Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 11:12:52 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Miner Control 1.6.1 - Auto profit switching miner controller  (Read 159287 times)
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 17, 2017, 03:20:44 AM
 #841

Okay,

I also wanted to ask when using this program with GTX 1070 cards, are there specific drivers I should use, or just the most up to date ones?

With Nvidia use just the latest drivers.



Also,

I just got my first gtx 1070 delivered today for my build and want to test it out in my everyday PC. I was wondering if I have to overclock the card or does this miner control software already scale the clocks because there is a 1070 folder?

No overclocking is performed by application itself. It depends on miner, that you are using. If it has special parameters for overclocking, they can be added to cofig. Miners for Nvidia usually don't have such features. So the best way to do that is via apllications like Afterburner.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
February 17, 2017, 03:24:07 AM
 #842

So should I just overclock the mem clock and core clock because idk if it will be doing mem coins or gpu coins?

Basically just make the card as fast as possible in all aspects for the cooling I can provide/stability?
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
February 17, 2017, 05:56:56 AM
 #843

What units is the NET column? Dollars/minute?
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 17, 2017, 07:02:38 AM
 #844

So should I just overclock the mem clock and core clock because idk if it will be doing mem coins or gpu coins?

Basically just make the card as fast as possible in all aspects for the cooling I can provide/stability?

Yes, mem and core. Every algo config may have intensity parameters. If you have troubles with overclocking on some algos, you can try to add -I for them with reduced values.

What units is the NET column? Dollars/minute?

It is BTC per day.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 17, 2017, 07:44:05 AM
 #845

how can i skip some algos on suprnova for example without deleting them from config? #@/\ or something?
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 17, 2017, 07:59:57 AM
 #846

how can i skip some algos on suprnova for example without deleting them from config? #@/\ or something?
set cweight to 0.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 17, 2017, 08:04:25 AM
 #847

how can i skip some algos on suprnova for example without deleting them from config? #@/\ or something?
set cweight to 0.
emmm...not bad but it shows now zero average profitability...i want to skip certain lines in config files to hide some coin without deleting them.is it possible?
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 17, 2017, 08:22:28 AM
 #848

how can i skip some algos on suprnova for example without deleting them from config? #@/\ or something?
set cweight to 0.
emmm...not bad but it shows now zero average profitability...i want to skip certain lines in config files to hide some coin without deleting them.is it possible?
Yes, it is possible, but extra parameter for coin config has to be added to the code. I'll implement it in a new update.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 17, 2017, 08:38:29 AM
 #849

how can i skip some algos on suprnova for example without deleting them from config? #@/\ or something?
set cweight to 0.
emmm...not bad but it shows now zero average profitability...i want to skip certain lines in config files to hide some coin without deleting them.is it possible?
Yes, it is possible, but extra parameter for coin config has to be added to the code. I'll implement it in a new update.
aaand thanks again=)would be great=)
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
February 17, 2017, 03:05:20 PM
 #850

I've noticed with this most recent update that when I check the miner it is often mining a coin that is negative profitability. Is anyone else getting this same problem? If I stop the miner and then restart it then it goes to the most profitable coin, but the whole point is for it to do this automatically.

Okay I have more info about this. I just checked the miner this morning when I got up from it mining all last night. When I checked it, it was mining X13 from hashrefinery, which was negative profitability for me. Here is a picture of the history:



I think that maybe the switch feature stops working and then it only switches at the restart, which is every 30 min. Would it be fine as a fix to set the restart to every 1 minute to match my switch time?
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154

CryptoLearner


View Profile
February 17, 2017, 03:41:49 PM
 #851

No overclocking is performed by application itself. It depends on miner, that you are using. If it has special parameters for overclocking, they can be added to cofig. Miners for Nvidia usually don't have such features. So the best way to do that is via apllications like Afterburner.

ccminer actually has overclocking feature in it, but with the recent nvidia drivers there is a NVLM bug that make it not working, epsylon worked on a fix, and it'll be released with 2.0. In the meantime you can use afterburner or nvidia inspector, it would be nice to add to the miner control app a per algo OC setting, or attached script that you could run before starting the miner because some algo require a certain type of overclock and some other another one.

My idea would be to have some configuration entry like per algo like

Overclock Enable:yes/no
GPU clock:xxx
Mem clock:xxx
Powerlimit:xxx
Voltage stuff
and so on

and also a top block configuration like

GPU:Nvidia or AMD
GPU_COUNT:xx (where xx is your gpu card count)

and when you switch to a coin you enumerate the card present with ID's (or add to the top config block a number of GPU), then call a script or a function whatever with either nvidia inspector or wattool where you inject parameters from those variables to make the overlclock, this is what i do for my own overclock, and this is exactly what's hindering me using miner control because you have no OC feature.

something like before mining call myoc.bat 2000(GPU clock) 4000(Mem clock) 60(Powerlimit)

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
February 17, 2017, 05:45:42 PM
 #852

I've noticed with this most recent update that when I check the miner it is often mining a coin that is negative profitability. Is anyone else getting this same problem? If I stop the miner and then restart it then it goes to the most profitable coin, but the whole point is for it to do this automatically.

Okay I have more info about this. I just checked the miner this morning when I got up from it mining all last night. When I checked it, it was mining X13 from hashrefinery, which was negative profitability for me. Here is a picture of the history:



I think that maybe the switch feature stops working and then it only switches at the restart, which is every 30 min. Would it be fine as a fix to set the restart to every 1 minute to match my switch time?

Another update:

I just noticed this happening again, getting stuck on the x13 for hashrefinery even though the profitability is negative. It appears that X13 for this site keeps getting spikes of really good profitability, so the miner control switches to it, but for some reason when it switches to this one it cannot switch to a different one until the 30 min reset, even if this coin turns into negative profitability. If anyone has any idea for a fix please let me know. For the time being I will just be disabling that coin
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 17, 2017, 07:40:03 PM
 #853

hello again=)
interesting about "minebyaverage".
average for how long?is this parameter depends on "statwindow" somehow?if it's not - where i can change average period manually?
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 17, 2017, 07:46:55 PM
 #854

Really, it is defined by statwindow, value 60 means one hour period.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 17, 2017, 07:55:17 PM
 #855

Really, it is defined by statwindow, value 60 means one hour period.
ok,let's play with it=)thanks again=)
hashrefinery
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 73


View Profile WWW
February 18, 2017, 05:48:50 AM
 #856

I just noticed this happening again, getting stuck on the x13 for hashrefinery even though the profitability is negative. It appears that X13 for this site keeps getting spikes of really good profitability, so the miner control switches to it, but for some reason when it switches to this one it cannot switch to a different one until the 30 min reset, even if this coin turns into negative profitability. If anyone has any idea for a fix please let me know. For the time being I will just be disabling that coin
Just FYI, the reason this happens is that the ACES coin sometimes drops to 0 difficulty which makes it extremely profitable.  With such a low difficulty, the pool can't assign much hash to ACES and if someone with good video card connects to the x13 algo port they end up mining a different coin, which pulls the profitability estimate down again.  Once they disconnect, the pool prefers ACES again which makes the estimate higher.

I realise this is an undesirable behaviour but so far I haven't found a way to exclude ACES from the profitability calculation.  If the problem continues I'll remove ACES completely.

As a side note to everyone, please check the Hash Refinery section of your MinerControl.conf and ensure btcfee is set to 1 and weight is set in accordance with your preferences.

Thanks to everyone on this thread for your support!

Hash Refinery Pool http://pool.hashrefinery.com/ - Over 50 coins active on 15+ algos - Receive payouts in any listed coin or auto-conversion to BTC
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 18, 2017, 10:45:43 AM
 #857

what's new on beta 3?=)
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 18, 2017, 10:49:22 AM
 #858

Package updated (beta3 now)
https://mega.nz/#F!rhAFCbIa!F4XoHfIYoPYgJ-V1TUyP2A

-applications speed is optimised, reloading goes as fast as beta1,
-added key "active", if set to false string will be skipped.

Sample for Suprnova.
Code:
{ "active":true, "apikey":"your key", "userid":"your id", "cname": "monero","tag": "xmr","algo": "cryptonight", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1,  "fee": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM3_xmr._SPARAM1_:5222 -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_ _SPARAM2_" },

{"active":false,  "apikey":"your key", "userid":"your id", "cname": "groestlcoin","tag": "grs","algo": "groestl", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "fee": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM3_grs._SPARAM1_:5544 -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_ _SPARAM2_" },
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 18, 2017, 11:08:34 AM
 #859

Package updated (beta3 now)
https://mega.nz/#F!rhAFCbIa!F4XoHfIYoPYgJ-V1TUyP2A

-applications speed is optimised, reloading goes as fast as beta1,
-added key "active", if set to false string will be skipped.

Sample for Suprnova.
Code:
{ "active":true, "apikey":"your key", "userid":"your id", "cname": "monero","tag": "xmr","algo": "cryptonight", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1,  "fee": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM3_xmr._SPARAM1_:5222 -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_ _SPARAM2_" },

{"active":false,  "apikey":"your key", "userid":"your id", "cname": "groestlcoin","tag": "grs","algo": "groestl", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "cweight": 1, "fee": 1, "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM3_grs._SPARAM1_:5544 -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_ _SPARAM2_" },
thanks=)no built in miners as i can see?
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 18, 2017, 11:24:45 AM
 #860

hiding some algos works well, but i have WTM-pascal and WTM-DMD in pools section even when i disabled it by "false? flag.can you fix it to hide WTM-coins when they are inactive?
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 [43] 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!