Bitcoin Forum
February 20, 2017, 12:24:03 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.2  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Miner Control 1.6.1 - Auto profit switching miner controller  (Read 95935 times)
ghotiphry
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 27


View Profile
October 30, 2015, 09:33:51 PM
 #681

Not to throw a wrench in Miner Control, because I love this thing, but damn...

https://www.nicehash.com/index.jsp?p=news&id=47

I had taken ffpool and hashpower out of my config. They were significantly under performing compared to nicehash, even tho they were reporting higher numbers at times.  The more time I spent mining those pools, the less I was earning.  So I was mining only on nicehash anyway.

I still use miner control on the few AMD cards I have left running.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 538


View Profile
February 02, 2016, 07:44:24 AM
 #682

new pool for MC https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1260863.0

Bleutrade
600 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile
March 27, 2016, 04:10:21 PM
 #683

I'm trying this out for the first time and I need to know what to put for -p x.
EDIT:I fix a mistake in the file but I need to know what to put for -p x

 },
  "ZPOOL.ca": {
    "account": "wallet address ",
    "pricemode": 1,
    "balancemode": 0,
    "btcfee": 2,
    "sparam1": "-o stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca",
    "sparam2": "-p x",
    "algos": [
      {
        "algo": "x11",
        "folder": "_APARAM1_",
        "command": "_APARAM2_",
        "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3533 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_"
      },

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Is it this?

 },
  "ZPOOL.ca": {
    "account": "wallet address ",
    "pricemode": 1,
    "balancemode": 0,
    "btcfee": 2,
    "sparam1": "-o stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca",
    "sparam2": "-p x11=9.3,quark=19.8,lyra2v2=14.4,neoscrypt=0.555,qubit=13.9,x13=7.5,x15=6.4",
    "algos": [
      {
        "algo": "x11",
        "folder": "_APARAM1_",
        "command": "_APARAM2_",
        "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3533 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_"
      },


Thx

It's all a question of balance.
nanomo
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile WWW
March 28, 2016, 03:52:39 AM
 #684

I'm trying this out for the first time and I need to know what to put for -p x.


 },
  "ZPOOL.ca": {
    "account": "wallet address ",
    "pricemode": 1,
    "balancemode": 0,
    "btcfee": 2,
    "sparam1": "-o stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca",
    "sparam2": "-p x",
    "algos": [
      {
        "algo": "x11",
        "folder": "_APARAM1_",
        "command": "_APARAM2_",
        "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3533 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_"
      },

-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

Is it this?

 },
  "ZPOOL.ca": {
    "account": "wallet address ",
    "pricemode": 1,
    "balancemode": 0,
    "btcfee": 2,
    "sparam1": "-o stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca",
    "sparam2": "-p -p x11=9.3,quark=19.8,lyra2v2=14.4,neoscrypt=0.555,qubit=13.9,x13=7.5,x15=6.4",
    "algos": [
      {
        "algo": "x11",
        "folder": "_APARAM1_",
        "command": "_APARAM2_",
        "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3533 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_"
      },


Thx

you have a double "-p -p"

ForoBitcoin.org
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile
March 29, 2016, 12:34:04 PM
 #685

Thx   fixed it.

It's all a question of balance.
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile
April 11, 2016, 07:00:58 PM
 #686

 "ZPOOL": {
        "account": "my address",
        "pricemode": 1,
        "balancemode": 0,
        "btcfee": 2,
        "sparam1": "-o stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca",
        "sparam2": "-p x11=9.3,quark=19.8,lyra2v2=14.4,neoscrypt=0.555,qubit=13.9,x13=7.5,x15=6.4 c=BTC",
        "algos": [
            {
                "algo": "x11",
                "folder": "_APARAM1_",
                "command": "_APARAM2_",
                "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3533 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_ -d 0,1,2"
            },
            {
                "algo": "x13",
                "folder": "_APARAM1_",
                "command": "_APARAM2_",
                "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3633 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_ -d 0,1,2"
-----------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------------

On my conf file.... what is the correct way to put the multi algo?  Is this correct? Or do I need to put just -p x11=9.3   and on the next algo ( x13 )  put  x13=7.5  ?  Any help plz   Thx  Smiley I get  ,',  error.







Or like this.




"ZPOOL": {
        "account": "walletaddress",
        "pricemode": 1,
        "balancemode": 0,
        "btcfee": 2,
        "sparam1": "-o stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca",
        "sparam2": "-p",
        "algos": [
            {
                "algo": "x11",
                "folder": "_APARAM1_",
                "command": "_APARAM2_",
                "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3533 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_ x11=9.3 -d 0,1,2"
            },
            {
                "algo": "x13",
                "folder": "_APARAM1_",
                "command": "_APARAM2_",
                "arguments": "_APARAM3_ _SPARAM1_:3633 -u _ACCOUNT_ _SPARAM2_ x13=7.5 -d 0,1,2"
            },

It's all a question of balance.
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 538


View Profile
April 12, 2016, 08:57:56 AM
 #687

Code:
    "zpool.ca": {
   "account": "btcaddress",
   "worker": "1",
   "pricemode": 0,
   "balancemode": 0,
        "minprofit": 1.01,
   "btcfee":20,
   "sparam1": "-o stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca",
   "sparam2": "-p x",
        "weight": 1,
   "algos": [
            { "algo": "x11", "folder": "D:\\MinerControl165\\sgminer", "command": "sgminer.exe", "arguments": "-c x11Z.conf", "usewindow": true },
            { "algo": "x13", "folder": "D:\\MinerControl165\\sgminer", "command": "sgminer.exe", "arguments": "-c x13Z.conf", "usewindow": true },
            { "algo": "qubit", "folder": "d:\\MinerControl165\\sgminer", "command": "sgminer.exe", "arguments": "-c qubitZ.conf", "usewindow":  true },
            { "algo": "quark", "folder": "d:\\MinerControl165\\sgminer", "command": "sgminer.exe", "arguments": "-c quarkZ.conf", "usewindow":  true }

for amd rigs, more clean, every pool has own conf file

Bleutrade
600 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile
April 12, 2016, 09:10:27 AM
 #688

Code:
    "zpool.ca": {
   "account": "btcaddress",
   "worker": "1",
   "pricemode": 0,
   "balancemode": 0,
        "minprofit": 1.01,
   "btcfee":20,
   "sparam1": "-o stratum+tcp://mine.zpool.ca",
   "sparam2": "-p x",
        "weight": 1,
   "algos": [
            { "algo": "x11", "folder": "D:\\MinerControl165\\sgminer", "command": "sgminer.exe", "arguments": "-c x11Z.conf", "usewindow": true },
            { "algo": "x13", "folder": "D:\\MinerControl165\\sgminer", "command": "sgminer.exe", "arguments": "-c x13Z.conf", "usewindow": true },
            { "algo": "qubit", "folder": "d:\\MinerControl165\\sgminer", "command": "sgminer.exe", "arguments": "-c qubitZ.conf", "usewindow":  true },
            { "algo": "quark", "folder": "d:\\MinerControl165\\sgminer", "command": "sgminer.exe", "arguments": "-c quarkZ.conf", "usewindow":  true }

for amd rigs, more clean, every pool has own conf file
Thank you. Smiley
What is usewindow ... I didn't see the explanation on the op?  thx

It's all a question of balance.
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile
April 12, 2016, 09:35:53 AM
 #689

Code:
           "aparam1": "C:\CCMINER\CCMINERSPPRIVATE5",
            "aparam2": "ccminer.exe",
            "aparam3": "-a x11"
      
[code]

Here is part of my conf file and I can't get it to work.  Error given unrecognized escape sequence.[/code]

It's all a question of balance.
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 538


View Profile
April 13, 2016, 08:14:08 AM
 #690

 replace        "aparam1":"C:\CCMINER\CCMINERSPPRIVATE5",  with       "aparam1":"C:\\CCMINER\\CCMINERSPPRIVATE5",
and strip last line

p.s. use json validator Wink

Bleutrade
600 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile
April 13, 2016, 09:16:50 AM
 #691

replace        "aparam1":"C:\CCMINER\CCMINERSPPRIVATE5",  with       "aparam1":"C:\\CCMINER\\CCMINERSPPRIVATE5",
and strip last line

p.s. use json validator Wink
Thank you I do use json validator, but I forgot to add the \\ when I did one correction. Smiley

It's all a question of balance.
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile
April 30, 2016, 12:43:50 PM
 #692

Does anyone know what commands I use to open up a cmd window instead of using MC window to look at my hashrate?  Thx

It's all a question of balance.
tbearhere
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078



View Profile
June 14, 2016, 11:15:16 PM
 #693

Yup   usewindow : true  Grin

It's all a question of balance.
AL23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
June 19, 2016, 12:02:17 AM
 #694

I have been away for some time and getting back in to mining. I see the latest versions is at https://github.com/KBomba/MinerControl/releases/tag/v1.6.5.1 . Dose any one have the latest list of pools that Miner Control works with.

Thank you for your help.
scryptr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
July 04, 2016, 03:04:54 PM
 #695

I have been away for some time and getting back in to mining. I see the latest versions is at https://github.com/KBomba/MinerControl/releases/tag/v1.6.5.1 . Dose any one have the latest list of pools that Miner Control works with.

Thank you for your help.

NICEHASH AND ZPOOL--

Along with WePayBTC and LTC Rabbit.  I just posted a working configuration file for nVidia cards on the Zpool thread.  Here is the link: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1260863.msg15464974#msg15464974.

--scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT
          DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          VTC - VuCSFDKuP9hhFvNsnKKypVMgRs52EVSG6R
AL23
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
July 04, 2016, 05:04:10 PM
 #696

I have been away for some time and getting back in to mining. I see the latest versions is at https://github.com/KBomba/MinerControl/releases/tag/v1.6.5.1 . Dose any one have the latest list of pools that Miner Control works with.

Thank you for your help.

NICEHASH AND ZPOOL--

Along with WePayBTC and LTC Rabbit.  I just posted a working configuration file for nVidia cards on the Zpool thread.  Here is the link: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1260863.msg15464974#msg15464974.

--scryptr


Thank you that helps.
do you have an example configuration file using nVidia, for WePayBTC and LTC Rabbit pools.
Thank you again.
scryptr
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882



View Profile WWW
July 04, 2016, 05:24:45 PM
 #697

I have been away for some time and getting back in to mining. I see the latest versions is at https://github.com/KBomba/MinerControl/releases/tag/v1.6.5.1 . Dose any one have the latest list of pools that Miner Control works with.

Thank you for your help.

NICEHASH AND ZPOOL--

Along with WePayBTC and LTC Rabbit.  I just posted a working configuration file for nVidia cards on the Zpool thread.  Here is the link: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1260863.msg15464974#msg15464974.

--scryptr


Thank you that helps.
do you have an example configuration file using nVidia, for WePayBTC and LTC Rabbit pools.
Thank you again.


HAVE NOT GOT A ROUND-2-IT--

I plan on adding the X11 pool at LTC Rabbit, and perhaps WePayBTC algos,  but I have not included them yet.  WePayBTC site says they do not support nVidia cards, so it remains to be seen if I can add the pools there.  My altcoin rigs are nVidia.        --scryptr

TIPS:  BTC - 1Fs4uZ6a9ABYBTaHGUfqcwCQmeBRxkKRQT
          DASH - XrK81tW31SLsVvZ2WX9VhTjpT6GXJPLdbQ
          VTC - VuCSFDKuP9hhFvNsnKKypVMgRs52EVSG6R
Zels
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 180


View Profile WWW
July 05, 2016, 07:01:36 PM
 #698

"ltcrabbit": {
        "apikey": "xxxxx",
        "account": "zeliak",
        "worker": "zeliak.ti",
        "sparam1": "-q -r 3 -R 5 -a",
        "sparam2": "x11.compatibility.ltcrabbit.com",
        "algos": [
            { "algo": "x11", "folder": "C:\\Users\\rig2\\Desktop\\NiceHashControl\\release74", "command": "ccminer.exe", "arguments": "_SPARAM1_ x11 -o stratum+tcp://x11.ltcrabbit.com:3332 -u zeliak.ti -p x", "usewindow":  true }
        ]
    }

sp_
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 952

Ccminer developer


View Profile
July 05, 2016, 09:54:20 PM
 #699

I have been away for some time and getting back in to mining. I see the latest versions is at https://github.com/KBomba/MinerControl/releases/tag/v1.6.5.1 . Dose any one have the latest list of pools that Miner Control works with.
Thank you for your help.
NICEHASH AND ZPOOL--
Along with WePayBTC and LTC Rabbit.  I just posted a working configuration file for nVidia cards on the Zpool thread.  Here is the link: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1260863.msg15464974#msg15464974.
--scryptr

Blake, blake2s and decred numbers are wrong on zpool. You need to remove 3 zeroes from the hashrate in the config file.

 *** values in mBTC/Mh/day (mBTC/Gh/day for sha256, decred and blake algos)

BTC: 1CTiNJyoUmbdMRACtteRWXhGqtSETYd6Vd
antantti
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 630


View Profile
July 05, 2016, 10:10:57 PM
 #700

I have been away for some time and getting back in to mining. I see the latest versions is at https://github.com/KBomba/MinerControl/releases/tag/v1.6.5.1 . Dose any one have the latest list of pools that Miner Control works with.
Thank you for your help.
NICEHASH AND ZPOOL--
Along with WePayBTC and LTC Rabbit.  I just posted a working configuration file for nVidia cards on the Zpool thread.  Here is the link: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1260863.msg15464974#msg15464974.
--scryptr

Blake, blake2s and decred numbers are wrong on zpool. You need to remove 3 zeroes from the hashrate in the config file.

 *** values in mBTC/Mh/day (mBTC/Gh/day for sha256, decred and blake algos)

Ok, so it wasn't just me. Did some triple calculations and still couldn't match...
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 [35] 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!