Bitcoin Forum
July 12, 2020, 02:58:18 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 [64] 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 220327 times)
zcomo13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 07:19:21 AM
 #1261

I have a bitfury miner that will not connect anymore. Bitminter client is giving me a times out error.

Is the miner dead?
1594522698
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594522698

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594522698
Reply with quote  #2

1594522698
Report to moderator
1594522698
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594522698

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594522698
Reply with quote  #2

1594522698
Report to moderator
Best ratesfor crypto
EXCHANGE
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1594522698
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1594522698

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1594522698
Reply with quote  #2

1594522698
Report to moderator
sirlimpy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 03:39:12 PM
 #1262

Do you have any plans in the future to expand your merged mining support to other alt coins?
Onews1990
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 362
Merit: 100



View Profile
December 17, 2013, 04:33:03 PM
 #1263

So i recently set up my account on bitminter.com and started using the Bitminter miner and I can see that its getting proof of work accepted by server and all of that stuff but my balance on the website is not changing, only the unconfirmed for NMC and the future for both BTC and NMC are changing. I have my account info set up on the miner as well. Thoughts?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 05:57:02 PM
 #1264

I have a bitfury miner that will not connect anymore. Bitminter client is giving me a times out error.

Is the miner dead?

Did you test it with bfgminer?

Do you have any plans in the future to expand your merged mining support to other alt coins?

Not currently. devcoin (centralized coin with a central dude giving most of the coins to his friends) and ixcoin (an old pre-mine scam that just won't die completely) seem pretty much worthless. Maybe in the future if there is something supporting merged mining that is of value and/or that is actually useful.

So i recently set up my account on bitminter.com and started using the Bitminter miner and I can see that its getting proof of work accepted by server and all of that stuff but my balance on the website is not changing, only the unconfirmed for NMC and the future for both BTC and NMC are changing. I have my account info set up on the miner as well. Thoughts?

You get paid when blocks are found. Right now we're on an unlucky round. This evens out with lucky rounds in the long term.

More info on payouts here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg2769824#msg2769824



▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
zcomo13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:35:44 AM
 #1265

I have a bitfury miner that will not connect anymore. Bitminter client is giving me a times out error.

Is the miner dead?

Did you test it with bfgminer?


Yes I have confirmed all 3 of my bitfury miners work, however it is almost impossible to get all three to connect to bitminter. They all switch off failing.

Is there a fix to this?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2013, 09:59:16 AM
 #1266

Yes I have confirmed all 3 of my bitfury miners work, however it is almost impossible to get all three to connect to bitminter. They all switch off failing.

Is there a fix to this?

What exactly happens? In bfgminer they work fine, but in Bitminter client you have problems detecting all 3? Only 1 or 2 get detected? Or they all 3 get detected but fail after mining for a while?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
BitLoverz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 08:31:09 PM
 #1267

Mining is long dead for the common man
sheldonkennedy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51
Merit: 0


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2013, 04:37:41 AM
 #1268

I've been mining for a little while on bitminter, they've been great. But like said before, mining now is kinda not worth your time.
hellohelo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 05:07:06 AM
 #1269

Hi.. I'm new to mining. Currently running USB erupters to mine on Bitminter. Heard from other forumers - usb erupters not worth to invest anymore in mining? Looking for a good upgrade. Any hardware to recommend which is affordable to mine on Bitminter?

NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 03:23:21 AM
 #1270

Hi, I can still log in but I cannot get the Minter app to start, I noticed it had stopped when I came in, I went out abt 9 am UK time and came back about 12 noon UK time, I still cannot get the App/Minter/Engine to start, I have tried re-intalling Java, a re-boot, cleared cache, and the usual other try its!!

Are you unable to launch the app? Or does it fail to mine when you click engine start within the Bitminter client?


Hi, sorry for not replying, it doesn't matter I spilled a drink on my laptop and killed it, I think it wasn't mining once started, that is still a problem on the older laptop i'm using, Vista AMD , HOWEVER, 1.3.2 is working fine, numbers on the client are way off but on bitminter they are spot on for the number of eruptors i'm using.
But the latest client wont even acknowledge they exist, sometimes it finds them and gives errors, other times it doesn't find them?

But, safe to say, i have no liquid close.
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 09:13:40 PM
 #1271

Could not get my client(any of them) to mine for about half an hour, 2nd time today but first time a restart sorted it out.

This time after trying everything I simply unticked port 80 and it all jumped back to life.This was after trying everything I could think of involving restarts mainly.

I see others in top 50 are way off on their G/Hshs , maybe This could help?

Disclaimer: I'm as techie as Paris Hilton
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2013, 10:03:12 PM
 #1272

We are under ddos attack again. Some users are experiencing problems connecting because they get filtered along with the attackers. We are working on improving the filtering right now to prevent this from happening. Working on this right now.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 10:31:16 PM
 #1273

We are under ddos attack again. Some users are experiencing problems connecting because they get filtered along with the attackers. We are working on improving the filtering right now to prevent this from happening. Working on this right now.

Excellent, Great Site you have, others must hate it, if it wasn't for bitminter i'd probably still be faffing about with "how to" vids from 12 year olds on you tube.   lol

Cheers!
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 22, 2013, 10:38:40 PM
 #1274

Thanks for the support, guys.

We are back to over 9000 connected users. Looking good Smiley

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
Xinerama
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 03:16:00 AM
 #1275

Hello,
I'm using Ubuntu 13.10 (64bit) and
Quote
Current 'best' version is '/usr/lib/jvm/java-7-openjdk-amd64/jre/bin/javaws'
.
Whenever I start the client I get this Security Warning.
http://imageshack.us/a/img132/8706/i7n7.png
I either use the command line. (Which is in my Startup Applications)
Code:
javaws http://bitminter.com/client/bitminter.jnlp
or click on the desktop icon which executes.
Code:
javaws "/home/elias/.icedtea/cache/1/https/bitminter.com/client/bitminter.jnlp"

Since I already have the client's icon on my desktop how can I get rid of this warning?
Thank you.
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2013, 12:04:02 PM
 #1276

Since I already have the client's icon on my desktop how can I get rid of this warning?

First open the Java Control Panel. There are various ways to do this on various operating systems. One technique that works on every OS is from the command line. Open a command prompt (Windows) or Terminal window (Linux, Mac) and type
Code:
javaws -viewer
This opens both the Java Control Panel and the Java Cache Viewer. Simply close the cache viewer and you are left with the control panel.

In the control panel select the "advanced" tab and go down to "shortcut creation". This is usually set to "prompt user if hinted". This means that if the application hints that it likes to have a shortcut then a dialog will pop up asking if you want a shortcut. You'll need to change this to one of the "always" options or the one "never allow" option. "Always allow" means you get a shortcut for every webstart application you run. "Always allow if hinted" means you get shortcuts for every webstart app you run that hints that a shortcut should be created. Finally "never allow" means that shortcuts are never created.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
Xinerama
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 23, 2013, 01:07:07 PM
 #1277

My Java Control Pane was IcedTea Web Control Panel. For some reason when I went to
Code:
javaws -viewer
This opens only the Certificates. Weird.

Thanks to your descriptive explanation of what I should be looking for, I was able to use the IcedTea Wed Control Panel.
http://img607.imageshack.us/img607/1299/6t91.png

Thanks.  Grin
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2702
Merit: 1030


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 23, 2013, 02:52:42 PM
 #1278

My Java Control Pane was IcedTea Web Control Panel. For some reason when I went to
Code:
javaws -viewer
This opens only the Certificates. Weird.

Thanks to your descriptive explanation of what I should be looking for, I was able to use the IcedTea Wed Control Panel.

Of course there had to be one system that works differently from everything else so that there is no one method you can rely on everywhere. Brilliant. Wink

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com 2011-2020
GlenCarr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 12
Merit: 0


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 02:05:32 AM
 #1279

Hopefully someone can help me, I have spent the last 2 days trying to figure this out.

I just bought 2 ASIC blades, to jump into bitcoins as a hobby.

I have one of them hooked up, and can see it when I log into my Verizon FIOS router, but when I type 192.168.1.254:8000 in the search bar of Internet Explorer, I don't get the screen on the Guide.  It searches for it for a while then shows a search result.

Can someone PLEASE help me, the first .05 BTC to the person that helps me figure this out.

Glen
Cascaders28
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 196
Merit: 100


View Profile
December 24, 2013, 03:15:08 AM
 #1280

Hopefully someone can help me, I have spent the last 2 days trying to figure this out.

I just bought 2 ASIC blades, to jump into bitcoins as a hobby.

I have one of them hooked up, and can see it when I log into my Verizon FIOS router, but when I type 192.168.1.254:8000 in the search bar of Internet Explorer, I don't get the screen on the Guide.  It searches for it for a while then shows a search result.

Can someone PLEASE help me, the first .05 BTC to the person that helps me figure this out.

Glen

Let me preface this by saying I don't know much about configuring the blades - I'm just offering this from a basic networking standpoint.

Did you buy these new or used? If you bought them used its possible the previous owner changed the IP address and 192.168.1.254 is no longer correct. If you purchased them new or are sure that is the address make sure that you don't try to connect them both at the same time, until you've changed the address to something else. If both are connected with the same IP address they will conflict and you won't be able to hit the config page.

Based on the information you provided that is where I'd start.
Pages: « 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 [64] 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!