Bitcoin Forum
June 24, 2017, 09:07:31 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Miner Control 1.6.1 - Auto profit switching miner controller  (Read 130358 times)
DemosMirak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146


View Profile
November 03, 2014, 11:23:24 AM
 #301

I don't think this has been mentioned before, but YAAMP X14, WafflePool X13 en TradeMyBit Nist5 all show 0's for price. I am using the newest version, on Windows 7 Home Premium, all updates.

Waffle X13 is disable since many month on waffle, normal to have 0 there Smiley
Yamp x14, they have 0 coins, soo nothing to mine, again normal to 0 ^^
Trademybit nist5 is working fine for me, perhaps api too slow to respond and then MC set price to 0, restart or wait a little and should work Smiley

Ah, that explains that. When I restarted, all of the YAAMP algoes showed 0 for price, together with TradeMyBit Nist5 still showing 0. I let it run for a while, and YAAMP returned, so that is just slow. I'll let it run for a while longer, see if TMB Nist5 returns as well.

BTC: 13enECLM3M3gjQDoBKouXuYFG4zXaDdDPx
LTC: LRTbQNQcRjZV51PivQdhK7zpMtJYPouqR9
1498338451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498338451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498338451
Reply with quote  #2

1498338451
Report to moderator
1498338451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498338451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498338451
Reply with quote  #2

1498338451
Report to moderator
1498338451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498338451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498338451
Reply with quote  #2

1498338451
Report to moderator
POLONIEX TRADING SIGNALS
+50% Profit and more via TELEGRAM
ALTCOINTRADER.CO
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1498338451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498338451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498338451
Reply with quote  #2

1498338451
Report to moderator
1498338451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498338451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498338451
Reply with quote  #2

1498338451
Report to moderator
1498338451
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1498338451

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1498338451
Reply with quote  #2

1498338451
Report to moderator
StuffOfInterest
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 375


View Profile
November 03, 2014, 11:30:20 AM
 #302

I don't think this has been mentioned before, but YAAMP X14, WafflePool X13 en TradeMyBit Nist5 all show 0's for price. I am using the newest version, on Windows 7 Home Premium, all updates.

Waffle X13 is disable since many month on waffle, normal to have 0 there Smiley
Yamp x14, they have 0 coins, soo nothing to mine, again normal to 0 ^^
Trademybit nist5 is working fine for me, perhaps api too slow to respond and then MC set price to 0, restart or wait a little and should work Smiley

Ah, that explains that. When I restarted, all of the YAAMP algoes showed 0 for price, together with TradeMyBit Nist5 still showing 0. I let it run for a while, and YAAMP returned, so that is just slow. I'll let it run for a while longer, see if TMB Nist5 returns as well.

I received an e-mail this morning that NiceHash has been under a major DDOS attack again.  It could be that some of the other services are suffering similar attacks.  The APIs for prices are called once a minute independent of each other.  If one service stalls it should not affect any others being able to get pricing.  If a service has pricing but MC is unable to contact the pricing API for 30 minutes then the prices are set back to 0 to avoid working from stale data.

Miner Control to get auto algorithm switching for multiple mining services. (please donate if you like)
Could Proof of Blockchain (PoBC) help secure a coin and avoid runaway ASIC mining?
Joltheadq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 09:43:19 PM
 #303

I've noticed a discrepancy among the payouts between trademybit and yaamp. Trademybit always seems to one-up yaamp by a percent. But when I look at time mined vs payout in miner control, it seems like I put in more time and less payout than yaamp. Is this because of auto-exchange or are the numbers getting jacked around when miner control is calculating profits. I remember reading something on trademybit that the exchange value is only calculated at the time of the exchange which is probably later than the mining for alt coin occurred. This seems a little sketchy.
StuffOfInterest
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 375


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 09:53:16 PM
 #304

I've noticed a discrepancy among the payouts between trademybit and yaamp. Trademybit always seems to one-up yaamp by a percent. But when I look at time mined vs payout in miner control, it seems like I put in more time and less payout than yaamp. Is this because of auto-exchange or are the numbers getting jacked around when miner control is calculating profits. I remember reading something on trademybit that the exchange value is only calculated at the time of the exchange which is probably later than the mining for alt coin occurred. This seems a little sketchy.

In a case like this I'd apply a less than 1 weighting on tmb to adjust for any over reporting they may do.

Miner Control to get auto algorithm switching for multiple mining services. (please donate if you like)
Could Proof of Blockchain (PoBC) help secure a coin and avoid runaway ASIC mining?
Joltheadq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 11:37:41 PM
 #305

I've been stuck trying to config cudaminer all night for scrypt. for whatever reason it's most profit tonight. Nicehash keeps saying strutum auth failed. My config is as follows.
Code:
    },
    "algorithms": [
        { "name": "scryptn", "hashrate": 700, "power": 60, "aparam1": "F:\\P\\MinerControl-1.2.2", "aparam2": "cudaminer.exe", "aparam3": "-a scrypt:2048 -d 0,1" },
],
    "nicehash": {
        "account": "btc",
        "worker": "1",
        "sparam1": "-o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com",
        "sparam2": "-p x",
        "weight": 0.90,
        "algos": [
            { "algo": "scryptn", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3335 -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_ _SPARAM2_" },,
]
this is what MC spits out

[18:29:36] Starting NiceHash Scrypt-N with F:\P\MinerControl-1.2.2\cudaminer.exe -a scrypt:2048 -d 0,1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3335 -u [#real wallet#].1 -p x
[2014-11-05 18:29:36] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3335
[2014-11-05 18:29:36] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-11-05 18:29:37] Stratum authentication failed
[2014-11-05 18:29:37] ...retry after 15 seconds


What am I missing?
StuffOfInterest
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 375


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 12:00:31 AM
 #306

I've been stuck trying to config cudaminer all night for scrypt. for whatever reason it's most profit tonight. Nicehash keeps saying strutum auth failed. My config is as follows.
Code:
    },
    "algorithms": [
        { "name": "scryptn", "hashrate": 700, "power": 60, "aparam1": "F:\\P\\MinerControl-1.2.2", "aparam2": "cudaminer.exe", "aparam3": "-a scrypt:2048 -d 0,1" },
],
    "nicehash": {
        "account": "btc",
        "worker": "1",
        "sparam1": "-o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com",
        "sparam2": "-p x",
        "weight": 0.90,
        "algos": [
            { "algo": "scryptn", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3335 -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_ _SPARAM2_" },,
]
this is what MC spits out

[18:29:36] Starting NiceHash Scrypt-N with F:\P\MinerControl-1.2.2\cudaminer.exe -a scrypt:2048 -d 0,1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3335 -u [#real wallet#].1 -p x
[2014-11-05 18:29:36] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3335
[2014-11-05 18:29:36] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-11-05 18:29:37] Stratum authentication failed
[2014-11-05 18:29:37] ...retry after 15 seconds


What am I missing?

As long as you have two video cards this looks fine.  Very close to what I have mining against westhash right now.

Miner Control to get auto algorithm switching for multiple mining services. (please donate if you like)
Could Proof of Blockchain (PoBC) help secure a coin and avoid runaway ASIC mining?
Joltheadq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 12:12:02 AM
 #307

The prob is  that I am not authenticating via stratum. Westhash, nicehash  for some reason isn't accepting a connection.

Starting NiceHash X11 with CCMiner.exe -a x11 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3336 -u BTC.1 -p
option requires an argument -- p
*** ccMiner for nVidia GPUs by Christian Buchner and Christian H. ***
Try `ccminer --help' for more information.
    This is the forked version 1.4.4 (tpruvot@github)
     Built with VC++ 2013 and nVidia CUDA SDK 6.5

     based on pooler-cpuminer 2.3.2 (c) 2010 Jeff Garzik, 2012 pooler
       and HVC extension from http://hvc.1gh.com/

   Cuda additions Copyright 2014 Christian Buchner, Christian H.

   Include some of djm34 additions, cleaned by Tanguy Pruvot
     BTC donation address: 1AJdfCpLWPNoAMDfHF1wD5y8VgKSSTHxPo

added difficulty and now ggetting this

[19:17:42] Starting NiceHash X11 with CCMiner.exe -a x11 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3336 -u BTCx.1 -p d=0.16
[2014-11-05 19:17:42] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3336
[2014-11-05 19:17:42] Binding thread 0 to cpu 0
[2014-11-05 19:17:42] Binding thread 1 to cpu 1
[2014-11-05 19:17:42] 2 miner threads started, using 'x11' algorithm.
[2014-11-05 19:17:43] Stratum authentication failed
[2014-11-05 19:17:43] ...retry after 30 seconds
[2014-11-05 19:17:43] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 980, 3197 kH/s
[2014-11-05 19:17:43] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 980, 3102 kH/s
[2014-11-05 19:18:09] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 980, 7605 kH/s
[2014-11-05 19:18:10] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 980, 7112 kH/s
[2014-11-05 19:18:13] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 980, 7630 kH/s
[2014-11-05 19:18:13] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 980, 7131 kH/s
[2014-11-05 19:18:13] Stratum authentication failed
[2014-11-05 19:18:13] ...retry after 30 seconds
[2014-11-05 19:18:43] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 980, 7078 kH/s
[2014-11-05 19:18:43] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 980, 7609 kH/s
[2014-11-05 19:18:44] Stratum authentication failed
[2014-11-05 19:18:44] ...retry after 30 seconds
[2014-11-05 19:19:14] GPU #0: GeForce GTX 980, 7670 kH/s
[2014-11-05 19:19:14] GPU #1: GeForce GTX 980, 7100 kH/s
[2014-11-05 19:19:14] Stratum authentication failed
[2014-11-05 19:19:14] ...retry after 30 seconds
Joltheadq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 12:20:59 AM
 #308

I've been stuck trying to config cudaminer all night for scrypt. for whatever reason it's most profit tonight. Nicehash keeps saying strutum auth failed. My config is as follows.
Code:
    },
    "algorithms": [
        { "name": "scryptn", "hashrate": 700, "power": 60, "aparam1": "F:\\P\\MinerControl-1.2.2", "aparam2": "cudaminer.exe", "aparam3": "-a scrypt:2048 -d 0,1" },
],
    "nicehash": {
        "account": "btc",
        "worker": "1",
        "sparam1": "-o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com",
        "sparam2": "-p x",
        "weight": 0.90,
        "algos": [
            { "algo": "scryptn", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3335 -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_ _SPARAM2_" },,
]
this is what MC spits out

[18:29:36] Starting NiceHash Scrypt-N with F:\P\MinerControl-1.2.2\cudaminer.exe -a scrypt:2048 -d 0,1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3335 -u [#real wallet#].1 -p x
[2014-11-05 18:29:36] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3335
[2014-11-05 18:29:36] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-11-05 18:29:37] Stratum authentication failed
[2014-11-05 18:29:37] ...retry after 15 seconds


What am I missing?

As long as you have two video cards this looks fine.  Very close to what I have mining against westhash right now.
2x 980s
StuffOfInterest
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 375


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 02:26:04 AM
 #309

I've been stuck trying to config cudaminer all night for scrypt. for whatever reason it's most profit tonight. Nicehash keeps saying strutum auth failed. My config is as follows.
Code:
    },
    "algorithms": [
        { "name": "scryptn", "hashrate": 700, "power": 60, "aparam1": "F:\\P\\MinerControl-1.2.2", "aparam2": "cudaminer.exe", "aparam3": "-a scrypt:2048 -d 0,1" },
],
    "nicehash": {
        "account": "btc",
        "worker": "1",
        "sparam1": "-o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com",
        "sparam2": "-p x",
        "weight": 0.90,
        "algos": [
            { "algo": "scryptn", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3335 -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_ _SPARAM2_" },,
]
this is what MC spits out

[18:29:36] Starting NiceHash Scrypt-N with F:\P\MinerControl-1.2.2\cudaminer.exe -a scrypt:2048 -d 0,1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3335 -u [#real wallet#].1 -p x
[2014-11-05 18:29:36] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3335
[2014-11-05 18:29:36] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-11-05 18:29:37] Stratum authentication failed
[2014-11-05 18:29:37] ...retry after 15 seconds


What am I missing?

As long as you have two video cards this looks fine.  Very close to what I have mining against westhash right now.
2x 980s


Well, there's your problem!

You won't get very far using cudaminer with AMD cards.  It only works with nVIDIA CUDA cards.  You probably want to look at sgminer.

Miner Control to get auto algorithm switching for multiple mining services. (please donate if you like)
Could Proof of Blockchain (PoBC) help secure a coin and avoid runaway ASIC mining?
Joltheadq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 03:25:41 AM
 #310

I've been stuck trying to config cudaminer all night for scrypt. for whatever reason it's most profit tonight. Nicehash keeps saying strutum auth failed. My config is as follows.
Code:
    },
    "algorithms": [
        { "name": "scryptn", "hashrate": 700, "power": 60, "aparam1": "F:\\P\\MinerControl-1.2.2", "aparam2": "cudaminer.exe", "aparam3": "-a scrypt:2048 -d 0,1" },
],
    "nicehash": {
        "account": "btc",
        "worker": "1",
        "sparam1": "-o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com",
        "sparam2": "-p x",
        "weight": 0.90,
        "algos": [
            { "algo": "scryptn", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3335 -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_ _SPARAM2_" },,
]
this is what MC spits out

[18:29:36] Starting NiceHash Scrypt-N with F:\P\MinerControl-1.2.2\cudaminer.exe -a scrypt:2048 -d 0,1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3335 -u [#real wallet#].1 -p x
[2014-11-05 18:29:36] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3335
[2014-11-05 18:29:36] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-11-05 18:29:37] Stratum authentication failed
[2014-11-05 18:29:37] ...retry after 15 seconds


What am I missing?

As long as you have two video cards this looks fine.  Very close to what I have mining against westhash right now.
2x 980s


Well, there's your problem!

You won't get very far using cudaminer with AMD cards.  It only works with nVIDIA CUDA cards.  You probably want to look at sgminer.

GTX 980s
StuffOfInterest
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 375


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 10:57:29 AM
 #311

I've been stuck trying to config cudaminer all night for scrypt. for whatever reason it's most profit tonight. Nicehash keeps saying strutum auth failed. My config is as follows.
Code:
   },
    "algorithms": [
        { "name": "scryptn", "hashrate": 700, "power": 60, "aparam1": "F:\\P\\MinerControl-1.2.2", "aparam2": "cudaminer.exe", "aparam3": "-a scrypt:2048 -d 0,1" },
],
    "nicehash": {
        "account": "btc",
        "worker": "1",
        "sparam1": "-o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com",
        "sparam2": "-p x",
        "weight": 0.90,
        "algos": [
            { "algo": "scryptn", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3335 -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_ _SPARAM2_" },,
]
this is what MC spits out

[18:29:36] Starting NiceHash Scrypt-N with F:\P\MinerControl-1.2.2\cudaminer.exe -a scrypt:2048 -d 0,1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3335 -u [#real wallet#].1 -p x
[2014-11-05 18:29:36] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3335
[2014-11-05 18:29:36] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-11-05 18:29:37] Stratum authentication failed
[2014-11-05 18:29:37] ...retry after 15 seconds


What am I missing?

As long as you have two video cards this looks fine.  Very close to what I have mining against westhash right now.
2x 980s


Well, there's your problem!

You won't get very far using cudaminer with AMD cards.  It only works with nVIDIA CUDA cards.  You probably want to look at sgminer.

GTX 980s

[slap] duh, thanks.

Well, Scrypt-N is back in the gutter so hopefully ccminer is working for you on the X protocols now.

I think your problem may have been a local security issue keeping cudaminer from talking to the nicehash server.  Try this.  Open a command prompt window, change to the directory where you have cudaminer, and paste in this command:

Code:
cudaminer.exe -a scrypt:2048 -d 0,1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3335 -u [#real wallet#].1 -p x

Replace the wallet number and then hit enter.  You may end up seeing a popup warning about communicating on the network.  If you do, select the option to always allow this.

If all this works right, you should be able to go back to Miner Control, stop whatever miner you have running, and then manually start Scrypt-N on NiceHash.

One more thing you can try is the "usewindow" option to force the miner into a separate command window instead of running inside of Miner Control.  I don't have to do that for cudaminer but your mileage may vary.

Miner Control to get auto algorithm switching for multiple mining services. (please donate if you like)
Could Proof of Blockchain (PoBC) help secure a coin and avoid runaway ASIC mining?
DemosMirak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 12:14:11 PM
 #312

StuffOfInterest, some time ago, you talked about an option that would automatically start the miner when the screensaver got activated, or something similar. How's that coming along? I sometimes forget to turn on the miner, and when I come back after an hour and see that my PC was just idling, it is pretty annoying.

BTC: 13enECLM3M3gjQDoBKouXuYFG4zXaDdDPx
LTC: LRTbQNQcRjZV51PivQdhK7zpMtJYPouqR9
Joltheadq
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 05:27:44 PM
 #313

I've been stuck trying to config cudaminer all night for scrypt. for whatever reason it's most profit tonight. Nicehash keeps saying strutum auth failed. My config is as follows.
Code:
   },
    "algorithms": [
        { "name": "scryptn", "hashrate": 700, "power": 60, "aparam1": "F:\\P\\MinerControl-1.2.2", "aparam2": "cudaminer.exe", "aparam3": "-a scrypt:2048 -d 0,1" },
],
    "nicehash": {
        "account": "btc",
        "worker": "1",
        "sparam1": "-o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com",
        "sparam2": "-p x",
        "weight": 0.90,
        "algos": [
            { "algo": "scryptn", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3335 -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_ _SPARAM2_" },,
]
this is what MC spits out

[18:29:36] Starting NiceHash Scrypt-N with F:\P\MinerControl-1.2.2\cudaminer.exe -a scrypt:2048 -d 0,1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3335 -u [#real wallet#].1 -p x
[2014-11-05 18:29:36] Starting Stratum on stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3335
[2014-11-05 18:29:36] 2 miner threads started, using 'scrypt' algorithm.
[2014-11-05 18:29:37] Stratum authentication failed
[2014-11-05 18:29:37] ...retry after 15 seconds


What am I missing?

As long as you have two video cards this looks fine.  Very close to what I have mining against westhash right now.
2x 980s


Well, there's your problem!

You won't get very far using cudaminer with AMD cards.  It only works with nVIDIA CUDA cards.  You probably want to look at sgminer.

GTX 980s

[slap] duh, thanks.

Well, Scrypt-N is back in the gutter so hopefully ccminer is working for you on the X protocols now.

I think your problem may have been a local security issue keeping cudaminer from talking to the nicehash server.  Try this.  Open a command prompt window, change to the directory where you have cudaminer, and paste in this command:

Code:
cudaminer.exe -a scrypt:2048 -d 0,1 -o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com:3335 -u [#real wallet#].1 -p x

Replace the wallet number and then hit enter.  You may end up seeing a popup warning about communicating on the network.  If you do, select the option to always allow this.

If all this works right, you should be able to go back to Miner Control, stop whatever miner you have running, and then manually start Scrypt-N on NiceHash.

One more thing you can try is the "usewindow" option to force the miner into a separate command window instead of running inside of Miner Control.  I don't have to do that for cudaminer but your mileage may vary.

still not authenticating
is there an api code or something? I can ping the url...
I'm using cudaminer-2014-02-28

Tried using they're proxy server and all I can say is WTF Huh
2014-11-06 14:35:54,748 INFO     [main]:strat.mining.stratum.proxy.Launcher - Us
ing pools: [Pool [name=Nicehash Scrypt, host=stratum.nicehash.com:3333, username
=BTC, password=x, readySince=null, isReady=false,
 isEnabled=true, isStable=false, priority=0, weight=1], Pool [name=Westhash Scry
pt, host=stratum.westhash.com:3333, username=3P7rDh9L5BHamWQNCmNNu1jffBHczgmLjC,
 password=x, readySince=null, isReady=false, isEnabled=true, isStable=false, pri
ority=1, weight=1]].
StuffOfInterest
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 375


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 06:46:45 PM
 #314

StuffOfInterest, some time ago, you talked about an option that would automatically start the miner when the screensaver got activated, or something similar. How's that coming along? I sometimes forget to turn on the miner, and when I come back after an hour and see that my PC was just idling, it is pretty annoying.

I had tabled the idea a while back when I noticed that every time Miner Control stopped one miner and started another it would bring the computer out of screen saver mode.  Appeared to be related to opening a new window.  Since I put in the internal console I haven't seen that behavior so it may be worth revisiting the idea.  I did a little bit of research on how to detect the screen saver but it looked at the time like the techniques were a bit hit or miss.  I'll have to look into it again.

Miner Control to get auto algorithm switching for multiple mining services. (please donate if you like)
Could Proof of Blockchain (PoBC) help secure a coin and avoid runaway ASIC mining?
arbuzik
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile WWW
November 06, 2014, 08:30:24 PM
 #315

Please, add NeoScrypt for NiceHash.
https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=allorders&a=8

Ardor (https://ardor.noip.me/)
ltc_bilic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 101


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 10:18:50 PM
 #316

Please, add NeoScrypt for NiceHash.
https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=allorders&a=8

and TMB - NeoScrypt Port 8880
DemosMirak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146


View Profile
November 06, 2014, 10:58:32 PM
 #317

StuffOfInterest, some time ago, you talked about an option that would automatically start the miner when the screensaver got activated, or something similar. How's that coming along? I sometimes forget to turn on the miner, and when I come back after an hour and see that my PC was just idling, it is pretty annoying.

I had tabled the idea a while back when I noticed that every time Miner Control stopped one miner and started another it would bring the computer out of screen saver mode.  Appeared to be related to opening a new window.  Since I put in the internal console I haven't seen that behavior so it may be worth revisiting the idea.  I did a little bit of research on how to detect the screen saver but it looked at the time like the techniques were a bit hit or miss.  I'll have to look into it again.

Perhaps with it's own inactivity timer, or perhaps if the GPU activity is lower than a certain percentage for a certain time (all configurable by .conf?) it starts. The same could apply for CPU. It would not deactivate when you would resume normal use, but you'd just have to check for that.

BTC: 13enECLM3M3gjQDoBKouXuYFG4zXaDdDPx
LTC: LRTbQNQcRjZV51PivQdhK7zpMtJYPouqR9
StuffOfInterest
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 375


View Profile
November 07, 2014, 02:38:41 AM
 #318


Done and released as version 1.5.3.

Miner Control to get auto algorithm switching for multiple mining services. (please donate if you like)
Could Proof of Blockchain (PoBC) help secure a coin and avoid runaway ASIC mining?
Travis9x
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 170


View Profile WWW
November 07, 2014, 05:11:54 AM
 #319

Bug report time.
I think I may have caught a crash, though I'm not sure since I was at work when it occurred.  Still, I have logs that look like they go right up to the time of the apparent crash.  In addition, it looks like the Miner Control crash also caused the crash (or perhaps just closure) of numerous other processes running…my desktop was devoid of all apps and/or windows when I got home, including several background tasks (had to reboot my PC to get everything back up & running).  The log is rather lengthy, so you may want to grab a snack & a drink before diving in:
Code:
logs removed because they weren't posting right
Apparently the logs are too long for this message board to handle properly.  Let me know another way of getting them to you, and I'll send them that way.  Tongue

frazier34567
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 86


View Profile
November 07, 2014, 05:40:00 PM
 #320


For NiceHash you need to use sgminer.   https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=632503.msg9459003#msg9459003

Here is my conf for it for my 750 ti

Code:
{ "algo": "neoscrypt", "folder": "C:\\Users\\Jim\\Desktop\\cpuminer\\sgminer", "command": "sgminer.exe", "arguments": "_SPARAM1_:3341 -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_ -p d=32 -I 14 -k neoscrypt", "usewindow": true },

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 [16] 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!