Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2017, 02:19:45 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Miner Control 1.6.1 - Auto profit switching miner controller  (Read 158607 times)
ghotiphry
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
October 24, 2014, 03:28:50 PM
 #261

It looks like YAAMP has corrected their API by changing the port from - to 0.

I was getting the following error:

10/24/2014 10:02:21 AM
----------------------------------------------
Type: InvalidOperationException
Message: Sequence contains no matching element
Stack trace:    at System.Linq.Enumerable.Single[TSource](IEnumerable`1 source, Func`2 predicate)
   at MinerControl.Services.ServiceBase`1.GetEntry(Dictionary`2 item)
   at MinerControl.Services.YaampService.Initialize(IDictionary`2 data)
   at MinerControl.MiningEngine.LoadService(IService service, IDictionary`2 data, String name)
   at MinerControl.MiningEngine.LoadConfig()
   at MinerControl.MainWindow..ctor()
   at MinerControl.Program.Main(String[] args)

I checked my conf file, I had set a new pool for YAAMP for quark, but had forgotten to add in the algorithm.  My mistake, I'm good now.
1513001985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513001985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513001985
Reply with quote  #2

1513001985
Report to moderator
1513001985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513001985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513001985
Reply with quote  #2

1513001985
Report to moderator
1513001985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513001985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513001985
Reply with quote  #2

1513001985
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1513001985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513001985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513001985
Reply with quote  #2

1513001985
Report to moderator
1513001985
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513001985

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513001985
Reply with quote  #2

1513001985
Report to moderator
lextad
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
October 24, 2014, 10:50:28 PM
 #262

Have any one experience random freez up on the host PC   running 1.4.3 
StuffOfInterest
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379


View Profile
October 25, 2014, 07:46:57 PM
 #263

Just posted version 1.4.4.  Bug fixes and some explicit examples for X14 and quark on YAAMP.

Miner Control to get auto algorithm switching for multiple mining services. (please donate if you like)
Could Proof of Blockchain (PoBC) help secure a coin and avoid runaway ASIC mining?
StuffOfInterest
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379


View Profile
October 26, 2014, 11:07:47 AM
 #264

Have any one experience random freez up on the host PC   running 1.4.3  

The whole PC or is just Miner Control refusing to respond?

If it is the later, I just put out version 1.4.5 which addresses a condition where Miner Control would freeze if an invalid miner program is specified in the config.

Miner Control to get auto algorithm switching for multiple mining services. (please donate if you like)
Could Proof of Blockchain (PoBC) help secure a coin and avoid runaway ASIC mining?
frazier34567
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile
October 27, 2014, 04:52:07 PM
 #265

Added Neoscrypt on Yaamp.com It still opens another window but does run and MC does kill it for me.  I get 48K on my single GPU Rig, but only 140K on my 6 card rig.   I am using their cgminer and I do not know what settings to try on the multi card rig.  I am getting a lot of waiting for work from pool. which I think is effecting my performance.

Go here to get gpu miner (I have 750ti)  https://forum.feathercoin.com/index.php?/topic/7780-neoscrypt-gpu-miner-public-beta-test/

Code:
"algorithms": [
        { "name": "x11", "hashrate": 2645, "power": 49, "aparam1": "ccminer.exe", "aparam2": "-a x11" },
        { "name": "x13", "hashrate": 2060, "power": 49, "aparam1": "ccminer.exe", "aparam2": "-a x13" },
{ "name": "x14", "hashrate": 2000, "power": 49, "aparam1": "ccminer.exe", "aparam2": "-a x14" },
        { "name": "x15", "hashrate": 1600, "power": 52, "aparam1": "ccminer.exe", "aparam2": "-a x15" },
        { "name": "nist5", "hashrate": 7300, "power": 54, "aparam1": "ccminer.exe", "aparam2": "-a nist5" },
        { "name": "scrypt", "hashrate": 280, "power": 60, "aparam1": "cmd.exe", "aparam2": "/c cudaminer.exe -a scrypt -i 1 -l T5x24" },
        { "name": "scryptn", "hashrate": 140, "power": 60, "aparam1": "cmd.exe", "aparam2": "/c cudaminer.exe -a scrypt:2048 -i 1 -l T5x24" },
        { "name": "keccak", "hashrate": 16300, "power": 50, "aparam1": "cmd.exe", "aparam2": "-a keccak -i 1 -l T85x5" },
        { "name": "sha256", "hashrate": 0, "power": 50, "aparam1": "cmd.exe", "aparam2": "/c cudaminer.exe -a sha256 -batch" },
{ "name": "neoscrypt", "hashrate": 48, "power": 50, "aparam1": "cmd.exe", "aparam2": "/c cgminer.exe -a neoscrypt -batch" },
{ "name": "quark", "hashrate": 4100, "power": 54, "aparam1": "ccminer.exe", "aparam2": "-a quark" }
    ],

Yaamp settings

Code:
"algos": [
   { "algo": "x11", "folder": "", "command": "ccminer.exe", "arguments": "-a x11 _SPARAM1_:3533 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
            { "algo": "x13", "folder": "", "command": "ccminer.exe", "arguments": "-a x13 _SPARAM1_:3633 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
   { "algo": "x14", "folder": "", "command": "ccminer.exe", "arguments": "-a x14 _SPARAM1_:3933 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
            { "algo": "x15", "folder": "", "command": "ccminer.exe", "arguments": "-a x15 _SPARAM1_:3733 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
            { "algo": "nist5", "folder": "", "command": "ccminer.exe", "arguments": "-a nist5 _SPARAM1_:3833 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" },
   { "algo": "neoscrypt", "folder": "C:\\cpuminer\\neoscrypt\\cgminer-3.7.7.bNeoscrypt", "command": "cgminer.exe", "arguments": "--neoscrypt -T -I 14 _SPARAM1_:4233 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_", "usewindow": true },
   { "algo": "quark", "folder": "", "command": "ccminer.exe", "arguments": "-a quark _SPARAM1_:4033 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_" }
     ]

UPDATE:  If you have issues where it just seems to shut down with in 30 seconds of starting or you are getting Postcalc_hjash thread issues, mine was after I updated the graphics driver,  Go to the cgminer folder and delete the .bin file(s) that has the name of your graphics card in it.  (neoscrypt140909GeForce GTX 750 Tigmgc1048576w256l4.bin)  Then try again.  It fixed my problem. 
schnuvany
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
October 28, 2014, 11:12:05 AM
 #266

no work here:
"trademybit": {
        "apikey": "mykey",
        "account": "newxxx",
        "worker": "1",
        "sparam1": "-o stratum+tcp://am1.eu.trademybit.com",
        "sparam2": "-p x",
"nicehash": {
        "account": "3Cmw2n33Ksay9PdVGBjt9J8exxxxxxxxxx",
        "worker": "1",
        "sparam1": "-o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com",
        "sparam2": "-p x",
        "weight": 0.90,
"westhash": { .....

Local area is europe, pls change "currencycode": "USD", to Euro ?? and Server home to eu.trademybit.com and the next too

Hardware "750" no "750 TI"

Thanks

Thank you, i repair some Login and reduce error. but i do not understand mapping error to Login server
StuffOfInterest
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379


View Profile
October 28, 2014, 11:26:50 AM
 #267

no work here:
"trademybit": {
        "apikey": "mykey",
        "account": "newxxx",
        "worker": "1",
        "sparam1": "-o stratum+tcp://am1.eu.trademybit.com",
        "sparam2": "-p x",
"nicehash": {
        "account": "3Cmw2n33Ksay9PdVGBjt9J8exxxxxxxxxx",
        "worker": "1",
        "sparam1": "-o stratum+tcp://stratum.nicehash.com",
        "sparam2": "-p x",
        "weight": 0.90,
"westhash": { .....

Local area is europe, pls change "currencycode": "USD", to Euro ?? and Server home to eu.trademybit.com and the next too

Hardware "750" no "750 TI"

Thanks

Make sure you set your apikey to the correct value.  "mykey" is there as a placeholder.  You'll have to get your own key from the account settings page at the TradeMyBit website.  From the error information you sent me via PM (below) it looks like access denied errors when trying to access the service.

The config file needs considerable customization for each user's application.  That is why there are two examples in the first post to show how to customize it.  You can't just drop in a config file and run.

For everyone, regarding reporting issues, please don't PM me the error reports.  Post them in the thread.  More people than just me watch the thread and may be able to help.

Code:
28.10.2014 10:02:57
----------------------------------------------
Type: TargetInvocationException
Message: Während des Vorgangs ist eine Ausnahme aufgetreten, sodass das Ergebnis ungültig ist. Weitere Ausnahmedetails finden Sie in InnerException.
Stack trace:    bei System.ComponentModel.AsyncCompletedEventArgs.RaiseExceptionIfNecessary()
   bei System.Net.DownloadStringCompletedEventArgs.get_Result()
   bei MinerControl.Utility.WebUtil.DownloadJsonComplete(Object sender, DownloadStringCompletedEventArgs e)

28.10.2014 10:02:57
----------------------------------------------
Type: WebException
Message: Der Remoteserver hat einen Fehler zurückgegeben: (401) Nicht autorisiert.
Stack trace:    bei System.Net.HttpWebRequest.EndGetResponse(IAsyncResult asyncResult)
   bei System.Net.WebClient.GetWebResponse(WebRequest request, IAsyncResult result)
   bei System.Net.WebClient.DownloadBitsResponseCallback(IAsyncResult result)

28.10.2014 10:02:57
----------------------------------------------
Type: KeyNotFoundException
Message: Der angegebene Schlüssel war nicht im Wörterbuch angegeben.
Stack trace:    bei System.Collections.Generic.Dictionary`2.get_Item(TKey key)
   bei MinerControl.Services.TradeMyBitService.ProcessBalances(Object jsonData)
   bei MinerControl.Utility.WebUtil.DownloadJsonComplete(Object sender, DownloadStringCompletedEventArgs e)

Miner Control to get auto algorithm switching for multiple mining services. (please donate if you like)
Could Proof of Blockchain (PoBC) help secure a coin and avoid runaway ASIC mining?
StuffOfInterest
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379


View Profile
October 28, 2014, 11:31:50 AM
 #268

Quick question for those using Miner Control.  How many separate rigs do you run on one network with the software?  The answer has implications for a new feature I'm working on.

I run on two PCs at home.  One I don't look at very often.

Thanks.

Miner Control to get auto algorithm switching for multiple mining services. (please donate if you like)
Could Proof of Blockchain (PoBC) help secure a coin and avoid runaway ASIC mining?
ltc_bilic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
October 28, 2014, 11:50:31 AM
 #269

Quick question for those using Miner Control.  How many separate rigs do you run on one network with the software?  The answer has implications for a new feature I'm working on.

I run on two PCs at home.  One I don't look at very often.

Thanks.

I run 6 rigs, only one is a dedicated rig with 6x750ti.
DemosMirak
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 146


View Profile
October 28, 2014, 12:42:03 PM
 #270

Quick question for those using Miner Control.  How many separate rigs do you run on one network with the software?  The answer has implications for a new feature I'm working on.

I run on two PCs at home.  One I don't look at very often.

Thanks.

1, but I could start up a old gaming PC for fun.

BTC: 13enECLM3M3gjQDoBKouXuYFG4zXaDdDPx
LTC: LRTbQNQcRjZV51PivQdhK7zpMtJYPouqR9
rurki
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile
October 28, 2014, 04:17:34 PM
 #271

Quick question for those using Miner Control.  How many separate rigs do you run on one network with the software?  The answer has implications for a new feature I'm working on.

I run on two PCs at home.  One I don't look at very often.

Thanks.

I'm currently running it on two separate dedicated rigs with 6x750ti each.

Great work

Honorcoin | 100% PoS | 2% Free Distribution XHC: HFQYrY3wSkyLq1uCVRLhS48nnfLuuvQxRD
frazier34567
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 95


View Profile
October 28, 2014, 05:20:58 PM
 #272

I have 2 Rigs using 3 instances MC (2 GPU Mining, 1 SCRYPT ASIC Mining).  They all are running separate instances of MC.

I do not know if with the right config file you could run them all from 1 instance of MC, depending on what software is running on each rig. 

Zels
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 198



View Profile WWW
October 28, 2014, 05:29:58 PM
 #273

Quick question for those using Miner Control.  How many separate rigs do you run on one network with the software?  The answer has implications for a new feature I'm working on.

I run on two PCs at home.  One I don't look at very often.

Thanks.

2 Rigs here.
If u come with an app that do all the api request, and then every Minercontrol on the same network to connect to the app it will be great :p

HBN: ErmqaiunrcguMEhpDP5uqEQhRKmn3oViWv
tarzanbigcity
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322


View Profile
October 29, 2014, 02:54:53 AM
 #274

3 rigs here. 2x with 6 750TI SC and 1x with 3 970's.
Beulemann
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile WWW
October 29, 2014, 10:08:54 AM
 #275

first:
big thanks for this nice software

second:
traymode seems no to work for me.
i start the program with the param -a and set traymode=2 in config, but it is only minimized not send to tray after start.
only if i click the minimize button, then it goes to tray

third:
only 1 small rig here

StuffOfInterest
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379


View Profile
October 29, 2014, 11:31:44 AM
 #276

second:
traymode seems no to work for me.
i start the program with the param -a and set traymode=2 in config, but it is only minimized not send to tray after start.
only if i click the minimize button, then it goes to tray

Traymode doesn't affect how it starts only where it goes when it is minimized. "-a" autostarts but doesn't adjust the visibility.  I never did anything regarding a start mode.  Will add it to the wish list.

Miner Control to get auto algorithm switching for multiple mining services. (please donate if you like)
Could Proof of Blockchain (PoBC) help secure a coin and avoid runaway ASIC mining?
StuffOfInterest
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379


View Profile
October 30, 2014, 01:26:49 AM
 #277

And now the reason why I was asking how many miner machines everyone operates.

Just released Miner Control 1.5.0.  This release introduces the ability to send console output between instances of Miner Control.  Have all of your miners that you don't watch all the time configured with '"remotesend": true' in the general config section.  On the machine which you do watch, add '"remotereceive": true' to the general config section.  You will see a new tab labeled 'remote'.  All console output from the machines configured to send will be echoed in the remote window.

Communication is handled through IP multicast traffic so you can have multiple receivers for the same output.  This traffic will not traverse routers so it will only work within a local network.  Multicast IP is something I've been interested in for 20 years so it's nice to have a chance to use it in a real world application.  Hope you multi-miner operators find it useful.


Miner Control to get auto algorithm switching for multiple mining services. (please donate if you like)
Could Proof of Blockchain (PoBC) help secure a coin and avoid runaway ASIC mining?
ltc_bilic
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 107


View Profile
October 30, 2014, 09:50:29 AM
 #278

Wow, very usefull feature but imo needs some tweaking.

So at the moment all the miners on the same network are shown in the remote tab. If you only have 2 graphics cards on two mining rigs it's not a problem but if you have more, you can't keep track of all the data being processed. I suggest instead of using remote tab, add a new tab named "worker" which uses worker flag from config for every miner on the network, to display the progress, so you can manually check each miner. Second request - not sure if possible but any chance of windows XP support. Currently when you use new version with new config, it won't show up the prices and you have to kill it manually (task manager).

Once again thank you for developing and maintaining this awesome app.
StuffOfInterest
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379


View Profile
October 30, 2014, 10:21:22 AM
 #279

Wow, very usefull feature but imo needs some tweaking.

So at the moment all the miners on the same network are shown in the remote tab. If you only have 2 graphics cards on two mining rigs it's not a problem but if you have more, you can't keep track of all the data being processed. I suggest instead of using remote tab, add a new tab named "worker" which uses worker flag from config for every miner on the network, to display the progress, so you can manually check each miner. Second request - not sure if possible but any chance of windows XP support. Currently when you use new version with new config, it won't show up the prices and you have to kill it manually (task manager).

Once again thank you for developing and maintaining this awesome app.

I'm planning to break out the multiple remote streams at some point.  Walk before run.  Two ways I'm looking towards are to either 1) have a dropdown list on the remote console where you can select the machine to watch or 2) spawn off a new remote tab for each system which reports in.  I also hope to add more status information for the remote systems such as what they are currently mining and for what net profit.

The XP problem bugs me.  I didn't change the build target so it should still work on XP as it did before.  Try turning off remote send and remote receive and see if that returns it to working again. FYI, the first time I started up the new version my windows firewall asked for confirmation that it should allow the program to open up a network connection.

Finally, just put out 1.5.1 this morning.  Turns out I used a multicast address in a range that was not appropriate for the intended use.  New version switches to a more appropriate address.  Unfortunately, this means that all miners need to be updated or they won't be looking at the same place.  Another future option will include the ability to set the multicast address manually so you can customize for your own environment.

Miner Control to get auto algorithm switching for multiple mining services. (please donate if you like)
Could Proof of Blockchain (PoBC) help secure a coin and avoid runaway ASIC mining?
mangup
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
October 30, 2014, 11:39:03 AM
 #280

Greate app! Thanks.
I want to force miner in separate windows, to see temperature per card and other stuff. This way is mess.
Is there solution for that?
Thanks.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 [14] 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!