Bitcoin Forum
July 11, 2020, 04:40:52 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Warning: One or more bitcointalk.org users have reported that they strongly believe that the creator of this topic is a scammer. (Login to see the detailed trust ratings.) While the bitcointalk.org administration does not verify such claims, you should proceed with extreme caution.
Pages: « 1 ... 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859 1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869 1870 1871 [1872] 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3045502 times)
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 04:22:59 PM
 #37421

Hey all,
  just now i received my order for 2 batch 2 neptunes paid jan 11 order 176xx wanted to give you all a heads up on knc progress.

I have a question regarding the ethernet cable each controller board requires..are there any ethernet cables that can hook up 2 controller boards to one router..i guess sort of like the pcie Y cables people have been purchasing on this thread?
Sorry for noob question***

Thank you


A Y cable would be funny! Smiley



they do exist but it to run two Ethernet over one backhaul cable.

http://www.trademoon.com/17-05118-01-Refurbished_p_146754.html

That's not Ethernet, and you can run two connections over one cable as you only have one set of transmit and receive pairs. It would only work if the single end was wired different for a non-standard Ethernet switch.

1594442452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594442452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594442452
Reply with quote  #2

1594442452
Report to moderator
Visit and contribute to reddit.com/r/Bitcoin
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594442452
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594442452

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594442452
Reply with quote  #2

1594442452
Report to moderator
dekodoge
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 04:39:27 PM
 #37422

Hey all,
  just now i received my order for 2 batch 2 neptunes paid jan 11 order 176xx wanted to give you all a heads up on knc progress.

I have a question regarding the ethernet cable each controller board requires..are there any ethernet cables that can hook up 2 controller boards to one router..i guess sort of like the pcie Y cables people have been purchasing on this thread?
Sorry for noob question***

Thank you


A Y cable would be funny! Smiley



they do exist but it to run two Ethernet over one backhaul cable.

http://www.trademoon.com/17-05118-01-Refurbished_p_146754.html

That's not Ethernet, and you can run two connections over one cable as you only have one set of transmit and receive pairs. It would only work if the single end was wired different for a non-standard Ethernet switch.



yeah the labeling was wrong(FC splitter it seems) but you can get little splitters to put each end and run two over one ethernet cable.



You still need the ports on both ends to support this.
AFox
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 517
Merit: 502



View Profile
August 28, 2014, 04:46:11 PM
 #37423

Hey all,
  just now i received my order for 2 batch 2 neptunes paid jan 11 order 176xx wanted to give you all a heads up on knc progress.

I have a question regarding the ethernet cable each controller board requires..are there any ethernet cables that can hook up 2 controller boards to one router..i guess sort of like the pcie Y cables people have been purchasing on this thread?
Sorry for noob question***

Thank you


A Y cable would be funny! Smiley



they do exist but it to run two Ethernet over one backhaul cable.

http://www.trademoon.com/17-05118-01-Refurbished_p_146754.html

That's not Ethernet, and you can run two connections over one cable as you only have one set of transmit and receive pairs. It would only work if the single end was wired different for a non-standard Ethernet switch.



yeah the labeling was wrong(FC splitter it seems) but you can get little splitters to put each end and run two over one ethernet cable.



You still need the ports on both ends to support this.

OMG, don't hurt your head. Just buy a switch : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_switch
1 cable goes from your router to the switch. And two other cables go from the switch to your Neptunes. Everything is automatic nothing to configure.

My lucky BTC address : 1LoTTerY3WYbGxVRHvh8oDudDdTxFvvqWF
dekodoge
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 04:56:58 PM
 #37424

Which is exactly what i said in my first post "SWITCH"
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 05:39:14 PM
 #37425

Which is exactly what i said in my first post "SWITCH"

HUB... there must be a million of them on eBay for 0.99 because they aren't very good; but for a couple of miners you would see minimal collisions and it would have no effect on speed.

CozyLife
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

Theymos, unban my account.


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2014, 05:46:28 PM
 #37426

Greetings, KNC customers! If you're looking for refunds from KNC, I've opened a petition on Change.org in order to get KNC to start issuing refunds again. Please sign the petition.

Conversely, if you're trying to get your KNC Miner faster, I'm selling Two batch 1 titans here on BitcoinTalk and on Amazon. Check them out!

Due to an article that BitcoinTalk didn't like that I wrote on CCN, my account is banned. Theymos refuses to reply to my request for hearing his side of the story instead of banning my account. Please sign my petition to get Theymos to unban my account. Thank you.
adizzle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 06:21:26 PM
 #37427

Thanks for all your input everyone much obliged..
adizzle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 06:34:36 PM
 #37428

Hey all thanks for all your help with my last question..im going to go out on a limb and hope not to get flamed much..heres my problem

I am in the usa and have 2 neptunes...in preparation for neptunes arrival hired an electrician to provide me with a 240 breaker which he gave me 5 220v outlets. I read up on power supplies and decided to go with the recommendations from knc for 3x 850 w psu/neptune, i purchased the Evga supernova G2. The power cord i was supplied with has the 110v configuration 2 verticals and 1 ground(plug) although after speaking with evga customer support they said it was rated 100 to 240v.. my problem is my local electrician said there are no 220v outlets which can take the power cord i have.
The electrican said he would cut the end of the cord i was supplied by evga and attach the 220v plug...is this safe I DONT WANNA BURRN DOWN MY HOUSE ..thanks all
AFox
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 517
Merit: 502



View Profile
August 28, 2014, 06:49:26 PM
 #37429

The electrican said he would cut the end of the cord i was supplied by evga and attach the 220v plug...is this safe I DONT WANNA BURRN DOWN MY HOUSE ..thanks all
The best would be to buy the cable directly (it's standard, look at the image).
If the cutting/attaching is done by an electrician, he knows what he's doing, it's safe.

My lucky BTC address : 1LoTTerY3WYbGxVRHvh8oDudDdTxFvvqWF
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
August 28, 2014, 07:44:59 PM
 #37430

Im sure you need a female C13 onto the PSu and the other end depends on the wall mount your electrician puts in:

http://www.quail.com/C-1553/Power-Cords-High-Voltage%2fCurrent-Power-Cords-IEC-Auto-Lock-Power-Cords-.aspx?lc=true&1553=SQBFAEMALQA2ADAAMwAyADAALQBDADEAMwAgAEEAVQBUAE8ALQBMAE8AQwBLAA==
xhomerx10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2436
Merit: 3068


Aceeasi Marie cu alta palarie


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 07:49:22 PM
 #37431

The electrican said he would cut the end of the cord i was supplied by evga and attach the 220v plug...is this safe I DONT WANNA BURRN DOWN MY HOUSE ..thanks all
The best would be to buy the cable directly (it's standard, look at the image).
If the cutting/attaching is done by an electrician, he knows what he's doing, it's safe.


 Sure it's safe as long as the connections are good.  As a bonus, it's only half the current so there should be less heating.

Forum legend Phinnaeus Gage has passed on. 
 His final wish was for financial assistance. 

/$$$$$$$                                         /$$              /$$$$$$$$ /$$                     /$$       /$$$$$$$$           /$$   /$$            /$$$$$$                                  
| $$__  $$                                        |$/             | $$_____/|__/                    | $$      | $$_____/          |__/  | $$           /$$__  $$                                 
| $$  \ $$  /$$$$$$  /$$   /$$ /$$$$$$$   /$$$$$$ _//$$$$$$$      | $$       /$$ /$$$$$$$   /$$$$$$ | $$      | $$       /$$   /$$ /$$ /$$$$$$        | $$  \__/  /$$$$$$$  /$$$$$$  /$$$$$$/$$$$
| $$$$$$$  /$$__  $$| $$  | $$| $$__  $$ /$$__  $$ /$$_____/      | $$$$$   | $$| $$__  $$ |____  $$| $$      | $$$$$   |  $$ /$$/| $$|_  $$_/        |  $$$$$$  /$$_____/ |____  $$| $$_  $$_  $$
| $$__  $$| $$  \__/| $$  | $$| $$  \ $$| $$  \ $$|  $$$$$$       | $$__/   | $$| $$  \ $$  /$$$$$$$| $$      | $$__/    \  $$$$/ | $$  | $$           \____  $$| $$        /$$$$$$$| $$ \ $$ \ $$
| $$  \ $$| $$      | $$  | $$| $$  | $$| $$  | $$ \____  $$      | $$      | $$| $$  | $$ /$$__  $$| $$      | $$        >$$  $$ | $$  | $$ /$$       /$$  \ $$| $$       /$$__  $$| $$ | $$ | $$
| $$$$$$$/| $$      |  $$$$$$/| $$  | $$|  $$$$$$/ /$$$$$$$/      | $$      | $$| $$  | $$|  $$$$$$$| $$      | $$$$$$$$ /$$/\  $$| $$  |  $$$$/      |  $$$$$$/|  $$$$$$$|  $$$$$$$| $$ | $$ | $$
|_______/ |__/       \______/ |__/  |__/ \______/ |_______/       |__/      |__/|__/  |__/ \_______/|__/      |________/|__/  \__/|__/   \___/         \______/  \_______/ \_______/|__/ |__/ |__/
                                                                                                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                 
                                                                                                                                                                                                 

  Donations of any amount are appreciated.
 <-Click on that to read Bruno's request.
Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400
Merit: 1000


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 07:58:32 PM
 #37432

Actually, I have (5) new 3ft power cords for 220v available if anyone wants them.  They are Nema 6-20p on the plug side and C19 on the other which will connect directly on high power PSUs like the EVGA 1600W monster which has a C20.

PM me if you are interested.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 08:41:11 PM
 #37433

Hey all thanks for all your help with my last question..im going to go out on a limb and hope not to get flamed much..heres my problem

I am in the usa and have 2 neptunes...in preparation for neptunes arrival hired an electrician to provide me with a 240 breaker which he gave me 5 220v outlets. I read up on power supplies and decided to go with the recommendations from knc for 3x 850 w psu/neptune, i purchased the Evga supernova G2. The power cord i was supplied with has the 110v configuration 2 verticals and 1 ground(plug) although after speaking with evga customer support they said it was rated 100 to 240v.. my problem is my local electrician said there are no 220v outlets which can take the power cord i have.
The electrican said he would cut the end of the cord i was supplied by evga and attach the 220v plug...is this safe I DONT WANNA BURRN DOWN MY HOUSE ..thanks all

Same level of safety if correct plugs are properly installed.
Having your electrician change the ends is no more dangerous than having the same guy install the outlets.
Plugs that have screw terminals for the wires are better than molded plugs if you consider they can be reused/repaired.
I'd go with whatever gets the miner hashing soonest, that is also safe, unless there is a huge price difference.


YMMV
Smiley

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
crashoveride54902
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500


Dream become broken often


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 09:17:25 PM
 #37434

Hey all thanks for all your help with my last question..im going to go out on a limb and hope not to get flamed much..heres my problem

I am in the usa and have 2 neptunes...in preparation for neptunes arrival hired an electrician to provide me with a 240 breaker which he gave me 5 220v outlets. I read up on power supplies and decided to go with the recommendations from knc for 3x 850 w psu/neptune, i purchased the Evga supernova G2. The power cord i was supplied with has the 110v configuration 2 verticals and 1 ground(plug) although after speaking with evga customer support they said it was rated 100 to 240v.. my problem is my local electrician said there are no 220v outlets which can take the power cord i have.
The electrican said he would cut the end of the cord i was supplied by evga and attach the 220v plug...is this safe I DONT WANNA BURRN DOWN MY HOUSE ..thanks all

Same level of safety if correct plugs are properly installed.
Having your electrician change the ends is no more dangerous than having the same guy install the outlets.
Plugs that have screw terminals for the wires are better than molded plugs if you consider they can be reused/repaired.
I'd go with whatever gets the miner hashing soonest, that is also safe, unless there is a huge price difference.


YMMV
Smiley

Did this myself...made my own 220 box and chopped the plugs off and used the 220 plugs been running stable and cool for a few months now...on eBay there is special 220 plus with c13 connectors on them if your really picky

Dreams of cyprto solving everything is slowly slipping away...Replaced by scams/hacks Sad
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 09:50:14 PM
 #37435

Hey all thanks for all your help with my last question..im going to go out on a limb and hope not to get flamed much..heres my problem

I am in the usa and have 2 neptunes...in preparation for neptunes arrival hired an electrician to provide me with a 240 breaker which he gave me 5 220v outlets. I read up on power supplies and decided to go with the recommendations from knc for 3x 850 w psu/neptune, i purchased the Evga supernova G2. The power cord i was supplied with has the 110v configuration 2 verticals and 1 ground(plug) although after speaking with evga customer support they said it was rated 100 to 240v.. my problem is my local electrician said there are no 220v outlets which can take the power cord i have.
The electrican said he would cut the end of the cord i was supplied by evga and attach the 220v plug...is this safe I DONT WANNA BURRN DOWN MY HOUSE ..thanks all

Same level of safety if correct plugs are properly installed.
Having your electrician change the ends is no more dangerous than having the same guy install the outlets.
Plugs that have screw terminals for the wires are better than molded plugs if you consider they can be reused/repaired.
I'd go with whatever gets the miner hashing soonest, that is also safe, unless there is a huge price difference.


YMMV
Smiley

Did this myself...made my own 220 box and chopped the plugs off and used the 220 plugs been running stable and cool for a few months now...on eBay there is special 220 plus with c13 connectors on them if your really picky

By code 220v connections require a 30A circuit and 10-2 wire. A 120v/15A circuit uses 14-2 wire.

If you burn down your house because didn't have licensed electrician wire your 220v circuits your insurance company will simply walk away because they and are allowed to.

So is it worth the risk?
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 10:47:27 PM
 #37436

Hey all thanks for all your help with my last question..im going to go out on a limb and hope not to get flamed much..heres my problem

I am in the usa and have 2 neptunes...in preparation for neptunes arrival hired an electrician to provide me with a 240 breaker which he gave me 5 220v outlets. I read up on power supplies and decided to go with the recommendations from knc for 3x 850 w psu/neptune, i purchased the Evga supernova G2. The power cord i was supplied with has the 110v configuration 2 verticals and 1 ground(plug) although after speaking with evga customer support they said it was rated 100 to 240v.. my problem is my local electrician said there are no 220v outlets which can take the power cord i have.
The electrican said he would cut the end of the cord i was supplied by evga and attach the 220v plug...is this safe I DONT WANNA BURRN DOWN MY HOUSE ..thanks all

Same level of safety if correct plugs are properly installed.
Having your electrician change the ends is no more dangerous than having the same guy install the outlets.
Plugs that have screw terminals for the wires are better than molded plugs if you consider they can be reused/repaired.
I'd go with whatever gets the miner hashing soonest, that is also safe, unless there is a huge price difference.


YMMV
Smiley

Did this myself...made my own 220 box and chopped the plugs off and used the 220 plugs been running stable and cool for a few months now...on eBay there is special 220 plus with c13 connectors on them if your really picky

By code 220v connections require a 30A circuit and 10-2 wire. A 120v/15A circuit uses 14-2 wire.

If you burn down your house because didn't have licensed electrician wire your 220v circuits your insurance company will simply walk away because they and are allowed to.

So is it worth the risk?

'Code' ends @ the wall plug.

You're saying that the wires that came with the PSUs designed for 110VAC will be too dangerous?
I think you missed electricity 101.
The size of wire needed depends on current not voltage.
The insulation on the wire must also be apropriate for the voltage.
They will be carrying 1/2 the current @ 220VAC that they would be @ 110VAC.
I doubt you will find 110 VAC wire that is not also properly 'insulated' for 220VAC.
Listen to the known pro with a license on the line (your electrician).


YMMV
Smiley

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
crashoveride54902
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784
Merit: 500


Dream become broken often


View Profile
August 29, 2014, 01:00:54 AM
 #37437

Hey all thanks for all your help with my last question..im going to go out on a limb and hope not to get flamed much..heres my problem

I am in the usa and have 2 neptunes...in preparation for neptunes arrival hired an electrician to provide me with a 240 breaker which he gave me 5 220v outlets. I read up on power supplies and decided to go with the recommendations from knc for 3x 850 w psu/neptune, i purchased the Evga supernova G2. The power cord i was supplied with has the 110v configuration 2 verticals and 1 ground(plug) although after speaking with evga customer support they said it was rated 100 to 240v.. my problem is my local electrician said there are no 220v outlets which can take the power cord i have.
The electrican said he would cut the end of the cord i was supplied by evga and attach the 220v plug...is this safe I DONT WANNA BURRN DOWN MY HOUSE ..thanks all

Same level of safety if correct plugs are properly installed.
Having your electrician change the ends is no more dangerous than having the same guy install the outlets.
Plugs that have screw terminals for the wires are better than molded plugs if you consider they can be reused/repaired.
I'd go with whatever gets the miner hashing soonest, that is also safe, unless there is a huge price difference.


YMMV
Smiley

Did this myself...made my own 220 box and chopped the plugs off and used the 220 plugs been running stable and cool for a few months now...on eBay there is special 220 plus with c13 connectors on them if your really picky

By code 220v connections require a 30A circuit and 10-2 wire. A 120v/15A circuit uses 14-2 wire.

If you burn down your house because didn't have licensed electrician wire your 220v circuits your insurance company will simply walk away because they and are allowed to.

So is it worth the risk?

well i have 10-2 installed...not a 30a circuit but that is ok cause i'm using less then 80% of the 20a circuit breaker anyways...only have 60a service to play with and if you look on the c13 connector, it has what its rated for...all the cords i'm using said their rated for 240v so i think i'm good Wink upto you what ya wanna do...if yer really that picky buy a darn PSD for few hundred bucks Tongue your money not ours

Dreams of cyprto solving everything is slowly slipping away...Replaced by scams/hacks Sad
Zelek Uther
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700
Merit: 500


Run a Bitcoin node.


View Profile
August 29, 2014, 04:52:15 AM
 #37438

Actually, I have (5) new 3ft power cords for 220v available if anyone wants them.  They are Nema 6-20p on the plug side and C19 on the other which will connect directly on high power PSUs like the EVGA 1600W monster which has a C20.

PM me if you are interested.
Not related to above, but do you supply the communication cables that go between the Neptune controller board and each module (5 cables per Neppy)? The cables that KnC supply are very short, and limit how one can arrange the modules.

Run a Bitcoin node, support the network.
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 29, 2014, 08:14:03 AM
 #37439

You're saying that the wires that came with the PSUs designed for 110VAC will be too dangerous?
I think you missed electricity 101.
tolip hit the nail on the head as usual! The conductors can carry the current easily (double 110v spec) but 110v cables are not necessarily insulated to carry 220v; need to check it or simply buy the right thing to start with.

u27

Actually, I have (5) new 3ft power cords for 220v available if anyone wants them.  They are Nema 6-20p on the plug side and C19 on the other which will connect directly on high power PSUs like the EVGA 1600W monster which has a C20.

PM me if you are interested.
Not related to above, but do you supply the communication cables that go between the Neptune controller board and each module (5 cables per Neppy)? The cables that KnC supply are very short, and limit how one can arrange the modules.

Not related to the above but I still have a bunch of those in 0.75m

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=170332.msg7842524#msg7842524

poodle63
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 1330
Merit: 501


arcs-chain.com


View Profile
August 29, 2014, 10:08:34 AM
 #37440

Humble request, would KNC provide 2 to 1 pcie socket for both benefit!?

then we don't need to try lot of things, will knc support?

*Image Removed* ARCS


















Powered by,
Pages: « 1 ... 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859 1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869 1870 1871 [1872] 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!