Bitcoin Forum
July 02, 2020, 07:38:11 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 220282 times)
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2014, 01:41:04 PM
 #1301

Hi, another Newb Question, will these newer USB Devices AntMiner/Blue/redFury etc. work in a USB Hub alongside the basic block eruptors I have? They could massivelly improve my Ghs on the little £ that I have, I don't want to sell some of my RC Gear to find they are incompatible.

Bitminter client support for blue/red fury is not quite 100% yet. Antminer support I hope to add in the future. But it should certainly work with bfgminer or cgminer. At least in theory. Someone else will have to answer on what kind of usb hub and hub power supply would be needed to support that.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1593718691
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1593718691

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1593718691
Reply with quote  #2

1593718691
Report to moderator
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 03:37:42 PM
 #1302

Hi, another Newb Question, will these newer USB Devices AntMiner/Blue/redFury etc. work in a USB Hub alongside the basic block eruptors I have? They could massivelly improve my Ghs on the little £ that I have, I don't want to sell some of my RC Gear to find they are incompatible.

Bitminter client support for blue/red fury is not quite 100% yet. Antminer support I hope to add in the future. But it should certainly work with bfgminer or cgminer. At least in theory. Someone else will have to answer on what kind of usb hub and hub power supply would be needed to support that.


Tnanks, I had better start learning how to use cgminer for Bitminter then, have it dowloaded but I believe I need to make a file so it knows to connect to the site?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2014, 03:57:22 PM
 #1303

Tnanks, I had better start learning how to use cgminer for Bitminter then, have it dowloaded but I believe I need to make a file so it knows to connect to the site?

Basic operation:

cgminer -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u user_worker -p X

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 04:18:30 PM
 #1304

so, no file needed? just type that command with my user(worker)name and pw into the X-Terminal that opens up on cgminer and i'm off? if so, I can do that...lol    Thanks mate, And Happy New Year,may it be a fruitful one.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2014, 05:21:04 PM
 #1305

so, no file needed? just type that command with my user(worker)name and pw into the X-Terminal that opens up on cgminer and i'm off? if so, I can do that...lol    Thanks mate, And Happy New Year,may it be a fruitful one.

Pretty much. You'll need to have cgminer installed and in your PATH. Or cd to where it is and use ./cgminer instead of just cgminer to start it. Also you may want to put that in a shell script so you don't have to type it all every time. Or put the pool setup in a config file instead of on command line. But this is a quick way to get started.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 05:25:05 PM
 #1306

Excellent, thanks for your help and explaining it in a way that is pretty much idiot proof.  Wink
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 11:10:01 PM
 #1307

Tnanks, I had better start learning how to use cgminer for Bitminter then, have it dowloaded but I believe I need to make a file so it knows to connect to the site?

Basic operation:

cgminer -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u user_worker -p X


Hi, OK, Been trying it out, cgminer that is, getting mixed messages,some say make a .bat file, others(?most)a config file so I made a config file, the part that is puzzling me, "user_worker" lets say my worker was newbit which it isn't,should that be user_newbit ? or should it be my login at bitminter lets say it's RealNewbit, that would be " RealNewbit_Newbit "

I know I'll have to change drivers to start with cgminer but I need to learn it if i'm going to try and get better hardware.

Thanks.
Cascaders28
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 01:02:09 AM
 #1308

If your BitMinter login was RealNewbit and the worker name was Newbit you would end it with  -u RealNewbit_Newbit -p X

So yes, you have it correct Smiley
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 01:52:30 AM
 #1309

thanks, it is driving me mad, but that's good, that's when I get to the bottomof something. I'll get it to work,somehow?

Where exactly does that command go? in a config file or ? anywhere ive typed it  I get a nnot an executable file or something like that? will I need to change all the drivers on my usb's reboot then try cgminer, if I want to upgrade I need to learn how to use it.

Some kid will have a how to on youtube,they aways do......LOL
Cascaders28
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 02:42:30 AM
 #1310

I found BitMinter because I couldn't stand trying to put together a BAT file but here is approx what I recall doing.

You'll need to make a Notepad file in the cgminer folder and ensure you've got file extensions showing.

cgminer -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u RealNewbit_Newbit -p X

Where RealNewbit is your BitMinter login name and Newbit is the worker name you made on the website. Then you close the file and change the file extension to .bat

From then on clicking on the BAT file will launch cgminer and should have the pool information correct. I'm not sure what sort of drivers you need to support the Furys or if you need any additional commands for cgminer to pick them up but thats a place to start.
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:46:01 AM
 #1311

I found BitMinter because I couldn't stand trying to put together a BAT file but here is approx what I recall doing.

You'll need to make a Notepad file in the cgminer folder and ensure you've got file extensions showing.

cgminer -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u RealNewbit_Newbit -p X

Where RealNewbit is your BitMinter login name and Newbit is the worker name you made on the website. Then you close the file and change the file extension to .bat

From then on clicking on the BAT file will launch cgminer and should have the pool information correct. I'm not sure what sort of drivers you need to support the Furys or if you need any additional commands for cgminer to pick them up but thats a place to start.

tHANKS, I'm certain i'll get it now with all the advise on here, much appreciated, I believe the config file I made I could change to a .bat file as that was starting it, just cgminer uses winusb drivers rather than the silicon labs that install first time you plug eruptors in, so if I get some antminers,furys i'll need to do it anyway, learning with every wrong move and helpfull comments.

cheers.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 07, 2014, 09:38:46 PM
 #1312

Where exactly does that command go? in a config file or ? anywhere ive typed it  I get a nnot an executable file or something like that? will I need to change all the drivers on my usb's reboot then try cgminer, if I want to upgrade I need to learn how to use it.

You can type it in a command prompt (windows) or terminal window (linux and mac os x).

Typing it every time is tiresome.

You can instead put it in a .bat script (windows) or sh script (linux and mac os x). Then you just start the script instead of having to type so much.

Or you can define it all in a config file.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
ltomovski
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 08:21:57 AM
 #1313

Hi
I am new at this and I have one question atm .. I am mining using my video card GPU using bitMinter 1.4.3 .. but I also have access to HIGH Level CPU machine ... so can I use bitMinter to mine using the CPU
At the moment when I start bitBinter I got No devices to start! Please connect mining hardware to USB port(s) and use devices menu to probe for them.
Thanks in advance
Cascaders28
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 01:55:49 PM
 #1314

No matter how high level the CPU(s) may be they simply aren't worth using to mine BTC. I'm not 100% sure, but I think Dr H. removed CPU mining support for that reason. If you're hellbent on spending more on power then you'll ever even come close to making there are several alternatives that can be made to mine with your processor. But to answer your question I'm pretty sure BitMinter no longer supports CPU mining.

GPU mining is a great way to get your foot in the door but if you're looking to mine I'd recommend picking up a few of the USB stick miner options. Blue/Red Fury, Ice Fury, Yellow Jacket, AntMiner, etc. All of those will get you probably 4x what you're getting on your GPU (unless you're running a very high end ATI card) but the real benefit is the fact that they sip power compared to either a GPU or CPU.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2014, 04:18:30 PM
 #1315

Exactly right, CPU mining was removed from the client. Even the fastest CPU is completely useless for BTC mining.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
mprep
Diamond Member
Global Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2646
Merit: 1673


In a world of peaches, don't ask for apple sauce


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2014, 04:30:37 PM
 #1316

Exactly right, CPU mining was removed from the client. Even the fastest CPU is completely useless for BTC mining.
Unless you are mining on a public computer, for which you don't pay: neither for the hardware, nor for the software.

Cascaders28
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 04:43:17 PM
 #1317

Exactly right, CPU mining was removed from the client. Even the fastest CPU is completely useless for BTC mining.
Unless you are mining on a public computer, for which you don't pay: neither for the hardware, nor for the software.

I would still argue that even if the resources cost you nothing it isn't worth thrashing a public computer to earn .00001 BTC a year. And that's being optimistic Wink Sure if you've got access to 100 of them you might eventually see some tiny fraction but I imagine said public location might notice a power draw spike and get curious.

I've got a pretty solid PC at work that I just keep on the bench with a Xeon W3550 that I use for SETI over trying to hash. If you want to work out a CPU I'd recommend folding over hashing.
bcm2013
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 07:08:24 PM
 #1318

Hi all, Doc...

I've been a miner on BitMinter since late November, when I first got started with 8, the 16 BEs, then a Jalepeno, followed by a BE Cube (with another on its way).  Bouncing along around 40-42 Ghps...

I recently acquired a couple of AntMiner U1s... and a funny thing happened.  I plugged these into the only two empty slots on my Ankar hubs (which current have 16 BEs + fans already plugged in & mining away).  I had intended of creating another instance (& worker), using cgminer, following the guides in this forum.

However, my BitMinter Client (v1.4.3) picked up these AntMiners, identified them as Icarus (COM33) and Icarus (COM34) and after failing the tuning phase quite a few times, they began working!!! Smiley

Both are running at around 1544 Mhps (as with the BitMinter client, there is no way to "tune" the U1s to run at a faster than default hash rate.  But, outside of running a separate instance of cgminer for just the Antminers, leaving everything else as it is, I hadn't yet begun to do too much prep per the published guidelines (other than downloading the needed driver, cgminer, and zadig.  I, of course, previously installed the Silicon Labs CP210x USB to UART Bridge driver to support the BE USBs...

This was a surprising result...
1) I'm running BEs and AntMiners on the same machine...(without different cgminer instances)
2) It is working (while not optimally) in the BitMinter client.

Just thought I'd share this!

-- Bill
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Online Online

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 08, 2014, 07:24:13 PM
 #1319

I guess the antminer units are semi-icarus compatible? I haven't looked at their protocol myself yet.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
bcm2013
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 08, 2014, 07:59:16 PM
 #1320

I guess the antminer units are semi-icarus compatible? I haven't looked at their protocol myself yet.

It would seem so from these results (caveat: I'm not a Windows driver or ASIC USB stick expert - I simply followed guidelines for activating my previous BEs...)

Keep up the good work!

Bill
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!