Bitcoin Forum
June 23, 2018, 05:36:07 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.1  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Miner Control 1.6.1 - Auto profit switching miner controller  (Read 160580 times)
Chapster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 08:11:44 PM
 #1141

Hello,

The calculation numbers have been screwed up ever since v1.7.0.13

I just downloaded v1.7.0.15 hoping for a fix and the numbers are still all messed up.

For instance, look at the Net_$ column on the following screenshot. This is with the same MinerControl.conf file that comes with the 7zip file you uploaded (meaning, no modifications at all).

With V1.7.0.13 I spent several hours trying to fix the numbers by lowering the hashrate dividing them by 1,000,000 and even so it had discrepancies between different pools.

The World's Betting Exchange

Bet with play money. Win real Bitcoin. 5BTC Prize Fund for World Cup 2018.

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1529732167
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529732167

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529732167
Reply with quote  #2

1529732167
Report to moderator
1529732167
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529732167

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529732167
Reply with quote  #2

1529732167
Report to moderator
1529732167
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1529732167

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1529732167
Reply with quote  #2

1529732167
Report to moderator
Jaerin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 10:30:09 PM
 #1142

I'm going to guess and say that it is a problem getting the nethash rate for those coins algorithms.  Which mean it isn't really able to estimate how much you are going to be able to earn through mining.  That's just a guess though.  The exchange rates seem to be correct, but there is no indication of how much you would be expected to mine in a 24 hour period listed.

Miner2525
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 08, 2017, 11:44:00 PM
 #1143

The calculation numbers have been screwed up ever since v1.7.0.13

Betas aren't expected to be bug-free.  It's been messed up since 0.10.  Only 0.9 is stable but it doesn't have the changes work with YIIMP.

TheBlocksFactory is also broken.

ECOMI
⇐ ● ECOMI - PAY, PROTECT, COLLECT. Licensed Crypto-Collectables, Wireless Hardware Wallet, and more ICO LIVE SOON ● ⇒
○ ○ ○ ➀ WEBSITE WHITEPAPER  TELEGRAM TWITTER FACEBOOK ○ ○ ○
Chapster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 09, 2017, 01:53:06 PM
 #1144

The calculation numbers have been screwed up ever since v1.7.0.13

Betas aren't expected to be bug-free.  It's been messed up since 0.10.  Only 0.9 is stable but it doesn't have the changes work with YIIMP.

TheBlocksFactory is also broken.


I understand it is a beta Smiley
But having the income estimates blown out of proportion makes it unusable, no?
Anyway, I really appreciate your reply and how useful your program is.
I hope you are able to fix this issue with the numbers.

Where can i download the version you are referring to? (1.7.0.9)
I couldn't find it in your Google Drive folder.
Jaerin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 09, 2017, 02:28:23 PM
 #1145

All the old versions can be found here:

https://mega.nz/#F!rhAFCbIa!F4XoHfIYoPYgJ-V1TUyP2A

Check the OLD Versions folder for all the beta iterations.
Chapster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 09, 2017, 02:53:31 PM
 #1146

All the old versions can be found here:

https://mega.nz/#F!rhAFCbIa!F4XoHfIYoPYgJ-V1TUyP2A

Check the OLD Versions folder for all the beta iterations.

Thanks for your reply, but those are all version 1.7.0 (different betas of it).
Unless I misunderstood, he said the last "good" version was 1.7.0.9 but that one is only mentioned in the release notes.
Chapster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 02:14:33 AM
 #1147

For anyone else having the same issues I was having with the beta versions and the inflated numbers, I fixed it by dividing my rig hash rates by 1,000,000 for the following algos:
lyra2z
qubit
x11
scrypt
m7

All the others, I left untouched.
yerfei
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 06:37:44 AM
 #1148

Try Winminer  - auto switch windows app for multi miner optimization

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2004875.0
Jaerin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 02:21:01 PM
 #1149

All the old versions can be found here:

https://mega.nz/#F!rhAFCbIa!F4XoHfIYoPYgJ-V1TUyP2A

Check the OLD Versions folder for all the beta iterations.

Thanks for your reply, but those are all version 1.7.0 (different betas of it).
Unless I misunderstood, he said the last "good" version was 1.7.0.9 but that one is only mentioned in the release notes.

Yes I would say that 1.7.0 beta 9 is the same as 1.7.0.9.

Chapster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 08:10:40 PM
 #1150


Yes I would say that 1.7.0 beta 9 is the same as 1.7.0.9.




Thank you for your reply.
I was able to kinda fix the inflated numbers:


For anyone else having the same issues I was having with the beta versions and the inflated numbers, I fixed it by dividing my rig hash rates by 1,000,000 for the following algos:
lyra2z
qubit
x11
scrypt
m7

All the others, I left untouched.
Jaerin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 08:37:16 PM
 #1151


Yes I would say that 1.7.0 beta 9 is the same as 1.7.0.9.




Thank you for your reply.
I was able to kinda fix the inflated numbers:


For anyone else having the same issues I was having with the beta versions and the inflated numbers, I fixed it by dividing my rig hash rates by 1,000,000 for the following algos:
lyra2z
qubit
x11
scrypt
m7

All the others, I left untouched.

Wonder if you could just change the mu value to be something other than kh/s
Jaerin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 09:14:41 PM
 #1152

Nope I guess that wouldn't work either.  It seems that different pools are using different value for some reason.



All these should be approximately the same earnings since they are all Digibyte-Skein coins and yet they aren't.  I'd guess maybe it is a difference in coin name between Dgb-Skein, Digibyte, and Digibyte-skein.  Maybe the Dgb-skein aren't associated with the same value as the other two or something.

Chapster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 10, 2017, 09:16:37 PM
 #1153

Wonder if you could just change the mu value to be something other than kh/s

Thanks for your reply.
That's the first thing I tried and for some reason it didn't seem to have any effect.
I tried with "gH/s" and "mH/s" and it didn't seem to correct it.

I'm still having the same issues with Skein, Quark and Sha256, but I noticed that only a few coins are inflated while others (using the same algorithm) are ok.
Chapster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 12:25:24 PM
 #1154

Hello,

I have three questions:

1) What are the options for the "ExchangeName" field?
Quote
{"tag": "xlr", "wallet": "YOUR_WALLET", "exchange": "ExchangeName"}

2) What is the use of the WTM-coinname section?
Quote
"WTM-Solaris": {"account": "YOUR ACCOUNT","worker": "1070", "pricemode": 0, "сweight": 1.0, "fee":0,"sparam1": "","sparam2": "",
        "algos": [{"active" : false, "cname": "solaris", "tag":"xlr", "algo": "nist5", "priceid": "179", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ stratum+tcp://pool.solariscoin.com:3032 -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_ -p x" }]
   
}

3) Is there some way to have the program check and display the balances of the wallets?

Thank you very much for such a great tool Smiley
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 03:00:26 PM
 #1155

Hello,

I have three questions:

1) What are the options for the "ExchangeName" field?
Quote
{"tag": "xlr", "wallet": "YOUR_WALLET", "exchange": "ExchangeName"}

2) What is the use of the WTM-coinname section?
Quote
"WTM-Solaris": {"account": "YOUR ACCOUNT","worker": "1070", "pricemode": 0, "сweight": 1.0, "fee":0,"sparam1": "","sparam2": "",
        "algos": [{"active" : false, "cname": "solaris", "tag":"xlr", "algo": "nist5", "priceid": "179", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ stratum+tcp://pool.solariscoin.com:3032 -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_ -p x" }]
   
}

3) Is there some way to have the program check and display the balances of the wallets?

Thank you very much for such a great tool Smiley

1. Here is an option with separated wallets in config.  You set the wallet and exchange in "wallets" segment of config
Code:
    {"tag": "btc", "wallet": "18SvPrC5iJ4gBeZM", "exchange": "Cryptopia"},
and then in pool coin string just set tag in wallet place
Code:
{"active" : true, "wallet": "BTC", "tag": "BTC","algo": "sha256", "cweight":1, "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3556 -u _ACCOUNT_ -p _WORKER_" },

Exchange means that exchange rate will be downloaded from the API of this Exchange and it will affect the balance calculation. If not set, exchange rate will be taken from pools API, if provided.

2. Pools in config are hardcoded, because of links to API requests. But you easily can add any coin tracked by Whattomine on any pool via this service. You'll obtain the profitability data, but no balance and speed data from pool.

3. For pools from default config it should be, if you fill apikey and userid with your own.
Chapster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 03:15:14 PM
 #1156


3. For pools from default config it should be, if you fill apikey and userid with your own.



Thank you very much for your answers.
From you answer to question #3, I guess that means it can't track balance of what you have in other wallets (for example, after pool sends the coins to your external wallet).

It would be great to be able to keep track of your balances at all your wallets.
For example, lets say you have a Bitcoin, Ethereum and Zcash addresses added inside the "wallets": [] bracket.
It would be nice to configure a blockexplorer for each currency and have the program check the balance for that address and add it up to the "Balance" box.
That would allow you to see how much you have made so far without having to manually go to each wallet and check the balance.

Does that make any sense?
Jaerin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 13, 2017, 05:05:25 PM
 #1157

Which exchanges are supported for the exchange option?
Chapster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 14, 2017, 02:59:21 AM
 #1158

Which exchanges are supported for the exchange option?

That's a good question Smiley
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 14, 2017, 03:37:16 AM
 #1159

Which exchanges are supported for the exchange option?

For the moment it reads exchange rates from public APIs of
Cryptopia, Poloniex, Bittrex, Bleutrade, Coinexchange, Yobit, CCEX

Exchange rate is taken as the "last trade" rate.
Jaerin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 14, 2017, 12:02:11 PM
 #1160

Which exchanges are supported for the exchange option?

For the moment it reads exchange rates from public APIs of
Cryptopia, Poloniex, Bittrex, Bleutrade, Coinexchange, Yobit, CCEX

Exchange rate is taken as the "last trade" rate.

Thanks that's what we needed!

Any word on a fix for the dozen or so coins that seem to show extremely high payouts even though they are the same as other pools?  For example I tried using an exchange price on one of them to see if that would make a difference, but it doesn't seem too.  Just seems odd that a few coins from multiple pools seem to have this issue.

Pages: « 1 ... 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 [58] 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!