Bitcoin Forum
March 27, 2017, 12:36:53 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.14.0  [Torrent]. (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 211965 times)
CuongDoan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 09, 2014, 11:18:13 AM
 #1401

I left it running at my work when I come home. And after a while, I check worker and found out it suddenly frozen up. Will check for detail tomorrow, when I arrive at work.
1490618213
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490618213

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490618213
Reply with quote  #2

1490618213
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1490618213
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490618213

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490618213
Reply with quote  #2

1490618213
Report to moderator
1490618213
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1490618213

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1490618213
Reply with quote  #2

1490618213
Report to moderator
switcheHHH
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 09:05:10 AM
 #1402

Hi there, great job by the way, I am fairly new to this, only just started mining myself as it happens.

So I have a couple questions:

1. When you run the Bitminter program will it automatically connect to a pool? Or is that manual process?
(I don't understand how to connect to a pool if I have to do it myself)

2. I noticed that GPU isn't a great way to mine anymore, which one is more efficient nowadays? FPGA or ASIC.?

Thanks.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
February 12, 2014, 04:41:44 PM
 #1403

Bitminter client automatically connects to the Bitminter pool.

Hardware for mining bitcoin today is ASIC: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison#ASIC

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
ssmtlm08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
February 19, 2014, 10:34:29 PM
 #1404

Hello Everyone as u can guess I am new to this and would like to get a better understanding on how the pre-pay for blocks works? Also
I have bit minter and cg miner running and the live stats show 0 workers. I have refreshed several times and still shows zero  Sad

DONATIONS ARE VERY WELCOME 1F4kiRANDjjjCjU44YSmbFztMzX28sDWb5
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2014, 10:36:39 PM
 #1405

Hello Everyone as u can guess I am new to this and would like to get a better understanding on how the pre-pay for blocks works? Also
I have bit minter and cg miner running and the live stats show 0 workers. I have refreshed several times and still shows zero  Sad

With prepay you get paid when a block is found, without prepay you get paid when a block is confirmed.

If you have an extremely low hashrate (below 150 Mhps) then the website is unable to make an estimate of your hashrate, and it looks like you are not mining. Mining still works, you just don't get a live hashrate display on the website.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
ssmtlm08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
February 19, 2014, 11:24:02 PM
 #1406

So does that mean I don't get the pre pay? It shows between 3000 and 5000 hps

DONATIONS ARE VERY WELCOME 1F4kiRANDjjjCjU44YSmbFztMzX28sDWb5
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
February 19, 2014, 11:47:31 PM
 #1407

So does that mean I don't get the pre pay? It shows between 3000 and 5000 hps

Prepay is a perk you can turn on and off as you please, under "my account" -> "donations and perks" in the website menu.

3000-5000 hps is so low that must surely be wrong. Maybe 3-5 Mhps (3000-5000 khps)? That was a suitable speed in 2009-2010, but not in 2014. Have a look at some ASIC hardware: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison#ASIC

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
ssmtlm08
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 12:33:45 AM
 #1408

so is mh/s or gh/s better. I can get ASICMiner Block Erupter USB 336MH for $20

DONATIONS ARE VERY WELCOME 1F4kiRANDjjjCjU44YSmbFztMzX28sDWb5
IamCANADIAN013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
February 20, 2014, 01:13:30 AM
 #1409

so is mh/s or gh/s better. I can get ASICMiner Block Erupter USB 336MH for $20

GH/s is better.

Hash rate denominations

    1 kH/s is 1,000 (one thousand) hashes per second
    1 MH/s is 1,000,000 (one million) hashes per second.
    1 GH/s is 1,000,000,000 (one billion) hashes per second.
    1 TH/s is 1,000,000,000,000 (one trillion) hashes per second.
    1 PH/s is 1,000,000,000,000,000 (one quadrillion) hashes per second.

Conversions

    1 MH/s = 1,000 kH/s
    1 GH/s = 1,000 MH/s = 1,000,000 kH/s
    1 TH/s = 1,000 GH/s = 1,000,000 MH/s = 1,000,000,000 kH/s
    and so forth


To be totally honest, those usb chips are obsolete unless you use them to learn with.  You would be better off getting an antminer U1 which gives you 1.6 to 2.2 gh/s each for around $60 bucks on Amazon.

From what I've read the Antminer S1 is the best bang for your buck right now from Bitmain.
dustinb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 04:10:09 PM
 #1410

Hey folks. I have a question about difference in hashrates between Bitminter and my mining rig. I have a raspberry pi running Mine Peon and 9 Antminer U1 sticks overclocked to just under 2ghps. Minepeon reports a steady 17.7 ghps but bitminer reports on average a 12.6 ghps. Any reason there is such a disparity between the two?
Cascaders28
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 193


View Profile
February 20, 2014, 05:00:47 PM
 #1411

Hey folks. I have a question about difference in hashrates between Bitminter and my mining rig. I have a raspberry pi running Mine Peon and 9 Antminer U1 sticks overclocked to just under 2ghps. Minepeon reports a steady 17.7 ghps but bitminer reports on average a 12.6 ghps. Any reason there is such a disparity between the two?

What do your error rates look like?
dustinb
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
February 21, 2014, 01:52:24 AM
 #1412

Very low. I currently have 176,204 accepted and 104 rejected. I think I may have figured it out though. Looks like minepeon was reading it wrong and the units were underdrived. After reconfiguring the settings it looks like bitminter is showing around 16.8ghps now.
theweiss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
February 25, 2014, 06:17:33 PM
 #1413

DR.
I think I'm having the same issue that was mentioned above with my BFL 30 gh/s little singles.  Did I understand correctly when you said that this is an issue with the current version of the client, and that it should be solved with the version that is currently in Beta?

Since the Beta version is up and I'm trying to put these miners to work is there any reason why I wouldn't use the Beta version now?  What are the concerns, outside of loosing mining time, that exist with the new version?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
February 25, 2014, 08:20:06 PM
 #1414

DR.
I think I'm having the same issue that was mentioned above with my BFL 30 gh/s little singles.  Did I understand correctly when you said that this is an issue with the current version of the client, and that it should be solved with the version that is currently in Beta?

Since the Beta version is up and I'm trying to put these miners to work is there any reason why I wouldn't use the Beta version now?  What are the concerns, outside of loosing mining time, that exist with the new version?

Yes, if you have the problem with slowdown and/or lockup when mining on BFL ASICs, then the beta should fix this issue for you.

I believe the beta should be fine. But beta is always less tested than regular versions. So there is a higher risk that something doesn't work, than when going with the regular one. Of course if noone tests the beta versions, then the regular releases won't be any better than the beta releases. Wink


▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
theweiss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
February 26, 2014, 02:38:09 PM
 #1415

Doc,
Thanks for the response.  I tried the Beta and I'm having the same issue.  It takes a couple start up, try, close, start up again attempts to get all three mining and then they only mine for a while before locking up, at which point I have to start the process over.  This happened a few weeks back but it seems like it's happening with an increased frequency and that they are locking up faster.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
February 26, 2014, 04:03:33 PM
 #1416

Doc,
Thanks for the response.  I tried the Beta and I'm having the same issue.  It takes a couple start up, try, close, start up again attempts to get all three mining and then they only mine for a while before locking up, at which point I have to start the process over.  This happened a few weeks back but it seems like it's happening with an increased frequency and that they are locking up faster.

The fix is for the entire app slowing down and eventually locking up so you can't even access menus or click anywhere. Is that the problem you had? Or is it that the devices stop mining, and you have to start them up again? Do you get any error messages?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
LordBrian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 02:27:06 PM
 #1417

Hello all please forgive my ignorance.

I seem to be having trouble with the bitminter (1.4.3) communicating with my account on bitminter.com. I had someone else give it a try with a worker of mine to see if it works on their end and sure enough I can see their activity show up in my account. On my end the rate is ~120-150 gh/s. I am just learning this so the program is utilizing my GPU (GeForce GT 650M), and I'm glad I chose to take it slow because obviously I'm missing something. When I start bitminter client I enter my username and the number '2' for my worker and on my bitminter account page I have enabled to display worker '2'. Worker '1' is being tested by the other person and continues to show the correct hash rate and activity.

Any ideas are greatly appreciated, thank you!
theweiss
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 74


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 04:41:18 PM
 #1418

The fix is for the entire app slowing down and eventually locking up so you can't even access menus or click anywhere. Is that the problem you had? Or is it that the devices stop mining, and you have to start them up again? Do you get any error messages?

DOC,
No not the entire app.  I can still click the menus, and start and stop the "engine".  What I mean by "freeze up" is after a while the miners will stop mining, the gauge will show whatever hash rate I was hashing at the time of the freeze but all stats will stop changing, so all of the numbers to the right of the gauge will stay the same indefinitely, and the temperatures will stop changing as well.  I can audibly hear, if I'm in the room, as the fans in these rather noisy miners will drop from full speed to a way rpm (which they do when they're on and not mining, like if my computer is off but the miners are on).  I can kind of gauge how long they mined before freezing by looking at my accepted packets and it varies, usually from less than an hour to half a day.  Yesterday, on the Beta, I was able to get a whole day, night and it still looks good so far today (though I haven't done anything differently).

When I'm home later I'll see if there are any error messages but I can't remember anything standing out as strange. 

I don't know if its related or not but sometimes (most of the time) I have to start and close the app a couple times before the app will A- Recognize all of my miners and B - Start mining when I click the go button.  Often I hit go and a temperature will show (at 32 degrees and never move) and no mining will take place.  At which point, I'll close the app and start it up again.  If it doesn't start working after a few tries I'll reboot both the miners and the computer but that doesn't seem to be a factor (blowing in my Nintendo cartridges)
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2044


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
February 28, 2014, 07:08:34 PM
 #1419

I seem to be having trouble with the bitminter (1.4.3) communicating with my account on bitminter.com. I had someone else give it a try with a worker of mine to see if it works on their end and sure enough I can see their activity show up in my account. On my end the rate is ~120-150 gh/s. I am just learning this so the program is utilizing my GPU (GeForce GT 650M), and I'm glad I chose to take it slow because obviously I'm missing something. When I start bitminter client I enter my username and the number '2' for my worker and on my bitminter account page I have enabled to display worker '2'. Worker '1' is being tested by the other person and continues to show the correct hash rate and activity.

This is a bug in Apple OpenCL. You need to reboot your Mac and it will start working properly again. You will then see a sane speed for the slow GeForce, not 120-150 GH/s. You will also see it finding proofs of work, rather than never finding any. For some reason Apple OpenCL sometimes breaks and after that it "finishes" all work instantly, without ever getting any results.

No not the entire app.  I can still click the menus, and start and stop the "engine".  What I mean by "freeze up" is after a while the miners will stop mining, the gauge will show whatever hash rate I was hashing at the time of the freeze but all stats will stop changing, so all of the numbers to the right of the gauge will stay the same indefinitely, and the temperatures will stop changing as well.  I can audibly hear, if I'm in the room, as the fans in these rather noisy miners will drop from full speed to a way rpm (which they do when they're on and not mining, like if my computer is off but the miners are on).  I can kind of gauge how long they mined before freezing by looking at my accepted packets and it varies, usually from less than an hour to half a day.  Yesterday, on the Beta, I was able to get a whole day, night and it still looks good so far today (though I haven't done anything differently).

This seems to be because of the ASIC driver crashing. Some users reported reinstalling the driver and that fixing the issue.

I don't know if its related or not but sometimes (most of the time) I have to start and close the app a couple times before the app will A- Recognize all of my miners and B - Start mining when I click the go button.  Often I hit go and a temperature will show (at 32 degrees and never move) and no mining will take place.  At which point, I'll close the app and start it up again.  If it doesn't start working after a few tries I'll reboot both the miners and the computer but that doesn't seem to be a factor (blowing in my Nintendo cartridges)

Problems discovering the ASICs is usually because they don't get enough power. Laptop USB, weak USB hub, weak power supply.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
LordBrian
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
February 28, 2014, 08:02:09 PM
 #1420

Of course that worked, although I did like seeing 1,000,000+ work units per hour. Thank you so much!
Pages: « 1 ... 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 [71] 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!