Bitcoin Forum
September 17, 2019, 07:51:21 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 [59] 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 ... 162 »
  Print  
Author Topic: ANTMINER S4 Discussion and Support Thread  (Read 300668 times)
FlensGold
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358
Merit: 1000


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 07:11:23 PM
 #1161

Did anyone try to change the fans to reduce their noise? I have some Arctic F12 PWM Fans but unfortunately heir plug does not fit to the controller board. Are there any recommended fans?
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
neo9436
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 211
Merit: 100


View Profile
October 31, 2014, 08:17:05 PM
 #1162


A UPS (agreed) is overkill for a miner, but voltage protection for such devices is just as important.  For my miners, I use a APC LE1200 voltage regulator.  Most _decent_ UPSes have this capability built-in, but provides the voltage at a constant level while not being a UPS (with all the hassle of one).  Clean power without all the UPS baggage?  Check.  Extra power plugs for multiple devices? Check.  Offset plug for those fscking volt-on-a-ropes?  Check.  Does it work?  Double Check.  Good for all your electronics (TVs, computers, etc)? Check.

http://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B00009RA60/ref=oh_aui_search_detailpage?ie=UTF8&psc=1

Because not all of us have decent power to our homes.


That's a nice little unit at a nice price, but I'd need quite a few of them!  1200 watts is enough for two (but not quote 3) Antminer S-3's, but not quite enough for an S4...
* dkaufman is googling a bigger one right now..

-dave

Don't the S3's draw 355W? You should be able to fit 3 on one of these little guys?
MyRig
Donator
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 792
Merit: 510


support@myrig.com


View Profile WWW
November 02, 2014, 08:22:35 PM
 #1163

Not so cheap, but there are some listed on Amazon.com...  (Voltage Regulator)

http://www.amazon.com/Bright-VC3000W-Voltage-Transformer-converter/dp/B000MY02LQ/ref=sr_1_1?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1414959612&sr=1-1&keywords=voltage+regulator+1500w

http://www.amazon.com/LiteFuze-LR-1500-Regulator-Converter-Transformer/dp/B00370UXWA/ref=sr_1_2?s=electronics&ie=UTF8&qid=1414959612&sr=1-2&keywords=voltage+regulator+1500w

Antminer & DragonMint Repair  E-mail: support@myrig.com   T: @MyRig_com
Return Address: MyRig 3700 Quebec Street, Unit 100-239, Denver, Colorado 80207, USA
MrGreenHat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 02, 2014, 11:07:07 PM
 #1164

Is anyone else experiencing an issue using ck's s4 firmware where the S4 powers off after approximately 5 hours? I'm not even sure that the issue is a result of ck's firmware, but as i mentioned earlier in this thread I mine exclusively in the eligius pool, so if I want to achieve a hashrate > or = 2 th/s, it is necessary for me to use his firmware which seems to work excellently with Vardiff pools that don't let you set minimum worker difficulty...

Edit: I guess a better question might be- has anyone had a similar issue with their S4 powering off after approximately 4.5-5 hours (regardless of firmware)? If you have, what firmware are you using?
Is anyone using ck's s4 firmware for their S4 and has been able to run 24/7 without any issues?
NotFuzzyWarm
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932
Merit: 1327


Evil beware: We have waffles!


View Profile
November 03, 2014, 09:51:28 AM
 #1165

Is anyone else experiencing an issue using ck's s4 firmware where the S4 powers off after approximately 5 hours? I'm not even sure that the issue is a result of ck's firmware, but as i mentioned earlier in this thread I mine exclusively in the eligius pool, so if I want to achieve a hashrate > or = 2 th/s, it is necessary for me to use his firmware which seems to work excellently with Vardiff pools that don't let you set minimum worker difficulty...

Edit: I guess a better question might be- has anyone had a similar issue with their S4 powering off after approximately 4.5-5 hours (regardless of firmware)? If you have, what firmware are you using?
Is anyone using ck's s4 firmware for their S4 and has been able to run 24/7 without any issues?
Running perfect here using CK's tweaked firmware. My 2 s4's have been going 24x7 for the past 2 weeks with zero issues.

Any fault lights lit by the plug on the psu? Using the right power cord that has at least 16ga wire in it? 14ga would be ideal. Per my UPS the s4 pulls 12.6A with 120v feed. A 'normal' cord is 18ga and definitely not a good idea as they are only rated to 8 amps and aside from getting rather warm will also produce a large voltage drop between the wall and the psu...

For bitcoin to succeed the community must police itself - Joshua Zipkin aka Joshua Alexander leaked AMT A1 miner skype chats
How a miner mfgr SHOULD operate: HaggsFIN trip to Canaan My info useful? Donations welcome! 1Fuzzyk398kDWVjuC5qPX5v6CjSkvbgAbd
-Support Sidehacks miner development. Donations to:   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
bgibso01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001



View Profile
November 03, 2014, 02:17:40 PM
 #1166

I pointed out in an earlier post that with CK's fix, the 5s average shows zero.  I propose we leave this as is until Bitmain fixes their firmware so that it's an easy tell that the machine has rebooted and is not using CK's fix.

Just my thoughts.
MrGreenHat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 03, 2014, 06:30:27 PM
 #1167

Is anyone else experiencing an issue using ck's s4 firmware where the S4 powers off after approximately 5 hours? I'm not even sure that the issue is a result of ck's firmware, but as i mentioned earlier in this thread I mine exclusively in the eligius pool, so if I want to achieve a hashrate > or = 2 th/s, it is necessary for me to use his firmware which seems to work excellently with Vardiff pools that don't let you set minimum worker difficulty...

Edit: I guess a better question might be- has anyone had a similar issue with their S4 powering off after approximately 4.5-5 hours (regardless of firmware)? If you have, what firmware are you using?
Is anyone using ck's s4 firmware for their S4 and has been able to run 24/7 without any issues?
apparently it was just a coincidence that the first few times I ran ck's firmware that it powered off after 5 hours or so; it was likely due to weather that may have caused the electricity to go out. I have now been running t successfully for 24 hrs straight without issues. I also see 0 as my 5s avg but it's mo big deal bc it's obvious what your actual, real average is in the next column, certainly not a huge issue at the moment...
MrGreenHat
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 173
Merit: 100


View Profile
November 03, 2014, 06:31:20 PM
 #1168

I pointed out in an earlier post that with CK's fix, the 5s average shows zero.  I propose we leave this as is until Bitmain fixes their firmware so that it's an easy tell that the machine has rebooted and is not using CK's fix.

Just my thoughts.
agreed
bolehvpn
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 136
Merit: 100


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2014, 07:23:23 AM
 #1169

Interestingly, when using the old S4 firmware WITH CK's fix and queue 0 i was still getting hash rates in about 1920-1930 on my P2Pool node.

When I updated the S4 firmware (20141016), placed the queue 0 setting in and used CK's fixed cgminer, I'm now in the 1970-1990 range with my P2Pool node.

Just thought I'll let you all know Cheesy

BolehVPN [Offshore, no log VPN|Accepts BTC, DASH and XEM]
dogie
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1652
Merit: 1119


dogiecoin.com


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2014, 09:04:15 AM
 #1170

Interestingly, when using the old S4 firmware WITH CK's fix and queue 0 i was still getting hash rates in about 1920-1930 on my P2Pool node.

When I updated the S4 firmware (20141016), placed the queue 0 setting in and used CK's fixed cgminer, I'm now in the 1970-1990 range with my P2Pool node.

Just thought I'll let you all know Cheesy

Sounds about right, the latest firmware definitely had a small hash rate bump in it.

BITMAIN
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 741
Merit: 502


https://www.bitmain.com


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2014, 09:33:49 AM
 #1171


AntMiner S4 Passes ISTA® Test
                                                                                                                                — Ensure the Safety and Stability of Miner

We have drawn on the delivery experiences of AntMiner S2, design the S4 with less hash blades and adjust the space structure in each box to bring a light and portable model, enhancing the stability of the machine. What’s more, we improve the packaging type and materials to minimize the damage during transportation. And now S4’s package is successfully tested by the methods meeting the regulations of ISTA 1A & ISTA 3A. The entire outer packaging is good enough and S4 is still working normally after critical testing. ISTA® test pass plays an important role in ensuring the safety and stability of the AntMiner S4 in delivery process. 

In addition, the power supply issue of AntMiner S4 has been solved properly. The replacement PSUs we announced early are almost processed and we will be focusing on issuing the compensation to the effected customers this week.

We really appreciate every customer’s great support on BITMAIN. We do always have the time listening and humbly accepting your suggestion on the miners and other products of BITMAIN. And will spare no effort to design the miner that benefits all the bitcoin players!
 
*ISTA  http://www.ista.org/
International Safe Transit Association (ISTA) is an organization focused on the specific concerns of transport packaging. ISTA pioneered package performance testing and certification more than 60 years ago and today is the most trusted, knowledgeable, and respected authority in package-performance testing.

Cloud Mining? Just Go to Hashnest.com          Best Liquidity   Lowest Price   100% Real Mining Back Up
bgibso01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1218
Merit: 1001



View Profile
November 04, 2014, 02:34:49 PM
 #1172

Great!  Now that we can get them here in one piece, let's get the firmware updated so it can work without having to apply fixes to it every time it has to reboot. Smiley
PatMan
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 924
Merit: 1000


Watch out for the "Neg-Rep-Dogie-Police".....


View Profile WWW
November 04, 2014, 02:43:23 PM
 #1173

Great!  Now that we can get them here in one piece, let's get the firmware updated so it can work without having to apply fixes to it every time it has to reboot. Smiley

+1

And test it properly to make sure that it works with every pool..... Wink

"When one person is deluded it is called insanity - when many people are deluded it is called religion" - Robert M. Pirsig.  I don't want your coins, I want change.
Amazon UK BTC payment service - https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=301229.0 - with FREE delivery!
http://www.ae911truth.org/ - http://rethink911.org/ - http://rememberbuilding7.org/
captjrc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 06:07:51 PM
 #1174

When I tried to follow the directions below to update my S4, when I enter "chmod +x cgminer" I get "chmod: cgminer: No such file or directory.
What do I need to do to correct this so I can finish with the update?
Thanks in advance for all the help!



Thank you so much for the time you've invested to make the S4 more funtional, ckolivas. I'm going to send you a donation tomorrow morning.

I'd like to try ck's new version tomorrow, but I have no idea how to go about updating cgminer. Can anyone shed some light, or point me towards a guide?
Assuming your S4's IP address was say 192.168.1.99:

Code:
ssh -l root 192.168.1.99 (or equivalent with putty)
wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s4/4.6.1-141018/cgminer
mv /usr/bin/cgminer /usr/bin/cgminer.bak
chmod +x cgminer
mv cgminer /usr/bin/cgminer
/etc/init.d/cgminer.sh restart

I think that might not keep across a power cycle though.

I did this, turned the power off, turned it back on, and I have noticed that the web gui has become quite slow?
previously when navigating through it, it was quite fast on loading pages, etc

Also, after ssh the above, after reboot, in terminal it shows;

PARAMS = --bitmain-dev /dev/bitmain-asic --bitmain-options 115200:32:8:7:200:0782:0725 --bitmain-checkn2diff --bitmain-hwerror --queue 8192

Is that anything important?

Thank you for your help ck.
suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 3916


Pedal-powered plaguebot


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 06:42:12 PM
 #1175

When I tried to follow the directions below to update my S4, when I enter "chmod +x cgminer" I get "chmod: cgminer: No such file or directory.
What do I need to do to correct this so I can finish with the update?
Thanks in advance for all the help!



Did wget succeed?

Try doing wget line again and make sure it downloads the file.

Check where you are and what files you have:

pwd
ls -al

pikachuy
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 546
Merit: 250


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 07:28:10 PM
 #1176

How do we do something like a power cycle to reset the O's and X's on the chips through SSH?

For example, sometimes I see X's on the chips and when I reboot through the GUI, it doesn't get corrected. It's only when I manually do a power cycle by powering it off and on from the power button is when all the chips turn back to O's on the status page.

The reason I am asking is because sometimes I get X's and i reboot it from the GUI remotely through a VPN and it doesn't get fixed. I don't want to have to keep going there and manually power cycle it every time because my S4 is located about an hour away and it's a hassle =(.

Any ideas?

█ BTC: 32aWPuC6oLREi1LWWrEinnzGaV4w28Pzwb
captjrc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 09:03:30 PM
 #1177

When I tried to follow the directions below to update my S4, when I enter "chmod +x cgminer" I get "chmod: cgminer: No such file or directory.
What do I need to do to correct this so I can finish with the update?
Thanks in advance for all the help!



Did wget succeed?

Try doing wget line again and make sure it downloads the file.

Check where you are and what files you have:

pwd
ls -al

Here is what it looks like:

Connecting to ck.kolivas.org  (193.19.136.183:80)
index.html                 100%  |**************************|  768  0:00:00 ETA
root@beaglebone:~# mv /usr/bin/cgminer usr/bin/cgminer.bak
root@beaglebone:~# chmod +x cgminer
chmod:  cgminer:  No such file or directory
root@beaglebone:~#


Any ideas???
TracerX
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 918
Merit: 1002



View Profile
November 04, 2014, 09:05:20 PM
 #1178

How do we do something like a power cycle to reset the O's and X's on the chips through SSH?

For example, sometimes I see X's on the chips and when I reboot through the GUI, it doesn't get corrected. It's only when I manually do a power cycle by powering it off and on from the power button is when all the chips turn back to O's on the status page.

The reason I am asking is because sometimes I get X's and i reboot it from the GUI remotely through a VPN and it doesn't get fixed. I don't want to have to keep going there and manually power cycle it every time because my S4 is located about an hour away and it's a hassle =(.

Any ideas?
I've spent some time thinking this through, and haven't come up with a great solution.  "shutdown -h now" won't clear the x's, the only thing I've found is killing the power at the PSU and bringing it back up, which is difficult to pull off without being in the DC.

Maybe someone know a trick we don't?
suchmoon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2072
Merit: 3916


Pedal-powered plaguebot


View Profile
November 04, 2014, 09:15:19 PM
 #1179

Here is what it looks like:

Connecting to ck.kolivas.org  (193.19.136.183:80)
index.html                 100%  |**************************|  768  0:00:00 ETA
root@beaglebone:~# mv /usr/bin/cgminer usr/bin/cgminer.bak
root@beaglebone:~# chmod +x cgminer
chmod:  cgminer:  No such file or directory
root@beaglebone:~#


Any ideas???


You are downloading index.html instead of cgminer. I just tried wget myself, it fetched cgminer correctly for me. Make sure you're running the wget command with the correct URL. Are you behind a proxy server by any chance?

wget http://ck.kolivas.org/apps/cgminer/antminer/s4/4.6.1-141018/cgminer

Edit: if you can't get it to work download the file to your computer and use scp (WinSCP if Windows) to copy it to the Ant.

edgar
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1806
Merit: 1001


View Profile
November 05, 2014, 05:41:51 AM
 #1180

Good Luck All!!

After 5 months of lies and empty/broken promises, Bitmain has finally asked for my wallet address and has agreed to pay up the compensation owed.

Once this is paid i will bow out of Bitmain threads indefinitely.

Pages: « 1 ... 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 [59] 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 ... 162 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!