zeros in hashrates to disable algos.and in graphs average/current profitability checkbox,very-very-very needed=) 
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
January 28, 2017, 07:18:34 PM
 #752

and one more thing=)if you dont mind=) create some delta to trigger switching.

there was no need to switch from 0.0067 to 0.0068 i guess...i lost more than i get in this case.if i can specify delta like 0.001 then it wil be switching only when 0.0075>0.0065 for example...
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
January 28, 2017, 08:22:20 PM
 #753

and one more thing=)if you dont mind=) create some delta to trigger switching.
there was no need to switch from 0.0067 to 0.0068 i guess...i lost more than i get in this case.if i can specify delta like 0.001 then it wil be switching only when 0.0075>0.0065 for example...


Search this thread for dynamicswitching description.

For example https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=769239.msg10399045;topicseen#msg10399045

First you have to increase switchtime in your config for several minutes, second to play with dynamicswitchpower,dynamicswitchpivot, dynamicswitchoffset parameters.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
January 29, 2017, 11:04:57 AM
 #754

and one more thing=)if you dont mind=) create some delta to trigger switching.
there was no need to switch from 0.0067 to 0.0068 i guess...i lost more than i get in this case.if i can specify delta like 0.001 then it wil be switching only when 0.0075>0.0065 for example...


Search this thread for dynamicswitching description.

For example https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=769239.msg10399045;topicseen#msg10399045

First you have to increase switchtime in your config for several minutes, second to play with dynamicswitchpower,dynamicswitchpivot, dynamicswitchoffset parameters.
was reading this -

Edit: I just made dynamic switching a bit more flexible. It will also extend the switch time now if profit margins are too low. It's "pivot" point defaults to 115% margin, but you can set it with "dynamicswitchingpivot", using decimal presentation (e.g. 1.5 for 150% margin as pivotpoint). From this, it will create an offset for my original formula, which you can also specify with "dynamicswitchingoffset", but has priority over the pivot value, so only use it if necessary.
Revised formula: Dynamic switchtime = ("switchtime" / ((best entry price / currently running price) ^ "dynamicswitchpower")) + "dynamicswitchingoffset"
Where "dynamicswitchingoffset" defaults to:  "switchtime" - ("switchtime" * (1/"dynamicswitchingpivot") ^ "dynamicswitchpower)).
(Thanks a lot, Wolfram Alpha Cheesy )
So it may best to just turn "dynamicswitching": true , and don't care about the others. But if you think you know better values, feel free to set & test them.

but i can't see this parameters in your config.do i need to add them manually?
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
January 29, 2017, 01:05:18 PM
 #755

Yes, some keys are hidden in order not to overload config. You should have "switchtime"from 2 to 5 mins, "dynamicswitching": true, "dynamicswitchpower": 2. Then add in your config key "dynamicswitchingpivot". Default value is 1.15, try to make it higher, it should increase a margin for switching.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
January 29, 2017, 01:30:06 PM
 #756

Yes, some keys are hidden in order not to overload config. You should have "switchtime"from 2 to 5 mins, "dynamicswitching": true, "dynamicswitchpower": 2. Then add in your config key "dynamicswitchingpivot". Default value is 1.15, try to make it higher, it should increase a margin for switching.
ok.thanks
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
January 29, 2017, 05:01:47 PM
 #757

still got an issue with suprnova...
monacoin also showing wrong balance right now.

lbry balance is fine for now.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
January 29, 2017, 05:59:30 PM
 #758

is decred on suprnova fine?can't connect via 2252 port...
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
January 29, 2017, 06:24:03 PM
 #759

tried dcr on coinmine.pl.works fine but again - api doesn't work...
oops.soorry.seems like it refreshes longer than others. it's fine.
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
January 30, 2017, 06:55:13 AM
 #760

is decred on suprnova fine?can't connect via 2252 port...

Just checked. For me it is working well with tpruvot ccminer. Pls. check the command line in console. Looks like stratum+tcp before servername is missing.
Should be stratum+tcp://dcr.suprnova.cc:2252.




Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 [38] 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!