Bitcoin Forum
April 19, 2019, 03:39:49 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 [1147] 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 ... 1283 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Claymore's Dual Ethereum AMD+NVIDIA GPU Miner v12.0 (Windows/Linux)  (Read 6305771 times)
Viaggiatore
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 36
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 10:02:56 PM
 #22921

Try setting the Windows power plan to 'high performance'.

Thanks, but my rig is definetely not going to sleep. It seems to me that just internet connections is dropped (I have both ethernet and wifi for redundancy). Seems both of them are killed for apparently no reason...

It doesn't have to go to sleep. Your power plan power management mode could be setting the network adapters to power savings mode, which is why you should set the power plan to high performance. If you want to do it manually, under power options select 'change advanced power settings' and verify the network adapters are set to 'maximum performance'.

It was already in "maximum performance". BTW listened to you and now set to high performance, also unchecked "Allow the computer to turn off this device to save power" on both the network devices, hoping it won't break WOL/WOW
1555645189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555645189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555645189
Reply with quote  #2

1555645189
Report to moderator
1555645189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555645189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555645189
Reply with quote  #2

1555645189
Report to moderator
100% New Software
PC, Mac, Android, & HTML5 Clients
Krill Rakeback
Low Rake
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
Bad Beat Jackpot
SwC Poker Relaunch
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1555645189
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1555645189

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1555645189
Reply with quote  #2

1555645189
Report to moderator
androstan1234
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 6


View Profile
March 29, 2018, 10:30:50 PM
 #22922

For some reason, since the last windows update, i can no longer use the #0 card, it hangs out setting the dag.
Has anybody experienced this same problem?
I can't go back the windows version, so i'll move to linux (already have a lot of linux rigs so it's not a big problem) but i don't have the time right now, so i wanted to have it fully working for a few days more until the migration Tongue

Thanx guys!


Same thing happened to me.  Windows freezes when setting dag epoch on gpu0.  Problem is only on my TB85 rx580 rig with 4gb of system ram.  My TB250 rx570 rig with 8gb of system ram is fine.  Both are six-card rigs.

Work has been too busy so I haven't had time to troubleshoot.  Just used -di to turn off gpu0 for now.

If you figure something out plz let me know.

If anyone else has insight, please share.

To clarify, I did some very quick and rudimentary troubleshooting.  Ddu and clean install of aug23 blockchain driver.  Checked riser.  GPU0 appears normal in gpuz and msi AB.  No time atm to do much more.

I wonder if increasing virtual memory might help.  Or upgrading to 8GB system ram.

I don't want to just try something remotely bc if my rig freezes I won't be able to go to it in person to turn the PSU off/on for at least a few days.

Do u have a monitpr connected? Internal gpu enabled?

Yes igpu enabled and dummy plug connected to mobo dvid.
awdmesh
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 12:36:17 AM
 #22923

Never did fix my instability issue with 11.5 so I rolled back to 10.6 and it just churns away, except for the other night when I quickly realized the one 3GB card I have amongst the other 6 AMD cards wasn't creating the DAG. Some quick research and it of course led me to what Claymore mentioned.

I will say, setting -eres 0 got it back up and mining but correct me if i'm wrong, each time the DAG changes/increases I'll get a miner/machine reboot? At least that's what's happened so far when it jumped from 177 to 178 or whatever it was. I'm assuming that's because the cards are not reserving the space. Looks like I'm going to have to swap out a 470 for the 1060.
tg88
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 602
Merit: 175


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 12:57:50 AM
 #22924

Never did fix my instability issue with 11.5 so I rolled back to 10.6 and it just churns away, except for the other night when I quickly realized the one 3GB card I have amongst the other 6 AMD cards wasn't creating the DAG. Some quick research and it of course led me to what Claymore mentioned.

What amd driver version are you using?

for me latest 18.3.4 drivers solved the instability..
Tuca
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 01:47:01 AM
 #22925

About 3gb cards, doesnt matter if we mine other coins, the DEV FEE from @claymore tries to mine ethereum and the program just keep doing that since it cant generate the DAG file for the 3gb cards.
Vann
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 588


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 02:28:31 AM
 #22926

-nofee will disable the dev fee and reduce performance by 2-3%. You can try that until the new version is released.
igotfits
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 299
Merit: 100


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 03:21:30 AM
 #22927

i was told be someone to do this. can someone help me with making this happen for my NVidia. My NVidia is the 8th card the very last one.

Do you have -tt or -fanmin/-fanmax set? If yes, set it only for amd cards (from readme: for NVIDIA cards only temperature monitoring is supported, temperature management is not supported.), if no - more info is needed.

issue persist.
22:45:10:453   271c   NVML: cannot get current temperature, error 999 (an internal driver error occurred)
22:45:10:453   271c   NVML: cannot get fan speed, error 999 (an internal driver error occurred)
22:45:13:594   271c   NVML: cannot get current temperature, error 999 (an internal driver error occurred)
22:45:13:594   271c   NVML: cannot get fan speed, error 999 (an internal driver error occurred)

-fanmin 50 -fanmax 80 -tt -50 this is what i have in my line.

how do u set for amd only?
leonix007
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798
Merit: 282


Grow with community


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 03:49:46 AM
 #22928

i was told be someone to do this. can someone help me with making this happen for my NVidia. My NVidia is the 8th card the very last one.

Do you have -tt or -fanmin/-fanmax set? If yes, set it only for amd cards (from readme: for NVIDIA cards only temperature monitoring is supported, temperature management is not supported.), if no - more info is needed.

issue persist.
22:45:10:453   271c   NVML: cannot get current temperature, error 999 (an internal driver error occurred)
22:45:10:453   271c   NVML: cannot get fan speed, error 999 (an internal driver error occurred)
22:45:13:594   271c   NVML: cannot get current temperature, error 999 (an internal driver error occurred)
22:45:13:594   271c   NVML: cannot get fan speed, error 999 (an internal driver error occurred)

-fanmin 50 -fanmax 80 -tt -50 this is what i have in my line.

how do u set for amd only?

I Guess by trying to run 2 instances of Claymore miner, then in your line add/use -di options, check what are GPU indexes that is assigned for AMD and Nvidia
nitrobg
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 410
Merit: 16


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 06:51:47 AM
 #22929

About 3gb cards, doesnt matter if we mine other coins, the DEV FEE from @claymore tries to mine ethereum and the program just keep doing that since it cant generate the DAG file for the 3gb cards.
PhoenixMiner has an option to choose a devfee coin. You should check it out.
androstan1234
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 6


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 11:27:41 AM
 #22930

For some reason, since the last windows update, i can no longer use the #0 card, it hangs out setting the dag.
Has anybody experienced this same problem?
I can't go back the windows version, so i'll move to linux (already have a lot of linux rigs so it's not a big problem) but i don't have the time right now, so i wanted to have it fully working for a few days more until the migration Tongue

Thanx guys!


Same thing happened to me.  Windows freezes when setting dag epoch on gpu0.  Problem is only on my TB85 rx580 rig with 4gb of system ram.  My TB250 rx570 rig with 8gb of system ram is fine.  Both are six-card rigs.

Work has been too busy so I haven't had time to troubleshoot.  Just used -di to turn off gpu0 for now.

If you figure something out plz let me know.

If anyone else has insight, please share.

To clarify, I did some very quick and rudimentary troubleshooting.  Ddu and clean install of aug23 blockchain driver.  Checked riser.  GPU0 appears normal in gpuz and msi AB.  No time atm to do much more.

I wonder if increasing virtual memory might help.  Or upgrading to 8GB system ram.

I don't want to just try something remotely bc if my rig freezes I won't be able to go to it in person to turn the PSU off/on for at least a few days.

Do u have a monitpr connected? Internal gpu enabled?

Yes igpu enabled and dummy plug connected to mobo dvid.

Increased paging file to 32000, still freeze.
Ursul0
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 652
Merit: 258


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 12:37:52 PM
 #22931

For some reason, since the last windows update, i can no longer use the #0 card, it hangs out setting the dag.
Has anybody experienced this same problem?
I can't go back the windows version, so i'll move to linux (already have a lot of linux rigs so it's not a big problem) but i don't have the time right now, so i wanted to have it fully working for a few days more until the migration Tongue

Thanx guys!


Same thing happened to me.  Windows freezes when setting dag epoch on gpu0.  Problem is only on my TB85 rx580 rig with 4gb of system ram.  My TB250 rx570 rig with 8gb of system ram is fine.  Both are six-card rigs.

Work has been too busy so I haven't had time to troubleshoot.  Just used -di to turn off gpu0 for now.

If you figure something out plz let me know.

If anyone else has insight, please share.

just stumbled upon this now: https://github.com/tpruvot/sgminer/releases
"Allow to mine ETH without DAG requirement on nVidia cards and AMD
Beware: ETH requires cards with at least 1750MB of free memory.
tested ok on RX470, GTX960 and 1070"

Not sure how well it will perform or at all... you may also try zawawa's new gatelessgate sharp it's an interesting one (suppose to work with stock cards Smiley)



▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄██████████████████▄
▄██████████████████████▄
██████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████
████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████
▀██████████████████████▀
▀██████████████████▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
   ███████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
██████████
███████
BTC  ◉PLAY  ◉XMR  ◉DOGE  ◉BCH  ◉STRAT  ◉ETH  ◉GAS  ◉LTC  ◉DASH  ◉PPC
     ▄▄██████████████▄▄
  ▄██████████████████████▄        █████
▄██████████████████████████▄      █████
████ ▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄▄▄▄▄ ████     ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ▄██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██▀
████ █████ ██████ █████ ████    ██
████ ▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀▀ ▀▀▀▀▀ ████ ▄██████▄
████████████████████████████ ████████
███████▀            ▀███████ ▀██████▀
█████▀                ▀█████
▀██████████████████████████▀
  ▀▀████████████████████▀▀ 
✔️DICE           
✔️BLACKJACK
✔️PLINKO
✔️VIDEO POKER
✔️ROULETTE     
✔️LOTTO
androstan1234
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 251
Merit: 6


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 01:10:09 PM
 #22932

For some reason, since the last windows update, i can no longer use the #0 card, it hangs out setting the dag.
Has anybody experienced this same problem?
I can't go back the windows version, so i'll move to linux (already have a lot of linux rigs so it's not a big problem) but i don't have the time right now, so i wanted to have it fully working for a few days more until the migration Tongue

Thanx guys!


Same thing happened to me.  Windows freezes when setting dag epoch on gpu0.  Problem is only on my TB85 rx580 rig with 4gb of system ram.  My TB250 rx570 rig with 8gb of system ram is fine.  Both are six-card rigs.

Work has been too busy so I haven't had time to troubleshoot.  Just used -di to turn off gpu0 for now.

If you figure something out plz let me know.

If anyone else has insight, please share.

To clarify, I did some very quick and rudimentary troubleshooting.  Ddu and clean install of aug23 blockchain driver.  Checked riser.  GPU0 appears normal in gpuz and msi AB.  No time atm to do much more.

I wonder if increasing virtual memory might help.  Or upgrading to 8GB system ram.

I don't want to just try something remotely bc if my rig freezes I won't be able to go to it in person to turn the PSU off/on for at least a few days.

Do u have a monitpr connected? Internal gpu enabled?

Yes igpu enabled and dummy plug connected to mobo dvid.

Increased paging file to 32000, still freeze.

It looks like the x16 slot on the motherboard is just dead.  Switched cards, switched risers.  Mobo and Windows do not detect any device connected to the x16 slot.  Guess I'm rolling with 5x until I get a new board.
Bitblockchain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 01:13:57 PM
 #22933

So is there a Trojan inside or not? Defender see electronium miner inside!
Claymore
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442
Merit: 1283

Miners developer


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 01:46:01 PM
 #22934

v11.6:

- improved hashrate for weak Nvidia cards by about 1%.
- zero devfee for 3GB cards in Windows 10, same as for all 2GB cards.
- applied some tricks to increase available memory for 3GB cards in Windows 10 so you can mine ETH a bit longer.
- now you can press "y" key to turn on "Compute Mode" in AMD drivers for all cards (Windows only).
- Linux version: removed openssl library dependency.
- improved "-logfile" option, now you can use it to specify a folder for log files, use slash at the end to do it, for example, "-logfile logs\".
- added "-epoolsfile" and "-dpoolsfile" options.
- remote management: now "miner_getstat2" command also returns PCI bus index for every GPU.
- a few minor bug fixes and improvements.

Please read Readme and FAQ in the first post of this thread before asking any questions, probably the answer is already there.
List of my miners: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=3019607
dwdhu
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 01:57:27 PM
 #22935

Hi,
please submit your updated hashrates to
https://gpustats.com
Thank you! Smiley
Metroid
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 282


Xtreme Monster


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 01:59:59 PM
 #22936

- zero devfee for 3GB cards in Windows 10, same as for all 2GB cards.

Very good.

BTC Address: 1DH4ok85VdFAe47fSVXNVctxkFhUv4ujbR
Lunga Chung
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 175
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 02:02:52 PM
 #22937

I can already see threads " How to spoof my XXX GPU in claymor to appear as 3gb card"
mini miner
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 62
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 02:27:14 PM
 #22938

what month/year  may be the end of 4GB cards around??
prostor
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 03:07:38 PM
 #22939

what month/year  may be the end of 4GB cards around??

http://funkyimg.com/i/2DW5p.png
alex_85
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
March 30, 2018, 03:58:23 PM
 #22940

Hi guys , i have -tt -80 , fans run at about 80% ok thats fine but all fans are stopping for 5-10 seconds and then they keep spinning at 80 %
I think they should spinn all the time at the given fixed speed 80% with -tt -80 right?

Anyone else with same issue?

here is my bat
Code:
@timeout /t 10
setx GPU_FORCE_64BIT_PTR 0
setx GPU_MAX_HEAP_SIZE 100
setx GPU_USE_SYNC_OBJECTS 1
setx GPU_MAX_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
setx GPU_SINGLE_ALLOC_PERCENT 100
EthDcrMiner64.exe -epool ssl://eu1.ethermine.org:5555 -ewal WALLET -epsw x -dpool stratum+tcp://mine.nlpool.nl:5766 -dwal WALLET -dcoin blake2s -dpsw c=XVG -allpools 1 -tt -80 -dcri 48 -ethi 16 -ftime 5 -mport 0
Pages: « 1 ... 1097 1098 1099 1100 1101 1102 1103 1104 1105 1106 1107 1108 1109 1110 1111 1112 1113 1114 1115 1116 1117 1118 1119 1120 1121 1122 1123 1124 1125 1126 1127 1128 1129 1130 1131 1132 1133 1134 1135 1136 1137 1138 1139 1140 1141 1142 1143 1144 1145 1146 [1147] 1148 1149 1150 1151 1152 1153 1154 1155 1156 1157 1158 1159 1160 1161 1162 1163 1164 1165 1166 1167 1168 1169 1170 1171 1172 1173 1174 1175 1176 1177 1178 1179 1180 1181 1182 1183 1184 1185 1186 1187 1188 1189 1190 1191 1192 1193 1194 1195 1196 1197 ... 1283 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!