Bitcoin Forum
May 23, 2018, 03:50:50 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.16.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 ... 220 »
  Print  
Author Topic: margin - Bitcoin Trading Bot: Binance, Bittrex, HitBTC, Poloniex, Bitfinex...  (Read 233527 times)
naska21
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 504



View Profile
August 09, 2017, 10:02:35 AM
 #1401

Now playing two days with leonArdo. It makes things much more easier for me. And I am pleased to discover  that  its very  intuitive UI  secures  a short learning curve.  Nevertheless,  have some Qs. What is "Active positions" subwindow for? It is always empty. And, how to reveal my reference link to promote this app?

1527047450
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527047450

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527047450
Reply with quote  #2

1527047450
Report to moderator
1527047450
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527047450

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527047450
Reply with quote  #2

1527047450
Report to moderator
1527047450
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527047450

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527047450
Reply with quote  #2

1527047450
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1527047450
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527047450

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527047450
Reply with quote  #2

1527047450
Report to moderator
1527047450
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1527047450

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1527047450
Reply with quote  #2

1527047450
Report to moderator
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2017, 01:30:08 PM
 #1402

it would be really nice to add https://www.quadrigacx.com/api_info exchange. I am waiting this since long time!

it is on our todo list! We will be adding more markets in the following month. But there will be other exchanges added first. All a matter of resources Wink

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2017, 01:31:30 PM
 #1403

Can unexperienced trader like me using this products? and can i pay with paypal to buy the products, thanks

Hey, have you already had a look at:

http://marginsoftware.de/tutorial.html

For now, we just allow for Bitcoin payments but will add other options in the near future..

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2017, 01:33:39 PM
 #1404

Now playing two days with leonArdo. It makes things much more easier for me. And I am pleased to discover  that  its very  intuitive UI  secures  a short learning curve.  Nevertheless,  have some Qs. What is "Active positions" subwindow for? It is always empty. And, how to reveal my reference link to promote this app?

Hey,

active positions are showing your active/open margin positions Smiley
For a referral link just drop us a mail at contact@marginsoftware.de

webonaute
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2017, 02:42:08 PM
 #1405

it would be really nice to add https://www.quadrigacx.com/api_info exchange. I am waiting this since long time!

it is on our todo list! We will be adding more markets in the following month. But there will be other exchanges added first. All a matter of resources Wink

I am myself a developer, is there a way I can help? maybe I can wrote a plugin or something? I would be very interested to contribute.

LeoNardo is a nice piece of software for trading!
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2017, 06:20:41 PM
 #1406

it would be really nice to add https://www.quadrigacx.com/api_info exchange. I am waiting this since long time!

it is on our todo list! We will be adding more markets in the following month. But there will be other exchanges added first. All a matter of resources Wink

I am myself a developer, is there a way I can help? maybe I can wrote a plugin or something? I would be very interested to contribute.

Hi,

just drop us a mail at contact@marginsoftware.de and we can arrange a call or chat. Smiley

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2017, 11:03:32 PM
 #1407

vir0n@hotmail.com

Good update.

I do still experience a little issue.
When I close the bot and try to reopen it, it does not.
I need to remove all the pairs (I usually have 10 on poloniex) but one, and then it does work again.

Hi p3ppymon,

Sorry, I'm not sure what you mean?

What do you mean by close a bot and re-open it?

Thanks!
Jonathan



When I want to open the bot with 10 pairs, it seems to loading up, but then the UI does not.
In order to start the bot, I need to leave only one pair, and hence load other pairs when the bot has started. It is really weird!

Which OS are you using and which market?

Thanks,
Jonathan



Windows 7 enterprise, poloniex

I am on holidays with my family for a week and will only be able to check in every now and then. You guys will be looked after by some other members of the team.

As for your particular issue, do you mean that in order to get 10 pairs and a bot loaded in leonArdo, you need to load a single pair (say ETH/BTC) start the bot and then load the other 9?

I just don't get what you mean by "open the bot with 10 pairs". Maybe open the bot means open leonArdo with 10 pairs in a continue last session, right?

Best wishes,
Jonathan


leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
August 09, 2017, 11:04:44 PM
 #1408

Hi Jonathan,

I've upgraded to 3.4.1 on Linux.

I'm getting regular crashes with this error message:

Code:
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::logic_error'
  what():  signHMAC: hmac not initialized
./run-leonArdo.sh: line 13:  4071 Aborted                 QT_PLUGIN_PATH=$DIR/plugins ./leonArdo

Hi Frank,

We need a little more information to be able to help you.

What market are you trying to fire up with what pairs?

Can can you tell me the output of the following:

uname -a
lsb_release -a

Thanks!
Jonathan


No Problem. Thanks for the quick response.
I'm connected to BitFinex and it doesn't seem to matter what pair i run or how many. I've tested again with only BTC/USD. After starting a strategy it runs for 5-10 secs then exits immediately with the above error message.

I'm running Solus Linux (Rolling Release). - See below:

$ uname -a
Linux solus 4.9.39-35.lts #1 SMP Fri Jul 21 08:30:39 UTC 2017 x86_64 GNU/Linux

$ lsb_release -a
LSB Version:   1.4
Distributor ID:   Solus
Description:   Solus
Release:   2017.04.18.0
Codename:   shannon

I've reverted back to leonardo 3.4.0 for the time being... That seems to be more stable.

Hi Frank,

I've asked my CTO to take a look at this as I'm on holiday.

Thanks for your patience.

Best wishes,
Jonathan


forev
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 09, 2017, 11:21:12 PM
 #1409

Hi Jonathan,  I'm new to this but can you please explain what's the difference between leonardo and gunbot? thanks.

Hi Forev,

The biggest difference as far as I am concerned is that leonArdo is a desktop trading terminal with an emphasis on visual trading - drag n' drop orders, visualization of the order book, powerful charts and built-in indicators. Of course both have bots which is why most customers buy our software Smiley

But please, ask around and do your homework. You can also try our free demo before you buy: http://www.marginsoftware.de/product.html

All the best,
Jonathan


Thanks for the links and I'm sorry if I disturbed you with your precious time.
p3ppymon
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 392
Merit: 251


Blockchain with solar energy


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 06:20:53 AM
 #1410

vir0n@hotmail.com

Good update.

I do still experience a little issue.
When I close the bot and try to reopen it, it does not.
I need to remove all the pairs (I usually have 10 on poloniex) but one, and then it does work again.

Hi p3ppymon,

Sorry, I'm not sure what you mean?

What do you mean by close a bot and re-open it?

Thanks!
Jonathan



When I want to open the bot with 10 pairs, it seems to loading up, but then the UI does not.
In order to start the bot, I need to leave only one pair, and hence load other pairs when the bot has started. It is really weird!

Which OS are you using and which market?

Thanks,
Jonathan



Windows 7 enterprise, poloniex

I am on holidays with my family for a week and will only be able to check in every now and then. You guys will be looked after by some other members of the team.

As for your particular issue, do you mean that in order to get 10 pairs and a bot loaded in leonArdo, you need to load a single pair (say ETH/BTC) start the bot and then load the other 9?

I just don't get what you mean by "open the bot with 10 pairs". Maybe open the bot means open leonArdo with 10 pairs in a continue last session, right?

Best wishes,
Jonathan



That is correct. When "continue last session" with 10 or more pairs, the UI does not start. I need to start a new session with one pair only and then load the other ones.
Enjoy your holiday.

[]
▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄▄██████████████████▄▄
▄████████████████████████▄
▄███████▀               █████▄
▄██████▀       ▀███████   █████▄
▄█████▀  ▄    █▄   ▀██▀  ▄  █████▄
████▀  ▄██  █  ███▄    ▄███  █████
▄███  ▄████ ███  ██▀     ▀███  ████▄
███         ▀███    ▄███▄   ▀█  ████
███  ████▄            ▀▀▀██▄     ███
████  ████ ████▀    █▄▄▄         ███
▀████  ██  ██▀  ▄██  ███▀▀      ███▀
█████  █  ▀  ▄████▀    ▄██▀  ▄████
▀█████     ▄█▀▀    ▄  ██▀  ▄█████▀
▀█████       ▄▄█████    ▄██████▀
▀█████               ▄███████▀
▀████████████████████████▀
▀▀██████████████████▀▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
▄▄▄████████▄▄▄
▄▄██████████████████▄▄
▄████████████████████████▄
▄███████▀               █████▄
▄██████▀       ▀███████   █████▄
▄█████▀  ▄    █▄   ▀██▀  ▄  █████▄
████▀  ▄██  █  ███▄    ▄███  █████
▄███  ▄████ ███  ██▀     ▀███  ████▄
███         ▀███    ▄███▄   ▀█  ████
███  ████▄            ▀▀▀██▄     ███
████  ████ ████▀    █▄▄▄         ███
▀████  ██  ██▀  ▄██  ███▀▀      ███▀
█████  █  ▀  ▄████▀    ▄██▀  ▄████
▀█████     ▄█▀▀    ▄  ██▀  ▄█████▀
▀█████       ▄▄█████    ▄██████▀
▀█████               ▄███████▀
▀████████████████████████▀
▀▀██████████████████▀▀
▀▀▀████████▀▀▀
[|]
wizcap
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 07:27:18 AM
 #1411

Hi Jonathan:
Any Chance to add the cryptopia and novaexchange?
Tahnks
DigitalEd
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 08:08:30 AM
 #1412

Hi thinking of buying but have a few ?s

Security? how safe is this to use I did not find any posts talking about this, Who can see my keys? can the developer see or get access to an exchange account? what protection is in place to stop this and keep things safe?

I too am kinda waiting for the Kraken version how far out is that I also use Bittrex for the newer alt coins But I like to trade USDT to what ever the most.
When the Kraken version is out will it support the trailing stops?

Using the ping pong feature can this run all day buying and selling only taking a small profit on small movements when it is going sideways with out the exchange having a problem with that many buys and sells going on.?

I just DL the newest version and it has already crashed the version before this I never had a crash. I am on win 7 64 bit
Also, i can not seem to move around the candle stick area like I see in the videos nothing moves for me.

Thanks

naska21
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 756
Merit: 504



View Profile
August 10, 2017, 08:24:25 AM
 #1413

Now playing two days with leonArdo. It makes things much more easier for me. And I am pleased to discover  that  its very  intuitive UI  secures  a short learning curve.  Nevertheless,  have some Qs. What is "Active positions" subwindow for? It is always empty. And, how to reveal my reference link to promote this app?

Hey,

active positions are showing your active/open margin positions Smiley
For a referral link just drop us a mail at contact@marginsoftware.de

have plenty of active/open margin positions  but as I said before this subwindow reflects nothing, it is just empty. Traiding on Bittrex. Embarrassed

thangpro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 08:59:42 AM
 #1414

Excuse me, any one have problem can not log in poloniex account with leonardomargin there? Please share with me how to fix this issue.
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2017, 09:41:27 AM
 #1415

Hi Jonathan,

I've upgraded to 3.4.1 on Linux.

I'm getting regular crashes with this error message:

Code:
terminate called after throwing an instance of 'std::logic_error'
  what():  signHMAC: hmac not initialized
./run-leonArdo.sh: line 13:  4071 Aborted                 QT_PLUGIN_PATH=$DIR/plugins ./leonArdo

Hi Frank,

We need a little more information to be able to help you.

What market are you trying to fire up with what pairs?

Can can you tell me the output of the following:

uname -a
lsb_release -a

Thanks!
Jonathan


No Problem. Thanks for the quick response.
I'm connected to BitFinex and it doesn't seem to matter what pair i run or how many. I've tested again with only BTC/USD. After starting a strategy it runs for 5-10 secs then exits immediately with the above error message.

I'm running Solus Linux (Rolling Release). - See below:

$ uname -a
Linux solus 4.9.39-35.lts #1 SMP Fri Jul 21 08:30:39 UTC 2017 x86_64 GNU/Linux

$ lsb_release -a
LSB Version:   1.4
Distributor ID:   Solus
Description:   Solus
Release:   2017.04.18.0
Codename:   shannon

I've reverted back to leonardo 3.4.0 for the time being... That seems to be more stable.

Hi Frank,

I've asked my CTO to take a look at this as I'm on holiday.

Thanks for your patience.

Best wishes,
Jonathan



Hi Frank,

we analyzed your problem and found a general issue with strategies running in the demo-mode of leonArdo. We will provide a patch soon!

best wishes,
Christof

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2017, 09:50:11 AM
 #1416

vir0n@hotmail.com

Good update.

I do still experience a little issue.
When I close the bot and try to reopen it, it does not.
I need to remove all the pairs (I usually have 10 on poloniex) but one, and then it does work again.

Hi p3ppymon,

Sorry, I'm not sure what you mean?

What do you mean by close a bot and re-open it?

Thanks!
Jonathan



When I want to open the bot with 10 pairs, it seems to loading up, but then the UI does not.
In order to start the bot, I need to leave only one pair, and hence load other pairs when the bot has started. It is really weird!

Which OS are you using and which market?

Thanks,
Jonathan



Windows 7 enterprise, poloniex

I am on holidays with my family for a week and will only be able to check in every now and then. You guys will be looked after by some other members of the team.

As for your particular issue, do you mean that in order to get 10 pairs and a bot loaded in leonArdo, you need to load a single pair (say ETH/BTC) start the bot and then load the other 9?

I just don't get what you mean by "open the bot with 10 pairs". Maybe open the bot means open leonArdo with 10 pairs in a continue last session, right?

Best wishes,
Jonathan



I wrote you a PM!
best,
Christof

Chimaera
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 12:31:29 PM
 #1417

Hi thinking of buying but have a few ?s

Security? how safe is this to use I did not find any posts talking about this, Who can see my keys? can the developer see or get access to an exchange account? what protection is in place to stop this and keep things safe?

Trader's Answer: About as safe as anything in this unregulated industry it seems to me. Dr. Jonathan Maycock gets half of you API Key and its setup to not allow withdrawals, at least on Bittrex.

I too am kinda waiting for the Kraken version how far out is that I also use Bittrex for the newer alt coins But I like to trade USDT to what ever the most.
When the Kraken version is out will it support the trailing stops?

Trader's Answer: I was also waiting on Kraken but decided go ahead and start with Bittrex. You can always add Kraken whenever it is implemented for $29.

Using the ping pong feature can this run all day buying and selling only taking a small profit on small movements when it is going sideways with out the exchange having a problem with that many buys and sells going on.?

Trader's Answer: I use mArgin mAker and it places trades all day without issue on Bittrex.

I just DL the newest version and it has already crashed the version before this I never had a crash. I am on win 7 64 bit
Also, i can not seem to move around the candle stick area like I see in the videos nothing moves for me.

Trader's Answer: keep in mind this is beta software and we are the beta testers, thus the dirt cheap price. I found the Demo to be more buggy than the Live version so far. So far it seems to work mostly as stated, but the some of the tutorials are dated. My only issue so far is I can't seem to get the graphic of the market book to pull out. This may be a Bittrex API issue, I don't know.

Thanks

See answers in your quote. Good luck!
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
August 10, 2017, 01:11:02 PM
 #1418

Hey Guys,

We found a general issue with the demo-market implementation that could cause a crash when running strategies.
This should be fixed now! Updated versions can be found on the website.

  Rene

Chimaera
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 41
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 02:32:01 PM
 #1419

Trader's Tip: Large exchanges will likely have two things that traders want, 1) hopefully more safety, Mt. Gox and BTC-e notwithstanding :-/ and importantly 2) higher trading volume in the pairs we are interested in trading, this equals order liquidity, a good thing. I see people asking for all kinds of exchanges to be added to leonArdo, perhaps for the wrong reasons. You should make yourself familiar with the regulations governing crypto exchanges, if any, of the country where your exchange is located.
thangpro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 10, 2017, 02:32:45 PM
 #1420

Hey Guys,

We found a general issue with the demo-market implementation that could cause a crash when running strategies.
This should be fixed now! Updated versions can be found on the website.

  Rene

Hi Rene,

I had pm to you about poloniex loggin issue, until now i can not run tool for poloniex account. Any new for me?
Beside that please update again my api bittrex.
I tried your new release, it dont fix this issue.
Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 ... 220 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!