Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:36:52 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 208748 times)
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2014, 09:38:46 PM
 #1321

Where exactly does that command go? in a config file or ? anywhere ive typed it  I get a nnot an executable file or something like that? will I need to change all the drivers on my usb's reboot then try cgminer, if I want to upgrade I need to learn how to use it.

You can type it in a command prompt (windows) or terminal window (linux and mac os x).

Typing it every time is tiresome.

You can instead put it in a .bat script (windows) or sh script (linux and mac os x). Then you just start the script instead of having to type so much.

Or you can define it all in a config file.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
1480905412
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480905412

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480905412
Reply with quote  #2

1480905412
Report to moderator
1480905412
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480905412

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480905412
Reply with quote  #2

1480905412
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
ltomovski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 08:21:57 AM
 #1322

Hi
I am new at this and I have one question atm .. I am mining using my video card GPU using bitMinter 1.4.3 .. but I also have access to HIGH Level CPU machine ... so can I use bitMinter to mine using the CPU
At the moment when I start bitBinter I got No devices to start! Please connect mining hardware to USB port(s) and use devices menu to probe for them.
Thanks in advance
Cascaders28
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 01:55:49 PM
 #1323

No matter how high level the CPU(s) may be they simply aren't worth using to mine BTC. I'm not 100% sure, but I think Dr H. removed CPU mining support for that reason. If you're hellbent on spending more on power then you'll ever even come close to making there are several alternatives that can be made to mine with your processor. But to answer your question I'm pretty sure BitMinter no longer supports CPU mining.

GPU mining is a great way to get your foot in the door but if you're looking to mine I'd recommend picking up a few of the USB stick miner options. Blue/Red Fury, Ice Fury, Yellow Jacket, AntMiner, etc. All of those will get you probably 4x what you're getting on your GPU (unless you're running a very high end ATI card) but the real benefit is the fact that they sip power compared to either a GPU or CPU.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2014, 04:18:30 PM
 #1324

Exactly right, CPU mining was removed from the client. Even the fastest CPU is completely useless for BTC mining.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
mprep
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


In a world of peaches, don't ask for apple sauce


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 04:30:37 PM
 #1325

Exactly right, CPU mining was removed from the client. Even the fastest CPU is completely useless for BTC mining.
Unless you are mining on a public computer, for which you don't pay: neither for the hardware, nor for the software.


Advertisement:
★vDice.io Crowdsale(ICO)★ Nov 15- Dec 15 2016 ➽  Ethereum's 1st Blockchain Gambling Game, L I V E !
  |  Websites advertised in my signature are not endorsed by me.
  |  Advertise in my signature
Cascaders28
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 04:43:17 PM
 #1326

Exactly right, CPU mining was removed from the client. Even the fastest CPU is completely useless for BTC mining.
Unless you are mining on a public computer, for which you don't pay: neither for the hardware, nor for the software.

I would still argue that even if the resources cost you nothing it isn't worth thrashing a public computer to earn .00001 BTC a year. And that's being optimistic Wink Sure if you've got access to 100 of them you might eventually see some tiny fraction but I imagine said public location might notice a power draw spike and get curious.

I've got a pretty solid PC at work that I just keep on the bench with a Xeon W3550 that I use for SETI over trying to hash. If you want to work out a CPU I'd recommend folding over hashing.
bcm2013
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 07:08:24 PM
 #1327

Hi all, Doc...

I've been a miner on BitMinter since late November, when I first got started with 8, the 16 BEs, then a Jalepeno, followed by a BE Cube (with another on its way).  Bouncing along around 40-42 Ghps...

I recently acquired a couple of AntMiner U1s... and a funny thing happened.  I plugged these into the only two empty slots on my Ankar hubs (which current have 16 BEs + fans already plugged in & mining away).  I had intended of creating another instance (& worker), using cgminer, following the guides in this forum.

However, my BitMinter Client (v1.4.3) picked up these AntMiners, identified them as Icarus (COM33) and Icarus (COM34) and after failing the tuning phase quite a few times, they began working!!! Smiley

Both are running at around 1544 Mhps (as with the BitMinter client, there is no way to "tune" the U1s to run at a faster than default hash rate.  But, outside of running a separate instance of cgminer for just the Antminers, leaving everything else as it is, I hadn't yet begun to do too much prep per the published guidelines (other than downloading the needed driver, cgminer, and zadig.  I, of course, previously installed the Silicon Labs CP210x USB to UART Bridge driver to support the BE USBs...

This was a surprising result...
1) I'm running BEs and AntMiners on the same machine...(without different cgminer instances)
2) It is working (while not optimally) in the BitMinter client.

Just thought I'd share this!

-- Bill

Mining with 2 AntMiner S3s, 1 S1
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2014, 07:24:13 PM
 #1328

I guess the antminer units are semi-icarus compatible? I haven't looked at their protocol myself yet.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
bcm2013
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 07:59:16 PM
 #1329

I guess the antminer units are semi-icarus compatible? I haven't looked at their protocol myself yet.

It would seem so from these results (caveat: I'm not a Windows driver or ASIC USB stick expert - I simply followed guidelines for activating my previous BEs...)

Keep up the good work!

Bill

Mining with 2 AntMiner S3s, 1 S1
mprep
Staff
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1358


In a world of peaches, don't ask for apple sauce


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 10:50:33 AM
 #1330

Exactly right, CPU mining was removed from the client. Even the fastest CPU is completely useless for BTC mining.
Unless you are mining on a public computer, for which you don't pay: neither for the hardware, nor for the software.

I would still argue that even if the resources cost you nothing it isn't worth thrashing a public computer to earn .00001 BTC a year. And that's being optimistic Wink Sure if you've got access to 100 of them you might eventually see some tiny fraction but I imagine said public location might notice a power draw spike and get curious.

I've got a pretty solid PC at work that I just keep on the bench with a Xeon W3550 that I use for SETI over trying to hash. If you want to work out a CPU I'd recommend folding over hashing.
Well it's better than nothing. Besides I don't leave it for the whole day, just for several hours. And using the CPU is the only way there, since the GPU is so shitty the miner doesn't even consider it to be mined on. And I mean even more crappy than Intel integrated graphics.


Advertisement:
★vDice.io Crowdsale(ICO)★ Nov 15- Dec 15 2016 ➽  Ethereum's 1st Blockchain Gambling Game, L I V E !
  |  Websites advertised in my signature are not endorsed by me.
  |  Advertise in my signature
bitmorsels
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 03:01:42 PM
 #1331

Hi, I started bitcoin mining just for fun a month ago, or even less, first with a spare CPU, then with one and now with 7 BitForce 0.33 MHs Block Erupters.
Now that I'm starting to understand how this game works, I was thinking to upgrade my mining devices.
At the moment, for a number of reasons, I am oriented at buying something which is immediately available (i.e. no pre-orders) and relatively cheap.

I've seen the 50 GH/s Bitcoin Miner of Butterflylabs (https://products.butterflylabs.com/homepage/50-gh-s-bitcoin-miner.html), what do you think about it? Also, I tried sending an email to the support asking for the foreseen delivey time, but I received no answer yet. Does anyone know something about the reliability of this company? And what about the delivery time?

And now a second question. I noticed that some products from other producers like MinerSource must be connected at an ethernet port rather than USB. Why? Would the BitMinter client be able to see such devices? Or one would have rather to use a browser-based client?

Thank you in advance for any answer.
Cascaders28
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 03:55:24 PM
 #1332

I don't think anyone on these boards would recommend trying to deal with Butterfly Labs (BFL).

They were incredibly slow to ship out their hardware and many customers waited 8+ months beyond the original suggested delivery date range to get the equipment which really ruined ROI prospects. There are a few posts on these boards about people who have purchased the supposedly in hand miners and still haven't gotten them several weeks later. Some people still chose to deal with BFL but I'd recommend staying away.

I think the main advantage to equipment that is connected using ethernet is that you're no longer dependant on a host PC.
bitmorsels
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
January 09, 2014, 07:02:05 PM
 #1333

I don't think anyone on these boards would recommend trying to deal with Butterfly Labs (BFL).

They were incredibly slow to ship out their hardware and many customers waited 8+ months beyond the original suggested delivery date range to get the equipment which really ruined ROI prospects. There are a few posts on these boards about people who have purchased the supposedly in hand miners and still haven't gotten them several weeks later. Some people still chose to deal with BFL but I'd recommend staying away.

I think the main advantage to equipment that is connected using ethernet is that you're no longer dependant on a host PC.

Well, that's not good news indeed, even if not completely unexpected given the lack of feedback I received so far.
Would you suggest a specific producer?
Driftex
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 15



View Profile
January 11, 2014, 07:03:07 AM
 #1334

I have one Asic Miner 333Mhash/s but is very poor velocity. Anyone want I mine for you for a small quantity?

MinandoLTC: LTg1byJm8AoJHddjtxCYgJGkg3Ft9wGeuY
lobonegro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 08:11:48 AM
 #1335

The main thread, with all the details: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=27062.0

This is the BitMinter newbie thread, it's here so new forum users can post about BitMinter while they are still restricted to the newbie area.

http://i1143.photobucket.com/albums/n629/DrHaribo/Cayman.png

The Cayman - pushing it into the red (don't try this at home)



please help
I ASICMINER problem my client tells me this BitMinter

2014.01.14 [08:49] No OpenCL-compatible GPUs detected
2014.01.14 [08:49] Probing all ports for external devices
2014.01.14 [08:49] Device detected on COM4: Icarus
2014.01.14 [08:49]  Icarus detection on COM3 failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2014.01.14 [08:49]  Icarus detection on COM3 failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2014.01.14 [08:49]  Icarus detection on COM3 failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x690D1AB3.
2014.01.14 [08:49]  Probe of port COM3 failed: timeout
2014.01.14 [08:49] Difficulty is now 1789546951
freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 09:57:55 AM
 #1336

On those errors:
1) USP port or hub cannot support the amps.. some ports on pc all lead to same hub, and if everything is on the hub, it overloads it.
View devices by connection in device manager and see if your miner has its own hub, try other ports till you find a unused one.
I have 1 mb so bad, all ports 6 lead to the same hub. and the MB pins are not connected to the free hub. Bad machine for mining.

2) Buy a cheap 8 dollar USB2 hub they come with 2 amp supply will run 3 without tweaking. NO USB3 hubs....

3) Unplug and replug the asic, After shutting down computer and unplugging powered hub if used.
I wait till computer boots, and replug it, usually comes up ok on second try.

4) Download those SLLabs drivers and install before you plug asic, if you have not already.

5) delete all the ports and retry with all asics removed - there is a tut.. lemme find it.

In Command prompt as admin:

set DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1  <hit enter

devmgmt  <hit enter

In device manager set show hidden

delete all the USB com ports installed cept the stock ones com 1 com 2 ect.

silabs xxxxx com3 com4  ect

Reboot, and when windows is done startup (HD light quits flashin) plug 1 asic and wait for install of port.
reboot
start java client (bitminter) scan port of installed asic only.




BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
lobonegro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
January 14, 2014, 01:35:16 PM
 #1337

On those errors:
1) USP port or hub cannot support the amps.. some ports on pc all lead to same hub, and if everything is on the hub, it overloads it.
View devices by connection in device manager and see if your miner has its own hub, try other ports till you find a unused one.
I have 1 mb so bad, all ports 6 lead to the same hub. and the MB pins are not connected to the free hub. Bad machine for mining.

2) Buy a cheap 8 dollar USB2 hub they come with 2 amp supply will run 3 without tweaking. NO USB3 hubs....

3) Unplug and replug the asic, After shutting down computer and unplugging powered hub if used.
I wait till computer boots, and replug it, usually comes up ok on second try.

4) Download those SLLabs drivers and install before you plug asic, if you have not already.

5) delete all the ports and retry with all asics removed - there is a tut.. lemme find it.

In Command prompt as admin:

set DEVMGR_SHOW_NONPRESENT_DEVICES=1  <hit enter

devmgmt  <hit enter

In device manager set show hidden

delete all the USB com ports installed cept the stock ones com 1 com 2 ect.

silabs xxxxx com3 com4  ect




thank you very much
bcm2013
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 11:45:00 PM
 #1338

Hi, I started bitcoin mining just for fun a month ago, or even less, first with a spare CPU, then with one and now with 7 BitForce 0.33 MHs Block Erupters.
Now that I'm starting to understand how this game works, I was thinking to upgrade my mining devices.
At the moment, for a number of reasons, I am oriented at buying something which is immediately available (i.e. no pre-orders) and relatively cheap.

I've seen the 50 GH/s Bitcoin Miner of Butterflylabs (https://products.butterflylabs.com/homepage/50-gh-s-bitcoin-miner.html), what do you think about it? Also, I tried sending an email to the support asking for the foreseen delivey time, but I received no answer yet. Does anyone know something about the reliability of this company? And what about the delivery time?

And now a second question. I noticed that some products from other producers like MinerSource must be connected at an ethernet port rather than USB. Why? Would the BitMinter client be able to see such devices? Or one would have rather to use a browser-based client?

Thank you in advance for any answer.

I've had some good success by watching for good deals on Ebay. Just search "Bitcoin Miner" and you'll get several hundred listings.  I've gotten my Block Erupters there, back in November, when I started for some decent prices.  I like the little ASIC Block Erupter Cubes.  I have two of them mining away - each one runs from 30-38 Ghps, depending on the clock speed.  They were easy to get running via the stratum proxy for BitMinter.  Look at my signature .. you'll see what I'm running.  I've incrementally acquired, first block erupters, then the Jalepeno, then the Cubes.  I bought a couple of AntMiners to play with -- I have them running on BitMinter, via the BitMinter client, although that was not my original intention... [See a few post, above]

I also purchased (and probably overpaid on Ebay) a Butterfly Labs Jalepeno - mine runs around 7 Ghps... I've seen some of the 50/60 Ghps BFL miners for reasonable prices -- and of course, they vary, depending on the Bitcoin to Dollar exchange.  Virtually all of the available miners are out there and most are in-hand, ready to ship.  So far, I've had good luck... but I look closely at the seller's feedback.

Regarding your question regarding connecting at an Ethernet port.  I like this.  My cubes are connected that way and I can put them in a location away from my computer.   I actually have a mini-server room (electrical closet) where my routers are, so having them there is fine.  I access them via the browser for configuration and they connect to my computer, which connects to BitMinter via stratum. 

Hope that is helpful.

Mining with 2 AntMiner S3s, 1 S1
freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
January 15, 2014, 11:56:54 PM
 #1339

Hi all, Doc...

I've been a miner on BitMinter since late November, when I first got started with 8, the 16 BEs, then a Jalepeno, followed by a BE Cube (with another on its way).  Bouncing along around 40-42 Ghps...

I recently acquired a couple of AntMiner U1s... and a funny thing happened.  I plugged these into the only two empty slots on my Ankar hubs (which current have 16 BEs + fans already plugged in & mining away).  I had intended of creating another instance (& worker), using cgminer, following the guides in this forum.

However, my BitMinter Client (v1.4.3) picked up these AntMiners, identified them as Icarus (COM33) and Icarus (COM34) and after failing the tuning phase quite a few times, they began working!!! Smiley

Both are running at around 1544 Mhps (as with the BitMinter client, there is no way to "tune" the U1s to run at a faster than default hash rate.  But, outside of running a separate instance of cgminer for just the Antminers, leaving everything else as it is, I hadn't yet begun to do too much prep per the published guidelines (other than downloading the needed driver, cgminer, and zadig.  I, of course, previously installed the Silicon Labs CP210x USB to UART Bridge driver to support the BE USBs...

This was a surprising result...
1) I'm running BEs and AntMiners on the same machine...(without different cgminer instances)
2) It is working (while not optimally) in the BitMinter client.

Just thought I'd share this!

-- Bill


Confirmed:
Bitminter Client v1.43 works with Antminer Sticks & sllabs BE driver, just alot of errors, and 1.5+gh...
Mine came in on COM5.
So it does work. Even with other original asicminers .336 with it in hub.

I am to try the other routes to mine here now, to see which ones work best for Antminer USB sticks.
CGminer first as it advertised first support of AntSticks.

BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
bcm2013
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 12:11:18 AM
 #1340

Hi all, Doc...

I've been a miner on BitMinter since late November, when I first got started with 8, the 16 BEs, then a Jalepeno, followed by a BE Cube (with another on its way).  Bouncing along around 40-42 Ghps...

I recently acquired a couple of AntMiner U1s... and a funny thing happened.  I plugged these into the only two empty slots on my Ankar hubs (which current have 16 BEs + fans already plugged in & mining away).  I had intended of creating another instance (& worker), using cgminer, following the guides in this forum.

However, my BitMinter Client (v1.4.3) picked up these AntMiners, identified them as Icarus (COM33) and Icarus (COM34) and after failing the tuning phase quite a few times, they began working!!! Smiley

Both are running at around 1544 Mhps (as with the BitMinter client, there is no way to "tune" the U1s to run at a faster than default hash rate.  But, outside of running a separate instance of cgminer for just the Antminers, leaving everything else as it is, I hadn't yet begun to do too much prep per the published guidelines (other than downloading the needed driver, cgminer, and zadig.  I, of course, previously installed the Silicon Labs CP210x USB to UART Bridge driver to support the BE USBs...

This was a surprising result...
1) I'm running BEs and AntMiners on the same machine...(without different cgminer instances)
2) It is working (while not optimally) in the BitMinter client.

Just thought I'd share this!

-- Bill


Confirmed:
Bitminter Client v1.43 works with Antminer Sticks & sllabs BE driver, just alot of errors, and 1.5+gh...
Mine came in on COM5.
So it does work. Even with other original asicminers .336 with it in hub.

I am to try the other routes to mine here now, to see which ones work best for Antminer USB sticks.
CGminer first as it advertised first support of AntSticks.

Good to hear.  I've just left my two alone - they've been going for about a week or so... both @ 1.5+... I had intended, like you, to try to set up cgminer for just the two that I have, but got lazy as they are giving me another +3 Ghps .. albeit with errors, but decent enough. 

Are you going to try cgminer with the Antminers & the BEs in the same hub, but separating the AMs just for cgminer?  Would like to hear of your success on this. 

Mining with 2 AntMiner S3s, 1 S1
Pages: « 1 ... 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 [67] 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!