Bitcoin Forum
August 14, 2018, 11:17:18 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.2  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 [59] 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Miner Control 1.6.1 - Auto profit switching miner controller  (Read 160702 times)
Chapster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 14, 2017, 02:27:54 PM
 #1161


Any word on a fix for the dozen or so coins that seem to show extremely high payouts even though they are the same as other pools?  For example I tried using an exchange price on one of them to see if that would make a difference, but it doesn't seem too.  Just seems odd that a few coins from multiple pools seem to have this issue.

Yes, a fix for this would be great.
I have resorted to just turning off or removing those coins/algos with the super inflated numbers.
1534288638
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534288638

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534288638
Reply with quote  #2

1534288638
Report to moderator
1534288638
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534288638

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534288638
Reply with quote  #2

1534288638
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1534288638
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534288638

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534288638
Reply with quote  #2

1534288638
Report to moderator
1534288638
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534288638

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534288638
Reply with quote  #2

1534288638
Report to moderator
1534288638
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1534288638

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1534288638
Reply with quote  #2

1534288638
Report to moderator
Jaerin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 14, 2017, 02:30:58 PM
 #1162


Any word on a fix for the dozen or so coins that seem to show extremely high payouts even though they are the same as other pools?  For example I tried using an exchange price on one of them to see if that would make a difference, but it doesn't seem too.  Just seems odd that a few coins from multiple pools seem to have this issue.

Yes, a fix for this would be great.
I have resorted to just turning off or removing those coins/algos with the super inflated numbers.

There is a setting that you can set to ignore outliers, but not sure if it works or not.
Chapster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 14, 2017, 03:59:35 PM
 #1163


There is a setting that you can set to ignore outliers, but not sure if it works or not.

Hehe, I tried that already. It doesn't do anything for this specific issue.

According to the documentation:

Quote
ignoreoutliers - True or false, will ignore prices that are deemed outliers according to data from the statwindow and certain variables, is ignored when mining by average (default false)

They are not technically outliers but permanently inflated numbers. So it makes sense that the setting won't correct it.
rhadamants
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 15, 2017, 04:58:10 PM
 #1164

Is there any way to add coins not listed in whattomine?
Like all coins available on Aikapool.
zorvalth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 04:50:40 PM
 #1165

I just tried to set nicehash eth/equil algo switch but in the console i just see starting row and no miner output in there is it normal? All my usewindow are true but still no separate command promt window?
zorvalth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 220
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 16, 2017, 06:32:08 PM
 #1166

Ok, for some reason usewindow had top be changed in MinerControl.conf not in General.conf, is that bug or normal?
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 696
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 19, 2017, 03:09:31 PM
 #1167

beta 1.7.0.19

- disabled <yiimp> "banned" status,

it does not work,

        "nobalance": true,
        "nospeed": true,
        "nospeedworker": true,

do not work either, if they do what is expected by them, mining still would be possible, as price check is not banned, only checking ballance, speed and worker!

Bleutrade
10,000 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 19, 2017, 05:01:16 PM
 #1168

beta 1.7.0.19

- disabled <yiimp> "banned" status,

it does not work,

        "nobalance": true,
        "nospeed": true,
        "nospeedworker": true,

do not work either, if they do what is expected by them, mining still would be possible, as price check is not banned, only checking ballance, speed and worker!
Version reloaded. Now disabled indeed. YIIMP became recently overloaded because of a lot of API requests, so balance and statistics were disabled by pool. So only profit calculation supported by them for a moment.
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 19, 2017, 05:06:06 PM
 #1169

Ok, for some reason usewindow had top be changed in MinerControl.conf not in General.conf, is that bug or normal?
It is the same thing. Since ver 17. MC supports also separated into 4 parts config file (general, wallets, algorithms, pools). It is done to make easier config replication between rigs (basically you need to correct algorithms part only, others may be copied without changes).
Usewindow can be set either globally in "general" part, in this case all miners will start in separate window, or for particular coin, applied for this coin only.
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 696
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 20, 2017, 11:48:38 AM
 #1170

how to setup different hashrate because DAG size is different but algo is same?

Bleutrade
10,000 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
joeyjj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 21, 2017, 05:57:02 PM
 #1171

Two bugs:

1) With only the latest versions, the General parameter 'minprice' no longer seems to work. Even if all Net values are negative, MC will mine regardless of the value of 'minprice' (be it 0 or some other positive value, even a value in the thousands).

2) A long-standing bug that might be related to bug 1: when the Net value is negative for the 'Running' algo, MC will not switch to other more positive Pending values, and will not stop the current job at all if there are no positive Net values. It will only switch after stopping the current job manually, or automatically via the General 'maxtime' setting.

MC doesn't handle negative Net Profit values well.

Another question: when will the latest source code be posted on Github? I don't think it's been been updated since 1.7.0.0

As always: thanks!!
Chapster
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 22, 2017, 02:49:50 AM
 #1172

Hello Giraudy,

Thanks for the new updates.

I have noticed some discrepancies between the numbers given by Miner Control and those calculated by WhatToMine.

For example (and to make things simpler), let's suppose I have a rig with the capacity of 1,000,000,000 hashes/sec for Equihash.
If you input 1,000,000,000 into WhatToMine for Zencash, it will tell you that you could earn 9.252759 BTC per day.
Your program says that for 1GH of Equihash, you would obtain 2,793.996 BTC

The same discrepancy happens when I input into WTM my actual hash rate and it spits out a number which is very very different to what MinerControl calculates.
This is very serious as the program would be mining coins which are not as profitable as it says.

I have tried several coins with several different algorithms and the numbers are never even close and I verified that the exchange rate and the difficulty are the same for your program and WTM.
Am I making a mistake somewhere? Could you please verify this?


EDIT:
I think I found the reason.
The "price" column will always be off, no matter what.
The "Net_$" column will match WTM numbers as long as the BTC exchange rate and the difficulty are the same.
So at least the calculations are only off for those coins without a difficulty value.

Which brings me to the next question:
How can I make sure that the difficulty is pulled from WTM?
I see some of them are empty even when the coin is listed at WTM.
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 06:58:30 PM
 #1173

how to setup different hashrate because DAG size is different but algo is same?

Create new string in algorithms with any other name, for example "exphash" or "nhethash" then in pools section use this name in "algo" description for particular coin
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 07:12:14 PM
 #1174

Two bugs:

1) With only the latest versions, the General parameter 'minprice' no longer seems to work. Even if all Net values are negative, MC will mine regardless of the value of 'minprice' (be it 0 or some other positive value, even a value in the thousands).

2) A long-standing bug that might be related to bug 1: when the Net value is negative for the 'Running' algo, MC will not switch to other more positive Pending values, and will not stop the current job at all if there are no positive Net values. It will only switch after stopping the current job manually, or automatically via the General 'maxtime' setting.

MC doesn't handle negative Net Profit values well.

Another question: when will the latest source code be posted on Github? I don't think it's been been updated since 1.7.0.0

As always: thanks!!

For the moment I am working on proxy mode for MC. One instance as mater, others slaves.  I'll test how MC handles negative values soon.
I don't post beta codes on GitHub, as far as there is huge amount of changes. Only stable releases will be there.

If you want to check the actual code, it is published in Visual Studio Team Services.
Login: mc_developer@outlook.com
Password: Minercontrol
Everyone having skills in C# and own ideas is welcomed.
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 25, 2017, 07:23:39 PM
 #1175

Hello Giraudy,

Thanks for the new updates.

I have noticed some discrepancies between the numbers given by Miner Control and those calculated by WhatToMine.

For example (and to make things simpler), let's suppose I have a rig with the capacity of 1,000,000,000 hashes/sec for Equihash.
If you input 1,000,000,000 into WhatToMine for Zencash, it will tell you that you could earn 9.252759 BTC per day.
Your program says that for 1GH of Equihash, you would obtain 2,793.996 BTC

The same discrepancy happens when I input into WTM my actual hash rate and it spits out a number which is very very different to what MinerControl calculates.
This is very serious as the program would be mining coins which are not as profitable as it says.

I have tried several coins with several different algorithms and the numbers are never even close and I verified that the exchange rate and the difficulty are the same for your program and WTM.
Am I making a mistake somewhere? Could you please verify this?


EDIT:
I think I found the reason.
The "price" column will always be off, no matter what.
The "Net_$" column will match WTM numbers as long as the BTC exchange rate and the difficulty are the same.
So at least the calculations are only off for those coins without a difficulty value.

Which brings me to the next question:
How can I make sure that the difficulty is pulled from WTM?
I see some of them are empty even when the coin is listed at WTM.
Daily profitability in BTC from WTM is calculated in MC by formula  86400 / blocktime * blockrate / nethash * exchangerate.
If you check the basic list of top coins on WTM titke page, the results of MC correspond to 99,9%. Check that you define the same hashrates as in MC.
Jaerin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 12:24:11 AM
 #1176

Thanks for your hard work.  The latest beta seems to fix all the huge values of earnings I was see.   

Keep up the great work!
joeyjj
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 26, 2017, 04:08:22 AM
 #1177

Two bugs:

1) With only the latest versions, the General parameter 'minprice' no longer seems to work. Even if all Net values are negative, MC will mine regardless of the value of 'minprice' (be it 0 or some other positive value, even a value in the thousands).

2) A long-standing bug that might be related to bug 1: when the Net value is negative for the 'Running' algo, MC will not switch to other more positive Pending values, and will not stop the current job at all if there are no positive Net values. It will only switch after stopping the current job manually, or automatically via the General 'maxtime' setting.

MC doesn't handle negative Net Profit values well.

Another question: when will the latest source code be posted on Github? I don't think it's been been updated since 1.7.0.0

As always: thanks!!

For the moment I am working on proxy mode for MC. One instance as mater, others slaves.  I'll test how MC handles negative values soon.
I don't post beta codes on GitHub, as far as there is huge amount of changes. Only stable releases will be there.

If you want to check the actual code, it is published in Visual Studio Team Services.
Login: mc_developer@outlook.com
Password: Minercontrol
Everyone having skills in C# and own ideas is welcomed.


Thank you for this! I'll be taking a look soon, and will happily contribute where/when I can.
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 696
Merit: 500


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 10:17:27 AM
 #1178

how to setup different hashrate because DAG size is different but algo is same?

Create new string in algorithms with any other name, for example "exphash" or "nhethash" then in pools section use this name in "algo" description for particular coin

it works, thanks Smiley

is devfee taken in calculations? why don't you add it to rest fees under PlFee column?

Bleutrade
10,000 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
Miner2525
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 01:43:10 PM
 #1179

Which exchanges are supported for the exchange option?

For the moment it reads exchange rates from public APIs of
Cryptopia, Poloniex, Bittrex, Bleutrade, Coinexchange, Yobit, CCEX

Exchange rate is taken as the "last trade" rate.

What is the point of this?  It doesn't seem to affect anything.  I would rather have another pricing feed since WTM sucks for coin support.  CMC will let you do 10 queries per minute.  Can it be implemented as backup to WTM?

Miner2525
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 203
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 27, 2017, 01:46:21 PM
 #1180

how to setup different hashrate because DAG size is different but algo is same?

Create new string in algorithms with any other name, for example "exphash" or "nhethash" then in pools section use this name in "algo" description for particular coin

it works, thanks Smiley

I don't think it works with the BTC auto-converters Nicehash, Hashrefinery or Zpool.  I think the algos are hard-coded in MC or at the pool.  Zpool wouldn't recognize "skunk2" for instance.  Can you confirm?

Pages: « 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 [59] 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!