Bitcoin Forum
August 24, 2019, 07:52:01 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.18.0 [Torrent] (New!)
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 ... 164 »
  Print  
Author Topic: [Setup & Troubleshoot] Bitmain AntMiner S1 180GH/S miner  (Read 447801 times)
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 10:52:13 PM
 #1361

I got my device and started it up, it ran great for the first day then the hashing dropped by 50%. I looked at miner status and saw that I had the "xxxooo xxooxx" problem. I shut it down, rebooted, problem solved. Eh, not quite, happened again later and within a few days my miner stopped hashing altogether. It was still running but when I tried to check the miner status it logged me out of the webui. I logged back in and the miner status page was blank.

The device responds to ping but when I try a command via webui or ssh it stops responding and typically logs me out. I then have to log in again to complete the action. I'm unable to update firmware, the miner still isn't hashing, and the logs show no errors that I can detect and all services appear to be running.

Has anyone had an issue like this? I've contacted Bitmain support but they have basically been non-responsive other than "we're researching it" whatever that means.

It sounds to me like you have an IP conflict.  Another device got assigned the IP address that you assigned to the Ant, and when you connect to the IP address, there's no ssh-server or web-server on that IP address awaiting the connection.

Try to see on your router what are the devices connected and if you can, maybe you can disconnect some of the wifi-connected devices (ie tablets/cell phones/laptops).


halu
1566633121
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1566633121

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1566633121
Reply with quote  #2

1566633121
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
roy7
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 448
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 11:01:08 PM
 #1362

Should I put a sheet of cardboard or something under the miner so the air from the fan will go all the way through it instead of escaping out the bottom before blowing over the back end of the heatsinks?
efarah2549
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 11:07:42 PM
 #1363

Is there a factory reset button?
Easy2Mine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 500


einc.io


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 11:11:12 PM
 #1364

Yes, look at the controlerboard.
Small button.

palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 12, 2014, 11:12:14 PM
 #1365

Is there a factory reset button?

yes

https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=344970.280

halu
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 13, 2014, 12:15:00 AM
 #1366

Received 6 Ants today and I can't open the web interface of the 3rd one.
I tried resetting it with the button and still nothing Sad

The first 2 are running great and I did exactly the same thing with the 3rd one - plug the PCI-E cables + ethernet and then power one. I use a 16 port switch.

I started 2 Ants on the same PSU comparing the flashing lights: they were the same. Just the one, which I have already setup with pool details started hashing and the other one cannot be accessed Sad

Any ideas?
BotwinBG
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 574
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 12:22:05 AM
 #1367

PIC32MX250.hex and antMiner_openwrt20140207.bin . Is it enough flashing antMiner_openwrt20140207.bin ? What is the purpose of PIC32MX250.hex and how/when do you flash it?

Does the cgminer miner included finally support bfgminer proxying ?
Prelude
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1568
Merit: 1000



View Profile
February 13, 2014, 01:38:33 AM
 #1368

More than enough, I run 2 overclocked (400MHz) ants on a single Corsair AX860i.

Curious, are you behind 110v or 230v? Supposedly PSUs 'perform better' with 230v?




They're on 240v right now, but it would work on 120v also. 240v makes the PSU a little more efficient and it's a little less hard on the internal components.
efarah2549
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 01:53:00 AM
Last edit: February 13, 2014, 10:47:49 PM by efarah2549
 #1369

Ive tried reseting everything and running through it again but 192.168.1.99 still brings up nothing.  Is there something I need to do to set up my network to access 192.168.1.x I feel like I'm missing an important step which is being glossed over here, can someone please help

EDIT: I solved the problem the issue was conflicting networks trying to search the web, once I disconnected from the internet I was finally able to directly communicate with the device and set it up
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 13, 2014, 02:05:28 AM
 #1370

Received 6 Ants today and I can't open the web interface of the 3rd one.
I tried resetting it with the button and still nothing Sad

The first 2 are running great and I did exactly the same thing with the 3rd one - plug the PCI-E cables + ethernet and then power one. I use a 16 port switch.

I started 2 Ants on the same PSU comparing the flashing lights: they were the same. Just the one, which I have already setup with pool details started hashing and the other one cannot be accessed Sad

Any ideas?

Success: miner is now working.
I don't know what fixed but exactly, but I reconnected all cables and voilla = it is hashing now.
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 13, 2014, 02:05:55 AM
 #1371

Ive tried reseting everything and running through it again but 192.168.1.99 still brings up nothing.  Is there something I need to do to set up my network to access 192.168.1.x I feel like I'm missing an important step which is being glossed over here, can someone please help

What is your home network?
Is the 3rd digit the same as the miner?
192.168.1.x
smithytzu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2014, 02:13:14 AM
 #1372

Can someone help a brother out...

This AntMiner is driving me crazy, I've got it setup on my network, logged into the web interface fine, but no matter what mining settings I put on the page, miner status shows nothing!

Just says:

This section contains no values yet

I've gone into the network diagnostics page and I can run both DNS and Pings on Slushs Pool, so it's definitely got a internet connection, rebooted, power on/off, no mining Sad any help?



Is there something I'm missing?

BTCCard.com.au - The EFTPOS Bitcoin card for Australia and beyond.  Sell some of your BTC for an EFTPOS Card today!
smithytzu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2014, 02:23:56 AM
 #1373

OK, So I plugged my second one in and it's worked straight away.  It also seems a bit quieter than my other one, fan it a bit more quiet.

What should I do with my unit from above? factory reset and try again?

BTCCard.com.au - The EFTPOS Bitcoin card for Australia and beyond.  Sell some of your BTC for an EFTPOS Card today!
palawan
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 386
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 02:25:27 AM
 #1374

Can someone help a brother out...

This AntMiner is driving me crazy, I've got it setup on my network, logged into the web interface fine, but no matter what mining settings I put on the page, miner status shows nothing!

Just says:

This section contains no values yet

I've gone into the network diagnostics page and I can run both DNS and Pings on Slushs Pool, so it's definitely got a internet connection, rebooted, power on/off, no mining Sad any help?



Is there something I'm missing?

Is it possible your router is blocking outbound connection to TCP port  3334 or 3333?

I know on our work network/wifi, we have a limited set of ports that can go out and I have to use VPN to non-standard TCP/UDP ports.

EDIT:  nvm as I see your post.   factory reset is probably it.

halu
Easy2Mine
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 854
Merit: 500


einc.io


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 02:33:48 AM
 #1375

@ CYPER

I was searching webshops for high end PSU to power the new Ants I ordered from BITMAIN.
Every highend PSU with a decent price was sold out.
People are buying in mass highend PSU, I never saw high end PSU sold out, not even in the GPU era.
Only Enermax Platimax PSU with more than 1200 watt was available.
Those Platimax are not worth for those prices.
I remember that you highly recommend EVGA Supernova G2 PSU.
I never used EVGA before, those Supernova G2 was the only high end that is immediately available.
Although I never have heard of Super Flower, the OEM that made EVGA Supernova G2 PSU, I decide
to give it a try.

I must say, I don't regret it.
The build quality is very good and the red sleeved cables are very sexy.
And best of all, the price is FUCKING good compared with other brands.

smithytzu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2014, 02:40:39 AM
 #1376

Can someone help a brother out...

This AntMiner is driving me crazy, I've got it setup on my network, logged into the web interface fine, but no matter what mining settings I put on the page, miner status shows nothing!

Just says:

This section contains no values yet

I've gone into the network diagnostics page and I can run both DNS and Pings on Slushs Pool, so it's definitely got a internet connection, rebooted, power on/off, no mining Sad any help?



Is there something I'm missing?

Is it possible your router is blocking outbound connection to TCP port  3334 or 3333?

I know on our work network/wifi, we have a limited set of ports that can go out and I have to use VPN to non-standard TCP/UDP ports.

EDIT:  nvm as I see your post.   factory reset is probably it.


Thanks I've now got two running fine, so my first one was definetely a bit of a dud, I'll try the factory reset and see what happens

BTCCard.com.au - The EFTPOS Bitcoin card for Australia and beyond.  Sell some of your BTC for an EFTPOS Card today!
Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1442
Merit: 1020


Christian Antkow


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 02:56:11 AM
 #1377

My two latest Antminers arrived this evening, and I crapped myself a little bit when the fans didn't spin up automatically on power-up.

Seems the latest batches wait for a certain temperature before spinning up.
CYPER
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 770
Merit: 500



View Profile
February 13, 2014, 03:06:26 AM
 #1378

@ CYPER

I was searching webshops for high end PSU to power the new Ants I ordered from BITMAIN.
Every highend PSU with a decent price was sold out.
People are buying in mass highend PSU, I never saw high end PSU sold out, not even in the GPU era.
Only Enermax Platimax PSU with more than 1200 watt was available.
Those Platimax are not worth for those prices.
I remember that you highly recommend EVGA Supernova G2 PSU.
I never used EVGA before, those Supernova G2 was the only high end that is immediately available.
Although I never have heard of Super Flower, the OEM that made EVGA Supernova G2 PSU, I decide
to give it a try.

I must say, I don't regret it.
The build quality is very good and the red sleeved cables are very sexy.
And best of all, the price is FUCKING good compared with other brands.

I concur Smiley
Best PSU for the money.
smithytzu
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 72
Merit: 10


View Profile WWW
February 13, 2014, 03:08:27 AM
 #1379

OK so My first Ant appears no good, it's fan is running at max as soon as its turned on and while the interface works fine the miner status never displays anything, could some kind of temperature component be no good and hence why CGminer isn't mining?

Anyone else had the same problem, factory reset seems to do nothing?

BTCCard.com.au - The EFTPOS Bitcoin card for Australia and beyond.  Sell some of your BTC for an EFTPOS Card today!
minternj
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 434
Merit: 250


View Profile
February 13, 2014, 03:16:55 AM
 #1380

Did you make sure all the ribbon cables are connected tightly?

Warning about Nitrogensports.eu
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=709114.0
Pages: « 1 ... 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 [69] 70 71 72 73 74 75 76 77 78 79 80 81 82 83 84 85 86 87 88 89 90 91 92 93 94 95 96 97 98 99 100 101 102 103 104 105 106 107 108 109 110 111 112 113 114 115 116 117 118 119 ... 164 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!