Bitcoin Forum
April 23, 2017, 02:06:50 PM *
News: If the forum does not load normally for you, please send me a traceroute.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 212873 times)
janonathon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 04:33:12 PM
 #1461

Edit, i messed with it some more and got it to load the bf1.inf file with the "but there's no signature" and everything wokring right and it now lives in COM113. But when i go to add it to Bitminter, COM113 times out every time. I used the Bit Fury support center forum (not enough bitminter problems though).

That's the right driver. You may want to uninstall Zadig and the other things you installed. I have never used Zadig myself but from what I understand it interferes with normal drivers.

The red fury often gets confused and just dies on you. To get it working again you have to unplug it, then plug it back in the USB port again. After that the client should be able to detect it and mine with it. There's also a reset button. In my experience this button doesn't actually do anything, but maybe that's just mine being broken.


I uninstalled everything else i had installed to it by plugging it in, deleting the driver, then unplugging it and replugging it back in until my computer didn't know what it was again (each time it deleted a different driver) It's still happily showing up as COM113 but it's never once even lit up for me or appeared in bitminter or bfgminer. Btw is there any bfgminer or cgminer that doesn't piss off your anti-virus? if so a link to it would be awesome. I'd rather see it working in bitminter though. I've unplugged and replugged it in used the reset button, the program button (which to my knowledge does nothing) while probing the port at various times. The only thing it HAS done is show up as  COM113 device in device manager. I got an Ice Fury Nano too because i guess i wanted to torture myself. They might both make a trip back to amazon if i can't get either to even blink a light at me.
1492956410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1492956410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1492956410
Reply with quote  #2

1492956410
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1492956410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1492956410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1492956410
Reply with quote  #2

1492956410
Report to moderator
1492956410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1492956410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1492956410
Reply with quote  #2

1492956410
Report to moderator
1492956410
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1492956410

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1492956410
Reply with quote  #2

1492956410
Report to moderator
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 09, 2014, 04:39:06 PM
 #1462

I uninstalled everything else i had installed to it by plugging it in, deleting the driver, then unplugging it and replugging it back in until my computer didn't know what it was again (each time it deleted a different driver) It's still happily showing up as COM113 but it's never once even lit up for me or appeared in bitminter or bfgminer. Btw is there any bfgminer or cgminer that doesn't piss off your anti-virus? if so a link to it would be awesome. I'd rather see it working in bitminter though. I've unplugged and replugged it in used the reset button, the program button (which to my knowledge does nothing) while probing the port at various times. The only thing it HAS done is show up as  COM113 device in device manager. I got an Ice Fury Nano too because i guess i wanted to torture myself. They might both make a trip back to amazon if i can't get either to even blink a light at me.

What does Bitminter client say when you probe COM113?

For the nanofury, try bfgminer. It's not supported in Bitminter client, at least not yet.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
janonathon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 08:51:42 PM
 #1463

I uninstalled everything else i had installed to it by plugging it in, deleting the driver, then unplugging it and replugging it back in until my computer didn't know what it was again (each time it deleted a different driver) It's still happily showing up as COM113 but it's never once even lit up for me or appeared in bitminter or bfgminer. Btw is there any bfgminer or cgminer that doesn't piss off your anti-virus? if so a link to it would be awesome. I'd rather see it working in bitminter though. I've unplugged and replugged it in used the reset button, the program button (which to my knowledge does nothing) while probing the port at various times. The only thing it HAS done is show up as  COM113 device in device manager. I got an Ice Fury Nano too because i guess i wanted to torture myself. They might both make a trip back to amazon if i can't get either to even blink a light at me.

What does Bitminter client say when you probe COM113?

For the nanofury, try bfgminer. It's not supported in Bitminter client, at least not yet.

When i probe COM113 in bitminter it times out. Or it says COM113 Timed out. more specifically.

In bfgminer  my nanofury, which I learned is just 'supported' in newer versions is running with 45% error and only at 1.28GH/s. The nanofury support forum is weak so i hope someone on google has some info, maybe you know what everyone needs to do to make it ACTUALLY supported. The Red Fury works on in bfgminer at 2.25GH/s, not the upper end of advertisement and at a relatively high error rate of 5.5% it kinda does just depends on which time you plug it in. These things are moody. Thanks for all your help so far!
lapah
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 121


View Profile
May 09, 2014, 09:49:57 PM
 #1464

Is there some sort of comparison chart? like what work is more rejected at certain pools.
janonathon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
May 24, 2014, 06:21:29 PM
 #1465

Will anyone please enlighten me as to where I'm supposed to enter a command line thread?

Example: bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u <USERNAME> -p <PWD> -S bfx:all --bxm-bits=54

If you can tell I'm trying to get one of these BiFury-ish BFx2 miners to work and I've seen command line suggestion after suggestion but am apparently way too late to the scene for ANYONE to mention where this goes.

BTW I'm on Windows 7x64 and have so far been spoiled by Bitminter's wonderful GUI mining software which handles all my Antminers and their overclocking on another machine. This computer is handling all the unsupported miners and those of "questionable functionality" preferably through bfgminer as i just haven't had any luck with cgminer.

Many Thanks to anyone who can help me.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2014, 07:37:31 PM
 #1466

In Windows the command line is available through the command prompt. Google how to open a command prompt.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
janonathon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
May 24, 2014, 09:25:42 PM
 #1467

Oh, i know how to use cmd.exe but I'm sure not getting any results entering in my example (with username, etc filled in, and my DOS is a little rusty since i was a kid when i used it.) People seem to find a way to enter it in near or launch the program with those parameters each time, but i can't seem to get .bat's to work or find a place for the extra info at the end in the .conf files. If you have any tips about that please let me know, otherwise thanks for the quick response. Wish i could get MY doctor to reply so quickly.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2014, 10:08:25 PM
 #1468

There is some info on the front page of bitminter.com about user name and password.

Make sure you are in the correct working directory when you type the command, otherwise you'll get a command not found error. So cd to the directory where your bfgminer files are.

Which error are you getting?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
janonathon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
May 24, 2014, 10:38:37 PM
 #1469

Just lots of paths unrecognized or program not there, even when i copy as text from the explorer bar. It's doesn't even think C:\Users\*username*\desktop exists for whatever reason. You're the only one with a user-friendly mining program, thanks for the Antminer support. I hope Bit Fury related stuff comes in the near future. I'll just keep messing with this and taking spaces out of folder names etc. Thanks for helping. I'll contact the seller who advertised "plug and play" and see if i can get my money back for some more ants instead since they are getting REAL cheap. It won't be long now until you'll need ATLEAST an S1 to mine anything significant and I don't have the wife's approval to drop that kinda cash on hardware and electricity, not until the city takes BC anyway. Thanks again for the help. Time to call it a night this evening though.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 24, 2014, 11:00:17 PM
 #1470

Type this command to switch directory:

cd C:\Users\*username*\desktop

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
janonathon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
May 25, 2014, 04:30:01 PM
 #1471

Geez, and here i though cd was a linux command. I haven't used DOS since i was a kid bc there was no windows but i've used linux more recently on pi's and such, but i don't like to mine on them since my minepeon got hacked, now when i go to the right folder and launch the application with the command string behind it (bfgminer.exe -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u <USERNAME> -p <PWD> -S bfx:all --bxm-bits=54) it just says "The system cannot find the file specified." Sad
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2014, 04:42:24 PM
 #1472

Sounds like you are not in the same directory as bfgminer.exe

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
janonathon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
May 25, 2014, 05:30:01 PM
 #1473

It launches bfgminer.exe if I take off the rest of it (-o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u <USERNAME> -p <PWD> -S bfx:all --bxm-bits=54) so I'm in the right place, it just doesn't like all that business at the end. It's still username_worker and I guess anything for password right?




Edit: this time i got bfgminer.exe --bxm-bits=54:unrecognized option
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 25, 2014, 06:26:34 PM
 #1474

Don't actually type the < and > symbols. If you type that command exactly like that then it will try to open a file named USERNAME. Since there is no such file it fails.

Here's an example bfgminer command:

bfgminer -o stratum+tcp://mint.bitminter.com:3333 -u user_worker -p X

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
janonathon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
May 25, 2014, 07:39:17 PM
 #1475

yeah, i had left the password as <PWD> then changed it to 123 instead, that's when i got the unrecognized option alert. I'm running it (the BFx2) out of the box, is there some better driver for it? It was once I installed that BF1 driver to the Red Fury that it just started working in BFGminer. Everyone seems to have different setups that work and a lot of people say to use Zadig, which i try to avoid at all costs, but they say that only works for cgminer which really doesn't like my computer for whatever reason. I don't know why they couldn't have just made this thing work off a COM port instead of whatever FTDI USB/COM combination that seems to be confusing everything including me.

Thanks for having this whole conversation with me, it's way more than I'd expect from the guy running the POOL for someone mining a lowly 60GH/s like myself.

Windows update just suggested i install something for my FTDI/COM something or other, maybe a little unplug and replug and it shows up. In bfgminer i mean, i've seen it in device manager this whole time as Single RS232-HS.

OK i probed the port COM120 in bfgminer and it tells me "FT_GetComPortNumber(0000000000003D84FF0 (0), 120)" which seems strange since i see that it's using COM120 in device manager.

I hope that means something.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 26, 2014, 05:33:38 PM
 #1476

User Zadig for cgminer, or normal drivers for anything else. Don't mix the two, choose one or the other.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
golfwidow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
May 27, 2014, 07:32:05 PM
 #1477

Please help! I'm trying to run Bitminter in a Windows 7 machine with a block erupter USB.

It says "no external devices detected" and "BFL drivers: http://www.ftdichip.com/drivers/VCP.htm ASICMiner and Antminer drivers: http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/pages/USBtoUARTBridgeVCPDrivers.aspx On Linux load FTDI driver: "sudo modprobe ftdi_sio vendor=0x0403 product=0x6014". You may lack access to serial ports (Ubuntu: "sudo usermod -a -G dialout USERNAME" then log out and back in).

Any help? I'm so confused at this point I could cry.
golfwidow
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
May 27, 2014, 07:47:13 PM
 #1478

Ok, while I was waiting I uninstalled then reinstalled the USB to UARTBridge driver, and it seems to be working now. At least the needle moved. Sorry for wasting everyones time.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2058


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
May 27, 2014, 09:08:48 PM
 #1479

Good stuff Smiley

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
janonathon
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55


View Profile
May 28, 2014, 07:45:05 PM
 #1480

Any idea what "FT_GetComPortNumber(0000000000003D84FF0 (0), 120)" error message in bfgminer is telling me to do? I tried changing the COM to 2 and got "FT_GetComPortNumber(0000000000003D84FF0 (0), 2)"
Pages: « 1 ... 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 [74] 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!