Bitcoin Forum
April 26, 2019, 02:51:14 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 [1137] 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 ... 1284 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6307375 times)
MaxMidnite
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 11:06:35 AM
 #22721

Issue happens on : Claymore's CryptoNote AMD GPU Miner v11.2
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=638915.0
And seems to be older version, Im not using afterburner but also the OVERDRIVENTOOL (latest)
Maybe some issue between use of this tool and miner, as I know I can push more using it but miner can cause
driver issue and crash... I hope we get some stability fixes soon
1556247074
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556247074

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556247074
Reply with quote  #2

1556247074
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1556247074
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556247074

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556247074
Reply with quote  #2

1556247074
Report to moderator
1556247074
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1556247074

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1556247074
Reply with quote  #2

1556247074
Report to moderator
Krdoje
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 11:15:57 AM
 #22722

Hello.. My first post  Shocked


I download 11.5 and what about :

Trojan:Win32/CoinMiner!bit
and
SppExtComObjHook.dll

in my Temp and Reg ...

leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 282


Grow with community


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 11:47:54 AM
 #22723

Hello.. My first post  Shocked


I download 11.5 and what about :

Trojan:Win32/CoinMiner!bit
and
SppExtComObjHook.dll

in my Temp and Reg ...



How about reading the first page  Wink

Quote

- Windows 10 Defender recognizes miner as a virus, some antiviruses do the same. Miner is not a virus, add it to Defender exceptions.
  I write miners since 2014. Most of them are recognized as viruses by some paranoid antiviruses, perhaps because I pack my miners to protect them from disassembling, perhaps because some people include them into their botnets, or perhaps these antiviruses are not good, I don't know. For these years, a lot of people used my miners and nobody confirmed that my miner stole anything or did something bad.
  Note that I can guarantee clean binaries only for official links in my posts on this forum (bitcointalk). If you downloaded miner from some other link - it really can be a virus.
  However, my miners are closed-source so I cannot prove that they are not viruses. If you think that I write viruses instead of good miners - do not use this miner, or at least use it on systems without any valuable data.

heko
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 11:51:02 AM
 #22724

A humble contribution.
Proposals (things that I think would be interesting for everyone) for new versions of the program:

-Unit Claymore Dual + Claymore Cryptonote. Turn it into Claymore Triple. With a single mining program with Dual GPU + CPU (if chosen).

-I use EthMan to monitor the rigs and also what I'm mining per CPU, but the mining speed of my CPU is in H / s and there are only the options of Mh / s and Kh / s. I have changed the option "Speed ​​Units" to Auto, but I still get Kh / s and it is not correct, "H / s" should appear.

-Auto -dcri also in DUAL mining.

-Auto -dcri in CPU mining, with the -t option, to choose the most suitable cpu cores to mine (version finer than -t 0)

-In EthMan add the current value of the coins that are extracted, to see the constant gain.

-In EthMan add consumption of vátios for each card.

-Auto DUAL coin choice for mining, among which we want to mine, to undermine at each moment the one that gives the best result.

-APP original for mobile, "also made by you", to safely monitor the mining (I do not like the applications other programmers, I do not trust)

-On occasion, some of my GPU drops to 0.00 Mh / s (WATCHDOG: GPU 0 hangs in OpenCL call, exit) and the program waits 5 minutes until restarting, because it does not reach the minimum speed. It would be interesting to detect that a GPU falls to 0 and, at that moment, perform some action (execute a bat (disable and enable with devcon.exe the damaged PCI), restart, ...) and make it as fast as possible.

- I work in a company and I can not put the computers to mine because they can not cross the proxy and do not connect to the pools. It would be possible a web page to mine through it with the hardware of our pc and send the data to a pool safely and hidden ?. It would be a Claymore Web (to mine with CPU)
Call_Me_Bambi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 504
Merit: 259


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 12:08:34 PM
 #22725

Hello.. My first post  Shocked


I download 11.5 and what about :

Trojan:Win32/CoinMiner!bit
and
SppExtComObjHook.dll

in my Temp and Reg ...

"Trojan:Win32/CoinMiner!bit"

This is a false positive from your virus scanner. Most, if not all, virus scanners will detect mining programmes as viruses.

"SppExtComObjHook.dll"

This, AFAIK, is part of 'AutoKMS' activation of Windows or Office, but could be malicious.
peterboy1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 12:35:36 PM
 #22726

A humble contribution.
Proposals (things that I think would be interesting for everyone) for new versions of the program:

-Unit Claymore Dual + Claymore Cryptonote. Turn it into Claymore Triple. With a single mining program with Dual GPU + CPU (if chosen).

-I use EthMan to monitor the rigs and also what I'm mining per CPU, but the mining speed of my CPU is in H / s and there are only the options of Mh / s and Kh / s. I have changed the option "Speed ​​Units" to Auto, but I still get Kh / s and it is not correct, "H / s" should appear.

-Auto -dcri also in DUAL mining.

-Auto -dcri in CPU mining, with the -t option, to choose the most suitable cpu cores to mine (version finer than -t 0)

-In EthMan add the current value of the coins that are extracted, to see the constant gain.

-In EthMan add consumption of vátios for each card.

-Auto DUAL coin choice for mining, among which we want to mine, to undermine at each moment the one that gives the best result.

-APP original for mobile, "also made by you", to safely monitor the mining (I do not like the applications other programmers, I do not trust)

-On occasion, some of my GPU drops to 0.00 Mh / s (WATCHDOG: GPU 0 hangs in OpenCL call, exit) and the program waits 5 minutes until restarting, because it does not reach the minimum speed. It would be interesting to detect that a GPU falls to 0 and, at that moment, perform some action (execute a bat (disable and enable with devcon.exe the damaged PCI), restart, ...) and make it as fast as possible.

- I work in a company and I can not put the computers to mine because they can not cross the proxy and do not connect to the pools. It would be possible a web page to mine through it with the hardware of our pc and send the data to a pool safely and hidden ?. It would be a Claymore Web (to mine with CPU)

whoa thats a lot of request. dont hold much on your expectation buddy. lots of people here with a single request have not been granted.

but auto dcri on dual is a better start. but it should have been implemented the moment he released auto dcri on eth only. i guess its hard or not possible at all.
MikeGR7
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 01:10:47 PM
 #22727

Hey guys, have any of you had an issue with V11.5, where when connection was lost to the pool, the miner resumed when the connection was restored, but at a lower hashrate?

At ~1:45am this morning, my miner lost connection, and when the connection was restored, the AMD cards mined at less than 50% of their usual hash rate. Strangely though, the NVidia cards on the rig resumed at their normal hashrate.


this happens to me as well for hardcoded bios.

temporary solution is disable p0-p6 in overdriventool. or hardcode your bios to use the same clocks on p0-p6.

this must be a bug, since this is not happening on previous versions.

See my previous response.

This bug is happening for me in any version of Claymore all the way back to June.
It appears to affect some people more than others.

Temporary solution is to use same clocks in every power state as you also mentioned.
I tried to lock states in Overdriventool but when i hit "apply" it just resets my settings, so i whould suggest the vBIOS modding until further findings/help from Claymore.
mayers8851
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 01:17:27 PM
 #22728

Hello.. My first post  Shocked
I download 11.5 and what about :
Trojan:Win32/CoinMiner!bit
and
SppExtComObjHook.dll
in my Temp and Reg ...

Just take any miner and distribute it somehow with your wallet in settings - that is all, a miner is a trojan now!  Grin
Digital_Seytan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 114
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 02:08:32 PM
 #22729

Hello good day ,Claymore v11.5 and phoenixminer 2.8.a users.
First, I used an online virus scanner to check the file phoenixminer 2.8.a.
The results are: 7/65 detected
https://www.virustotal.com/#/file/ab3f31a48199c800f7f958df21aed6565a9e972581d301ffedc0afa15b8e1cb7/detection
which is actually an excellent result, given that the Claymore's v 11.5 miner gives 19/62 positives
https://www.virustotal.com/#/file/9f2da65c0d6ff694aa66bf9207de9b42f62604021459dfbcba1c2ea2625116c2/detection
And even the open-source ethminer 0.14.0.dev4 gives 10/65 positives, which is ridiculous .
https://www.virustotal.com/#/file/33c0d6b7676d69ed497f8f91fa88ddb7b41c3db2e0cc0291de7d6c0724f66e9c/detection

 a miner is a trojan now! Huh
alizali
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 181
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 02:13:32 PM
 #22730

i try to use -cvddc option in start.bat file to allocate 825mV to my rx470
the core voltage in bios is dynamic
but it does not work and with the option in start.bat file still GPU-Z show 1000mV
on the wall same
i have to use a program such as sapphire trixx to undervolt each card for -175mV

any reason?
any solution?
Mashy81
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 186
Merit: 1


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 03:29:57 PM
 #22731

Managed to squeeze 47.9mhs from my vega56 on 11.5
how did you manage that and what wattage is that pulling at the wall

thanks in advance

Didn't measure at the wall but I use the reg power mod. Flashed to vega 64 bios
Set power state to 3 about 1150 core and 1210 memory in overdrineNtool (Probably good silicone).

Decided to drop it back to 46.3mhs. I didn't like the memory speed that high
Adi1969
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 05:12:36 PM
 #22732

Hello,

maybe someone has an Idea,

i use Claymore Miner 11.5, Mining ETH

I had 7 GTX 1070 using MSI Afterburner, power 62%, Core Clock 0, Memory +715, all Cards stabil 32Mh/s,over few weeks.
I use now 8 GTX 1070 using MSI Afterburner, power 62%, Core Clock 0, Memory +715, Claymore starts after a Minute the PC restarts,
when i change Memory Clock to 350 all running Stabil with 29,5Mh/s, at Memory + 400 restart,
it is not the PSU, 1600W.

Someone have a Idea? Whats happen or why this issue happens?

regards
Premiermine
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
March 24, 2018, 05:31:03 PM
 #22733

Hi,

Single or dual mining ?

Adi1969
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 05:40:57 PM
 #22734

Single
mayers8851
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 06:09:42 PM
 #22735

Hello good day ,Claymore v11.5 and phoenixminer 2.8.a users.
First, I used an online virus scanner to check the file phoenixminer 2.8.a.
The results are: 7/65 detected
https://www.virustotal.com/#/file/ab3f31a48199c800f7f958df21aed6565a9e972581d301ffedc0afa15b8e1cb7/detection
which is actually an excellent result, given that the Claymore's v 11.5 miner gives 19/62 positives
https://www.virustotal.com/#/file/9f2da65c0d6ff694aa66bf9207de9b42f62604021459dfbcba1c2ea2625116c2/detection
And even the open-source ethminer 0.14.0.dev4 gives 10/65 positives, which is ridiculous .
https://www.virustotal.com/#/file/33c0d6b7676d69ed497f8f91fa88ddb7b41c3db2e0cc0291de7d6c0724f66e9c/detection
 a miner is a trojan now! Huh

These scannings are useless, the more popular miner becomes, the more positives it gets, nicehash miner has a lot of positives too.
Only completely unknown miners can have zero positives.
Espacee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 06:33:35 PM
 #22736

Hello Claymore,


Thank you for awesome miner as first.

I have a feature request for Remote Manager.

Normally we can follow Share and Ircorrect share count over Dual Miner manager 3.8.

My Request is, can you add share count for last 1 hour statistic on stats page please like : ETH Share 1Hr

Normally im following Correct and Ircorrect shares over remote manager but if i can see last 1 hour correct share count between Running Time and Ethereum Stats , that will be awesome.


So, thank you again for the good miner.
Best Regards.
Espacee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 06:42:44 PM
 #22737

Hello good day ,Claymore v11.5 and phoenixminer 2.8.a users.
First, I used an online virus scanner to check the file phoenixminer 2.8.a.
The results are: 7/65 detected
https://www.virustotal.com/#/file/ab3f31a48199c800f7f958df21aed6565a9e972581d301ffedc0afa15b8e1cb7/detection
which is actually an excellent result, given that the Claymore's v 11.5 miner gives 19/62 positives
https://www.virustotal.com/#/file/9f2da65c0d6ff694aa66bf9207de9b42f62604021459dfbcba1c2ea2625116c2/detection
And even the open-source ethminer 0.14.0.dev4 gives 10/65 positives, which is ridiculous .
https://www.virustotal.com/#/file/33c0d6b7676d69ed497f8f91fa88ddb7b41c3db2e0cc0291de7d6c0724f66e9c/detection

 a miner is a trojan now! Huh


As a reply i want to inform you about that..

All miners will be on virus lists in very close time, because some users mining over Company sources, like ; Servers, Endpoints etc..

For the reason all the antivirus and threat protection softwares reporting miners to system admin for threat, If Claymore a threat for companies , yes its a way to find miners over companies.

So, its not releated with Trojan, its releated with Company protection.


Best Regards.
argai666
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 08:08:11 PM
 #22738

There is a multi algo coin named Quark coin. Two of its algos are blake and keccak. Have anyone tried to dual mine that coin? Forum page is here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=2042673.0
Koinmen
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 08:18:46 PM
 #22739

After new ETH DAG  1060 3gb say bye bye to ETH on W10, I try to mine now UBIQ on Ethermine but when they want to take devfee reestart becasuse they take ETH not UBIQ and DAG of ETH is not supported by 3gb GPU.

Who has a good solution to all 3gb  GPU ?

Now after all cripto-coin go down is mandatory to have the mine in optimun condition to take same profit,  another problem is that rare coin is not easy to convert in USD/EUR.

 I apreciate your comment.  Smiley



I dont want to change to Linux  for only same month more of life of ETH
mayers8851
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 45
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 24, 2018, 08:30:36 PM
 #22740

After new ETH DAG  1060 3gb say bye bye to ETH on W10, I try to mine now UBIQ on Ethermine but when they want to take devfee reestart becasuse they take ETH not UBIQ and DAG of ETH is not supported by 3gb GPU.
Who has a good solution to all 3gb  GPU ?
Now after all cripto-coin go down is mandatory to have the mine in optimun condition to take same profit,  another problem is that rare coin is not easy to convert in USD/EUR.
 I apreciate your comment.  Smiley
I dont want to change to Linux  for only same month more of life of ETH

Use Windows 7 or Linux, there is no solution for Windows 10.
Pages: « 1 ... 1087 1088 1089 1090 1091 1092 1093 1094 1095 1096 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 [1137] 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 1147 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 ... 1284 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!