Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 11:12:59 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Miner Control 1.6.1 - Auto profit switching miner controller  (Read 159287 times)
duboisi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 190


View Profile
February 21, 2017, 04:06:03 AM
 #901

Since this software is being actively improved, is time to start a new thread something like "Miner Control - Giraudy mod". Giraudy deserves the recognition for the good work.
1513465979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513465979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513465979
Reply with quote  #2

1513465979
Report to moderator
1513465979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513465979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513465979
Reply with quote  #2

1513465979
Report to moderator
1513465979
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513465979

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513465979
Reply with quote  #2

1513465979
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 21, 2017, 04:50:30 AM
 #902

aaand seems like miningfields api doesn't work=(

Fixed. Pls, download .exe file again. As for WTM active parameter, it should be in this way
Code:
,"WTM-DMD-Groestl": {"account": "acc","worker": "1070", "pricemode": 0, "сweight": 1.0, "fee":0,"sparam1": "","sparam2": "",
        "algos": [{"active":false, "cname": "diamond", "tag":"dmd", "algo": "dmd-gr", "priceid": "43", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ stratum+tcp://eu.miningfield.com:3378  -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_  _SPARAM2_ -p 123" }]
eeem... WTM-Myriad-Groestl for dmd-gr?right?
It is just a title (copied it from MYR-GR), can be named as you wish, but should start with WTM anyway.
not sure about that...i was tried to add pascalcoin earlier and it was named WTM-PASC and doesn't work.i copied yours WTM-Pascalcoin and it was working...are you sure you are not hardcoded WTM names?
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 21, 2017, 06:51:02 AM
 #903

not sure about that...i was tried to add pascalcoin earlier and it was named WTM-PASC and doesn't work.i copied yours WTM-Pascalcoin and it was working...are you sure you are not hardcoded WTM names?
Hardcoded only "WTM". Ending can be any.

Since this software is being actively improved, is time to start a new thread something like "Miner Control - Giraudy mod". Giraudy deserves the recognition for the good work.

Mod is not completed yet.  Wink  Still have a lot of ideas to implement.
duboisi
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 190


View Profile
February 21, 2017, 07:22:11 AM
 #904

Is always good to be able to download the latest release from the first post of a thread, especially if enhancements are being release regularly.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 21, 2017, 07:49:08 AM
 #905

not sure about that...i was tried to add pascalcoin earlier and it was named WTM-PASC and doesn't work.i copied yours WTM-Pascalcoin and it was working...are you sure you are not hardcoded WTM names?
Hardcoded only "WTM". Ending can be any.

that's strange.i'm sure that i was changing WTM-Pasc to WTM-Pascalcoin and only then it was working.okay...let's see.
and what about hiding WTM-coins in pools section if i don't use WTM-Pascalcoin for a while?
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 21, 2017, 08:47:11 AM
 #906

not sure about that...i was tried to add pascalcoin earlier and it was named WTM-PASC and doesn't work.i copied yours WTM-Pascalcoin and it was working...are you sure you are not hardcoded WTM names?
Hardcoded only "WTM". Ending can be any.

that's strange.i'm sure that i was changing WTM-Pasc to WTM-Pascalcoin and only then it was working.okay...let's see.
and what about hiding WTM-coins in pools section if i don't use WTM-Pascalcoin for a while?
You should add "active" key not in pool, but in algos section. Can you check, if it is working
      },"WTM-Pascalcoin": {"account": "","worker": "", "pricemode": 0, "сweight": 1.0, "fee":1,"sparam1": "","sparam2": "",
        "algos": [{ "active":false, "cname": "pascalcoin", "tag": "pasc", "algo": "pascal", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_  -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_  _SPARAM2_" }]
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 21, 2017, 04:58:49 PM
 #907

not sure about that...i was tried to add pascalcoin earlier and it was named WTM-PASC and doesn't work.i copied yours WTM-Pascalcoin and it was working...are you sure you are not hardcoded WTM names?
Hardcoded only "WTM". Ending can be any.

that's strange.i'm sure that i was changing WTM-Pasc to WTM-Pascalcoin and only then it was working.okay...let's see.
and what about hiding WTM-coins in pools section if i don't use WTM-Pascalcoin for a while?
You should add "active" key not in pool, but in algos section. Can you check, if it is working
      },"WTM-Pascalcoin": {"account": "","worker": "", "pricemode": 0, "сweight": 1.0, "fee":1,"sparam1": "","sparam2": "",
        "algos": [{ "active":false, "cname": "pascalcoin", "tag": "pasc", "algo": "pascal", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_  -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_  _SPARAM2_" }]
yes.i did that and coins are disapearing.BUT - in pools...

Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 22, 2017, 01:20:46 PM
 #908

Package updated. Still beta3.

https://mega.nz/#F!rhAFCbIa!F4XoHfIYoPYgJ-V1TUyP2A

- new algos for ZPool
- Nicehash has changed the pricescale for Equihash
https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=news&id=143
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 23, 2017, 12:02:45 PM
 #909

can you add a function to add any pools manually without hardcoding them?
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 23, 2017, 01:02:48 PM
 #910

aaand if i need to insert some pause before switching to lbry - how can i do that? i know about "timeout" for bat files, but it won't work in miner control.can you implement this option in miner control?"delay" - is not an option, cause it inserts pause to all switches.
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
February 24, 2017, 05:48:58 PM
 #911

Can someone further explain using the WTM code at the bottom of the config file? When I am using those, am I not mining in a pool? Also, do I just have to put in my corresponding wallet address between the "" near account and the worker name between the "" near worker? Are there any advantages/disadvantages to using the WTM coin profiles opposed to some of the other pools?
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 24, 2017, 07:41:19 PM
 #912

can you add a function to add any pools manually without hardcoding them?
Can someone further explain using the WTM code at the bottom of the config file? When I am using those, am I not mining in a pool? Also, do I just have to put in my corresponding wallet address between the "" near account and the worker name between the "" near worker? Are there any advantages/disadvantages to using the WTM coin profiles opposed to some of the other pools?

The thing is, that each pool has unique syntax for APIs. Requests for getting balance and speed from pool should be coded within the application to work correctly. WTM is therefore a universal tool, that can be attached to any pool, that supports some coin listed on WTM. It doesn't send requests for balance and speed data, it has only prices. With WTM you will mine the pool you've entered in "arguments" section. There were samples for its above. Other simplest possibility, if you have, for example, any bat file for pool&miner, to copy parameters from there to "arguments" section.

Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 24, 2017, 07:56:12 PM
 #913

Package updated. Beta4 now.

https://mega.nz/#F!rhAFCbIa!F4XoHfIYoPYgJ-V1TUyP2A

- Claymore Dual ETH miner v.8.0
- Dual-mining supported.
- Sample configs for dual-mining included.

“DualMining” price calculations for Claymore miner.
-   Profitability is taken from WhatToMine.
-   All dual coins are supported.
-   "Pricemode” selection: (0) current prices; (1) average 24h prices.
-   accounts or direct wallets can be added to string parameters directly ("arguments" section).
-   No balance and speed reported. If you need it, add strings for designated pools with mono coins.
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 24, 2017, 07:58:26 PM
 #914

A question from my side about -dcri parameter. If someone mines dual, which intensity are you using for each coin pair and videocard?
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 25, 2017, 05:08:20 AM
 #915

A question from my side about -dcri parameter. If someone mines dual, which intensity are you using for each coin pair and videocard?
depends on miner decision.i was setting -dcri 65.it gives me about 29.5 mhs of ethash and 650 mhs sia on 1070.some people set -dcri 30-45.
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
February 25, 2017, 07:32:43 AM
 #916

When mining on many different coins I am getting an error of illegal access of memory. Any ideas? Windows 10 64 bit
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 25, 2017, 09:52:25 AM
 #917

When mining on many different coins I am getting an error of illegal access of memory. Any ideas? Windows 10 64 bit
if you have less than 16GB of ram - increase pagefile manually to 16000 MB.
bapicella
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
February 26, 2017, 01:17:41 AM
 #918

When mining I am getting an error:

[2017-02-25 17:14:25] GPU #0: result for nonce 00000000 does not validate on CPU!
[2017-02-25 17:14:25] GPU #0: an illegal memory access was encountered

I have updated the virtual memory to; initial: 16000 and max: 24000.

Running 5 1070's on windows 10 with the latest miner update. Drivers are up to date as well. Any ideas?
bapicella
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22


View Profile
February 26, 2017, 01:24:13 AM
 #919

When mining I am getting an error:

[2017-02-25 17:14:25] GPU #0: result for nonce 00000000 does not validate on CPU!
[2017-02-25 17:14:25] GPU #0: an illegal memory access was encountered

I have updated the virtual memory to; initial: 16000 and max: 24000.

Running 5 1070's on windows 10 with the latest miner update. Drivers are up to date as well. Any ideas?

Note; I have 8gb of ram installed. I am getting the error with multiple coins.
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 26, 2017, 05:09:08 AM
 #920

When mining I am getting an error:

[2017-02-25 17:14:25] GPU #0: result for nonce 00000000 does not validate on CPU!
[2017-02-25 17:14:25] GPU #0: an illegal memory access was encountered

I have updated the virtual memory to; initial: 16000 and max: 24000.

Running 5 1070's on windows 10 with the latest miner update. Drivers are up to date as well. Any ideas?

Which coin/algo are you mining?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!