Bitcoin Forum
December 07, 2016, 02:29:40 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: « 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 [64] 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BitMinter.com * Optional Custom Miner, PPLNS, Merged mining, Newbie-Friendly! *  (Read 208829 times)
Agumo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
December 14, 2013, 11:52:46 AM
 #1261

This program is amazing. Thanks a lot Smiley
"I'm sure that in 20 years there will either be very large transaction volume or no volume." -- Satoshi
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
vvvortex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 01:36:12 AM
 #1262

Got a Newbie question...I've been using Bitminter for the last 3 weeks or so, at first with CPU/GPU, and over the last three days with a couple of Block Erupter Cubes.  My issue is that I would be mining just fine except for about a day or so, my IPv4 Address started incrementing... XXX.XXX.1.83 to XXX.XXX.1.84 to XXX.xxx.1.85, etc. every 6-8 hours.  With each increment I have to go into the Cube page to update the Pool Addresses in order to mine.

Is there a way to keep the address constant, so I don't have to keep updating the Cubes?  Thanks for any replies!
caminilegroup
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Close your eyes and see the awesome avatar!


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 01:48:29 AM
 #1263

Got a Newbie question...I've been using Bitminter for the last 3 weeks or so, at first with CPU/GPU, and over the last three days with a couple of Block Erupter Cubes.  My issue is that I would be mining just fine except for about a day or so, my IPv4 Address started incrementing... XXX.XXX.1.83 to XXX.XXX.1.84 to XXX.xxx.1.85, etc. every 6-8 hours.  With each increment I have to go into the Cube page to update the Pool Addresses in order to mine.

Is there a way to keep the address constant, so I don't have to keep updating the Cubes?  Thanks for any replies!

If you are referring to your internal address, 192.168.1.x then yes, change it to static / manual.

You need to look in your setting on your router to see the scope / range, and set the ip outside the scope

If your scope is say 192.168.1.50-254 then you could assign your cube to something in the 192.168.1.2-49 range.

You could also change the lease time to suit your needs, instead of 6 hours.

Now, if you are referring to your public ip, you need to question why it is rotating every 6-8 hours, that shouldn't happen except every week or if restarted.

BTC : 1QANHjH7wLGv6fJbUtKyjCVQCig3nzo7di
vvvortex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:13:49 AM
 #1264

Thanks, that really helped!  I logged onto my Netgear wireless router, and found out that I was two firmware updates behind.  I updated it and made my IP static rather than dynamic...That seems to do the trick so far.  We'll see in 24 hours or so.

Thanks again!
caminilegroup
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42

Close your eyes and see the awesome avatar!


View Profile WWW
December 15, 2013, 02:23:32 AM
 #1265

Thanks, that really helped!  I logged onto my Netgear wireless router, and found out that I was two firmware updates behind.  I updated it and made my IP static rather than dynamic...That seems to do the trick so far.  We'll see in 24 hours or so.

Thanks again!

Glad to see it helped. As long as it was the internal ip issues, and you set them static you should have any issues anymore.

BTC : 1QANHjH7wLGv6fJbUtKyjCVQCig3nzo7di
vvvortex
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100


View Profile
December 15, 2013, 02:42:05 PM
 #1266

A further update...I went into my wireless adapter properties and unchecked the box letting my computer shut it down to save power.  Did the final trick.  Mining continuously now! Thanks again!
kirax
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 77


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2013, 11:07:56 PM
 #1267

I have not been able to connect to mint.bitminter.com since sometime this morning, directly with cgminer or with a stratum proxy. Trying even to telnet directly to mint.bitminter.com on 3333, 8332, 80, or 5050 results in a connection timeout. I have reloaded the page at https://bitminter.com many times without any problems, although the live stats popup (on the "me" tab) shows no gauge image. Is there a problem? The site seems to be indicating other people are submitting work...

*note this is all on a setup that has been functioning for months now

VPS, shared, dedicated hosting at: electronstorm.ca. No bitcoin payment for that yet, but bitcoins possible for general IT, and mining/GPGPU rigs. PM for details.
yoyoyoda
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2013, 11:12:51 PM
 #1268

Looks nice.  Grin

Dogelist: Dogecoin market
http://dogelist.com

Pls donate doge:
D9E3dKNUb7cnr4guAmFfGd2aHaJAWL9NGj
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 16, 2013, 11:16:45 PM
 #1269

I have not been able to connect to mint.bitminter.com since sometime this morning, directly with cgminer or with a stratum proxy. Trying even to telnet directly to mint.bitminter.com on 3333, 8332, 80, or 5050 results in a connection timeout. I have reloaded the page at https://bitminter.com many times without any problems, although the live stats popup (on the "me" tab) shows no gauge image. Is there a problem? The site seems to be indicating other people are submitting work...

*note this is all on a setup that has been functioning for months now

Contact me at operator@bitminter.com and let me know which IP you are having trouble connecting from.

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
zcomo13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 07:19:21 AM
 #1270

I have a bitfury miner that will not connect anymore. Bitminter client is giving me a times out error.

Is the miner dead?
sirlimpy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 03:39:12 PM
 #1271

Do you have any plans in the future to expand your merged mining support to other alt coins?
Onews1990
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 212


View Profile
December 17, 2013, 04:33:03 PM
 #1272

So i recently set up my account on bitminter.com and started using the Bitminter miner and I can see that its getting proof of work accepted by server and all of that stuff but my balance on the website is not changing, only the unconfirmed for NMC and the future for both BTC and NMC are changing. I have my account info set up on the miner as well. Thoughts?

DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 17, 2013, 05:57:02 PM
 #1273

I have a bitfury miner that will not connect anymore. Bitminter client is giving me a times out error.

Is the miner dead?

Did you test it with bfgminer?

Do you have any plans in the future to expand your merged mining support to other alt coins?

Not currently. devcoin (centralized coin with a central dude giving most of the coins to his friends) and ixcoin (an old pre-mine scam that just won't die completely) seem pretty much worthless. Maybe in the future if there is something supporting merged mining that is of value and/or that is actually useful.

So i recently set up my account on bitminter.com and started using the Bitminter miner and I can see that its getting proof of work accepted by server and all of that stuff but my balance on the website is not changing, only the unconfirmed for NMC and the future for both BTC and NMC are changing. I have my account info set up on the miner as well. Thoughts?

You get paid when blocks are found. Right now we're on an unlucky round. This evens out with lucky rounds in the long term.

More info on payouts here: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=27062.msg2769824#msg2769824



▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
zcomo13
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 03:35:44 AM
 #1274

I have a bitfury miner that will not connect anymore. Bitminter client is giving me a times out error.

Is the miner dead?

Did you test it with bfgminer?


Yes I have confirmed all 3 of my bitfury miners work, however it is almost impossible to get all three to connect to bitminter. They all switch off failing.

Is there a fix to this?
DrHaribo
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1960


Bitminter.com Operator


View Profile WWW
December 18, 2013, 09:59:16 AM
 #1275

Yes I have confirmed all 3 of my bitfury miners work, however it is almost impossible to get all three to connect to bitminter. They all switch off failing.

Is there a fix to this?

What exactly happens? In bfgminer they work fine, but in Bitminter client you have problems detecting all 3? Only 1 or 2 get detected? Or they all 3 get detected but fail after mining for a while?

▶▶▶ Bitminter.com - Your trusted mining pool since 2011.
BitLoverz
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 8


View Profile
December 18, 2013, 08:31:09 PM
 #1276

Mining is long dead for the common man
sheldonkennedy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 51


View Profile WWW
December 19, 2013, 04:37:41 AM
 #1277

I've been mining for a little while on bitminter, they've been great. But like said before, mining now is kinda not worth your time.

hellohelo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
December 19, 2013, 05:07:06 AM
 #1278

Hi.. I'm new to mining. Currently running USB erupters to mine on Bitminter. Heard from other forumers - usb erupters not worth to invest anymore in mining? Looking for a good upgrade. Any hardware to recommend which is affordable to mine on Bitminter?

NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
December 21, 2013, 03:23:21 AM
 #1279

Hi, I can still log in but I cannot get the Minter app to start, I noticed it had stopped when I came in, I went out abt 9 am UK time and came back about 12 noon UK time, I still cannot get the App/Minter/Engine to start, I have tried re-intalling Java, a re-boot, cleared cache, and the usual other try its!!

Are you unable to launch the app? Or does it fail to mine when you click engine start within the Bitminter client?


Hi, sorry for not replying, it doesn't matter I spilled a drink on my laptop and killed it, I think it wasn't mining once started, that is still a problem on the older laptop i'm using, Vista AMD , HOWEVER, 1.3.2 is working fine, numbers on the client are way off but on bitminter they are spot on for the number of eruptors i'm using.
But the latest client wont even acknowledge they exist, sometimes it finds them and gives errors, other times it doesn't find them?

But, safe to say, i have no liquid close.
NewbitNewbit
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 16


View Profile
December 22, 2013, 09:13:40 PM
 #1280

Could not get my client(any of them) to mine for about half an hour, 2nd time today but first time a restart sorted it out.

This time after trying everything I simply unticked port 80 and it all jumped back to life.This was after trying everything I could think of involving restarts mainly.

I see others in top 50 are way off on their G/Hshs , maybe This could help?

Disclaimer: I'm as techie as Paris Hilton
Pages: « 1 ... 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 [64] 65 66 67 68 69 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!