Bitcoin Forum
November 18, 2017, 03:40:57 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859 1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869 1870 1871 [1872] 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3006682 times)
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1051



View Profile
August 28, 2014, 02:44:17 PM
 #37421

So in the case of the EVGA I posted the link to is has one +12V rail at 108A.  So will that be enough?

The EVGA's are fine, I run my neptune with 2 of them. 1 powers 3 cubes, the other 2 cubes and controller.

The only think I would suggest is to buy some replacement 16awg cables as the standard ones were running a lot hotter than I was comfortable with (the 30cm are too short IMHO I got 45cm ones)

http://www.shakmods.com/shop&&#!/~/product/category=3316088&id=37642162


1510976457
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510976457

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510976457
Reply with quote  #2

1510976457
Report to moderator
1510976457
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510976457

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510976457
Reply with quote  #2

1510976457
Report to moderator
1510976457
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510976457

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510976457
Reply with quote  #2

1510976457
Report to moderator
A blockchain platform for effective freelancing
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1510976457
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1510976457

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1510976457
Reply with quote  #2

1510976457
Report to moderator
xhomerx10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470



View Profile
August 28, 2014, 02:44:53 PM
 #37422

Now that I have my B2 KNC Miner what PC power supplies will work best, and should I buy 3 lower wattage ones as supposed to 2 higher wattage PSUs?

You've been waiting this long for the unit, why on earth are you just trying to figure out how to power it now?

Because like you said I have been waiting a long time for it to ship, now that it's shipped and arrived I need to figure out how to power it up without it catching fire. lol


Huh Good luck at the mining game, sounds like you will need it.

 Come on man, we ALL need it.  It's easy to get the Neptunes up and running - you don't have to run any special software on your computer like earlier days. 
Check the specs on the PSU to see how many amps the 12V rail can supply - for example the Corsair AX1500i has one MASSIVE 125 amp 12V rail - this will supply 3 of the 5 Neptune boards no problem.
Two of these would be overkill but look for something that supplies at least 35 amps PER BOARD on the 12V rail or multiples thereof.  It's easy.



Yes but every second in the mining game is critical. You should be prepared and have done your due diligence so when you get your equipment you can hit the ground running to try and obtain that elusive ROI

 Of course you are correct sir but it's all part of the learning experience.  Now he knows too!

Don't let sidehack fade away...【ツ】Buy him a burger!   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 02:46:00 PM
 #37423

Now that I have my B2 KNC Miner what PC power supplies will work best, and should I buy 3 lower wattage ones as supposed to 2 higher wattage PSUs?

You've been waiting this long for the unit, why on earth are you just trying to figure out how to power it now?

Because like you said I have been waiting a long time for it to ship, now that it's shipped and arrived I need to figure out how to power it up without it catching fire. lol



If you get ATX PC PSU's you might consider NOT getting modular ones.
The extra connectors is just another possible point of failure.
(this would prolly require more smaller ones, as big ones are often modular)


YMMV
Smiley

So you wouldn't recommend two of these?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817438011

I don't see any PC non-modular PSU's on the market in Canada. The only way I could get a non-modular is to buy something from IBM, Dell or HP but the cost would out weigh any and all hopes to recoup all of the cost or part of it. Smiley


Use what you can get your hands on quickly.
Just keep in mind that modular is not 'better' if you have the choice.
The EVGA looks like it will work.
If I had an unpowered 3.5T @ home I would use whatever I could have installed in 2 hours!
Each possible day delay you could spend $50 more and come out even considering that is close to what you could mine in a day.
It is a VERY subjective decision involving YOUR budget and shipping time etc.

I use two (IBM) DPS-2000BB 2kWatt PSU per Neptune. (220VAC)
They are only USD $50.00 each with free shipping.
Add breakoutboards, fan, and cables and it's about $130 per 2kW.
I started with homemade connectors on the PSUs.
http://i.imgur.com/epKz23R.jpg

Some consider a 4kW rail too big for safe home use.
It _IS_ a valid concern if miner are near flamables.


YMMV
Smiley

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
xhomerx10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470



View Profile
August 28, 2014, 02:47:14 PM
 #37424

Now that I have my B2 KNC Miner what PC power supplies will work best, and should I buy 3 lower wattage ones as supposed to 2 higher wattage PSUs?

You've been waiting this long for the unit, why on earth are you just trying to figure out how to power it now?

Because like you said I have been waiting a long time for it to ship, now that it's shipped and arrived I need to figure out how to power it up without it catching fire. lol


Huh Good luck at the mining game, sounds like you will need it.

 Come on man, we ALL need it.  It's easy to get the Neptunes up and running - you don't have to run any special software on your computer like earlier days. 
Check the specs on the PSU to see how many amps the 12V rail can supply - for example the Corsair AX1500i has one MASSIVE 125 amp 12V rail - this will supply 3 of the 5 Neptune boards no problem.
Two of these would be overkill but look for something that supplies at least 35 amps PER BOARD on the 12V rail or multiples thereof.  It's easy.

So in the case of the EVGA I posted the link to is has one +12V rail at 108A.  So will that be enough?

You could run 3 on that one but I think it would be very close to maxing out.  You might want to leave a little more room for error.


Don't let sidehack fade away...【ツ】Buy him a burger!   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
xhomerx10
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470



View Profile
August 28, 2014, 03:09:00 PM
 #37425

Now that I have my B2 KNC Miner what PC power supplies will work best, and should I buy 3 lower wattage ones as supposed to 2 higher wattage PSUs?

You've been waiting this long for the unit, why on earth are you just trying to figure out how to power it now?

Because like you said I have been waiting a long time for it to ship, now that it's shipped and arrived I need to figure out how to power it up without it catching fire. lol



If you get ATX PC PSU's you might consider NOT getting modular ones.
The extra connectors is just another possible point of failure.
(this would prolly require more smaller ones, as big ones are often modular)


YMMV
Smiley

So you wouldn't recommend two of these?
http://www.newegg.com/Product/Product.aspx?Item=N82E16817438011

I don't see any PC non-modular PSU's on the market in Canada. The only way I could get a non-modular is to buy something from IBM, Dell or HP but the cost would out weigh any and all hopes to recoup all of the cost or part of it. Smiley


 There are tons of non-modular in Canada.  You could probably run with 5 of these - http://www.canadacomputers.com/product_info.php?cPath=33_1238_442&item_id=063157
If the mail in rebate applies for all 5, your good to go for under $200

*N.B. DO NOT plug all of these into one outlet.  The 120V circuits in Canada are rated for 1625 Watts max.  You will need to spread the power supplies over 2 circuits.  There are some 120V circuits in homes that will handle a little more - usually they are in the kitchen and have 20amp breakers associated with them.  I would still spread the load over 2 or more circuits.

Don't let sidehack fade away...【ツ】Buy him a burger!   1BURGERAXHH6Yi6LRybRJK7ybEm5m5HwTr
padrino
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


https://www.bitworks.io


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2014, 03:15:15 PM
 #37426

Is there a place online that selling the PCIe splitter and that sells a high quality one?

Thanks,

contact cablez on here he sent me a fine pair of them

Searing


Thanks,

With respect to these cables, I guess one needs to on the 5th miner so that the power is shared by the two PSU's I buy?

I looked back through threads as much as I could as there is more threads on people complaining about refunds and all that hoopla than there is on actual configuration and testing of the miners with PSU's and these cables. So I am not too clear if I just need to buy one or many, if I need many why?

Thanks,


Do not split a single cube between 2 PSUs, you will mess things up... Use one PSU to power three cubes (with splitters if you like, but all tied to one PSU), and another to power two.

1CPi7VRihoF396gyYYcs2AdTEF8KQG2BCR
https://www.bitworks.io
dekodoge
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 03:19:15 PM
 #37427

Ive preordered the "2 batch" and im 26 on queu. Hope you guys are real and this aint a scam.

You did you due diligence yeah.
adizzle
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 03:38:24 PM
 #37428

Hey all,
  just now i received my order for 2 batch 2 neptunes paid jan 11 order 176xx wanted to give you all a heads up on knc progress.

I have a question regarding the ethernet cable each controller board requires..are there any ethernet cables that can hook up 2 controller boards to one router..i guess sort of like the pcie Y cables people have been purchasing on this thread?
Sorry for noob question***

Thank you
dekodoge
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 03:44:42 PM
 #37429

Hey all,
  just now i received my order for 2 batch 2 neptunes paid jan 11 order 176xx wanted to give you all a heads up on knc progress.

I have a question regarding the ethernet cable each controller board requires..are there any ethernet cables that can hook up 2 controller boards to one router..i guess sort of like the pcie Y cables people have been purchasing on this thread?
Sorry for noob question***

Thank you


its called a switch.

you cant Y cable Ethernet or half you data would be in the the wrong place at the wrong time.
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1051



View Profile
August 28, 2014, 03:46:24 PM
 #37430

Hey all,
  just now i received my order for 2 batch 2 neptunes paid jan 11 order 176xx wanted to give you all a heads up on knc progress.

I have a question regarding the ethernet cable each controller board requires..are there any ethernet cables that can hook up 2 controller boards to one router..i guess sort of like the pcie Y cables people have been purchasing on this thread?
Sorry for noob question***

Thank you


If you don't have enough ports on your existing router, you just need to buy a switch, they come in various sizes, you'll only need a 4-5 port one and they are cheap something like this...

http://www.ebuyer.com/259797-tp-link-tl-sf1005d-5-port-10-100-switch-tl-sf1005d

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 03:47:17 PM
 #37431

Is Batch 2 shipments any different than Batch 1's as far as the box size?

I have to go pickup my Neppy tonight as my Condo refused to take the box because it was too large! LOL

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 03:49:11 PM
 #37432

Hey all,
  just now i received my order for 2 batch 2 neptunes paid jan 11 order 176xx wanted to give you all a heads up on knc progress.

I have a question regarding the ethernet cable each controller board requires..are there any ethernet cables that can hook up 2 controller boards to one router..i guess sort of like the pcie Y cables people have been purchasing on this thread?
Sorry for noob question***

Thank you


A Y cable would be funny! Smiley

dekodoge
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 04:03:31 PM
 #37433

Hey all,
  just now i received my order for 2 batch 2 neptunes paid jan 11 order 176xx wanted to give you all a heads up on knc progress.

I have a question regarding the ethernet cable each controller board requires..are there any ethernet cables that can hook up 2 controller boards to one router..i guess sort of like the pcie Y cables people have been purchasing on this thread?
Sorry for noob question***

Thank you


A Y cable would be funny! Smiley



they do exist but it to run two Ethernet over one backhaul cable.

http://www.trademoon.com/17-05118-01-Refurbished_p_146754.html
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 04:22:59 PM
 #37434

Hey all,
  just now i received my order for 2 batch 2 neptunes paid jan 11 order 176xx wanted to give you all a heads up on knc progress.

I have a question regarding the ethernet cable each controller board requires..are there any ethernet cables that can hook up 2 controller boards to one router..i guess sort of like the pcie Y cables people have been purchasing on this thread?
Sorry for noob question***

Thank you


A Y cable would be funny! Smiley



they do exist but it to run two Ethernet over one backhaul cable.

http://www.trademoon.com/17-05118-01-Refurbished_p_146754.html

That's not Ethernet, and you can run two connections over one cable as you only have one set of transmit and receive pairs. It would only work if the single end was wired different for a non-standard Ethernet switch.

dekodoge
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 04:39:27 PM
 #37435

Hey all,
  just now i received my order for 2 batch 2 neptunes paid jan 11 order 176xx wanted to give you all a heads up on knc progress.

I have a question regarding the ethernet cable each controller board requires..are there any ethernet cables that can hook up 2 controller boards to one router..i guess sort of like the pcie Y cables people have been purchasing on this thread?
Sorry for noob question***

Thank you


A Y cable would be funny! Smiley



they do exist but it to run two Ethernet over one backhaul cable.

http://www.trademoon.com/17-05118-01-Refurbished_p_146754.html

That's not Ethernet, and you can run two connections over one cable as you only have one set of transmit and receive pairs. It would only work if the single end was wired different for a non-standard Ethernet switch.



yeah the labeling was wrong(FC splitter it seems) but you can get little splitters to put each end and run two over one ethernet cable.



You still need the ports on both ends to support this.
AFox
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 509



View Profile
August 28, 2014, 04:46:11 PM
 #37436

Hey all,
  just now i received my order for 2 batch 2 neptunes paid jan 11 order 176xx wanted to give you all a heads up on knc progress.

I have a question regarding the ethernet cable each controller board requires..are there any ethernet cables that can hook up 2 controller boards to one router..i guess sort of like the pcie Y cables people have been purchasing on this thread?
Sorry for noob question***

Thank you


A Y cable would be funny! Smiley



they do exist but it to run two Ethernet over one backhaul cable.

http://www.trademoon.com/17-05118-01-Refurbished_p_146754.html

That's not Ethernet, and you can run two connections over one cable as you only have one set of transmit and receive pairs. It would only work if the single end was wired different for a non-standard Ethernet switch.



yeah the labeling was wrong(FC splitter it seems) but you can get little splitters to put each end and run two over one ethernet cable.



You still need the ports on both ends to support this.

OMG, don't hurt your head. Just buy a switch : http://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Network_switch
1 cable goes from your router to the switch. And two other cables go from the switch to your Neptunes. Everything is automatic nothing to configure.

My lucky BTC address : 1LoTTerY3WYbGxVRHvh8oDudDdTxFvvqWF
dekodoge
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 04:56:58 PM
 #37437

Which is exactly what i said in my first post "SWITCH"
user27
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 266


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 05:39:14 PM
 #37438

Which is exactly what i said in my first post "SWITCH"

HUB... there must be a million of them on eBay for 0.99 because they aren't very good; but for a couple of miners you would see minimal collisions and it would have no effect on speed.

CozyLife
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84

Theymos, unban my account.


View Profile WWW
August 28, 2014, 05:46:28 PM
 #37439

Greetings, KNC customers! If you're looking for refunds from KNC, I've opened a petition on Change.org in order to get KNC to start issuing refunds again. Please sign the petition.

Conversely, if you're trying to get your KNC Miner faster, I'm selling Two batch 1 titans here on BitcoinTalk and on Amazon. Check them out!

Due to an article that BitcoinTalk didn't like that I wrote on CCN, my account is banned. Theymos refuses to reply to my request for hearing his side of the story instead of banning my account. Please sign my petition to get Theymos to unban my account. Thank you.
adizzle
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 06:21:26 PM
 #37440

Thanks for all your input everyone much obliged..
Pages: « 1 ... 1822 1823 1824 1825 1826 1827 1828 1829 1830 1831 1832 1833 1834 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859 1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869 1870 1871 [1872] 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 1885 1886 1887 1888 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!