Bitcoin Forum
June 04, 2020, 08:45:04 PM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 220279 times)
GlenCarr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 03:20:31 AM
 #1281

Thank you for the assistance.

When I  log into the router (on .1.1) I can see blade as .1.254 connected to the router.  It won't open in the browser, however.

I have only tried to connect 1 at a time, but both are having the same problem.

Glen
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Cascaders28
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 03:31:04 AM
Last edit: December 24, 2013, 03:43:57 AM by Cascaders28
 #1282

Did you buy the blades new or used?

What are the specs on the PSU you're using?

And which version blades are these?

*Edited for additional questions.
GlenCarr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 03:47:46 AM
 #1283

They are used, powered off a 850W PSU.  They are Version 2 blades.

Thank you,

Glen
Cascaders28
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 04:10:36 AM
 #1284

We're quickly getting outside the realm of what I feel comfortable trying to provide advice on. A reset is probably where I'd go next if these were my own. You can see on this diagram that you can short 2 pins to reset the blade

http://www.asicminer-shop.de/wp-content/uploads/2013/09/AnleitungBladeNeu.jpg

This isn't my image, but it should be approx what you're looking at. I believe you're shorting 2-3 (NOT the Red circled ones here). You need to do this with power to the Blade.



I don't see why this would cause any damage or let any smoke out but again I'm no expert here. I'm not sure when you get out of noob jail but it might be worth giving Dogie's excellent thread about these blades a read through. There is a ton of information in here https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=205369.0 and once you're able to post outside of the newbie area I'm sure someone there can offer more insight if no one hops in here before then Smiley
freddyfarnsworth
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 238
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 04:27:14 AM
 #1285

DrHaribo,

I am with you, best support I have seen. Where do you find the time ?
Over the weekend and till now have read thousands of posts, learned what I needed.
I was at .287 mh when first started, GPU's (All Nivida) The two 3870x2's are my only AMD/ATI stuff
and you did not ever make the client for Stream)

After a week or so, I am up to .600 and not overheating with the asicminer .336

So I figured out I need 120gh to start Smiley

I have added a asicminer to see how that works, not as well as the gpu's (90+ bombs and a high reject of 138)
Also it does not show work finished in client on verbose, like the gpu's.

Getting alot of stale connections also.
2013.12.23 [19:53]  Connection failed: Connection timed out: no further information
2013.12.23 [19:53]  Connection failed: Connection timed out: no further information
2013.12.23 [19:56]  Connection failed: Connection timed out: no further information
2013.12.23 [19:58]  Connection failed: Connection timed out: no further information
2013.12.23 [20:06]  Icarus (COM3) ERROR: Icarus (COM3) ran out of work. Idling...

ect ect.. Seems the client is working however as hashrate is pretty steady.

Should be up to 1gh by next week Smiley 119 to go, then jump to 240 (I have simple wants)

Facinating hobby, have not done any world building or Game Dev in a week, and I was spending 12-16hrs a day on that... This may take over if we get a chance... If not maybe LiteCoin or NameCoin DogeCoin will be the next BitCoin for us late starters.

But I am stickin with you doc.... Great Site and Client, thanks for the pool, It gives us hope...
freddy

BTC: 1F1X9dN2PRortYaDkq89YJDbQ72i3F5N3h MEOW: KAbvy9jrrajvN5WLo7RWBsYqYfJKyN9WLf DOGE: DAyKSrTiVeRZaReTu1Cyf5Je6qPdKTuKKE
GlenCarr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 04:48:53 AM
 #1286

I don't know why this made a difference, but I used Google Chrome, and it worked instantly.  .05 BTC to my wife.

Thanks everyone,

Glen
MakuSoto
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 182
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 05:07:28 AM
 #1287

It probably took time for the card to start up the network interface maybe?

Those blades can be a bitch at times.
Cascaders28
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 01:26:17 PM
 #1288

I'm glad to hear you got it working Glen! Out of curiosity what browser were you trying the first times around?
GlenCarr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 01:40:08 AM
 #1289

Internet Explorer.

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1027


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 25, 2013, 11:13:20 AM
 #1290

2013.12.23 [19:53]  Connection failed: Connection timed out: no further information

Are you still having this issue? If so, could you send your IP address to operator@bitminter.com, then I can look into it on my side. Thanks.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
infinitybo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 28
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 25, 2013, 02:33:50 PM
 #1291

Bitminter is alright however the botnets looks evil with the network.
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 27, 2013, 07:41:25 PM
Last edit: December 27, 2013, 08:01:32 PM by NewbitNewbit
 #1292

Hi, real newbie question, i'm using block eruptors, not many, 6, but i'm just learning how it works, I bought them 1 day £20 on ebay, 2days later I go to buy 2 or 3 more and they are £60 each, WHAAAAT??   But that's another story, really what I want to know is,.....

In my worker settings it has several different ones with a default option, the 1 that i'm interested in is dificulty, it was at 2, I put it at 4, no bad results, so I changed it to 6, is there a rule of thumb for setting this as i'm guessing, 6 eruptors, set it at 6?HuhHuh

What should it be at for the best results for 6 usb eruptors or is that unrelated?

Thnx in advance.

Edit: I put it back to 4, as soon as the change in my worker took effect my Ghs dropped considerably and 1 kept stopping altogether then trying to start up again.

Trial and error, VERY INTERESTING, THINK SOME Nitro RC Helis and Planes and some electrics may be going on an auction near you, in order TO GET ME SOME DECENT HARDWARE (OOPS) Just noticed the caps as I type 1 finger still, per hand so getting better, and have to look at keys...LOL
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1027


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 28, 2013, 12:41:20 PM
 #1293

In my worker settings it has several different ones with a default option, the 1 that i'm interested in is dificulty, it was at 2, I put it at 4, no bad results, so I changed it to 6, is there a rule of thumb for setting this as i'm guessing, 6 eruptors, set it at 6?HuhHuh

As a rule of thumb you can set the difficulty to your hashrate in GH/s divided by 1.4. That's probably 1.x in your case. However the pool minimum is currently 2. You could just leave it at default. Setting a minimum difficulty is mostly useful for high hashrates like 100 GH/s and above.

Some more info on worker difficulty: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg3142713#msg3142713

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
lobonegro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 29, 2013, 09:00:10 PM
Last edit: December 29, 2013, 09:47:15 PM by lobonegro
 #1294

I am a newbie. bitminter
 does not work on my laptop
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1027


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 29, 2013, 11:00:41 PM
 #1295

I am a newbie. bitminter
 does not work on my laptop

Bitminter client? What happens when you try to start it?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
lobonegro
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 12:31:39 AM
 #1296

I am a newbie. bitminter
 does not work on my laptop

Bitminter client? What happens when you try to start it?

I get these messages

2013.12.30 [00:32] BitMinter Client v1.4.3 started
2013.12.30 [00:32] No OpenCL-compatible GPUs detected
2013.12.30 [00:32] Probing all ports for external devices
2013.12.30 [00:32]  Icarus detection on COM3 failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2013.12.30 [00:32]  Icarus detection on COM3 failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2013.12.30 [00:32]  Icarus detection on COM3 failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2013.12.30 [00:32]  Probe of port COM3 failed: timeout
2013.12.30 [00:32] No external devices detected.
2013.12.30 [00:32]  No devices to start! Please connect mining hardware to USB port(s) and use devices menu to probe for them.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1027


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2013, 11:05:04 PM
 #1297

I get these messages

2013.12.30 [00:32] BitMinter Client v1.4.3 started
2013.12.30 [00:32] No OpenCL-compatible GPUs detected
2013.12.30 [00:32] Probing all ports for external devices
2013.12.30 [00:32]  Icarus detection on COM3 failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2013.12.30 [00:32]  Icarus detection on COM3 failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2013.12.30 [00:32]  Icarus detection on COM3 failed. Expected nonce 0x00000109 but got 0x5546CE19.
2013.12.30 [00:32]  Probe of port COM3 failed: timeout
2013.12.30 [00:32] No external devices detected.
2013.12.30 [00:32]  No devices to start! Please connect mining hardware to USB port(s) and use devices menu to probe for them.

Ok, so CPU mining which was obsoleted in 2011 has been disabled in Bitminter client. It won't use your CPU for mining.

GPU mining, while already obsolete, is still supported (it's useful to learn how mining works, even though the electricity spent will cost more than what you earn). But you don't have an OpenCL-compatible GPU (graphics card) on this computer.

Finally it looks for ASIC hardware. It finds something on COM3, but it's either not bitcoin mining hardware, or it's not functioning correctly.

This leaves you with no hardware to mine on.

See this list for suitable ASIC hardware to use for bitcoin mining: https://en.bitcoin.it/wiki/Mining_hardware_comparison#ASIC

If you already bought some bitcoin hardware (maybe that's a block erupter on COM3?) then perhaps it's not getting enough power - that's a common problem with the block erupter devices.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
MajorK
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 30, 2013, 11:06:25 PM
 #1298

Dr. Haribo,

New to the forum, so not sure if I can send personal messages here just yet, but thought I would jump on this thread and see if I can raise you...Been mining at 600G/hs+ since last night on Bitminter and today...

Have my machine and a newly aquired machine pointed at the pool from two different geographic locations.

I see the G/Has rate up, but no income produced for the whole day. Are the machines in both locations in need of a reboot, or will the income show up after the work is confirmed? A bit new to mining so need a little clarification to see if I need to do anything or stand fast and it will correct itself.

Kindly advise.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1027


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 30, 2013, 11:16:51 PM
 #1299

Dr. Haribo,

New to the forum, so not sure if I can send personal messages here just yet, but thought I would jump on this thread and see if I can raise you...Been mining at 600G/hs+ since last night on Bitminter and today...

Have my machine and a newly aquired machine pointed at the pool from two different geographic locations.

I see the G/Has rate up, but no income produced for the whole day. Are the machines in both locations in need of a reboot, or will the income show up after the work is confirmed? A bit new to mining so need a little clarification to see if I need to do anything or stand fast and it will correct itself.

Kindly advise.

We found 7 blocks so far today and 3 of them are confirmed. So you should see some income already even if you turned off the prepay perk.

Do you see your hashrate on the website? In the live stats or on the workers page, or the shifts page?

Note that pay will seem a bit slow at first, more info here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg2769824#msg2769824
But you should have something at this point if you've been mining since yesterday. If you want me to check into it more closely please use the contact page on the website to send a message, and make sure you fill in the correct user name.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
January 03, 2014, 12:06:49 PM
 #1300

Hi, another Newb Question, will these newer USB Devices AntMiner/Blue/redFury etc. work in a USB Hub alongside the basic block eruptors I have? They could massivelly improve my Ghs on the little £ that I have, I don't want to sell some of my RC Gear to find they are incompatible.

Thanks for any help.

p.s I get a message saying I posted less than x amount of seconds ago when I havn't logged in for at least a day or 2?
Pages: « 1 ... 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 [65] 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!