Bitcoin Forum
July 06, 2015, 05:50:38 PM *
News: ♦♦♦ If you are using any wallet other than Bitcoin Core 0.10.x or 0.9.5, then you should not trust incoming transactions until they have ~30 confirmations. More info.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
Author Topic: BITMAIN Antminer S1 support and OverClocking thread  (Read 112635 times)
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288


FUCK JOSH, JODY, SONNY Butterflylabs SCAMMERS


View Profile

Ignore
November 27, 2013, 02:38:14 AM
 #1

This thread is for support related discussions of the BITMAIN Antminer S2 hashing device

How to overclock your miner to 400MHz / 205GH/s. My suggestion is to clock them at 375. 400 is a bit too harsh on the voltage regulator.
All clock speeds including 375MHz work on both revision of boards.

The miner will draw 500 - 525Watts at the wall (110V mains) after this setting

A) ssh into your miner

B) edit the following file
/etc/config/asic-freq

C) change timeout to 36, freq_value to '0780', 'chip_freq' to 400.
For miners with build date 2013/11/4
Code:
root@antMiner2:/etc/config# vim asic-freq

package 'cgminer'

config 'asic-freq' 'default'
        #option 'freq_value'      '0780'        #400M

        #option 'freq_value'      '4e81'        #375M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '375'
        #option 'timeout'       '37'

        #option 'freq_value'    '4d81'  #350M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '350'
        option 'timeout'        '36'
        #option 'freq_value'    '4c81'  #325M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '325'
        option 'freq_value'     '0780'  #350M
        option 'chip_freq'      '400'
        #option 'freq_value'    '0580'  #300M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '300'
        #option 'freq_value'    '0981'  #250M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '250'
        #option 'freq_value'    '4f02'  #190M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '190'

For miners with build date 2013/11/18
Code:

package 'cgminer'

config 'asic-freq' 'default'
        option 'freq_value'      '4f81'        #400M
        option 'chip_freq'     '400'
        option 'timeout'       '35'

        #option 'freq_value'      '4e81'        #375M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '375'
        #option 'timeout'       '37'

        #option 'freq_value'     '4d81'  #350M
        #option 'chip_freq'      '350'
        #option 'timeout'        '40'

        #option 'freq_value'    '4c81'  #325M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '325'
        #option 'timeout'       '40'

        #option 'freq_value'    '0b81'  #300M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '300'
        #option 'timeout'       '45'

        #option 'freq_value'    '0981'  #250M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '250'
        #option 'timeout'       '55'

        #option 'freq_value'    '0781'  #200M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '200'
        #option 'timeout'       '70'

        #option 'freq_value'    '4f02'  #193M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '193'
        #option 'timeout'       '70'



How to RESET your OpenWRT card in case of an unresponsive miner

Please follow the steps in the instruction manual provided by BITMAIN below.
https://github.com/AntMiner/AntGen1/blob/master/manual/AntMiner%20FAQ.pdf?raw=true
https://github.com/AntMiner/AntGen1/tree/master/manual


Please donate if it works for you: 1FrW5ka9CRVWdL9EM4Jut9eHWU1a1biyy5

AntMiner S5 & S4+ BITMAIN The most power efficient bitcoin miner on the market
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1436205039
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1436205039

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1436205039
Reply with quote  #2

1436205039
Report to moderator
itamidensha
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile

Ignore
November 27, 2013, 06:47:53 AM
 #2

I have a question about how multiple pools are handled.

Are pool 2 and 3 just backup pools in the event the miner can't connect to pool 1?

1Bs49wsYJLUP9Xcj5hPKcvub9vUAe2GF1F
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288


FUCK JOSH, JODY, SONNY Butterflylabs SCAMMERS


View Profile

Ignore
November 27, 2013, 07:06:04 AM
 #3

I have a question about how multiple pools are handled.

Are pool 2 and 3 just backup pools in the event the miner can't connect to pool 1?
I think so the default is failover.

goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288


FUCK JOSH, JODY, SONNY Butterflylabs SCAMMERS


View Profile

Ignore
November 28, 2013, 01:08:05 AM
 #4

Guys heads up on overclocking your AntMiner
202GH/s






@ 400MHz / 204GH/s the hw error % is 63,253/(63,253 + 3,543,296 + 41,984)% = ~1.7%, which is rather fine for a system operating at its limits Smiley Kudos to Bitmain engineers.

klondike_bar
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 910

ASIC wannabe


View Profile

Ignore
November 28, 2013, 01:19:40 AM
 #5

Guys heads up on overclocking your AntMiner
202GH/s




that you? Im not surprised these can get 10%, from the sounds of it the fan isnt working/needed at full capacity often. (Mine is still with UPS, who basically failed to come today and no note was left

24" PCI-E cables with 16AWG wires and stripped ends - great for server PSU mods, best prices https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=563461 also selling 6" M-F-M PCIe splitters and PCIe-PCIe
No longer a wannabe - now an ASIC owner!
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288


FUCK JOSH, JODY, SONNY Butterflylabs SCAMMERS


View Profile

Ignore
November 28, 2013, 01:23:27 AM
 #6

Guys heads up on overclocking your AntMiner
202GH/s




that you? Im not surprised these can get 10%, from the sounds of it the fan isnt working/needed at full capacity often. (Mine is still with UPS, who basically failed to come today and no note was left

yup dat's me . The fan's a very high performance unit. It's basically silenced down so that they are quiet. But for me, I want my 4.75BTC back. I am also using the PSU fan as a pull unit, for slightly. better cooling. This package is supposed to be UPS Intl' priority. Maybe you could call them up and find out what's up. This is not done Sad

bclcjunkie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


it's the parabolic you dummy!


View Profile

Ignore
November 28, 2013, 01:40:04 AM
 #7

good job goxed... is this something possible for an average joe like me?

Guys heads up on overclocking your AntMiner
202GH/s




goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288


FUCK JOSH, JODY, SONNY Butterflylabs SCAMMERS


View Profile

Ignore
November 28, 2013, 01:42:24 AM
 #8

good job goxed... is this something possible for an average joe like me?

Guys heads up on overclocking your AntMiner
202GH/s




If you know Linux command line operations it's a piece of cake.

goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288


FUCK JOSH, JODY, SONNY Butterflylabs SCAMMERS


View Profile

Ignore
November 28, 2013, 01:49:46 AM
 #9

Code:
root@antMiner2:/etc/config# vim asic-freq

package 'cgminer'

config 'asic-freq' 'default'
        #option 'freq_value'      '0780'        #400M
        #option 'freq_value'    '4d81'  #350M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '350'
        option 'timeout'        '36'
        #option 'freq_value'    '4c81'  #325M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '325'
        option 'freq_value'     '0780'  #350M
        option 'chip_freq'      '350'
        #option 'freq_value'    '0580'  #300M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '300'
        #option 'freq_value'    '0981'  #250M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '250'
        #option 'freq_value'    '4f02'  #190M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '190'

       option 'timeout'        '36'
        option 'freq_value'     '0780'  #350M



Please donate if it works for you: 1FrW5ka9CRVWdL9EM4Jut9eHWU1a1biyy5

Xian01
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1064



View Profile

Ignore
November 28, 2013, 01:54:17 AM
 #10

 Am I overlooking something, or is there no way to adjust CGMiner parameters in the webgui ?
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288


FUCK JOSH, JODY, SONNY Butterflylabs SCAMMERS


View Profile

Ignore
November 28, 2013, 02:15:35 AM
 #11

Am I overlooking something, or is there no way to adjust CGMiner parameters in the webgui ?
Nope with GUI unless you have a special version.

bclcjunkie
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 658


it's the parabolic you dummy!


View Profile

Ignore
November 28, 2013, 04:17:39 AM
 #12

Thanks goxed! Will try this out once my psu arrives.. btw has it increased your hardware errors?

Code:
root@antMiner2:/etc/config# vim asic-freq

package 'cgminer'

config 'asic-freq' 'default'
        #option 'freq_value'      '0780'        #400M
        #option 'freq_value'    '4d81'  #350M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '350'
        option 'timeout'        '36'
        #option 'freq_value'    '4c81'  #325M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '325'
        option 'freq_value'     '0780'  #350M
        option 'chip_freq'      '350'
        #option 'freq_value'    '0580'  #300M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '300'
        #option 'freq_value'    '0981'  #250M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '250'
        #option 'freq_value'    '4f02'  #190M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '190'

       option 'timeout'        '36'
        option 'freq_value'     '0780'  #350M



Please donate if it works for you: 1FrW5ka9CRVWdL9EM4Jut9eHWU1a1biyy5

goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288


FUCK JOSH, JODY, SONNY Butterflylabs SCAMMERS


View Profile

Ignore
November 28, 2013, 05:22:02 AM
 #13

Thanks goxed! Will try this out once my psu arrives.. btw has it increased your hardware errors?

Code:
root@antMiner2:/etc/config# vim asic-freq

package 'cgminer'

config 'asic-freq' 'default'
        #option 'freq_value'      '0780'        #400M
        #option 'freq_value'    '4d81'  #350M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '350'
        option 'timeout'        '36'
        #option 'freq_value'    '4c81'  #325M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '325'
        option 'freq_value'     '0780'  #350M
        option 'chip_freq'      '350'
        #option 'freq_value'    '0580'  #300M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '300'
        #option 'freq_value'    '0981'  #250M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '250'
        #option 'freq_value'    '4f02'  #190M
        #option 'chip_freq'     '190'

       option 'timeout'        '36'
        option 'freq_value'     '0780'  #350M



Please donate if it works for you: 1FrW5ka9CRVWdL9EM4Jut9eHWU1a1biyy5
I would say a bit, pool hash rate is between 196 and 205 GH/s at 256 difficulty.


itamidensha
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile

Ignore
November 28, 2013, 08:17:39 AM
 #14

This thread is for support related discussions of the BITMAIN Antminer S2 hashing device

How to overclock your miner to 400MHz / 205GH/s

The miner will draw 500 - 525Watts after this setting

A) ssh into your miner

B) edit the following file
/etc/config/asic-freq

C) change timeout to 36, freq_value to '0780', 'chip_freq' to 400.


Is the 'chip_freq' parameter just for the reported frequency in the miner status GUI?

1Bs49wsYJLUP9Xcj5hPKcvub9vUAe2GF1F
-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW

Ignore
November 28, 2013, 09:24:03 AM
 #15

Changed IP config, mined on wifi for 5 mins while I set the IP address to a static address at 192.168.1.60 on the lan, applied settings and since then the system has been uncontactable. Occasionally my dhcp server sees it request an IP address but I can't talk to it and then it disappears again from that IP address. Tried removing wifi aerial and powering it down and up, tried removing lan cable and powering it down and up, tried setting static addresses across all 192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x and still can't talk to it anywhere. Plugged directly into it with a laptop, plugged it into a router, did everything I could think of to talk to it and can't seem to.

Anyone know how to reset it somehow back to defaults? Only button on the board has a meaningless "S1" label.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0
and ckpool/ckproxy: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=790323.0 , -ck
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288


FUCK JOSH, JODY, SONNY Butterflylabs SCAMMERS


View Profile

Ignore
November 28, 2013, 10:19:19 AM
 #16

Changed IP config, mined on wifi for 5 mins while I set the IP address to a static address at 192.168.1.60 on the lan, applied settings and since then the system has been uncontactable. Occasionally my dhcp server sees it request an IP address but I can't talk to it and then it disappears again from that IP address. Tried removing wifi aerial and powering it down and up, tried removing lan cable and powering it down and up, tried setting static addresses across all 192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x and still can't talk to it anywhere. Plugged directly into it with a laptop, plugged it into a router, did everything I could think of to talk to it and can't seem to.

Anyone know how to reset it somehow back to defaults? Only button on the board has a meaningless "S1" label.

Hmm, I set a fixed IP address on the WAN interface of my Antminer (to match the subnet of my home LAN)

 Also at one point I had enabled WLAN simultaneously with WAN, and the device started using both interfaces simultaneously.
 Does yours still connect to the WLAN access point? If yes your best bet may be to try to log into it when it connects via WLAN. 

goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288


FUCK JOSH, JODY, SONNY Butterflylabs SCAMMERS


View Profile

Ignore
November 28, 2013, 10:23:26 AM
 #17

This thread is for support related discussions of the BITMAIN Antminer S2 hashing device

How to overclock your miner to 400MHz / 205GH/s

The miner will draw 500 - 525Watts after this setting

A) ssh into your miner

B) edit the following file
/etc/config/asic-freq

C) change timeout to 36, freq_value to '0780', 'chip_freq' to 400.


Is the 'chip_freq' parameter just for the reported frequency in the miner status GUI?

Yes that is what is seems to do. Smiley freq_value controls the actual frequency.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW

Ignore
November 28, 2013, 10:24:40 AM
 #18

Changed IP config, mined on wifi for 5 mins while I set the IP address to a static address at 192.168.1.60 on the lan, applied settings and since then the system has been uncontactable. Occasionally my dhcp server sees it request an IP address but I can't talk to it and then it disappears again from that IP address. Tried removing wifi aerial and powering it down and up, tried removing lan cable and powering it down and up, tried setting static addresses across all 192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x and still can't talk to it anywhere. Plugged directly into it with a laptop, plugged it into a router, did everything I could think of to talk to it and can't seem to.

Anyone know how to reset it somehow back to defaults? Only button on the board has a meaningless "S1" label.

Hmm, I set a fixed IP address on the WAN interface of my Antminer (to match the subnet of my home LAN)

 Also at one point I had enabled WLAN simultaneously with WAN, and the device started using both interfaces simultaneously.
 Does yours still connect to the WLAN access point? If yes your best bet may be to try to log into it when it connects via WLAN. 
Tried connecting on every possible interface that was already set up and I can't even ping them any more. The dhcp server acknowledges a request but I can't ping it. Tried hard wired to my laptop again on various possible subnets as I said, nothing seems to work. Only thing that comes out of it is a dhcp request when packet sniffing but it never gets beyond that.

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0
and ckpool/ckproxy: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=790323.0 , -ck
goxed
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288


FUCK JOSH, JODY, SONNY Butterflylabs SCAMMERS


View Profile

Ignore
November 28, 2013, 10:40:51 AM
 #19

Changed IP config, mined on wifi for 5 mins while I set the IP address to a static address at 192.168.1.60 on the lan, applied settings and since then the system has been uncontactable. Occasionally my dhcp server sees it request an IP address but I can't talk to it and then it disappears again from that IP address. Tried removing wifi aerial and powering it down and up, tried removing lan cable and powering it down and up, tried setting static addresses across all 192.168.1.x and 192.168.2.x and still can't talk to it anywhere. Plugged directly into it with a laptop, plugged it into a router, did everything I could think of to talk to it and can't seem to.

Anyone know how to reset it somehow back to defaults? Only button on the board has a meaningless "S1" label.

Hmm, I set a fixed IP address on the WAN interface of my Antminer (to match the subnet of my home LAN)

 Also at one point I had enabled WLAN simultaneously with WAN, and the device started using both interfaces simultaneously.
 Does yours still connect to the WLAN access point? If yes your best bet may be to try to log into it when it connects via WLAN. 
Tried connecting on every possible interface that was already set up and I can't even ping them any more. The dhcp server acknowledges a request but I can't ping it. Tried hard wired to my laptop again on various possible subnets as I said, nothing seems to work. Only thing that comes out of it is a dhcp request when packet sniffing but it never gets beyond that.

i guess then you probably need a new OpenWRT card. I heard BITMAIN had to mail out a few to some customers in China.

-ck
Moderator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1470


Ruu \o/


View Profile WWW

Ignore
November 28, 2013, 10:53:50 AM
 #20

i guess then you probably need a new OpenWRT card. I heard BITMAIN had to mail out a few to some customers in China.
And I'm guessing you're right. Probably a more accurate answer than having me waste more hours getting nowhere with this thing when I have so much else to work on. This can start a pile of bricks in the interim. Yes I know it's my own fault but no reset?

Primary developer/maintainer for cgminer: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=28402.0
and ckpool/ckproxy: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=790323.0 , -ck
Pages: [1] 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!