Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:14:44 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What type of pool payouts do you prefer?
Bitcoins - 3160 (80.5%)
Bank transfer / USD - 407 (10.4%)
Gold/silver coins and bars - 359 (9.1%)
Total Voters: 3924

Pages: « 1 ... 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 [371] 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 ... 1105 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [40+ PH] SlushPool (slushpool.com); World's First Mining Pool  (Read 3929673 times)
vs3
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 622


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2013, 04:48:48 AM
 #7401

[...] fair, even, consistent and well supported pool...

+1

Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481177684
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481177684

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481177684
Reply with quote  #2

1481177684
Report to moderator
organofcorti
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Poor impulse control.


View Profile WWW
May 02, 2013, 04:52:29 AM
 #7402

One thing to note for the low mhash users, there was recently an increase in the bitcoin difficulty, thus causing a reduction in overall share value, and in terms of a pseudo-proportional scoring system like on slush's pool, that means your score will go down, and thus your reward.  I see some people talking about how things are "different" after the DDoS attack, but coincident to this attack, was the recent bump in difficultly, thus making a before/after comparison moot.

An increase in Difficulty will reduce total reward, yes, but wont directly affect the score each share has, of which is what most of the low hashrate miners have complained.

Bitcoin network and pool analysis 12QxPHEuxDrs7mCyGSx1iVSozTwtquDB3r
follow @oocBlog for new post notifications
Mikko8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
May 02, 2013, 06:34:07 AM
 #7403

BTC0.0002 on #17792
BTC0.0014 on #17793
and 202 shares and counting for this round

I am signing off, too. It's too late here in Latvia. Thanks Kruncha! Thanks Lucko, you can stop today. Wouldn't be nice to ask others work while I sleep.
I am now at BTC0.0054. Thanks again! Will be back tomorrow with some screenshots and advising what not to do Cheesy
OK blocks 17793 and 17794 were my donation... I hope you wake up to nice surprise I got you to 0.007 and someone else get you to 0.01...

It was an awesome surprise. And you were spot on - I have reached BTC0.0071.

14FfG7TC7yWP86xyRQXCtC1sBmici5avvi
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
May 02, 2013, 07:41:45 AM
 #7404

The "non-exp value" column was just a straight %-based calculation (my % of shares as part of the total - 2% fee). For the record - my average hash rate is around 900MH/s.

This might be a good idea to add to calculation. It shouldn't be hard... So users can see benefits that they don't see. You only see where you got less and complain.

So although on a few rounds I was significantly towards the losing end, it seems the rounds where I was closer to the winning end not only compensated but actually I'm at a 1.19% bonus Smiley

This is what I'm saying all along... You get something extra from not fulltime miner(hoppers, undedicated rigs, people with problems during the round end)...
Mikko8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
May 02, 2013, 09:59:22 AM
 #7405

I've a question/warning regarding AMD Display Driver. The driver seems to be required for OpenCL miner but it also seems to be quite outdated and sometimes produce awful display output for firefox (only firefox which I find quite strange - see screenshot http://i.imgur.com/AgTSDba.png). Notice that part of the text is affected and part is not. Sometimes images are also affected. Switching between tabs fixes the problem until something moves. Uninstalling the driver revert the system back to normal display output but disables OCL mining.

I'm running GUIMiner - v2012-12-03 on ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5145 on Win7 64-bit SP1.

Mainly I am just warning newcomers that this could happen but I would also appreciate some advice if someones has managed to solve this or knows how to do it.

14FfG7TC7yWP86xyRQXCtC1sBmici5avvi
ewitte
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 10:24:19 AM
 #7406

I've a question/warning regarding AMD Display Driver. The driver seems to be required for OpenCL miner but it also seems to be quite outdated and sometimes produce awful display output for firefox (only firefox which I find quite strange - see screenshot http://i.imgur.com/AgTSDba.png). Notice that part of the text is affected and part is not. Sometimes images are also affected. Switching between tabs fixes the problem until something moves. Uninstalling the driver revert the system back to normal display output but disables OCL mining.

I'm running GUIMiner - v2012-12-03 on ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5145 on Win7 64-bit SP1.

Mainly I am just warning newcomers that this could happen but I would also appreciate some advice if someones has managed to solve this or knows how to do it.

Are you on digital (dvi, hdmi, etc) or vga and running native resolution?  VGA can look bad like this depending on the quality of monitor your using.

Donations
BTC - 13Lgy6fb4d3nSYEf2nkgBgyBkkhPw8zkPd
LTC - LegzRwyc2Xhu8cqvaW2jwRrqSnhyaYU6gZ
Mikko8
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28



View Profile
May 02, 2013, 10:26:21 AM
 #7407

I've a question/warning regarding AMD Display Driver. The driver seems to be required for OpenCL miner but it also seems to be quite outdated and sometimes produce awful display output for firefox (only firefox which I find quite strange - see screenshot http://i.imgur.com/AgTSDba.png). Notice that part of the text is affected and part is not. Sometimes images are also affected. Switching between tabs fixes the problem until something moves. Uninstalling the driver revert the system back to normal display output but disables OCL mining.

I'm running GUIMiner - v2012-12-03 on ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5145 on Win7 64-bit SP1.

Mainly I am just warning newcomers that this could happen but I would also appreciate some advice if someones has managed to solve this or knows how to do it.

Are you on digital (dvi, hdmi, etc) or vga and running native resolution?  VGA can look bad like this depending on the quality of monitor your using.

I'm on laptop.
EDIT: Also, I was able to capture the phenomenon on a screenshot so the monitor itself doesn't have any problems. I've also checked different colour settings so that also doesn't seem to cause the problem.
EDIT2: I'm running recommended resolution settings (1366 x 768).

14FfG7TC7yWP86xyRQXCtC1sBmici5avvi
Camello_AR
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


A Miner Guy


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 12:24:17 PM
 #7408

Slush:
Do you considerate support getwork connections via port 80? I know that you want to shutdown them, but due to proxy limitations (whe i have some miners working), I only can reach 80 port. I put a mining proxy in a server at home, but my ISP changes the network and now my personal network can´t be reached by outside (only NATed connections). This was a kick in the balls for my. Can't connect vía VNC, have lowid in Emule, can't use mining proxy, can´t use remote emule, etc.

Donations
1GWHKbwGvAEAzgjHa1nRCrAGWPLeY3ot3r
Sorry for my english. I'm native Spanish speaker
gbx
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 219


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 12:59:07 PM
 #7409

Slush:
Do you considerate support getwork connections via port 80? I know that you want to shutdown them, but due to proxy limitations (whe i have some miners working), I only can reach 80 port. I put a mining proxy in a server at home, but my ISP changes the network and now my personal network can´t be reached by outside (only NATed connections). This was a kick in the balls for my. Can't connect vía VNC, have lowid in Emule, can't use mining proxy, can´t use remote emule, etc.

You could put up a proxy at home and translate port 80 to 8332 of your local proxy for stratum, if you wanted.

I have my proxy running on an odd port (not 80) and my internet workers bounce through there.
Camello_AR
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


A Miner Guy


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 01:11:51 PM
 #7410

Slush:
Do you considerate support getwork connections via port 80? I know that you want to shutdown them, but due to proxy limitations (whe i have some miners working), I only can reach 80 port. I put a mining proxy in a server at home, but my ISP changes the network and now my personal network can´t be reached by outside (only NATed connections). This was a kick in the balls for my. Can't connect vía VNC, have lowid in Emule, can't use mining proxy, can´t use remote emule, etc.

You could put up a proxy at home and translate port 80 to 8332 of your local proxy for stratum, if you wanted.

I have my proxy running on an odd port (not 80) and my internet workers bounce through there.

I have my proxy running at home, but changes in my ISP makes impossible to connect to home (appears that only NAT opened connections are allowed) This affects not only mining proxy, emule, vnc, etc.
And where my other miners are located, internet is vía proxy. Only HTTP, and 80/443 port. I switched them to other pool thats accept getwork via 80 port, but wanna mine in only one pool (slushs), and centralize my profits.

[EDIT]
If outside home make an traceroute, or ping, can't reach my host. Appears that fails at 1 route after mi IP. And in a tracert from home to other IP  are an internal IP that appears to be the mother of conflict

Donations
1GWHKbwGvAEAzgjHa1nRCrAGWPLeY3ot3r
Sorry for my english. I'm native Spanish speaker
Syrus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 01:16:33 PM
 #7411

I know I'm pretty new to this... but a 5 hour + block seems to be pretty unusual yeah? We've had a lot of bad luck the last while with groups of 2+ hour blocks Sad

Sy.

If I can help I will, if you feel I've helped you feel free to donate!
BTC: 1Pbm4mUfA4DHSKxfSksJJEDr4jzxkpzt8w
XRP: rE4zaGyiX3oRf5PZEnqkG9X413HGm9dNM9
digital
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 01:29:37 PM
 #7412

I know I'm pretty new to this... but a 5 hour + block seems to be pretty unusual yeah? We've had a lot of bad luck the last while with groups of 2+ hour blocks Sad

Sy.

No



And for the CPU miners, let me repeat:

Quote
If you are seriously trying to make something off of CPU mining, you should not be with slush.  You should find yourself a straight up PPS pool and stay there.  Please take the advice to heart.

There is nothing wrong with Slush's pool that's causing your returns.  It's working the way he has designed it.  CPU mining doesn't pay off, so Slush won't support it.

Don't get me wrong, I'm not trying to blast you, just saying how it is.  It will benefit you to find a straight up pps pool.

If I help you out: 17QatvSdciyv2zsdAbphDEUzST1S6x46c3
References (bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=): 50051.20  50051.100  53668.0  53788.0  53571.0  53571.0  52212.0  50729.0  114804.0  115468  78106  69061  58572  54747
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
May 02, 2013, 01:34:06 PM
 #7413

I have my proxy running at home, but changes in my ISP makes impossible to connect to home (appears that only NAT opened connections are allowed) This affects not only mining proxy, emule, vnc, etc.
And where my other miners are located, internet is vía proxy. Only HTTP, and 80/443 port. I switched them to other pool thats accept getwork via 80 port, but wanna mine in only one pool (slushs), and centralize my profits.

[EDIT]
If outside home make an traceroute, or ping, can't reach my host. Appears that fails at 1 route after mi IP. And in a tracert from home to other IP  are an internal IP that appears to be the mother of conflict

Hamachi VPN... It might work for you. It is UTP hole punching for NAT so... Install one at work and one at home and then use proxy... If you can't figure it out PM me...
jerethdaminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 01:34:25 PM
 #7414

im just a small time gpu miner im staying cause one i like the community and 2 meh once i land i stay rooted.. hoping to order an asic soon Smiley
Lucko
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714



View Profile
May 02, 2013, 01:43:01 PM
 #7415

I know I'm pretty new to this... but a 5 hour + block seems to be pretty unusual yeah? We've had a lot of bad luck the last while with groups of 2+ hour blocks Sad

Sy.

2 hours is not too extremely unlucky block. It is just a bit unlucky. For 100% luck you need about 1:30 minuts blocks at current heshrate and difficulty... When CDF hits 63% it is the number for 100% luck. If we are below that we getting more if we are above that we are getting less...
ewitte
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 01:48:18 PM
 #7416

And for the CPU miners, let me repeat:

Quote
If you are seriously trying to make something off of CPU mining, you should not be with slush.  You should find yourself a straight up PPS pool and stay there.  Please take the advice to heart.

There is nothing wrong with Slush's pool that's causing your returns.  It's working the way he has designed it.  CPU mining doesn't pay off, so Slush won't support it.

Don't get me wrong, I'm not trying to blast you, just saying how it is.  It will benefit you to find a straight up pps pool.

Its possible to get decent amounts if you have a ton of free hardware to use.  I've tested on a few blades that can pull 300-400MH/s but I'm not allowed to run on them long enough to get a decent amount off them Smiley  They are running simulations 99% of the time.  Of course the power usage on those things are insane its like a 50Amp 240 volt circuit lol.

Donations
BTC - 13Lgy6fb4d3nSYEf2nkgBgyBkkhPw8zkPd
LTC - LegzRwyc2Xhu8cqvaW2jwRrqSnhyaYU6gZ
ewitte
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 01:51:33 PM
 #7417

I know I'm pretty new to this... but a 5 hour + block seems to be pretty unusual yeah? We've had a lot of bad luck the last while with groups of 2+ hour blocks Sad

Sy.

It happens I just threw another 7950 in midway thorough this one I've got almost 10k shares off this !

Donations
BTC - 13Lgy6fb4d3nSYEf2nkgBgyBkkhPw8zkPd
LTC - LegzRwyc2Xhu8cqvaW2jwRrqSnhyaYU6gZ
Syrus
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 01:54:10 PM
 #7418

It happens I just threw another 7950 in midway thorough this one I've got almost 10k shares off this !

Ha! Lucky Smiley

My lonely 7850 has netted me 1300, so it's not all bad Smiley

If I can help I will, if you feel I've helped you feel free to donate!
BTC: 1Pbm4mUfA4DHSKxfSksJJEDr4jzxkpzt8w
XRP: rE4zaGyiX3oRf5PZEnqkG9X413HGm9dNM9
Camello_AR
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


A Miner Guy


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 01:59:06 PM
 #7419

I have my proxy running at home, but changes in my ISP makes impossible to connect to home (appears that only NAT opened connections are allowed) This affects not only mining proxy, emule, vnc, etc.
And where my other miners are located, internet is vía proxy. Only HTTP, and 80/443 port. I switched them to other pool thats accept getwork via 80 port, but wanna mine in only one pool (slushs), and centralize my profits.

[EDIT]
If outside home make an traceroute, or ping, can't reach my host. Appears that fails at 1 route after mi IP. And in a tracert from home to other IP  are an internal IP that appears to be the mother of conflict

Hamachi VPN... It might work for you. It is UTP hole punching for NAT so... Install one at work and one at home and then use proxy... If you can't figure it out PM me...

I´ll try this later

Donations
1GWHKbwGvAEAzgjHa1nRCrAGWPLeY3ot3r
Sorry for my english. I'm native Spanish speaker
68B10
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 02, 2013, 02:51:21 PM
 #7420

I've a question/warning regarding AMD Display Driver. The driver seems to be required for OpenCL miner but it also seems to be quite outdated and sometimes produce awful display output for firefox (only firefox which I find quite strange - see screenshot http://i.imgur.com/AgTSDba.png). Notice that part of the text is affected and part is not. Sometimes images are also affected. Switching between tabs fixes the problem until something moves. Uninstalling the driver revert the system back to normal display output but disables OCL mining.

I'm running GUIMiner - v2012-12-03 on ATI Mobility Radeon HD 5145 on Win7 64-bit SP1.

Mainly I am just warning newcomers that this could happen but I would also appreciate some advice if someones has managed to solve this or knows how to do it.


Goin off your screenshot, it's Firefox. Not your AMD drivers.

In Firefox go to Tools --> Options --> Advanced ... and uncheck the 'Use hardware acceleration when available' checkbox.
Pages: « 1 ... 321 322 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 [371] 372 373 374 375 376 377 378 379 380 381 382 383 384 385 386 387 388 389 390 391 392 393 394 395 396 397 398 399 400 401 402 403 404 405 406 407 408 409 410 411 412 413 414 415 416 417 418 419 420 421 ... 1105 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!