Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2018, 07:52:11 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.0 [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 [88] 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 ... 233 »
  Print  
Author Topic: margin - Bitcoin Trading Bot: Binance, Coinbase Pro, Bittrex, HitBTC, Bitfinex..  (Read 240644 times)
Amaralluis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 07:33:40 PM
 #1741

I dont know if this is possible or not but I would like to see this feature in Leonardo.

I would like to have the bot automatically stop after it completes the Limit sell that it created so I would like to see a checkbox like this "Stop BOT after completed sell"
I know that I can stop the bot anytime but that means that the limit sell in the active orders is no longer managed and it would be nice to have the bot manage it until its completed.
1544428332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544428332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544428332
Reply with quote  #2

1544428332
Report to moderator
1544428332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544428332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544428332
Reply with quote  #2

1544428332
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1544428332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544428332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544428332
Reply with quote  #2

1544428332
Report to moderator
1544428332
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1544428332

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1544428332
Reply with quote  #2

1544428332
Report to moderator
Amaralluis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 07:51:29 PM
 #1742

Jonathan,

Are there any plans to reduce bandwidth usage of Leonardo?

It seems to me that it uses alot of data based on the monitoring of my computer.
Right now I have only 7 pairs open and it used about 20 MB in just 10 minutes or about 120MB/hour.

I think thats quite a bit of data and for folks that are on metered data plans it could be a problem.

There is no way to reduce the usage??

Right now no, except for limiting the number of pairs you follow. But sure, leonArdo pulls all orders and completed trades from the exchanges which can be a lot. We are moving towards using websockets which will reduced the bandwidth considerably.

Best wishes,
Jonathan

That is good news.
But it seems to me that Leonardos usage is excessive and I am surprised that the ecxchanges have not complained about it yet.

I have been monitoring Leonardo usage for 4 hours now and It has downloaded 387MB and uploaded 42.2MB.

Something doesnt feel right.

I only have 2 bots running with 7 pairs opened and with less than 5 trades (buy/sell) completed. So why so does it upload so much data?



Leonardo has been running for 7 hours now and it is using about 100MB of data per hour which means per day it will use 2.4GB if ran continuously 24 hours day or 72GB per month.
OUCH.

Thats alot of data for what looks like to be minimal text data, so I am curious to know what Leonardo is downloading?
The whole database everytime? Data from all the exchanges?

I have open 6 pairs and couple bots running.
I have closed them all now and only have one pair open and one bot to see what the usage is for one hour.

Is anyone else seeing this or am I the only one that has this kind of usage??
WINDYBUNS
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 07:54:36 PM
 #1743

anyone on bitfinex having issues with your funds show up and the disappear and over and over and over. like its loosing connection?
TransAtlantic
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 137
Merit: 100


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 08:26:29 PM
 #1744

I dont know if this is possible or not but I would like to see this feature in Leonardo.

I would like to have the bot automatically stop after it completes the Limit sell that it created so I would like to see a checkbox like this "Stop BOT after completed sell"
I know that I can stop the bot anytime but that means that the limit sell in the active orders is no longer managed and it would be nice to have the bot manage it until its completed.

+1
I would like that too.

more precisely, to be able to stop the bot after X number of operations.  E.g., after "1" full cycle (2 operations; 1 buy, and 1 sell).
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2017, 08:41:36 PM
 #1745

It even seems to trigger the stop-loss while the market is moving up before it could have made more profit, is this some sort of bug or limit with the demo version?

I would like to buy but this Stop-loss issue is bugging me and making me rather wait till there is more stability.

It doesn't do this. Stop loss is never triggered when the "market is moving up".

Please provide the following details if you want to report an issue and send to support@marginsoftware.de

1) OS
2) Crash report if applicable
3) Description of what was happening (the more details the better). What markets/pairs were you loading or trading on?
4) Log from the offending currency pair (found in the hidden .leonArdo folder in your home directory)
5) Screenshot of situation if possible

Best wishes,
Jonathan

It was fairly consistent so I will reproduce the issue and send you all this info.

All sent, check it.

Thanks! Got your mail.

Well done. Great report.

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
September 13, 2017, 08:42:43 PM
 #1746

I dont know if this is possible or not but I would like to see this feature in Leonardo.

I would like to have the bot automatically stop after it completes the Limit sell that it created so I would like to see a checkbox like this "Stop BOT after completed sell"
I know that I can stop the bot anytime but that means that the limit sell in the active orders is no longer managed and it would be nice to have the bot manage it until its completed.

+1
I would like that too.

more precisely, to be able to stop the bot after X number of operations.  E.g., after "1" full cycle (2 operations; 1 buy, and 1 sell).

Good point guys. Yes, we should and will introduce that soon.

Best wishes,
Jonathan

Ashen One
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 13, 2017, 10:11:11 PM
 #1747

Jonathan, again, what do you think about it? Please.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1467939.msg21765008#msg21765008
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2017, 09:01:51 AM
 #1748

Jonathan, again, what do you think about it? Please.

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1467939.msg21765008#msg21765008

Hi Ashen,

I like it and have added it to our ever growing feature list. We will discuss it within the team and I'll come back to you if we have any questions.

Best wishes,
Jonathan

leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
September 14, 2017, 09:05:22 AM
 #1749

HURRAH HURRAH !!
I solved the problem with running the program !!!

Yeah man ... what did you do to get it running? Wink

Hacky

My computer name was in Cyrillic, but should the rules of programming in the Latin script, my programmer said it, I put a bot on your own dedicated server, where he stood up immediately and earned !
So the verdict is this !!!
Russian the user call your computer in Russian language !!!

Heh o.k. .. good to know! And yep, i told you in my message that i think it _might be_ a problem with using non-latin language settings, in this case, it was not just the system language setting but the name.

It's a bit complicated. Internet Hostnames, and the Domain Name System on it's own was _never_ intended to use and understand _anything but 7bit ASCII_. But the world has grown beyond that point, so we now have UTF and IDN (International Domain Names).

If you look up the latter, you can create some very ugly looking domains which will translate easily from this form (PunyCode # RFC 3492) to DNS "compatible" names.

But in the end, no one ever really thought about how to use native non-latin chars for hostnames.

So .. mhm .. yeah, it's a bit of a fault from the leonArdo devs, but not only from them but from a "bigger problem" at all.

Btw, for what reason does leonArdo need to know how the machine he is running on is called at all in the first place?

@Jonathan, can you maybe explain that to us? I'm somewhat very critical on such stuff, cuz it is a hint to some "phone home" functionality, which should not be needed at all, except to get the precious market data log you host.

A (bigger) bit of transparency on that would be great, if not necessary.... Wink

Regards,

hacky


Hi Hacky,

I was already in contact with Prescott2008 by mail.

Actually, leonArdo doesn't care what the machine name is!

To test this issue I switched my machine to Russian and gave it a Cyrillic name. I could run leonArdo as normal!  I am not sure why it didn't work for Prescott2008.

Best wishes,
Jonathan



Amaralluis
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 128
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 09:16:33 PM
 #1750

Any timeframe when a new version will be available?
Skatter
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 10:32:34 PM
 #1751

anyone on bitfinex having issues with your funds show up and the disappear and over and over and over. like its loosing connection?

im pretty sure that is LeonArdo continuously putting the order in. It waits so long then cancels the order then replaces the order.
yoshiBubba
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 10:57:15 PM
 #1752

Whats up with the invoice email?

I sent a question regarding payment options, received no reply.  Went to website and put in 2 separate email addresses and still have not gotten any invoice or reply.
yoshiBubba
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 14, 2017, 11:47:34 PM
 #1753

Whats a guy gotta do around here for somebody to take some money for a bot?
naska21
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 938
Merit: 505


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 06:14:59 AM
 #1754

Hi, Jonathan.

Is there a place for BTC/USD widget? Would be useful to have a plot of it in leonArdo as it greatly influences the choice of the trade strategy.
Skatter
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 90
Merit: 10


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 11:30:26 AM
 #1755

im finding its better to achieve smaller % gains than it is larger.
Im using relative and it seems to follow a trend on knowing when its a good time to buy and sell. i saw i made a loss but it recovered that loss not long after.
am i correct that was the relative function?
i just cant remember what i did. ive had 8 transaction with a 4% gain
anggada18
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 462
Merit: 100



View Profile
September 15, 2017, 11:54:01 AM
 #1756

anyone on bitfinex having issues with your funds show up and the disappear and over and over and over. like its loosing connection?
I do not experience such problems. it's just a delay transaction. but no problem with that.

❤   humancoin   ❤   Join our whitelist!      ❤   humancoin   ❤
███████                  A new era of charity                    ███████
▄ ▄ ▄ ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄  Telegram | Reddit | Medium | Twitter | ANN Thread | Facebook   ▄▄▄▄▄▄▄ ▄ ▄ ▄ ▄
ccoldfire
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
September 15, 2017, 12:24:34 PM
 #1757

This is much better way to do trading than using Bittrex's website,but it is missing features that been mentioned by the others ,which is applying Fib retracement and to be able to draw support and resistance lines and the other is add a trailing stops function , these will make this application a great one,Thank you and keep up the good work.
hackbyte
Copper Member
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 273
Merit: 110


Doing cryptocurrency stuff since 2010.


View Profile WWW
September 15, 2017, 01:12:31 PM
 #1758

Hi, Jonathan.

Is there a place for BTC/USD widget? Would be useful to have a plot of it in leonArdo as it greatly influences the choice of the trade strategy.

You can open a new tool window and put a graph in there. Wink This way you can even easily occupy multiple monitors with severa tool windows. Wink

Hacky

Cryptocurrency Mining, Gambling, Lending, Trading, Staking .. So much to do with them, since 2010!
Donations-> 1bytoroRvXLGc1FWTob5h1oH92VMdUSFi Questions? Dunno! To the moon? Mün or bust!
Lust auf klönschnack? Schau bei uns rein im Cryptotalk (D-A-CH+EU) unter https://t.me/cryptotalkgerman
leonArdo@margin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1596
Merit: 1005


View Profile WWW
September 15, 2017, 08:41:26 PM
 #1759

Whats a guy gotta do around here for somebody to take some money for a bot?

You could buy leonArdo like our other customers did using the website.

Here is the link: http://www.marginsoftware.de/product.html

coinengineer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6
Merit: 0


View Profile
September 15, 2017, 10:22:06 PM
 #1760

Hello there, great software  Smiley.
I just want to know is Kraken supported? if not, when will it be supported?

Thanks.
Pages: « 1 ... 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 [88] 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 120 121 122 123 124 125 126 127 128 129 130 131 132 133 134 135 136 137 138 ... 233 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!