Bitcoin Forum
December 16, 2017, 11:13:01 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [ANN] Miner Control 1.6.1 - Auto profit switching miner controller  (Read 159287 times)
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 18, 2017, 11:33:42 AM
 #861

there is small error for miningfield both dmd and dgb=)
"_APARAM3_ _SPARAM3__SPARM1"
sparam1 not sparm=)
and no sparam2 at all=)
1513465981
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513465981

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513465981
Reply with quote  #2

1513465981
Report to moderator
1513465981
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1513465981

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1513465981
Reply with quote  #2

1513465981
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 18, 2017, 11:52:28 AM
 #862

aaand seems like miningfields api doesn't work=(
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
February 19, 2017, 04:56:39 PM
 #863

Does anyone have any recommended settings for the GTX 1070 with this miner? Should I reduce the power limit %? Should I increase the mem and core clock? Any suggestions on which settings to maximize profits would be appreciated
m1n1ngP4d4w4n
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154

CryptoLearner


View Profile
February 19, 2017, 07:11:23 PM
 #864

Does anyone have any recommended settings for the GTX 1070 with this miner? Should I reduce the power limit %? Should I increase the mem and core clock? Any suggestions on which settings to maximize profits would be appreciated

Depend on the algos, every of them have different settings. It's to you to test out each algos to find the good stuff. From my experience there is 3 kinds of algos, the one needed GPU core, the one needing Memory, and the one needing both.

with a 1070 i have 3 settings but of course you'll have to find your sweet spot because it differ from your rig, card model and such.

here is what i use. Coin are market with their symbols, you can find those on Whattomine.

COIN : ZCASH ZCL PASC FTC VTC SIB DGB GRS MONA XZC KMD
CORE+MEM / CORE +150 / MEM +595 / TDP 60% (about 110-112w in nvidia-smi, you would have to see what's the sweet spot for you, each model have their own TDP limit)

COIN : LBC DCR DGB-SKEIN DMD
++CORE -MEM / CORE +185 / MEM -500 / TDP 60%

COIN : ETH ETC EXP
--CORE ++MEM / CORE -400 / MEM +795 / TDP 60%

BTC - 1B1RBYkzxiTmrbnFe2vj8EaNPSYftW8186 for tips Wink
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
February 19, 2017, 07:19:17 PM
 #865

Can I somehow just add that to the code to automatically switch to those settings when miner control switches to a different algorithm?
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 19, 2017, 08:29:16 PM
 #866

aaand seems like miningfields api doesn't work=(

Fixed. Pls, download .exe file again. As for WTM active parameter, it should be in this way
Code:
,"WTM-Myriad-Groestl": {"account": "acc","worker": "1070", "pricemode": 0, "сweight": 1.0, "fee":0,"sparam1": "","sparam2": "",
        "algos": [{"active":false, "cname": "diamond", "tag":"dmd", "algo": "dmd-gr", "priceid": "43", "folder": "_APARAM1_", "command": "_APARAM2_", "arguments": "_APARAM3_ stratum+tcp://eu.miningfield.com:3378  -u _ACCOUNT_._WORKER_  _SPARAM2_ -p 123" }]
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 19, 2017, 08:41:23 PM
 #867

Can I somehow just add that to the code to automatically switch to those settings when miner control switches to a different algorithm?

For the moment existed solution. Check the miner possible OC keys. Here is for ccminer 1.8.4

Code:
*** ccminer 1.8.4 for nVidia GPUs by tpruvot@github ***
    Built with VC++ 2013 and nVidia CUDA SDK 8.0

      --mem-clock=3505  Set the gpu memory max clock (346.72+ driver)
      --gpu-clock=1150  Set the gpu engine max clock (346.72+ driver)
      --pstate=0[,2]    Set the gpu power state (352.21+ driver)
      --plimit=100W     Set the gpu power limit (352.21+ driver)

Add wished values in "algorithms" section to "aparam3", for example

{ "name": "lbry", "display": "Lbry", "hashrate": 300000, "mu": "kH/s","power": 50, "aparam1": "Miners\\Nvidia\\Ccminer\\Tpruvot", "aparam2": "ccminer_tpruvot.exe", "aparam3": "-a lbry --mem-clock=3505 --gpu-clock=1150  -o" }

Check the result in applications console.

Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
February 19, 2017, 08:51:54 PM
 #868

Are you saying this program already overclocks the mem or core or both depending on what is being mined? Or do I have to go in to each of the miner configs and adjust the values?
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 19, 2017, 09:08:15 PM
 #869

Are you saying this program already overclocks the mem or core or both depending on what is being mined? Or do I have to go in to each of the miner configs and adjust the values?
Overclocking depends on miner and drivers you want to use. It can not be calculated within the application. You have to test and define it yourself.
Apllication starts the miner with parameters you've set in command line.
So you have to adjust the values manually for each algo, depending on which miner you are using and basic values of your card + OC range.
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
February 19, 2017, 10:49:16 PM
 #870

Okay, this all makes more sense now that I am actually on my pc.

Is there an option in the algorithm section of the config file to adjust the power draw? Or can I just change that in MSI afterburner since m1n1ngP4d4w4n said all of their power draws was set to 60%?
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 04:42:56 AM
 #871

hey...right now suprnovas 3 coins(lbry,mona,sib) shows me 0 profitability.why?suprnova is okay, WTM also fine...
Zimmsquad
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 108


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 04:45:31 AM
 #872

hey...right now suprnovas 3 coins(lbry,mona,sib) shows me 0 profitability.why?suprnova is okay, WTM also fine...

Mine is working fine for suprnova
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 05:19:19 AM
 #873

hey...right now suprnovas 3 coins(lbry,mona,sib) shows me 0 profitability.why?suprnova is okay, WTM also fine...

Mine is working fine for suprnova
mining - yes.stats aand autoswitch-no! cause of zero profitability...
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 05:34:49 AM
 #874

lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 06:45:59 AM
 #875

tried to add WTM-sibcoin manually - same thing...WTM-sibcoin profitability is zero...seems like json request on WTM is broken or something...
cause i can see my balances on suprnova in sib,mona and lbry but i can't see my balances of this coins in BTC...so - no prices or what?
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 07:11:08 AM
 #876

tried to add WTM-sibcoin manually - same thing...WTM-sibcoin profitability is zero...seems like json request on WTM is broken or something...
cause i can see my balances on suprnova in sib,mona and lbry but i can't see my balances of this coins in BTC...so - no prices or what?

Some of my rigs lost connection to WTM since yesterday. But rigs in other location are connecting fine. Looks like WTM server blocks some range of IPs. Checking it with them.
P.s. exchange rate is taken also from WTM. No data - no balance in BTC.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 07:26:19 AM
 #877

tried to add WTM-sibcoin manually - same thing...WTM-sibcoin profitability is zero...seems like json request on WTM is broken or something...
cause i can see my balances on suprnova in sib,mona and lbry but i can't see my balances of this coins in BTC...so - no prices or what?

Some of my rigs lost connection to WTM since yesterday. But rigs in other location are connecting fine. Looks like WTM server blocks some range of IPs. Checking it with them.
P.s. exchange rate is taken also from WTM. No data - no balance in BTC.
but exchange is fine on the main page, and coins sections too...maybe they changed something in request syntax?
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 11:07:10 AM
 #878

so, this is suprnova or what?why i can see all the data, but can't see time on suprnova?
my brain is blowing=)
Giraudy
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 133


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 12:20:58 PM
 #879

so, this is suprnova or what?why i can see all the data, but can't see time on suprnova?
my brain is blowing=)


Tryied from another IP address, everything is working fine. I think, it is WTM blacklist for IPs, too many API requests from the same IP. It is a kind of DDOS protection. Still waiting an answer from them.
lyolyalya
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 374


View Profile
February 20, 2017, 12:25:15 PM
 #880

so, this is suprnova or what?why i can see all the data, but can't see time on suprnova?
my brain is blowing=)


Tryied from another IP address, everything is working fine. I think, it is WTM blacklist for IPs, too many API requests from the same IP. It is a kind of DDOS protection. Still waiting an answer from them.
so maybe they are blocking suprnova for everyminute requests now?=)
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 [44] 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!