Bitcoin Forum
April 26, 2019, 12:58:05 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 [1144] 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 ... 1284 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6307529 times)
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 07:44:21 PM
 #22861

With v11.5 I previously dual mined SmartCash until it was no longer profitable and had at most 1-2 ETH incorrect shares per 1000.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg32298051#msg32298051

I'm very happy with the rig stability, even increasing my overclock. It's also run for 3+ days with ZERO problems on v11.5.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg32771521#msg32771521

When dual mining you also need to lower your overclock.

I still don't know how you were able to get that low. I'm always around 10 incorrect per 1000 no matter how much I underclocked.  Tried different ram timings, drivers, voltages etc.  Moot point now that keccak is dead.
1556283485
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556283485

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556283485
Reply with quote  #2

1556283485
Report to moderator
1556283485
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556283485

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556283485
Reply with quote  #2

1556283485
Report to moderator
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1556283485
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556283485

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556283485
Reply with quote  #2

1556283485
Report to moderator
1556283485
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556283485

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556283485
Reply with quote  #2

1556283485
Report to moderator
Djkone
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 07:47:56 PM
 #22862

Lets give it a shot! Grin
ermis1975
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 158
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 07:59:31 PM
 #22863

I need your advice. I want to mine using Claymore's with AMD+Nvidia cards, but I want to setup with nicehash pool and wallet. Is it possibe ? Nicehash opens 3 different clients but speed is lower than using Claymore.

yes its possibly, just use the nicehash wallet and pool.

read From 1st page

nicehash:
   EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool stratum+tcp://daggerhashimoto.eu.nicehash.com:3353 -ewal 1LmMNkiEvjapn5PRY8A9wypcWJveRrRGWr -epsw x -esm 3 -allpools 1 -estale 0

Thanks! I did it and I found that the speed is better with claymore than nicehash miners. I just use nice hash to run stak-cpu together with claymore.
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
March 28, 2018, 08:20:47 PM
 #22864

With v11.5 I previously dual mined SmartCash until it was no longer profitable and had at most 1-2 ETH incorrect shares per 1000.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg32298051#msg32298051

I'm very happy with the rig stability, even increasing my overclock. It's also run for 3+ days with ZERO problems on v11.5.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg32771521#msg32771521

When dual mining you also need to lower your overclock.

I still don't know how you were able to get that low. I'm always around 10 incorrect per 1000 no matter how much I underclocked.  Tried different ram timings, drivers, voltages etc.  Moot point now that keccak is dead.

That sounds like bad Bios timings. It could also be your -dcri setting. I used 6 or 7 for my RX 580's and 5 for RX 570's. But yes, dual mining profitably is dead for most, at least for now.
nsomnia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 12:44:07 AM
 #22865

Anyone getting a dag error on 3gb nvidia 1060 cards? I even had -eres 0 or whatever (dont allocate any extra dag's in memory) in the command line to fix it last time. Card 0 is a 4gb Fury and card 1 is a 3gb 1060.

Cant seem to get it going right now after it restarted a half hour ago (maybe a DAG/epoch change?) Running zenCash right now.
big al
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 140
Merit: 10


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 12:46:20 AM
 #22866

That sounds like bad Bios timings. It could also be your -dcri setting. I used 6 or 7 for my RX 580's and 5 for RX 570's. But yes, dual mining profitably is dead for most, at least for now.

I tried stock, slightly modified and one click. Rx580s with dcri at 6.  Claymore v11.5 without oldkernels. Too much fluctuation on the old kernels for me.

Anyways back to single mining.  Starting to see some pretty good rx580 prices on eBay but I wish it would drop more.
submass
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 01:50:56 AM
 #22867

Anyone getting a dag error on 3gb nvidia 1060 cards? I even had -eres 0 or whatever (dont allocate any extra dag's in memory) in the command line to fix it last time. Card 0 is a 4gb Fury and card 1 is a 3gb 1060.

Cant seem to get it going right now after it restarted a half hour ago (maybe a DAG/epoch change?) Running zenCash right now.

Yes, 3Gb Nvidia cards are getting dag error now. Also eres -0 is not working too...
Tuca
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 01:58:57 AM
 #22868

Anyone getting a dag error on 3gb nvidia 1060 cards? I even had -eres 0 or whatever (dont allocate any extra dag's in memory) in the command line to fix it last time. Card 0 is a 4gb Fury and card 1 is a 3gb 1060.

Cant seem to get it going right now after it restarted a half hour ago (maybe a DAG/epoch change?) Running zenCash right now.

Yes, 3Gb Nvidia cards are getting dag error now. Also eres -0 is not working too...
same problem.
peterboy1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 02:21:45 AM
 #22869

With v11.5 I previously dual mined SmartCash until it was no longer profitable and had at most 1-2 ETH incorrect shares per 1000.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg32298051#msg32298051

I'm very happy with the rig stability, even increasing my overclock. It's also run for 3+ days with ZERO problems on v11.5.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1433925.msg32771521#msg32771521

When dual mining you also need to lower your overclock.

I still don't know how you were able to get that low. I'm always around 10 incorrect per 1000 no matter how much I underclocked.  Tried different ram timings, drivers, voltages etc.  Moot point now that keccak is dead.

try 11.0 and save the hassle.

his oc is too weak and voltage is too high, maybe the reason for his low incorrect shares. but still he has. rx580 could do much better than his inputs.

anyway, mine is enjoying 0 incorrect shares now using 11.0, better hashrate and effective hashrate. and finally, i can sleep without worrying about it.

i dont know what is up with the latest version and previous versions after 11.0.
Avionica
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 02:22:38 AM
 #22870

Anyone getting a dag error on 3gb nvidia 1060 cards? I even had -eres 0 or whatever (dont allocate any extra dag's in memory) in the command line to fix it last time. Card 0 is a 4gb Fury and card 1 is a 3gb 1060.

Cant seem to get it going right now after it restarted a half hour ago (maybe a DAG/epoch change?) Running zenCash right now.

Yes, 3Gb Nvidia cards are getting dag error now. Also eres -0 is not working too...
same problem.

-lidag 1
-eres 0

DDU + 376.33

p.s. claymore 10.3
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 02:32:40 AM
Last edit: March 29, 2018, 04:51:29 AM by Vann
 #22871

That sounds like bad Bios timings. It could also be your -dcri setting. I used 6 or 7 for my RX 580's and 5 for RX 570's. But yes, dual mining profitably is dead for most, at least for now.

I tried stock, slightly modified and one click. Rx580s with dcri at 6.  Claymore v11.5 without oldkernels. Too much fluctuation on the old kernels for me.

Anyways back to single mining.  Starting to see some pretty good rx580 prices on eBay but I wish it would drop more.

I don't use oldkernels. My reported hash rate and calculated moving average on Nanopool is also very consistent.



delwig
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 03:34:09 AM
 #22872

Anyone getting a dag error on 3gb nvidia 1060 cards? I even had -eres 0 or whatever (dont allocate any extra dag's in memory) in the command line to fix it last time. Card 0 is a 4gb Fury and card 1 is a 3gb 1060.

Cant seem to get it going right now after it restarted a half hour ago (maybe a DAG/epoch change?) Running zenCash right now.

Yes, 3Gb Nvidia cards are getting dag error now. Also eres -0 is not working too...
same problem.

-lidag 1
-eres 0

DDU + 376.33

p.s. claymore 10.3

Wow this actually worked
https://i.imgur.com/sCT2p7n.png
larryhg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 03:37:14 AM
 #22873

Hi Claymore,

I have 4 rigs with some 3GB GTX1060 running your software for Ether.  

among them 2 still working on epoch #178, another 2 gave an error message: " CUDA error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions."

I know current DAG is 2.3GB.  

Do you have any solution? Or 3GB is obsolete, Please give me an answer asap

Thanks

Larry
delwig
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 03:42:08 AM
 #22874

Hi Claymore,

I have 4 rigs with some 3GB GTX1060 running your software for Ether.  

among them 2 still working on epoch #178, another 2 gave an error message: " CUDA error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions."

I know current DAG is 2.3GB.  

Do you have any solution? Or 3GB is obsolete, Please give me an answer asap

Thanks

Larry

try the  solution 2 users above your post.
larryhg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 03:46:26 AM
 #22875

Anyone getting a dag error on 3gb nvidia 1060 cards? I even had -eres 0 or whatever (dont allocate any extra dag's in memory) in the command line to fix it last time. Card 0 is a 4gb Fury and card 1 is a 3gb 1060.

Cant seem to get it going right now after it restarted a half hour ago (maybe a DAG/epoch change?) Running zenCash right now.

Yes, 3Gb Nvidia cards are getting dag error now. Also eres -0 is not working too...
same problem.

-lidag 1
-eres 0

DDU + 376.33

p.s. claymore 10.3

I have 4 rigs with 3gb 1060.  2 works with only 1 3gb 1060 card.  other 2 with 2 more 1060-3GB don't work.  I think it is his software.  Hopefully he can fix it.
larryhg
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 03:53:15 AM
 #22876

Hi Claymore,

I have 4 rigs with some 3GB GTX1060 running your software for Ether.  

among them 2 still working on epoch #178, another 2 gave an error message: " CUDA error - cannot allocate big buffer for DAG. Check readme.txt for possible solutions."

I know current DAG is 2.3GB.  

Do you have any solution? Or 3GB is obsolete, Please give me an answer asap

Thanks

Larry

try the  solution 2 users above your post.

Tried, It doesn't work
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 03:58:04 AM
Last edit: March 29, 2018, 10:06:50 AM by Vann
 #22877

I don't have 1060's but from what I understand, it's a problem with Windows 10 allocating 19-20% of GPU memory, or in the case of 3GB cards, ~600 MB of VRAM. The current dag size is 2.39 GB, which is why on Windows 10 the Dag file is having trouble being allocated to memory on a 3GB card. The -eres switch and other workarounds are only temporary patches until the Dag gets bigger with every new epoch. Ultimately the longer term solution for 3GB cards is to move to an OS that allocates less VRAM, like Windows 7 that only allocates ~5% or Linux.
delwig
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 63
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 04:23:06 AM
 #22878


Tried, It doesn't work

you unistalled drivers, installed 376.33 drivers and then put -eres 0 -lidag 1 in your command line and used claymore miner v 10.3?
cause this is what worked for me, -eres 0 and -lidag1 alone did not work only when i used the older driver and claymore version worked.
nsomnia
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 86
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 04:54:06 AM
Last edit: March 29, 2018, 05:37:05 AM by nsomnia
 #22879

Anyone getting a dag error on 3gb nvidia 1060 cards? I even had -eres 0 or whatever (dont allocate any extra dag's in memory) in the command line to fix it last time. Card 0 is a 4gb Fury and card 1 is a 3gb 1060.

Cant seem to get it going right now after it restarted a half hour ago (maybe a DAG/epoch change?) Running zenCash right now.

Yes, 3Gb Nvidia cards are getting dag error now. Also eres -0 is not working too...
same problem.

-lidag 1
-eres 0

DDU + 376.33

p.s. claymore 10.3

Still no go, I'll try cleaning the drivers and old claymores tomrrow if so

Code:
GPU 1, CUDA error 11 - cannot write buffer for DAG

I think i only have newer than 10.6 not 11.5 though, I'll have to look.

Edit: Just tested 11.5 with those drivers and two different 3gb cards with the command line options above

Code:
Setting DAG epoch #178 for GPU0
Setting DAG epoch #178 for GPU1
Create GPU buffer for GPU0
Create GPU buffer for GPU1
GPU0 DAG creation time - 4298 ms
Setting DAG epoch #178 for GPU0 done
GPU1 DAG creation time - 9959 ms
Setting DAG epoch #178 for GPU1 done

Seems good for now thanks.
D@nge1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 05:50:58 AM
 #22880

Thanks for the solution. Everything works perfectly!
Pages: « 1 ... 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 [1144] 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 ... 1284 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!