Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 06:55:14 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 208930 times)
ccualumni
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 06:54:21 PM
 #1361

One other question....


The bitminter shows additional tools and such... Is there anything else I can be doing to mine on top of running your software?

I know I am not adding much to the pool, but every little bit counts.

Thanks
1481396114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396114
Reply with quote  #2

1481396114
Report to moderator
1481396114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396114
Reply with quote  #2

1481396114
Report to moderator
1481396114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396114
Reply with quote  #2

1481396114
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481396114
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481396114

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481396114
Reply with quote  #2

1481396114
Report to moderator
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2014, 07:02:32 PM
 #1362

Would it be worth spending the $200 or so for a Single Blue Fury?
The Block Eruptor Fury is cheaper, yet shows a MHash rate of 5 times that of the Blue Fury. I am not sure if there is an issue with the pricing on Amazon or maybe they have reduced in pricing.

You'll just have to run some bitcoin mining calculators (google those) and try to predict whether it is profitable. Noone knows for sure how the difficulty will be in the future.

The bitminter shows additional tools and such... Is there anything else I can be doing to mine on top of running your software?

It's mostly about hardware. Add more hardware and run whatever mining client supports it.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
ccualumni
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 09:46:30 PM
 #1363

I have another question... Sorry about all of these.

The Bitminter Client software shows that it is working and giving me stats back for how I am doing.

My question is about the comments/log at the bottom.

When I start the software, I get the following messages:
2014.01.19 [13:52] BitMinter Client v1.4.3 started
2014.01.19 [13:52] Found 1 OpenCL-compatible GPU
2014.01.19 [13:52]  Hint: Use performance mode for best GPU results (bottom right button)
2014.01.19 [13:52] Probing all ports for external devices
2014.01.19 [13:52]  Cannot probe COM3: port in use
2014.01.19 [13:52] No external devices detected.
2014.01.19 [13:53] Difficulty is now 1789546951

I am sure everything is working properly as the software shows that it is working.

My question is about these two comments: "Cannot Probe COM3; port not in use" and "NO external devices detected".

Is that simply telling me that it is using what my computer has and that I do not have an attached device, such as something plugged into my USB port?

Thanks
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2014, 09:49:35 PM
 #1364

Is that simply telling me that it is using what my computer has and that I do not have an attached device, such as something plugged into my USB port?

Yes, it's looking for ASIC hardware and not finding any.

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison#ASIC

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Jeremiah1
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 12:40:57 AM
 #1365

Questions about BitMinter client:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8xnHjfkTh1rZG44ZGhTY2lTdUU/edit?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8xnHjfkTh1rZG44ZGhTY2lTdUU/edit?usp=sharing
#1. Does this screen capture look normal to you? I am new to mining, so I'm not sure if the amount of miscalculations should be that high compared to all the other numbers. If the miscalculations number is too high, what should I do to remedy?
#3. Are the "work rejected" notifications normal? Should I be getting that many? Again, if not, how do I remedy?

Questions about BitMinter.com web interface:
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8xnHjfkTh1rVnl6c21NcTlfWEk/edit?usp=sharing
https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8xnHjfkTh1rZG44ZGhTY2lTdUU/edit?usp=sharing
#1. The Ghps numbers are not matching up with what the client is reporting as my speed. How do I fix, or is it just a problem on the website side? As you can see from previous screen shot of client, I am getting 2.6 Ghps, but the web stats are only showing .72 Ghps. The "statistics > Shifts(work effort)" tab is also not matching up. It reported "completed (2014-01-18 23:22), duration (2h 12m), difficulty (1,789,546,951), Total Thps (388.Cool, Your Ghps (0.Cool, Your Score (0.000196%), Your Work (1,406). I don't expect to get 2.6 Ghps as an average all the time, but .8 definitely does not seem right.
#2. How should I set up the options for my worker for optimal performance?

If it matters, I am running the client on Mac OSX Mavericks version 10.9.1. I have an ASIC usb "Big Picture Mining BF1 v1 serial 15011a10". I also changed the perks to "pro minter" at 2% to see if the "easy mode" and "non stop minting" would fix things. It did not Sad
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 20, 2014, 02:49:17 AM
 #1366

Questions about BitMinter client:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8xnHjfkTh1rZG44ZGhTY2lTdUU/edit?usp=sharing
#1. Does this screen capture look normal to you? I am new to mining, so I'm not sure if the amount of miscalculations should be that high compared to all the other numbers. If the miscalculations number is too high, what should I do to remedy?
#3. Are the "work rejected" notifications normal? Should I be getting that many? Again, if not, how do I remedy?

Screen capture looks normal. Red fury for some reason reports a lot of nonces that are wrong. I'll see if I can improve this in the future, filtering out some of them if they are supposed to be expected. Red fury support isn't quite 100% yet. There's no docs for this thing and it is a bit of a weird device.

Stale work rejected is normal up to 0.5% of your work. More than that and it's not normal.

Questions about BitMinter.com web interface:

https://drive.google.com/file/d/0B8xnHjfkTh1rZG44ZGhTY2lTdUU/edit?usp=sharing
#1. The Ghps numbers are not matching up with what the client is reporting as my speed. How do I fix, or is it just a problem on the website side? As you can see from previous screen shot of client, I am getting 2.6 Ghps, but the web stats are only showing .72 Ghps. The "statistics > Shifts(work effort)" tab is also not matching up. It reported "completed (2014-01-18 23:22), duration (2h 12m), difficulty (1,789,546,951), Total Thps (388.Cool, Your Ghps (0.Cool, Your Score (0.000196%), Your Work (1,406). I don't expect to get 2.6 Ghps as an average all the time, but .8 definitely does not seem right.
#2. How should I set up the options for my worker for optimal performance?

If it matters, I am running the client on Mac OSX Mavericks version 10.9.1. I have an ASIC usb "Big Picture Mining BF1 v1 serial 15011a10". I also changed the perks to "pro minter" at 2% to see if the "easy mode" and "non stop minting" would fix things. It did not Sad

#1 some users have reported this with Red Fury. So I recommend using bfgminer for now. The Red Fury support definitely needs more work.

#2 no more setup needed. Easy mode is for being able to set a high number of work submits per minute. That's for some high hashrate users who are worried about daily variance and want to mine at low difficulty.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
Battleorigin
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13


View Profile
January 20, 2014, 02:50:01 AM
 #1367

I love bitminter but what I prefer is posting in newbies forum.

  REDDCOIN - THE COIN OF THE INTERNET    RELEASE FEBRUARY 2ND 
CuongDoan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
January 23, 2014, 07:22:27 PM
 #1368

Hi Dr.

I'm a newbie and started mining at your pool today. I did some research and found out that not all ASCI devices are fully support by your miner client. I though that you should make a list of supported ASCI devices to let newbie like me easier to choose which one to buy

Thanks in advance
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 23, 2014, 07:39:04 PM
 #1369

Hi Dr.

I'm a newbie and started mining at your pool today. I did some research and found out that not all ASCI devices are fully support by your miner client. I though that you should make a list of supported ASCI devices to let newbie like me easier to choose which one to buy

Thanks in advance

Currently only Butterfly Labs and ASICMiner Block Erupter USB sticks. I added support for Red Fury, but it's not working well for most people, so I suggest using bfgminer instead. The problems are proving hard to fix so far.

I plan to add support for Antminer U1 soon.

There's a short feature list in the Bitminter client thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=31163

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 03:21:38 AM
 #1370

Hi Dr.

I'm a newbie and started mining at your pool today. I did some research and found out that not all ASCI devices are fully support by your miner client. I though that you should make a list of supported ASCI devices to let newbie like me easier to choose which one to buy

Thanks in advance

Currently only Butterfly Labs and ASICMiner Block Erupter USB sticks. I added support for Red Fury, but it's not working well for most people, so I suggest using bfgminer instead. The problems are proving hard to fix so far.

I plan to add support for Antminer U1 soon.

There's a short feature list in the Bitminter client thread: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=31163


+100 Smiley waiting on that, speed is about 1564mh and way to many errors being logged, only about 3% or so of them are real (affect shift work).

Those are my two issues, It plugs and plays very well, BGminer was a complete fail with windows for me, was going to try BFGminer next, but really want to wait till I have a jally or blade to go to those programs.

Prolly be on asics for another few months (few meaning 3) inside joke maybe ? was told that on a halloween when a guy said take a "few" so I grabbed a handfull Smiley
He said no...few means three. Been using that ref since 1957.


BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
bens.btc
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 07:42:44 AM
 #1371

*Question regarding Workers and Worker Names and Worker Logins*

Hi,

I have a number of Block Erupter cubes that are proxied through the stratum proxy. They connect just fine to Bitminter and report accurately. However:

I also have a number of Antminer U1's running under bfgminer. With bfgminer I log in with -u bens.btc_ant1. However when I check "workers" on the website it lumps all of my workers together. Do I need to create a worker named "ant1" (whatever name that I'd use an underscore in the command line) on the worker website page for the separate worker names to properly display? The bfgminer client is on a completely different external IP address from the stratum proxied BE cubes. Or should I make a separate Bitminter account for my u1's? This does not appeal, I would prefer a more elegant solution.

I am also wondering about bandwidth. I am going to move my cubes temporarily to a location served by crappy ADSL. Maybe 1.1mbit down and 50k up? Will I be bottlenecked by running on low-tier DSL? I'm not running GETWORK, I plan to use the mining proxy for ingoing/outgoing communication.

Thank You!

freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
January 24, 2014, 09:09:15 AM
 #1372

*Question regarding Workers and Worker Names and Worker Logins*

Hi,

I have a number of Block Erupter cubes that are proxied through the stratum proxy. They connect just fine to Bitminter and report accurately. However:

I also have a number of Antminer U1's running under bfgminer. With bfgminer I log in with -u bens.btc_ant1. However when I check "workers" on the website it lumps all of my workers together. Do I need to create a worker named "ant1" (whatever name that I'd use an underscore in the command line) on the worker website page for the separate worker names to properly display? The bfgminer client is on a completely different external IP address from the stratum proxied BE cubes. Or should I make a separate Bitminter account for my u1's? This does not appeal, I would prefer a more elegant solution.

I am also wondering about bandwidth. I am going to move my cubes temporarily to a location served by crappy ADSL. Maybe 1.1mbit down and 50k up? Will I be bottlenecked by running on low-tier DSL? I'm not running GETWORK, I plan to use the mining proxy for ingoing/outgoing communication.

Thank You!



bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u freddyfarnsworth_1 -p x -S antminer:all -S all --set-device antminer:clock=x0881

Is working for my ant u1, as soon as I said it was working ok with the java client for a week or two, it crapped out completely, so we waiting on our savior Doc to get something working. Only runnin for a few mins now, but check the login part, not a dot a underscore and it began working. It did not try to find my GPUs thank god, or we would be conflicting with doc site.
Also I have NO 333 BE usb sticks on this computer anymore moved em over to a older machine.
More than one worker is a perk here, then you can use many. I like em all piled together...

BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 24, 2014, 09:51:22 AM
 #1373

-u bens.btc_ant1

That's the problem. You can use _ or . to separate user and worker names. In this case it mines as user "bens" with worker "btc_ant11". Which doesn't exist. Go to "my account" -> "workers" in the website menu and create a new worker by filling out a name at the button of the table and clicking the plus symbol.

More than one worker is a perk here, then you can use many. I like em all piled together...

More than five workers is a perk. Most users have enough with five workers though.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
CuongDoan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 06:15:41 PM
 #1374

http://www.amazon.com/Bitmain-Antminer-Block-Erupter-1-6Gh/dp/B00HIUIGDI/ref=sr_1_4?s=pc&ie=UTF8&qid=1390671972&sr=1-4&keywords=ASICMiner+Block+Erupter

May I ask your opinion about this device, DrHaribo. Does it worth the price?
CCCrypto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28


View Profile
January 25, 2014, 11:51:16 PM
 #1375

Does anyone have advice on connecting to Bitminter via stratum proxy with a Bitfury rig?

I'm trying to connect using stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com (on the admin page), and the noncerate is just flashing 0GH/s. I can't figure it out and it's very frustrating.

A-Z Index of the Bash Command Line (http://ss64.com/bash/)
ccualumni
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 02:58:43 AM
 #1376

What is the expected payout for this pool? I know that is a pretty broad question, but should someone expect to make a dollar a day, 5 dollars a day, etc?

I know it depends on your mining power and time mining, but is there a way to tell all of that?
Carbonfiberwingnut
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 04:37:04 AM
 #1377

Kind of a Noob question here. 

Doc.  I have a transaction that appears to be stuck in the Chain?   Or at least I didn't get paid out on it.    I am a noob at reading the actual Blockchain.   From what I understand I should have this pay out at this point.   If you go to Tree view my addy shows up as receiving? 

Here is the Transaction
http://blockchain.info/tx/e37236a78e155e975a7491bfd65a0a6bda2e24b06b71e92510db09ff90cfa059

Using Multibit as a wallet.   Have already reset Blockchain and Transactions

 KC
coinium.org
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 05:08:34 AM
 #1378

thanks.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1974


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 26, 2014, 09:31:37 AM
 #1379

I'm trying to connect using stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com (on the admin page), and the noncerate is just flashing 0GH/s. I can't figure it out and it's very frustrating.

Try stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333

What is the expected payout for this pool? I know that is a pretty broad question, but should someone expect to make a dollar a day, 5 dollars a day, etc?

I know it depends on your mining power and time mining, but is there a way to tell all of that?

Over time the expected average payout is the same as all pools, except for differences in fees, donations, merged mining namecoins.

Doc.  I have a transaction that appears to be stuck in the Chain?   Or at least I didn't get paid out on it.    I am a noob at reading the actual Blockchain.   From what I understand I should have this pay out at this point.   If you go to Tree view my addy shows up as receiving? 

Here is the Transaction
http://blockchain.info/tx/e37236a78e155e975a7491bfd65a0a6bda2e24b06b71e92510db09ff90cfa059

Using Multibit as a wallet.   Have already reset Blockchain and Transactions

As you can see on blockchain.info the transaction has 360 confirmations (at the time I write this), and some recipients have already spent coins received through this transaction.

I know this happens often with Multibit that it "misses transactions". But this is normally fixed by resetting blockchain and transactions from the menu. Try asking the Multibit guys what could be causing it.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
janonathon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
January 26, 2014, 02:41:57 PM
 #1380

Does the prepay perk/donation ignore high CDF? I seem to get paid even on all these real real high cdf value blocks.

Also: FINALLY some blocks came in!!! Hope we can get some more today. Got my new ants up and hashin'.
Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!