Bitcoin Forum
June 26, 2019, 09:05:20 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 58 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [UPDATE] RX480 (Ref) 31+Mh, Custom Rom - VDDC OFFSET + Custom timing  (Read 229987 times)
janos666
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 01:13:52 AM
Last edit: August 19, 2016, 01:25:11 AM by janos666
 #101

and finally, use this tool (while booted into Test Mode which is now the default for every boot, so simply reboot from Safe Mode "normally" = into Test Mode now):
http://www.ngohq.com/?page=dseo
to locally self-sign the cracked DLL (since Test Mode requires a valid test signature!) -> copy-paste the line above when asked for the DLL file location
(Don't try to use the tool to enable Test Mode! Issue the bcdedit command above manually. This tool is for Windows 7, not >=8 but it can still sign anything anywhere...)
have you tried yourself? I didn't manage to make it work without "7" option at reboot Sad

Yes. I found and started using this solution several years ago when I had troubles with an old notebook and this is exactly what I just did yesterday on the mining PC (and it worked).
SecureBoot could still interfere though, especially if it's a clean install of Windows 10 RS1 (the last update) which made MS signatures (*) mandatory for kernel mode drivers.
So, I guess you have to disable Secure Boot (sometimes "Other OS" means "disabled" in practice, so set it to anything but "Enabled" or "UEFI Windows").

* valid MS means WHQL is practice, it's not enough if AMD itself signs it but not MS (so, forget using your own signatures in that system).


The other possible trick in my procedure is that I flashed the card first and started to work on Windows later, so the DLL file rejected and this it wasn't loaded when I rebooted into Test Mode to sign it.
I am not sure if you can successfully sign in Safe Mode (I guess not but you can try) but you can prevent the driver from loading if you, for example, disconnect all AMD cards and use the Intel iGPU (if available). And that's what I did (I didn't disconnect anything but used the iGPU) because there was no output at all on the AMD card when it tried to boot in EFI mode without a signed driver.
1561539920
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1561539920

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1561539920
Reply with quote  #2

1561539920
Report to moderator
Bitcoin Poker 3.0
The Largest Bitcoin Poker Site
Bad Beat Jackpot Available
No Limit Texas Hold'em Cash Games And Tournaments
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
mikhan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 03:02:37 AM
 #102

secure boot is off of course in my system
so you suggest to enable IGPU, sign driver myself, then turn testmode off and that's all?
dumada
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 07:59:27 AM
 #103

At now, I'm looking for disable win10 driver signature check permanently solution.
Anyone know about that thing?

I searched the forum, it seems nobody knows. It would be better for the AMD friends to sign the BIOS for us.
janos666
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 12:07:49 PM
 #104

secure boot is off of course in my system
so you suggest to enable IGPU, sign driver myself, then turn testmode off and that's all?

No.
- turn on the iGPU (set it to Auto if possible, so it's always disabled when you don't connect any monitors to it but enabled whenever you do)
- move your monitor to the iGPU (you might loose the signal on the discrete cards anyway and you might need to do this temporarily to stop the AMD driver from loading)
- have an AMD driver installed (doesn't matter if already "cracked" or stock but I will assume stock here)
- flash your cards with custom BIOS (if not already)
- reboot to Safe Mode to replace the DLL file with the cracked one (if not already)
- enable the Test Mode with bcdedit permanently for every regular boot (and keep it enabled indefinitely) and reboot
- sign your DLL file with the tool linked above (preferably while in Test Mode but with the driver NOT loaded, either due to signature problem or no cards connected, etc...)

My exact journey was like this:
- flashed the cards
- enabled Test Mode for regular boots
- rebooted to Safe More (note: not Test Mode yet) and applied the cracked DLL
- tried but failed to reboot into Test Mode (I ended up with a completely blank display, no life sign)
- moved the monitor to the iGPU and rebooted again into Test Mode (by default)
- I signed the cracked driver with the linked tool
- rebooted (yet again into Test Mode as always from now) and saw the AMD driver loaded
- I shut down Windows, move the monitor back to the discrete AMD card (for WattMan to work), booted (into Test Mode) and everything works
jmumich
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 209
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 01:06:53 PM
 #105

Heliox - if the power saving friendly version for Windows available yet? I have Sapphire 480 8GB. Thanks!

I am tempted to use the full-power version, but I just busted a breaker the other day and wouldnt want to take the chance...

I think this is it: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=1584617.msg15943054#msg15943054

I've been running on Windows 10 and it's been stable. I still have to boot into disable driver verification mode.

Does anyone know a way to set up an auto-reboot so that it goes into this mode?
mikhan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 01:34:29 PM
 #106

read the previous post and give it a try
duole
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 04:41:09 PM
 #107

Today. my work... with HIS RX480 ref
Thanks for your guild
http://www.upsieutoc.com/images/2016/08/19/14055191_1748466232107595_2410050459309532048_n.jpg
rawbert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 201
Merit: 100



View Profile
August 19, 2016, 04:47:49 PM
 #108


Only 72W in gpuz, that's really nice!
100% fan speed must be noisy though..

Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1020
Merit: 1245

Huh?


View Profile
August 19, 2016, 05:08:06 PM
 #109


Only 72W in gpuz, that's really nice!
100% fan speed must be noisy though..

Dual mining, eth at 31+ and sia at almost 400 and only consuming 70w..

Even with the core voltage down and Power limit at minimum, that's just not possible.

 Cheesy

Plus, your image is just not clear mate, miner screen isn't fully on there, could have hit CTRL+C, screen will freeze but will stop mining, there's also another miner screen on the background..

You can easily take a real screenshot of your entire screen with more detailed information.

Perhaps you're an amd engineer with hardware that isn't available yet.. otherwise, nahh :p



Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 841
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 19, 2016, 07:08:22 PM
 #110

Dam' no Win7 support.
Amph
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2198
Merit: 1003



View Profile
August 19, 2016, 07:12:08 PM
 #111


Only 72W in gpuz, that's really nice!
100% fan speed must be noisy though..

Dual mining, eth at 31+ and sia at almost 400 and only consuming 70w..

Even with the core voltage down and Power limit at minimum, that's just not possible.

 Cheesy

Plus, your image is just not clear mate, miner screen isn't fully on there, could have hit CTRL+C, screen will freeze but will stop mining, there's also another miner screen on the background..

You can easily take a real screenshot of your entire screen with more detailed information.

Perhaps you're an amd engineer with hardware that isn't available yet.. otherwise, nahh :p




that's definitely impossible, also i would not trust gpu-z, it miss the wattage from the pcie i would use a wattmeter or the corsair link for the corsair psu
Bojcha
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 841
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 19, 2016, 09:26:52 PM
Last edit: August 19, 2016, 09:38:23 PM by Bojcha
 #112

update..
I managed to replace permanently atikmdag.sys in Windows7x64. Test mode and driver loads every time Smiley
All i need now is to edit bios...
mikhan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 20, 2016, 12:59:44 AM
 #113

secure boot is off of course in my system
so you suggest to enable IGPU, sign driver myself, then turn testmode off and that's all?

No.
- turn on the iGPU (set it to Auto if possible, so it's always disabled when you don't connect any monitors to it but enabled whenever you do)
- move your monitor to the iGPU (you might loose the signal on the discrete cards anyway and you might need to do this temporarily to stop the AMD driver from loading)
- have an AMD driver installed (doesn't matter if already "cracked" or stock but I will assume stock here)
- flash your cards with custom BIOS (if not already)
- reboot to Safe Mode to replace the DLL file with the cracked one (if not already)
- enable the Test Mode with bcdedit permanently for every regular boot (and keep it enabled indefinitely) and reboot
- sign your DLL file with the tool linked above (preferably while in Test Mode but with the driver NOT loaded, either due to signature problem or no cards connected, etc...)

My exact journey was like this:
- flashed the cards
- enabled Test Mode for regular boots
- rebooted to Safe More (note: not Test Mode yet) and applied the cracked DLL
- tried but failed to reboot into Test Mode (I ended up with a completely blank display, no life sign)
- moved the monitor to the iGPU and rebooted again into Test Mode (by default)
- I signed the cracked driver with the linked tool
- rebooted (yet again into Test Mode as always from now) and saw the AMD driver loaded
- I shut down Windows, move the monitor back to the discrete AMD card (for WattMan to work), booted (into Test Mode) and everything works
thanks a lot, i managed to do it!
the key factor is to enable IGPU or another card with stock drivers (some nvidia?) and make it first to initialize in bios
connect monitor to that card and load windows, you see that your rx480s are disabled in device manager
sign patched amd file with that tool, reboot, you'll see 480s are ok in device manager
connect monitor to a rx480 and reboot again
that's all Wink

note: do not disable IGPU or stock driven card otherwise windows won't recognize 3rd party signed amd driver file. also if you leave monitor connected to IGPU or not-amd card, you won't be able to control and monitor amd cards (i guess you know it already, it's a stupid driver feature)

don't know if it is applicable to 6GPU system, my rig is 5x480 + IGPU
if 6GPU + IGPU work together so why not
mikhan
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10


View Profile
August 20, 2016, 02:07:57 AM
 #114

Dual mining is only producing 23 & 350ish MH. However, solo is producing 31. Claymore is only reading the card as a 4gb. Am I doing something wrong to get such low dual mining?

that does not sound right you should be getting at least 27-28 eth and 400 sia, the whole point of dual mining is to keep close to max ETH hash rate and mine SIA as a bonus
tried dual and get 27 eth + 400 sia with temps rising, so i mine eth only...
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 20, 2016, 05:23:27 AM
 #115

does this mod work for 4GB ref cards ?

⚫ ⚫ ⚫Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫ ⚫ ⚫
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 20, 2016, 05:59:59 AM
 #116

1: (while everything is at stock, so stock rom, stock driver) i execute this command first (as admin)
Quote
bcdedit /set nointegritychecks on

2: I reboot to safe mode(Hold Shift while clicking reboot) and i replace that atikmdag.sys file.

3: I reboot back into windows with that replaced atikmdag file. Windows should load perfectly, same for your drivers.

after this step all my cards show the error :


This device is not loading properly becase windows cannot load drivers for this device any help ?

⚫ ⚫ ⚫Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫ ⚫ ⚫
Alubert
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 163
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 20, 2016, 07:23:47 AM
 #117

Dual mining is only producing 23 & 350ish MH. However, solo is producing 31. Claymore is only reading the card as a 4gb. Am I doing something wrong to get such low dual mining?

that does not sound right you should be getting at least 27-28 eth and 400 sia, the whole point of dual mining is to keep close to max ETH hash rate and mine SIA as a bonus
tried dual and get 27 eth + 400 sia with temps rising, so i mine eth only...

What is the speed when you mine the ETH only? Is that the same 27 MH/s or the 31 MH/s mentioned by the OP?
Marvell1
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428
Merit: 1000


View Profile
August 20, 2016, 10:12:44 AM
 #118

ok finally got the rom to work, had to do a full re-install of the drivers , copy the modded driver and then boot with option 7

not sure how to get option 7 to auto load on boot.

One issue I'm seeing

dual mining seems quite neutered compared to stock ? at 30 dcri I am seeing 24.5 eth and 360ish sc when before I was getting 23.5 eth and 420 sc

now if I mine eth only I was seeing high hash rates around 31mhs

Also the cards all now detect and 4GB I know others mentioned that as well, it does seem  that the core clocks are maxing around 980 which might be the reason for the low SIA or dual mining ?

⚫ ⚫ ⚫Make even more profit on crypto trading with secure automatic trading https://trade-mate.io⚫ ⚫ ⚫
Eliovp
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1020
Merit: 1245

Huh?


View Profile
August 20, 2016, 10:15:24 AM
 #119

ok finally got the rom to work, had to do a full re-install of the drivers , copy the modded driver and then boot with option 7

not sure how to get option 7 to auto load on boot.

One issue I'm seeing

dual mining seems quite neutered compared to stock ? at 30 dcri I am seeing 24.5 eth and 360ish sc when before I was getting 23.5 eth and 420 sc

now if I mine eth only I was seeing high hash rates around 31mhs

Also the cards all now detect and 4GB I know others mentioned that as well, it does seem  that the core clocks are maxing around 980 which might be the reason for the low SIA or dual mining ?

Try this one Marvell, 29Mh otb, low power usage


Greetings

citronick
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344
Merit: 1043


---- winter*juvia -----


View Profile
August 20, 2016, 10:26:05 AM
 #120

ok finally got the rom to work, had to do a full re-install of the drivers , copy the modded driver and then boot with option 7

not sure how to get option 7 to auto load on boot.

One issue I'm seeing

dual mining seems quite neutered compared to stock ? at 30 dcri I am seeing 24.5 eth and 360ish sc when before I was getting 23.5 eth and 420 sc

now if I mine eth only I was seeing high hash rates around 31mhs

Also the cards all now detect and 4GB I know others mentioned that as well, it does seem  that the core clocks are maxing around 980 which might be the reason for the low SIA or dual mining ?

Try this one Marvell, 29Mh otb, low power usage


Greetings

29Mhs and low power - sweet music to my ears - will try this out tonight

If I provided you good and useful info or just bring a smile to your day, consider sending me merit points to further validate this Bitcointalk account ~ useful for future account recovery...
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 [6] 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 ... 58 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!