Bitcoin Forum
November 19, 2017, 11:05:41 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.15.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859 1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869 1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 [1885] 1886 1887 1888 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 ... 2138 »
  Print  
Author Topic: Swedish ASIC miner company kncminer.com  (Read 3007805 times)
Zelek Uther
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


Run a Bitcoin node.


View Profile
September 11, 2014, 05:10:53 AM
 #37681

There is something wrong here I think? It looks like I getting 3.4TH/s with only 4 cubes on which leads me to suspect the 5 is actually running but how I don't know. I can say this, in the Advanced tab the the ASIC Slot 1 doesn't show up.




You must be joking. I see 5 cubes connected to slots 2,3,4,5,6.

The lcd it's connected to slot number 1. Everything it's fine.
Yes, everything looks perfect.

Run a Bitcoin node, support the network.
How to compile and run bitcoind on a Raspberry Pi
Join ICO Now Coinlancer is Disrupting the Freelance marketplace!
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
xstr8guy
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 784


Glow Stick Dance!


View Profile
September 11, 2014, 08:05:06 AM
 #37682

There is something wrong here I think? It looks like I getting 3.4TH/s with only 4 cubes on which leads me to suspect the 5 is actually running but how I don't know. I can say this, in the Advanced tab the the ASIC Slot 1 doesn't show up.




You must be joking. I see 5 cubes connected to slots 2,3,4,5,6.

The lcd it's connected to slot number 1. Everything it's fine.

Oh snap! That's embarrassing. Lol.
poodle63
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379



View Profile
September 11, 2014, 12:55:50 PM
 #37683

KnC looking for Linux sysadmin in Stockholm:

http://jobb.blocket.se/ledigt-jobb-i-stockholm/Linux-administratör/1153880?ca=15&j_list_id=56040619&w=3

Sorry, I do not have such skill, all i got is talking on the form and trolling~
But that is a very good chance to join KNC to realize their operation and plan~



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
tlon19
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
September 11, 2014, 01:22:31 PM
 #37684

titan shipping next week!!!
https://www.kncminer.com/news/news-106
dekodoge
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 168


View Profile
September 11, 2014, 01:28:13 PM
 #37685

titan shipping next week!!!
https://www.kncminer.com/news/news-106

and it supports scrypt-n, any coins still using that?
kingscrown
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


http://fuk.io - check it out!


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2014, 01:34:37 PM
 #37686

titan shipping next week!!!
https://www.kncminer.com/news/news-106

and it supports scrypt-n, any coins still using that?


they claim it will.. 300mhs too.

this is looking hot actaully

Xereles
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
September 11, 2014, 03:14:12 PM
 #37687

with the given power at 1160 watts should I settle for 1250 power supply or do I have to buy a 1500 one to be safe?
AGcrypto
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 126


View Profile
September 11, 2014, 03:18:33 PM
 #37688

with the given power at 1160 watts should I settle for 1250 power supply or do I have to buy a 1500 one to be safe?

I will use an Antec 1300 platinum. I have four of them i had used for my short lived gpu farms so I will probably keep two and ebay the rest. The fact that KNC is claiming the Titan will have the ability to mine other scrypt algos is very interesting would be nice if they posted a list of all the algos they can already confirm they successfully minend. Because with their reputation i am forced to call BS for now. Sounds like a sales plug to trick people into buying the batch two paper weights.
Syke
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2436


View Profile
September 11, 2014, 03:22:14 PM
 #37689

with the given power at 1160 watts should I settle for 1250 power supply or do I have to buy a 1500 one to be safe?

Assuming a 90% efficient PSU, you will be drawing 1160w out of 1389w, which is under 85% load, so that should be fine (assuming a quality PSU).

Buy & Hold
poodle63
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 379



View Profile
September 11, 2014, 04:23:34 PM
 #37690

Supposed Tity will mine all algorithm, but it still hot news, I get hurt, waiting now~



░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀


░░░░░░░░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄
░░░░░░▄███████████▄
░░░░▄██▀▀░░░░░░░░▀██▄
░░░██▀░░░▄▄▄▄▄▄░░░░▀██
░░██▀░░▄██▀▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
██▀░░██▀░░▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
██▀░░██░░▄██▀▀▀█▄
██░░██░░██▀
██░░▀▀░░██
██░░▄▄░░██
██░░██░░██▄
██▄░░██░░▀██▄▄▄█▀
██▄░░██▄░░▀▀▀▀░░▄▄
░░██▄░░▀██▄▄▄▄▄░░▀▀
░░░██▄░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀░░░░▄██
░░░░▀██▄▄░░░░░░░░▄██▀
░░░░░░▀███████████▀
░░░░░░░░░░▀▀▀▀▀▀

▀  Twitter
▀  Telegram
▀  Facebook
▀  ANN Thread
▀  Whitepaper
▀  Website
smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
September 11, 2014, 05:40:56 PM
 #37691

There is something wrong here I think? It looks like I getting 3.4TH/s with only 4 cubes on which leads me to suspect the 5 is actually running but how I don't know. I can say this, in the Advanced tab the the ASIC Slot 1 doesn't show up.




You must be joking. I see 5 cubes connected to slots 2,3,4,5,6.

The lcd it's connected to slot number 1. Everything it's fine.

Oh snap! That's embarrassing. Lol.

Yeah I can't count, but it certainly wasn't as embarrassing to me as it was to you maybe? LOL

smoothrunnings
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
September 11, 2014, 05:46:32 PM
 #37692

with the given power at 1160 watts should I settle for 1250 power supply or do I have to buy a 1500 one to be safe?

If you plan to now tweak your Neptune cubes (changes the voltages/MHz per chip) then yes you could get away with 1300 watt PSU's to be safe. I know EVGA is having a sale on their SuperNova 1300w G2 (4th Gen) PSU's, they cost $195 CAD each. I picked up a couple for a friend.You will have to buy the 16AWG cables about $10 each plus shipping.

I wish there was someone making and or selling (in stock) in the Greater Toronto Area so I wouldn't have to buy them overseas. Sad

Chris_Sabian
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 896



View Profile
September 11, 2014, 06:58:17 PM
 #37693

Well, if you know that the cube is never going to ROI, why would you order it in the first place?  Just buy the coins instead from an exchange.
kingscrown
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 672


http://fuk.io - check it out!


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2014, 08:01:33 PM
 #37694

how much did you guys try to tweak your KNCs - what kind of mhz and overvolting ?

s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2014, 08:34:59 PM
 #37695

Where do you folks get your long heavy gauge  PCI-e power cables ?
Tigggger
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1051



View Profile
September 11, 2014, 08:42:56 PM
 #37696

Where do you folks get your long heavy gauge  PCI-e power cables ?

I got mine from Shakmods

http://www.shakmods.com/shop&&#!/~/product/category=3316088&id=37642162

Cablez
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1400


I owe my soul to the Bitcoin code...


View Profile
September 11, 2014, 08:45:38 PM
 #37697

Where do you folks get your long heavy gauge  PCI-e power cables ?

or more locally if in the US.  ;-)

Tired of substandard power distribution in your ASIC setup???   Chris' Custom Cablez will get you sorted out right!  No job too hard so PM me for a quote
Check my products or ask a question here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=74397.0
nightengale
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 560


View Profile
September 11, 2014, 09:01:29 PM
 #37698

with the given power at 1160 watts should I settle for 1250 power supply or do I have to buy a 1500 one to be safe?

If you plan to now tweak your Neptune cubes (changes the voltages/MHz per chip) then yes you could get away with 1300 watt PSU's to be safe. I know EVGA is having a sale on their SuperNova 1300w G2 (4th Gen) PSU's, they cost $195 CAD each. I picked up a couple for a friend.You will have to buy the 16AWG cables about $10 each plus shipping.

I wish there was someone making and or selling (in stock) in the Greater Toronto Area so I wouldn't have to buy them overseas. Sad



Can I get away with two 750's?
s1gs3gv
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1106

ex uno plures


View Profile WWW
September 11, 2014, 09:06:21 PM
 #37699

Where do you folks get your long heavy gauge  PCI-e power cables ?

or more locally if in the US.  ;-)

Yes, US based. PM sent.
tolip_wen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 387


View Profile
September 11, 2014, 09:50:57 PM
 #37700

Where do you folks get your long heavy gauge  PCI-e power cables ?

In USA,
I got some nice ones from sidehack @ Gekkoscience.com
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?action=profile;u=130792

He also sells boards to match up to $50 2kw PSU (they are 220VAC only)
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=637595.0

YMMV
Smiley

'twisted research and opinion' donations happily accepted @
13362fxFAdrhagmCvSmFy4WoHrNRPG2V57
My sub 1337 vanity address Wink
Pages: « 1 ... 1835 1836 1837 1838 1839 1840 1841 1842 1843 1844 1845 1846 1847 1848 1849 1850 1851 1852 1853 1854 1855 1856 1857 1858 1859 1860 1861 1862 1863 1864 1865 1866 1867 1868 1869 1870 1871 1872 1873 1874 1875 1876 1877 1878 1879 1880 1881 1882 1883 1884 [1885] 1886 1887 1888 1889 1890 1891 1892 1893 1894 1895 1896 1897 1898 1899 1900 1901 1902 1903 1904 1905 1906 1907 1908 1909 1910 1911 1912 1913 1914 1915 1916 1917 1918 1919 1920 1921 1922 1923 1924 1925 1926 1927 1928 1929 1930 1931 1932 1933 1934 1935 ... 2138 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!