Bitcoin Forum
December 02, 2016, 06:13:08 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 207933 times)
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 07:41:25 PM
 #1301

Hi, real newbie question, i'm using block eruptors, not many, 6, but i'm just learning how it works, I bought them 1 day £20 on ebay, 2days later I go to buy 2 or 3 more and they are £60 each, WHAAAAT??   But that's another story, really what I want to know is,.....

In my worker settings it has several different ones with a default option, the 1 that i'm interested in is dificulty, it was at 2, I put it at 4, no bad results, so I changed it to 6, is there a rule of thumb for setting this as i'm guessing, 6 eruptors, set it at 6?HuhHuh

What should it be at for the best results for 6 usb eruptors or is that unrelated?

Thnx in advance.

Edit: I put it back to 4, as soon as the change in my worker took effect my Ghs dropped considerably and 1 kept stopping altogether then trying to start up again.

Trial and error, VERY INTERESTING, THINK SOME Nitro RC Helis and Planes and some electrics may be going on an auction near you, in order TO GET ME SOME DECENT HARDWARE (OOPS) Just noticed the caps as I type 1 finger still, per hand so getting better, and have to look at keys...LOL
1480702388
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702388

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702388
Reply with quote  #2

1480702388
Report to moderator
1480702388
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702388

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702388
Reply with quote  #2

1480702388
Report to moderator
1480702388
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702388

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702388
Reply with quote  #2

1480702388
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480702388
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480702388

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480702388
Reply with quote  #2

1480702388
Report to moderator
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 28, 2013, 12:41:20 PM
 #1302

In my worker settings it has several different ones with a default option, the 1 that i'm interested in is dificulty, it was at 2, I put it at 4, no bad results, so I changed it to 6, is there a rule of thumb for setting this as i'm guessing, 6 eruptors, set it at 6?HuhHuh

As a rule of thumb you can set the difficulty to your hashrate in GH/s divided by 1.4. That's probably 1.x in your case. However the pool minimum is currently 2. You could just leave it at default. Setting a minimum difficulty is mostly useful for high hashrates like 100 GH/s and above.

Some more info on worker difficulty: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg3142713#msg3142713

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
lobonegro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 09:00:10 PM
 #1303

I am a newbie. bitminter
 does not work on my laptop
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 29, 2013, 11:00:41 PM
 #1304

I am a newbie. bitminter
 does not work on my laptop

Bitminter client? What happens when you try to start it?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
lobonegro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 12:31:39 AM
 #1305

I am a newbie. bitminter
 does not work on my laptop

Bitminter client? What happens when you try to start it?

I get these messages

2013.12.30 [00:32] BitMinter Client v1.4.3 started
2013.12.30 [00:32] No OpenCL-compatible GPUs detected
2013.12.30 [00:32] Probing all ports for external devices
2013.12.30 [00:32]  Icarus detection on COM3 failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2013.12.30 [00:32]  Icarus detection on COM3 failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2013.12.30 [00:32]  Icarus detection on COM3 failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2013.12.30 [00:32]  Probe of port COM3 failed: timeout
2013.12.30 [00:32] No external devices detected.
2013.12.30 [00:32]  No devices to start! Please connect mining hardware to USB port(s) and use devices menu to probe for them.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2013, 11:05:04 PM
 #1306

I get these messages

2013.12.30 [00:32] BitMinter Client v1.4.3 started
2013.12.30 [00:32] No OpenCL-compatible GPUs detected
2013.12.30 [00:32] Probing all ports for external devices
2013.12.30 [00:32]  Icarus detection on COM3 failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2013.12.30 [00:32]  Icarus detection on COM3 failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2013.12.30 [00:32]  Icarus detection on COM3 failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2013.12.30 [00:32]  Probe of port COM3 failed: timeout
2013.12.30 [00:32] No external devices detected.
2013.12.30 [00:32]  No devices to start! Please connect mining hardware to USB port(s) and use devices menu to probe for them.

Ok, so CPU mining which was obsoleted in 2011 has been disabled in Bitminter client. It won't use your CPU for mining.

GPU mining, while already obsolete, is still supported (it's useful to learn how mining works, even though the electricity spent will cost more than what you earn). But you don't have an OpenCL-compatible GPU (graphics card) on this computer.

Finally it looks for ASIC hardware. It finds something on COM3, but it's either not bitcoin mining hardware, or it's not functioning correctly.

This leaves you with no hardware to mine on.

See this list for suitable ASIC hardware to use for bitcoin mining: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison#ASIC

If you already bought some bitcoin hardware (maybe that's a block erupter on COM3?) then perhaps it's not getting enough power - that's a common problem with the block erupter devices.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
MajorK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 11:06:25 PM
 #1307

Dr. Haribo,

New to the forum, so not sure if I can send personal messages here just yet, but thought I would jump on this thread and see if I can raise you...Been mining at 600G/hs+ since last night on Bitminter and today...

Have my machine and a newly aquired machine pointed at the pool from two different geographic locations.

I see the G/Has rate up, but no income produced for the whole day. Are the machines in both locations in need of a reboot, or will the income show up after the work is confirmed? A bit new to mining so need a little clarification to see if I need to do anything or stand fast and it will correct itself.

Kindly advise.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2013, 11:16:51 PM
 #1308

Dr. Haribo,

New to the forum, so not sure if I can send personal messages here just yet, but thought I would jump on this thread and see if I can raise you...Been mining at 600G/hs+ since last night on Bitminter and today...

Have my machine and a newly aquired machine pointed at the pool from two different geographic locations.

I see the G/Has rate up, but no income produced for the whole day. Are the machines in both locations in need of a reboot, or will the income show up after the work is confirmed? A bit new to mining so need a little clarification to see if I need to do anything or stand fast and it will correct itself.

Kindly advise.

We found 7 blocks so far today and 3 of them are confirmed. So you should see some income already even if you turned off the prepay perk.

Do you see your hashrate on the website? In the live stats or on the workers page, or the shifts page?

Note that pay will seem a bit slow at first, more info here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg2769824#msg2769824
But you should have something at this point if you've been mining since yesterday. If you want me to check into it more closely please use the contact page on the website to send a message, and make sure you fill in the correct user name.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 12:06:49 PM
 #1309

Hi, another Newb Question, will these newer USB Devices AntMiner/Blue/redFury etc. work in a USB Hub alongside the basic block eruptors I have? They could massivelly improve my Ghs on the little £ that I have, I don't want to sell some of my RC Gear to find they are incompatible.

Thanks for any help.

p.s I get a message saying I posted less than x amount of seconds ago when I havn't logged in for at least a day or 2?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2014, 01:41:04 PM
 #1310

Hi, another Newb Question, will these newer USB Devices AntMiner/Blue/redFury etc. work in a USB Hub alongside the basic block eruptors I have? They could massivelly improve my Ghs on the little £ that I have, I don't want to sell some of my RC Gear to find they are incompatible.

Bitminter client support for blue/red fury is not quite 100% yet. Antminer support I hope to add in the future. But it should certainly work with bfgminer or cgminer. At least in theory. Someone else will have to answer on what kind of usb hub and hub power supply would be needed to support that.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 03:37:42 PM
 #1311

Hi, another Newb Question, will these newer USB Devices AntMiner/Blue/redFury etc. work in a USB Hub alongside the basic block eruptors I have? They could massivelly improve my Ghs on the little £ that I have, I don't want to sell some of my RC Gear to find they are incompatible.

Bitminter client support for blue/red fury is not quite 100% yet. Antminer support I hope to add in the future. But it should certainly work with bfgminer or cgminer. At least in theory. Someone else will have to answer on what kind of usb hub and hub power supply would be needed to support that.


Tnanks, I had better start learning how to use cgminer for Bitminter then, have it dowloaded but I believe I need to make a file so it knows to connect to the site?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2014, 03:57:22 PM
 #1312

Tnanks, I had better start learning how to use cgminer for Bitminter then, have it dowloaded but I believe I need to make a file so it knows to connect to the site?

Basic operation:

cgminer -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u user_worker -p X

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 04:18:30 PM
 #1313

so, no file needed? just type that command with my user(worker)name and pw into the X-Terminal that opens up on cgminer and i'm off? if so, I can do that...lol    Thanks mate, And Happy New Year,may it be a fruitful one.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 03, 2014, 05:21:04 PM
 #1314

so, no file needed? just type that command with my user(worker)name and pw into the X-Terminal that opens up on cgminer and i'm off? if so, I can do that...lol    Thanks mate, And Happy New Year,may it be a fruitful one.

Pretty much. You'll need to have cgminer installed and in your PATH. Or cd to where it is and use ./cgminer instead of just cgminer to start it. Also you may want to put that in a shell script so you don't have to type it all every time. Or put the pool setup in a config file instead of on command line. But this is a quick way to get started.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 05:25:05 PM
 #1315

Excellent, thanks for your help and explaining it in a way that is pretty much idiot proof.  Wink
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
January 06, 2014, 11:10:01 PM
 #1316

Tnanks, I had better start learning how to use cgminer for Bitminter then, have it dowloaded but I believe I need to make a file so it knows to connect to the site?

Basic operation:

cgminer -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u user_worker -p X


Hi, OK, Been trying it out, cgminer that is, getting mixed messages,some say make a .bat file, others(?most)a config file so I made a config file, the part that is puzzling me, "user_worker" lets say my worker was newbit which it isn't,should that be user_newbit ? or should it be my login at bitminter lets say it's RealNewbit, that would be " RealNewbit_Newbit "

I know I'll have to change drivers to start with cgminer but I need to learn it if i'm going to try and get better hardware.

Thanks.
Cascaders28
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 01:02:09 AM
 #1317

If your BitMinter login was RealNewbit and the worker name was Newbit you would end it with  -u RealNewbit_Newbit -p X

So yes, you have it correct Smiley
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 01:52:30 AM
 #1318

thanks, it is driving me mad, but that's good, that's when I get to the bottomof something. I'll get it to work,somehow?

Where exactly does that command go? in a config file or ? anywhere ive typed it  I get a nnot an executable file or something like that? will I need to change all the drivers on my usb's reboot then try cgminer, if I want to upgrade I need to learn how to use it.

Some kid will have a how to on youtube,they aways do......LOL
Cascaders28
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 02:42:30 AM
 #1319

I found BitMinter because I couldn't stand trying to put together a BAT file but here is approx what I recall doing.

You'll need to make a Notepad file in the cgminer folder and ensure you've got file extensions showing.

cgminer -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u RealNewbit_Newbit -p X

Where RealNewbit is your BitMinter login name and Newbit is the worker name you made on the website. Then you close the file and change the file extension to .bat

From then on clicking on the BAT file will launch cgminer and should have the pool information correct. I'm not sure what sort of drivers you need to support the Furys or if you need any additional commands for cgminer to pick them up but thats a place to start.
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
January 07, 2014, 03:46:01 AM
 #1320

I found BitMinter because I couldn't stand trying to put together a BAT file but here is approx what I recall doing.

You'll need to make a Notepad file in the cgminer folder and ensure you've got file extensions showing.

cgminer -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u RealNewbit_Newbit -p X

Where RealNewbit is your BitMinter login name and Newbit is the worker name you made on the website. Then you close the file and change the file extension to .bat

From then on clicking on the BAT file will launch cgminer and should have the pool information correct. I'm not sure what sort of drivers you need to support the Furys or if you need any additional commands for cgminer to pick them up but thats a place to start.

tHANKS, I'm certain i'll get it now with all the advise on here, much appreciated, I believe the config file I made I could change to a .bat file as that was starting it, just cgminer uses winusb drivers rather than the silicon labs that install first time you plug eruptors in, so if I get some antminers,furys i'll need to do it anyway, learning with every wrong move and helpfull comments.

cheers.
Pages: « 1 ... 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 [66] 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!