Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 10:00:35 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [68] 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 208304 times)
freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 12:46:47 AM
 #1341

Yes, that would be the plan, I like the bitminter site to much to let it go, nice web interface, and the client itself is very nice.
Hub (see below) has a new port every 3 sockets so I should be able to keep em separate to software scans.

BG CG are both very tech looking, kinda like watching a dos window tho, not to visually exciting - thought provoking.
I will like the tech end of it tho, as that is my calling. I just do not like setup of that stuff, i get angry till it works right Smiley

The hub is the el cheapo 5v 2amp p/s, 10port, silver top jobbers. 8-10 bucks a piece. They can be easily modified to deal with 5amp
but that is about as high as the circuit board can go (to thin of traces) even that is pushin it. Must be cooled.
5amps will give 6-8 antminers I would go with 6 to have some overhead left.

Internally those hubs have 3 separate TT hubs so 1,2,3 is one port 4,5,6 is one and 7,8,9, one port.
The tenth is on end of hub (horizontal) and I have not mapped it yet.

On 5amps you should cut the red 5v power wire that comes from control puters hub, to failsafe the port if something blows or melts.
At least you will not blow the puter's ports that way.  I would also fuse the 5volt 5amp line to keep things sane.

And finally you can jump the circuit board with 16ga wire to feed the ports amps if needed.
Alot of work, so this is a hobby or poormans solution, only time do I have to waste.

So all can participate on BitMinter best newbie spot on the scene !




BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
1480802435
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802435

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802435
Reply with quote  #2

1480802435
Report to moderator
1480802435
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802435

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802435
Reply with quote  #2

1480802435
Report to moderator
1480802435
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480802435

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480802435
Reply with quote  #2

1480802435
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
rub5271
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 08:31:46 AM
 #1342

Hey

I just started mining and i am using Bitminter, the hardware i use is an AMD radeon hd 6900 series and using windows 7

The results i get from Bitminter is 330.2 Mhps and  approx. mint speed: 0.0001 per day


My question is. Is the mint speed supposed to be so low or will it increase the more blocks i get???

And i also get this two error messages

Probe failed: No serial ports found
No external devices detected.

Is there something wrong or is this normal.

And i am sorry if this was a stupid question: P
freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 09:00:47 AM
 #1343

Hey

I just started mining and i am using Bitminter, the hardware i use is an AMD radeon hd 6900 series and using windows 7

The results i get from Bitminter is 330.2 Mhps and  approx. mint speed: 0.0001 per day


My question is. Is the mint speed supposed to be so low or will it increase the more blocks i get???

And i also get this two error messages

Probe failed: No serial ports found
No external devices detected.

Is there something wrong or is this normal.

And i am sorry if this was a stupid question: P


Your AMD speed is good to me, triple GTX465's were doing 280mhps so you are good to go on that.

It always probes com ports com 1.2.3.4.5,6,7 ect looking for USB miners. (asicminer) Block Erupters get one. eBay has em. Adds to the experience and learning curve. They run at .330+ mh and at that speed you will get a coin a year or so Smiley

You can turn off port probing in settings.

at 604mh i was getting 0.00006978 BTC early dec per block payment under My Account Transaction History.

Now up to 2.6gh or 2600mh and because of diff going higher I get 0.00009458 BTC per... Have all the video cards idle, they use to much power, and were to expensive to waste on this. I need em for Game Development. This got em as hot as terrain generation.

BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
angelangel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
January 16, 2014, 11:56:12 PM
 #1344

My ASICMINER Block Erupter USB goes slowly. It helps please



http://s2.subirimagenes.com/privadas/previo/thump_2167249mwsnap012-20140117-0.jpg
IamCANADIAN013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
January 17, 2014, 02:10:32 AM
 #1345

Hi there,

I'm totally new to this and have been trying to mine for about a week.  I know that I'm losing money and my computer/graphics card is a pos for this stuff, but I just want to know if it is actually working, and if I'm actually mining.

Here is a screen shot:




It does appear to be working, am I correct with that assumption?



freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
January 17, 2014, 04:47:33 AM
 #1346

You are both doing ok, on the crediential error check your worker login on bitminter, make sure you have a worker setup.

Both of you, angelangel and IamCANADIAN013 your "picture" hosts has unwanted adware loading, do not use those sites to link info in forums.

BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
angelangel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
January 17, 2014, 06:51:39 AM
 #1347

You are both doing ok, on the crediential error check your worker login on bitminter, make sure you have a worker setup.

Both of you, angelangel and IamCANADIAN013 your "picture" hosts has unwanted adware loading, do not use those sites to link info in forums.
I do not understand you .. say me since I form my worker
freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238


View Profile
January 17, 2014, 08:04:58 AM
 #1348

You are both doing ok, on the crediential error check your worker login on bitminter, make sure you have a worker setup.

Both of you, angelangel and IamCANADIAN013 your "picture" hosts has unwanted adware loading, do not use those sites to link info in forums.
I do not understand you .. say me since I form my worker

:request failed, bad credentials:

In the miner "settings" it drops down to "Account"
click that and fill it in, user name worker name and check off the two boxes.

If you do not have a worker setup, do so on the main bitminter.com page "my account" and then Workers...
Mine is Just a 1 you can name it anything. even (1) Smiley

And that was for the canadian guy ... not you... Your speed is fine... .333gh is 333kh    1000 kh = 1 gh         1000 gh = 1 th ect...

BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 17, 2014, 11:11:04 AM
 #1349

Yes, that would be the plan, I like the bitminter site to much to let it go, nice web interface, and the client itself is very nice.
Hub (see below) has a new port every 3 sockets so I should be able to keep em separate to software scans.

You can use cgminer on the Bitminter pool.

Code:
cgminer -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u user_worker -p X

You can see here which clients people are using: https://bitminter.com/miners

Stratum noname is probably mostly Stratum proxy. Some versions of it had a bug where they would not tell the server which client they are.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
IamCANADIAN013
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
January 17, 2014, 08:54:37 PM
 #1350

You are both doing ok, on the crediential error check your worker login on bitminter, make sure you have a worker setup.

Both of you, angelangel and IamCANADIAN013 your "picture" hosts has unwanted adware loading, do not use those sites to link info in forums.

I deleted the link to the pic. Sorry about that.  That's weird. I've never heard of issues with Photobucket and adware and such.

I figured out the credential error as well.  Thanks for the response, much appreciated.
justafool76
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 85


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 01:28:06 AM
 #1351

The main thread, with all the details: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=27062.0

This is the BitMinter newbie thread, it's here so new forum users can post about BitMinter while they are still restricted to the newbie area.



The Cayman - pushing it into the red (don't try this at home)

======================================================================



is there any way to get this to work with the new bi fury 5gh/s usb sticks as I have been trying to get it to work but it doesn't work for me

regards

justafool76
ccualumni
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 04:46:46 AM
 #1352

I am as new as they get, but came across the Bitminter site. After looking at the site, it makes it seem like I can simply register at the site (which I did), then hit the start button and you can start mining.

The problem I get is that once I hit the start button, my computer wants to down load the Java software "Java Network Launching Protocol" (Bitminter.jnlp).
Once I download it and try to open the software, I get the message "Windows can't open this file...bitminter(1).jnlp.

The instructions do not cover that error message.

Any ideas what I need to do to resolve that issue?

Thanks

Edit: It looks like I need to download Java Webstart.
Gogreen
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 286


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 05:59:07 AM
 #1353

Hi all i just start mining with a lousy usb stick and getting o.ooooo1  Kiss Thank for the Dr for opening this topic here for newbies.  

ccualumni : how about doing a reinstall from http://java.com/en/download/windows_ie.jsp. restart pc then try again? then check your browers for add on java or firefox plugin for java to on it? correct me if i am wrong.

updating java app is important for security reason.

Hello Bitcoin Friends! [🍺] . Thank You for your kindness. Battlefield 4, Do You bitcoin?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 18, 2014, 12:37:25 PM
 #1354

is there any way to get this to work with the new bi fury 5gh/s usb sticks as I have been trying to get it to work but it doesn't work for me

Those are not supported. Try bfgminer instead, link from front page of bitminter.com. Maybe Bitminter client will get support for those in the future.

Edit: It looks like I need to download Java Webstart.

Just install Java from java.com. Java Webstart is included in the Java distributions for Windows and Mac OS X.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
ccualumni
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 10:08:47 PM
 #1355

Thank you for the response.

I finally have the software running, but am getting an error:
No devices to start! Please connect mining hardware to USB port(s) and use devices menu to probe for them.

I thought we just used our computer and your software to do everything? Is there something else we need?


Thanks

EDIT: I see that you say you are mining from a USB stick. Is that what I am getting the message that an external device is missing?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 18, 2014, 10:23:19 PM
 #1356

No devices to start! Please connect mining hardware to USB port(s) and use devices menu to probe for them.

CPU mining was obsoleted in 2011 and is completely useless now. It has been disabled in the latest version of Bitminter client.

GPU mining was obsoleted in 2013, and the electricity costs outweigh the income. Even though it is not profitable you could try it to learn how mining works. This is still supported in Bitminter client. But it appears the graphics card you have does not support OpenCL so it won't work on that computer. Either that or you don't have proper drivers installed. Try it on a computer with an AMD graphics card.

Real mining now is done with ASIC hardware:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison#ASIC

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
ccualumni
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 18, 2014, 10:30:39 PM
 #1357

Thank you for the information. Yes, I am trying to learn bitmining and realize that I will not become rich doing what I am doing.

My goal is to learn about it and will most likely pick it up as a hobby and maybe make a few bucks doing so.

I find the subject and the potential of these alternate currencies fascinating and would like to more about it by doing it.
KnifeToy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 11:07:08 AM
 #1358

Hi!
When i try to start bitminter i get the yellow coin for a while and then i get the java confirm thingy and the the downloading application. It then just exits. I have only had it working once and that was the first time when my computer shut down when it was running.
I have tried ti delete Catalyst and installing the beta 13.11.
I have a 7970 Sapphire and an fx-8350 amd processor.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
January 19, 2014, 11:24:04 AM
 #1359

Hi!
When i try to start bitminter i get the yellow coin for a while and then i get the java confirm thingy and the the downloading application. It then just exits. I have only had it working once and that was the first time when my computer shut down when it was running.
I have tried ti delete Catalyst and installing the beta 13.11.
I have a 7970 Sapphire and an fx-8350 amd processor.

This is usually due to AMD drivers crashing. Often it leaves a hs_err_pid crash log file on the desktop, but it can sometimes end up elsewhere. It usually contains some text saying the problematic frame is amdocl.dll (AMD OpenCL driver). Usually this is fixed by installing another Catalyst version. Sadly many of the 2013 versions are unstable.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
ccualumni
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
January 19, 2014, 06:42:56 PM
 #1360


CPU mining was obsoleted in 2011 and is completely useless now. It has been disabled in the latest version of Bitminter client.

GPU mining was obsoleted in 2013, and the electricity costs outweigh the income. Even though it is not profitable you could try it to learn how mining works. This is still supported in Bitminter client. But it appears the graphics card you have does not support OpenCL so it won't work on that computer. Either that or you don't have proper drivers installed. Try it on a computer with an AMD graphics card.

Real mining now is done with ASIC hardware:

https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison#ASIC


Thanks again for your help and creating an easy to use program.

I have been mining and I have actually made some money with you, but was wondering what it will take to get to the next step, which is to increase my mining power.

I understand that on my low end, I will not make much money but that will be something I worry about later.

Per the link, there are still several products that you can buy and mine with.

Would it be worth spending the $200 or so for a Single Blue Fury?
The Block Eruptor Fury is cheaper, yet shows a MHash rate of 5 times that of the Blue Fury. I am not sure if there is an issue with the pricing on Amazon or maybe they have reduced in pricing.


I can see this being worth putting $200-$200 into, but cannot afford the new equipment at $10k or higher.
I do realize that the low end equipment will not make me rich, but would like to make a buck or two.

Thank you
Pages: « 1 ... 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 [68] 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!