Bitcoin Forum
February 17, 2019, 11:13:39 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.17.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859 1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869 1870 1871 [1872] 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 ... 2139 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3039472 times)
dekodoge
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 03:19:15 PM
 #37421

Ive preordered the "2 batch" and im 26 on queu. Hope you guys are real and this aint a scam.

You did you due diligence yeah.
1550445219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550445219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550445219
Reply with quote  #2

1550445219
Report to moderator
1550445219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550445219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550445219
Reply with quote  #2

1550445219
Report to moderator
1550445219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550445219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550445219
Reply with quote  #2

1550445219
Report to moderator
Your Bitcoin transactions
The Ultimate Bitcoin mixer
made truly anonymous.
with an advanced technology.
Mix coins
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1550445219
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1550445219

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1550445219
Reply with quote  #2

1550445219
Report to moderator
adizzle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 03:38:24 PM
 #37422

Hey all,
  just now i received my order for 2 batch 2 neptunes paid jan 11 order 176xx wanted to give you all a heads up on knc progress.

I have a question regarding the ethernet cable each controller board requires..are there any ethernet cables that can hook up 2 controller boards to one router..i guess sort of like the pcie Y cables people have been purchasing on this thread?
Sorry for noob question***

Thank you
dekodoge
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 03:44:42 PM
 #37423

Hey all,
  just now i received my order for 2 batch 2 neptunes paid jan 11 order 176xx wanted to give you all a heads up on knc progress.

I have a question regarding the ethernet cable each controller board requires..are there any ethernet cables that can hook up 2 controller boards to one router..i guess sort of like the pcie Y cables people have been purchasing on this thread?
Sorry for noob question***

Thank you


its called a switch.

you cant Y cable Ethernet or half you data would be in the the wrong place at the wrong time.
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1076
Merit: 1000



View Profile
August 28, 2014, 03:46:24 PM
 #37424

Hey all,
  just now i received my order for 2 batch 2 neptunes paid jan 11 order 176xx wanted to give you all a heads up on knc progress.

I have a question regarding the ethernet cable each controller board requires..are there any ethernet cables that can hook up 2 controller boards to one router..i guess sort of like the pcie Y cables people have been purchasing on this thread?
Sorry for noob question***

Thank you


If you don't have enough ports on your existing router, you just need to buy a switch, they come in various sizes, you'll only need a 4-5 port one and they are cheap something like this...

http://www.ebuyer.com/259797-tp-link-tl-sf1005d-5-port-10-100-switch-tl-sf1005d

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 03:47:17 PM
 #37425

Is Batch 2 shipments any different than Batch 1's as far as the box size?

I have to go pickup my Neppy tonight as my Condo refused to take the box because it was too large! LOL

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 03:49:11 PM
 #37426

Hey all,
  just now i received my order for 2 batch 2 neptunes paid jan 11 order 176xx wanted to give you all a heads up on knc progress.

I have a question regarding the ethernet cable each controller board requires..are there any ethernet cables that can hook up 2 controller boards to one router..i guess sort of like the pcie Y cables people have been purchasing on this thread?
Sorry for noob question***

Thank you


A Y cable would be funny! Smiley

dekodoge
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 04:03:31 PM
 #37427

Hey all,
  just now i received my order for 2 batch 2 neptunes paid jan 11 order 176xx wanted to give you all a heads up on knc progress.

I have a question regarding the ethernet cable each controller board requires..are there any ethernet cables that can hook up 2 controller boards to one router..i guess sort of like the pcie Y cables people have been purchasing on this thread?
Sorry for noob question***

Thank you


A Y cable would be funny! Smiley



they do exist but it to run two Ethernet over one backhaul cable.

http://www.trademoon.com/17-05118-01-Refurbished_p_146754.html
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616
Merit: 500


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 04:22:59 PM
 #37428

Hey all,
  just now i received my order for 2 batch 2 neptunes paid jan 11 order 176xx wanted to give you all a heads up on knc progress.

I have a question regarding the ethernet cable each controller board requires..are there any ethernet cables that can hook up 2 controller boards to one router..i guess sort of like the pcie Y cables people have been purchasing on this thread?
Sorry for noob question***

Thank you


A Y cable would be funny! Smiley



they do exist but it to run two Ethernet over one backhaul cable.

http://www.trademoon.com/17-05118-01-Refurbished_p_146754.html

That's not Ethernet, and you can run two connections over one cable as you only have one set of transmit and receive pairs. It would only work if the single end was wired different for a non-standard Ethernet switch.

dekodoge
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 04:39:27 PM
 #37429

Hey all,
  just now i received my order for 2 batch 2 neptunes paid jan 11 order 176xx wanted to give you all a heads up on knc progress.

I have a question regarding the ethernet cable each controller board requires..are there any ethernet cables that can hook up 2 controller boards to one router..i guess sort of like the pcie Y cables people have been purchasing on this thread?
Sorry for noob question***

Thank you


A Y cable would be funny! Smiley



they do exist but it to run two Ethernet over one backhaul cable.

http://www.trademoon.com/17-05118-01-Refurbished_p_146754.html

That's not Ethernet, and you can run two connections over one cable as you only have one set of transmit and receive pairs. It would only work if the single end was wired different for a non-standard Ethernet switch.



yeah the labeling was wrong(FC splitter it seems) but you can get little splitters to put each end and run two over one ethernet cable.



You still need the ports on both ends to support this.
AFox
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 512
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 28, 2014, 04:46:11 PM
 #37430

Hey all,
  just now i received my order for 2 batch 2 neptunes paid jan 11 order 176xx wanted to give you all a heads up on knc progress.

I have a question regarding the ethernet cable each controller board requires..are there any ethernet cables that can hook up 2 controller boards to one router..i guess sort of like the pcie Y cables people have been purchasing on this thread?
Sorry for noob question***

Thank you


A Y cable would be funny! Smiley



they do exist but it to run two Ethernet over one backhaul cable.

http://www.trademoon.com/17-05118-01-Refurbished_p_146754.html

That's not Ethernet, and you can run two connections over one cable as you only have one set of transmit and receive pairs. It would only work if the single end was wired different for a non-standard Ethernet switch.



yeah the labeling was wrong(FC splitter it seems) but you can get little splitters to put each end and run two over one ethernet cable.



You still need the ports on both ends to support this.

OMG, don't hurt your head. Just buy a switch : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_switch
1 cable goes from your router to the switch. And two other cables go from the switch to your Neptunes. Everything is automatic nothing to configure.

My lucky BTC address : 1LoTTerY3WYbGxVRHvh8oDudDdTxFvvqWF
dekodoge
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168
Merit: 100


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 04:56:58 PM
 #37431

Which is exactly what i said in my first post "SWITCH"
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 05:39:14 PM
 #37432

Which is exactly what i said in my first post "SWITCH"

HUB... there must be a million of them on eBay for 0.99 because they aren't very good; but for a couple of miners you would see minimal collisions and it would have no effect on speed.

CozyLife
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84
Merit: 10

Theymos, unban my account.


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2014, 05:46:28 PM
 #37433

Greetings, KNC customers! If you're looking for refunds from KNC, I've opened a petition on Change.org in order to get KNC to start issuing refunds again. Please sign the petition.

Conversely, if you're trying to get your KNC Miner faster, I'm selling Two batch 1 titans here on BitcoinTalk and on Amazon. Check them out!

Due to an article that BitcoinTalk didn't like that I wrote on CCN, my account is banned. Theymos refuses to reply to my request for hearing his side of the story instead of banning my account. Please sign my petition to get Theymos to unban my account. Thank you.
adizzle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 06:21:26 PM
 #37434

Thanks for all your input everyone much obliged..
adizzle
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 06:34:36 PM
 #37435

Hey all thanks for all your help with my last question..im going to go out on a limb and hope not to get flamed much..heres my problem

I am in the usa and have 2 neptunes...in preparation for neptunes arrival hired an electrician to provide me with a 240 breaker which he gave me 5 220v outlets. I read up on power supplies and decided to go with the recommendations from knc for 3x 850 w psu/neptune, i purchased the Evga supernova G2. The power cord i was supplied with has the 110v configuration 2 verticals and 1 ground(plug) although after speaking with evga customer support they said it was rated 100 to 240v.. my problem is my local electrician said there are no 220v outlets which can take the power cord i have.
The electrican said he would cut the end of the cord i was supplied by evga and attach the 220v plug...is this safe I DONT WANNA BURRN DOWN MY HOUSE ..thanks all
AFox
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 512
Merit: 500



View Profile
August 28, 2014, 06:49:26 PM
 #37436

The electrican said he would cut the end of the cord i was supplied by evga and attach the 220v plug...is this safe I DONT WANNA BURRN DOWN MY HOUSE ..thanks all
The best would be to buy the cable directly (it's standard, look at the image).
If the cutting/attaching is done by an electrician, he knows what he's doing, it's safe.

My lucky BTC address : 1LoTTerY3WYbGxVRHvh8oDudDdTxFvvqWF
samsonn25
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 882
Merit: 1003



View Profile
August 28, 2014, 07:44:59 PM
 #37437

Im sure you need a female C13 onto the PSu and the other end depends on the wall mount your electrician puts in:

http://www.quail.com/C-1553/Power-Cords-High-Voltage%2fCurrent-Power-Cords-IEC-Auto-Lock-Power-Cords-.aspx?lc=true&1553=SQBFAEMALQA2ADAAMwAyADAALQBDADEAMwAgAEEAVQBUAE8ALQBMAE8AQwBLAA==
xhomerx10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1932
Merit: 1937



View Profile
August 28, 2014, 07:49:22 PM
 #37438

The electrican said he would cut the end of the cord i was supplied by evga and attach the 220v plug...is this safe I DONT WANNA BURRN DOWN MY HOUSE ..thanks all
The best would be to buy the cable directly (it's standard, look at the image).
If the cutting/attaching is done by an electrician, he knows what he's doing, it's safe.


 Sure it's safe as long as the connections are good.  As a bonus, it's only half the current so there should be less heating.

Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1386
Merit: 1000


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 07:58:32 PM
 #37439

Actually, I have (5) new 3ft power cords for 220v available if anyone wants them.  They are Nema 6-20p on the plug side and C19 on the other which will connect directly on high power PSUs like the EVGA 1600W monster which has a C20.

PM me if you are interested.

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 384
Merit: 250


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 08:41:11 PM
 #37440

Hey all thanks for all your help with my last question..im going to go out on a limb and hope not to get flamed much..heres my problem

I am in the usa and have 2 neptunes...in preparation for neptunes arrival hired an electrician to provide me with a 240 breaker which he gave me 5 220v outlets. I read up on power supplies and decided to go with the recommendations from knc for 3x 850 w psu/neptune, i purchased the Evga supernova G2. The power cord i was supplied with has the 110v configuration 2 verticals and 1 ground(plug) although after speaking with evga customer support they said it was rated 100 to 240v.. my problem is my local electrician said there are no 220v outlets which can take the power cord i have.
The electrican said he would cut the end of the cord i was supplied by evga and attach the 220v plug...is this safe I DONT WANNA BURRN DOWN MY HOUSE ..thanks all

Same level of safety if correct plugs are properly installed.
Having your electrician change the ends is no more dangerous than having the same guy install the outlets.
Plugs that have screw terminals for the wires are better than molded plugs if you consider they can be reused/repaired.
I'd go with whatever gets the miner hashing soonest, that is also safe, unless there is a huge price difference.


YMMV
Smiley

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
Pages: « 1 ... 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859 1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869 1870 1871 [1872] 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 ... 2139 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Bitcointalk.org is not available or authorized for sale. Do not believe any fake listings.
Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!