Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 09:46:24 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What type of pool payouts do you prefer?
Bitcoins - 3160 (80.5%)
Bank transfer / USD - 407 (10.4%)
Gold/silver coins and bars - 359 (9.1%)
Total Voters: 3924

Pages: « 1 ... 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 [322] 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 ... 1105 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [40+ PH] SlushPool (slushpool.com); World's First Mining Pool  (Read 3931812 times)
Synapse_On_Slush
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22



View Profile
April 18, 2013, 03:28:14 PM
 #6421

Just checked things and using CGMiner through GUIMiner as I have done before is also now doing 575 MH/s so it not what I though (GUIMiner using some fancy options with CGMiner to make it run faster).

In answer to you question, nope, I don't have any options or anything. The only tweaking I've done is OC'd my GPU with Catalyst. I'll just wait and see what happens, it might speed up again in a day or two or it might be something's changed with my desktop, I could try restarting it.

Thanks for all your hard work btw Slush Smiley You're a legend Smiley

0.000002 BTC welcome Wink
1JvyTsJ8cFGNszyQMCJNDM2rKEGVU4xSAa
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481319984
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481319984

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481319984
Reply with quote  #2

1481319984
Report to moderator
PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


Master BFL Shill


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 03:45:05 PM
 #6422

AFAIK Amazon EC2 is practically unDDoSable, I recall a slashdot story from a year back, where some poor idiots tried to ddos amazon, and they failed. There was some fuss about it and their threats were "serious". But I don't remember the details. Perhaps you could google that.
Has anyone ever tried making Amazon EC2 instances that mine BitCoin/LiteCoin/NameCoin (Via virtual GPU or raw CPU mining)?

I am just curious if it has ever been attempted. If so, was it profitable? If it was profitable, does Slush accept that kind of setup at his pool?
slush
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358



View Profile WWW
April 18, 2013, 03:50:56 PM
 #6423

Has anyone ever tried making Amazon EC2 instances that mine BitCoin/LiteCoin/NameCoin (Via virtual GPU or raw CPU mining)?

Yes

Quote
If so, was it profitable?

No :-)

PuertoLibre
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


Master BFL Shill


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 03:53:53 PM
 #6424

Has anyone ever tried making Amazon EC2 instances that mine BitCoin/LiteCoin/NameCoin (Via virtual GPU or raw CPU mining)?

Yes

Quote
If so, was it profitable?

No :-)
Thanks,

By the way, Stratum3 seems to have gone down just a minute ago.

Number 2 is still alive.
Camello_AR
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 43


A Miner Guy


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 03:56:23 PM
 #6425

Has anyone ever tried making Amazon EC2 instances that mine BitCoin/LiteCoin/NameCoin (Via virtual GPU or raw CPU mining)?

Yes

Quote
If so, was it profitable?

No :-)
Thanks,

By the way, Stratum3 seems to have gone down just a minute ago.

Number 2 is still alive.
appears to  be recovered now (as my miner no reports troubles with mining proxy now and a minutes ago yes)

Donations
1GWHKbwGvAEAzgjHa1nRCrAGWPLeY3ot3r
Sorry for my english. I'm native Spanish speaker
Synapse_On_Slush
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 22



View Profile
April 18, 2013, 04:05:28 PM
 #6426

Well good news from here; I rebooted and my hashrate went back up from the 575 before to my original 614 Cheesy Happy days. No idea what the problem was but the good ol' restart did the trick Smiley

0.000002 BTC welcome Wink
1JvyTsJ8cFGNszyQMCJNDM2rKEGVU4xSAa
tiktoc
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 176


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 04:24:41 PM
 #6427

puetrolibre: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=169377.0

Dont know if its worth it though lol.


slush: Ruffly what you have now i guess

                          Load Bal                Load Bal                       Load Bal
_______________|___      ________|__________     ______|________________
sm sm sm sm sm sm sm     sm sm sm sm sm sm sm     sm sm sm sm sm sm sm sm
               |                              |                                                   |
               |------------------------|-----------------------------------------|-logs server
               |                              |                                                   |
               |------------------database -------------------bitcoind--------|


Find the smallest instance type you need for your stratum mining ami image to run on smoothly under moderate load(cost benefit for number of instances).

write the logs and variable stuff to another permanent instance.

You can spread the sm instances over different available zones.

Have some normal sm instances, then use spot instances, lot cheaper (can be terminated any time they go over your max price though so have to keep more of a eye on it).

Set the max price on the spot instances slightly higher then the current price so you have a bit of leeway till they get terminated.

If you can use small its $151.2 month for 30 spot instances or med is $187.2 for 20 a month if prices stay steady.

You could also run a few instances off the load balancers and give the ips to the bigger miners.

http://aws.amazon.com/articles/1636185810492479




Gimpeline
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 400



View Profile
April 18, 2013, 05:09:38 PM
 #6428



Can anyone see what I'm doing wrong here?
I'm using the mining proxy.

For some reason I cant seem to get any shares

BTC: 14PUebVa1CpYuFVEvdyCB1vG37SpmBtWQL
digital
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 05:12:41 PM
 #6429



Can anyone see what I'm doing wrong here?
I'm using the mining proxy.

For some reason I cant seem to get any shares

I'm not too familiar with the cuda miner, but how long have you waited?  At 30 mhash you might not get any shares for several minutes.

Is your proxy showing any activity?  Errors in the proxy?

If I help you out: 17QatvSdciyv2zsdAbphDEUzST1S6x46c3
References (bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=): 50051.20  50051.100  53668.0  53788.0  53571.0  53571.0  52212.0  50729.0  114804.0  115468  78106  69061  58572  54747
Gimpeline
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 400



View Profile
April 18, 2013, 05:19:23 PM
 #6430

It was running for around an hour. What the proxy says:


2013-04-18 19:18:28,233 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 77 for
prevhash 2368d700, clean_jobs=False
2013-04-18 19:18:30,467 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:34,500 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:38,530 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:42,578 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:46,625 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:50,671 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:54,703 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:58,733 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:02,842 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:06,890 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:10,921 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:14,967 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:27,608 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 78 for
prevhash 2368d700, clean_jobs=False
2013-04-18 19:19:31,640 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:35,671 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:39,717 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:43,765 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:47,858 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:51,937 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:58,655 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:20:02,687 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:20:06,733 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work


Edit When I try the default miner it works fine, but I don't have a ati card. I have a Nvida Geforce 9800 GTX

BTC: 14PUebVa1CpYuFVEvdyCB1vG37SpmBtWQL
thehairymob
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 132


View Profile WWW
April 18, 2013, 05:20:49 PM
 #6431

Thanks Slushy for getting us back up Smiley
digital
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 05:35:00 PM
 #6432

It was running for around an hour. What the proxy says:


2013-04-18 19:18:28,233 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 77 for
prevhash 2368d700, clean_jobs=False
2013-04-18 19:18:30,467 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:34,500 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:38,530 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:42,578 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:46,625 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:50,671 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:54,703 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:58,733 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:02,842 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:06,890 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:10,921 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:14,967 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:27,608 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 78 for
prevhash 2368d700, clean_jobs=False
2013-04-18 19:19:31,640 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:35,671 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim



Edit When I try the default miner it works fine, but I don't have a ati card. I have a Nvida Geforce 9800 GTX

Im using the same version of Guiminer and I don't need to use the proxy with it.  I'm not sure if that applies only to opencl or if that's with all miners, but you can try changing the server to slush's pool with the same username and password and see if that works any better.

Like I said, that's how I"m using it, and it works fine with stratum without the proxy.  But I am on OpenCl too...

If I help you out: 17QatvSdciyv2zsdAbphDEUzST1S6x46c3
References (bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=): 50051.20  50051.100  53668.0  53788.0  53571.0  53571.0  52212.0  50729.0  114804.0  115468  78106  69061  58572  54747
nybbler905
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 213



View Profile
April 18, 2013, 05:38:11 PM
 #6433

It was running for around an hour. What the proxy says:


2013-04-18 19:18:28,233 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 77 for
prevhash 2368d700, clean_jobs=False
2013-04-18 19:18:30,467 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:34,500 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:38,530 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:42,578 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:46,625 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:50,671 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:54,703 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:18:58,733 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:02,842 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:06,890 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:10,921 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:14,967 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:27,608 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 78 for
prevhash 2368d700, clean_jobs=False
2013-04-18 19:19:31,640 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:35,671 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:39,717 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:43,765 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:47,858 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:51,937 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:19:58,655 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:20:02,687 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work
2013-04-18 19:20:06,733 INFO proxy getwork_listener._on_authorized # Worker 'Gim
peline.worker1' asks for new work


Edit When I try the default miner it works fine, but I don't have a ati card. I have a Nvida Geforce 9800 GTX

Hate to say it, it's running fine....
the proxy needs to have the wording better this line is confirmation of job 78 NOT having a hash in it

2013-04-18 19:19:27,608 INFO proxy client_service.handle_event # New job 78 for
prevhash 2368d700, clean_jobs=False

Just takes time and patience and all of us to count our blessings that Slush's is back up for us to mine on.

Always looking for donations even as low as 1uBTC
14XfpYPdtYiGoEiDcKrSzuvBM3ukhwANUh - BTC
LS7FEfu9ajp3NQcDjui9TSKscwQesj9i8k - LTC
LHe9g5ixMyfdtqAEHU5vErG1eQrDshBFRW -Luckycoin
digital
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 05:44:05 PM
 #6434


Just takes time and patience and all of us to count our blessings that Slush's is back up for us to mine on.

Uhhhmmmm....



Slush is up, im mining away just fine.  Rocking shares, gettin paid, etc.

If I help you out: 17QatvSdciyv2zsdAbphDEUzST1S6x46c3
References (bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=): 50051.20  50051.100  53668.0  53788.0  53571.0  53571.0  52212.0  50729.0  114804.0  115468  78106  69061  58572  54747
lightenup
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 58


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 05:53:18 PM
 #6435

hm we have 30% lower hash rates compared to before the DDOS attack, higher difficulty but 163% pool luck? something must be wrong Smiley
Lanidarc
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 48


hmmm


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 05:53:48 PM
 #6436

Hi thread - just released from newbie-town!  Kiss

Many Thanks go to the Slushman for weathering the storm and bringin us back up. I've had to switch back to stratum.bitcoin.cz from stratum3.bitcoin.cz when startum3 went down a couple hours back.

With the pool down about 2.3 TH/s of miners atm, payouts are nice and fat! Especial treat since I just got my second 1.3 GH/s rig online!
boo yah  Grin

Tips for tips: 1Cy5WzZL6o58dLbqzFK9z4DxcP4prV3WkQ
cosurgi
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 298


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 07:45:49 PM
 #6437

cosurgi, thanks, I'll google it. Right now I'm designing "final" EC2 architecture so any experience in this area is valuable.
I think I found it:

http://tech.slashdot.org/story/10/12/14/1851240/why-anonymous-cant-take-down-amazoncom

and I found an older one too:

http://it.slashdot.org/story/04/07/07/1811211/akamai-how-they-fought-recent-ddos-attacks

But I think that going with amazon is a good bet.

EDIT: just remember how bitomat.pl went bankrupt: he kept wallet.dat on EC2 (maybe cloud, or something, I don't remember) and reconfigured something in the servers. After restart the system was "clean". So as usual, keep backups safe Smiley

jerethdaminer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 07:58:27 PM
 #6438

should i be using any extra flags guys im just using a 7970 and gui miner getting 530-550 mhash
digital
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 490


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 08:00:39 PM
 #6439

should i be using any extra flags guys im just using a 7970 and gui miner getting 530-550 mhash

-v -f1 -w128

You can change the 128, to 256, or 64, or some other number.  I've had different numbers work better on different cards.  But that combo of flags always works best for me.

You will definitely get more  hashes

If I help you out: 17QatvSdciyv2zsdAbphDEUzST1S6x46c3
References (bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=): 50051.20  50051.100  53668.0  53788.0  53571.0  53571.0  52212.0  50729.0  114804.0  115468  78106  69061  58572  54747
wetwood
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19


View Profile
April 18, 2013, 08:14:41 PM
 #6440

Is this still valid? or has it been updated?
-o stratum+tcp://stratum.bitcoin.cz:3333
Pages: « 1 ... 272 273 274 275 276 277 278 279 280 281 282 283 284 285 286 287 288 289 290 291 292 293 294 295 296 297 298 299 300 301 302 303 304 305 306 307 308 309 310 311 312 313 314 315 316 317 318 319 320 321 [322] 323 324 325 326 327 328 329 330 331 332 333 334 335 336 337 338 339 340 341 342 343 344 345 346 347 348 349 350 351 352 353 354 355 356 357 358 359 360 361 362 363 364 365 366 367 368 369 370 371 372 ... 1105 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!