Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 02:38:43 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 ... 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2969798 times)
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
February 28, 2011, 09:25:01 PM
 #41

Hi, if you see something like "162 MHash" in the bottom right corner of the app, it means it's running correctly. Look at the screenshot in the first post to see it. If you don't see that in yours I can try to help further.

In the client, Generate Coins will generate coins using the CPU only. Since CPU is so slow and it will use 100% of your CPU, probably this is not worth doing.


Hi.

This is really noobie question:

1: I DL and install Bitcoin (made portforwarding)
2: I DL this miner app
3: I open guiminer.exe
4: I make solo pass and set path correctly
5: I create new miner
6: I set all details (localhost, user and pw using port 8332)
7: On guiminer i launch Bitcoin client (and wait it to start and do all downloading)
8: On guiminer solo i press Start mining


Is that all i need to do for attemting to get Bitcoins? Is it correctly working and do i need to set Extra flags?

That's all i can think of now, but maybe more questions later when i understand this better.

EDIT: i'm not sure did i understood fully, but when this guiminer is running using my GPU, should i enable Generate Coins option in bitcoin client?

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
1481207923
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481207923

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481207923
Reply with quote  #2

1481207923
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
February 28, 2011, 09:28:08 PM
 #42

That's correct, you would see available devices in there and choose one. For example, on my PC I have:
Code:
[0] Intel(R) Core(TM) i5 CPU
[1] Juniper

The first one is my CPU and will be slow to generate coins with (only a few MHash). The second one is my GPU and the one I want to use in the app. Juniper is the code name for the Radeon HD 57xx series of cards such as my HD 5770.

Other common code names would be Cypress for HD 58xx and Hemlock for HD 59xx.

Hope this helped, if not you can try to explain further.


in device ,  u see how many by clicking down arrow?
  • ******
  • [1]  *****
    ?

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
new_in_this
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
March 01, 2011, 04:14:59 AM
 #43

@Kiv:
Thanks for reply, got it now and understood Smiley

EDIT: i was wondering this: someone said that i should get .something BTC/hour and so far it says Difficulty 1 hashes: 2056 (been running ~10hours now and nothing yet?)
true
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
March 01, 2011, 04:40:32 AM
 #44

This is true if you are part of a pool. You'll get a portion of block mining proportional to your work put into the pool (different pools have different rules, though).

If you are mining and connected to your local client, you'll get 50BTC when you generate a valid block. Generation is random. I haven't generated one yet since running ~1.3Gh/sec for the last week and a half.

did you know that the internet is not a 1ATWN2bMDRRfo7Z2P8Fefvq791X6FT88WQ ?
calling me a troll gives me a massive raging boner
new_in_this
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
March 01, 2011, 04:50:09 AM
 #45

Thanks for reply, this is very interesting and i have lot's to read and even more to understand.

~1.3Gh/sec  Shocked that's killer machine.

(sorry for going slightly OT..)
friendsofkim
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
March 01, 2011, 02:09:07 PM
 #46

I have an NVidia GeForce 8400 GS running on Windows XP, 32 bit.

GeForce driver is version 185.85

I tried to run the Mining GUI but got an error message saying OpenCL wasn't installed. I couldn't find the OpenCL Nvidia driver anywhere - does anyone know if it exists? I can only see stories about a developer's release in 2008.

Thanks

--
Edit: Found driver update on NVidia web site...
friendsofkim
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
March 01, 2011, 03:06:22 PM
 #47

I've got the GUI working on DeepBit with 1.6 Mhash/s (slow I know) - anyway, it's cool.

Do I need to have the bitcoin client open for this to work? Sorry for the basic questions.
new_in_this
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
March 01, 2011, 03:13:27 PM
 #48

Do I need to have the bitcoin client open for this to work?
I was wondering this same and i received error when client was not running. In my case i had to open client in order to get guiminer working.
(feel free to correct me, i'm new to this and been reading&learning alot in few days)


EDIT:
@Kiv: where i can read/find more about that extra flag field?
BiggieJohn
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70



View Profile
March 01, 2011, 03:34:21 PM
 #49

testing this on both my machines.  Works great on both. 
1 x gts250
1 x HD6870

I'm not sure, but the hash rate might be slightly higher too.

PMC-1A11eCF2Rzqzy4PCrV9jabYv1fvYfmN2yc
Doge-D8KLtphcSB3qAkfjBdvceEMj9TJUiJrFd3
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 01, 2011, 03:39:13 PM
 #50

Do I need to have the bitcoin client open for this to work? Sorry for the basic questions.
no, you don't even need to have a bictoin-client installed if you're running the miner on a pool.

where i can read/find more about that extra flag field?
the extra flags are for miner parameters, like threads, frames, worksize and stuff

new_in_this
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
March 01, 2011, 04:10:14 PM
 #51

no, you don't even need to have a bictoin-client installed if you're running the miner on a pool.
Thanks for info. My error was then probably related to solo operation. (and after thinking, that's obvious Smiley)

the extra flags are for miner parameters, like threads, frames, worksize and stuff
Cool, thanks, got it Smiley
friendsofkim
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
March 01, 2011, 04:53:39 PM
 #52

Small (and pedantic) question: The status update in the lower left hand corner which tells me the number of shares accepted/rejected seems to come and go. Haven't seen it for a while now - can't see how to turn it back on. Is this intended behaviour or a bug perhaps?

Thanks
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
March 01, 2011, 04:57:55 PM
 #53

Small (and pedantic) question: The status update in the lower left hand corner which tells me the number of shares accepted/rejected seems to come and go. Haven't seen it for a while now - can't see how to turn it back on. Is this intended behaviour or a bug perhaps?

Thanks

U over cloaked ur graphics card?
no_response
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
March 01, 2011, 06:38:43 PM
 #54

as I saw many people complaining that they want it packed in 1 file
and others that don't have packing software and cba to download and install it

just an idea
or if you want some help I can do it for you

some time ago I used to hardcode an .exe file in another .exe file
it turned out to be quite a neat thing
like : pack several files (no matter what kind of files) into an .exe, then when you run the .exe it unpacks in the current dir or in %temp% and runs the new app

how I did this was store the whole .exe in an array in the source code
then, when run, just save the whole array into a file with extension .exe in binary mode
and we are done.

just my 0.02 btc
if you want it done PM me

tips at 1Hhq8tdrKJAZukyaPRPh26ppAbneP2fAks
friendsofkim
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
March 01, 2011, 06:58:08 PM
 #55

Quote
U over cloaked ur graphics card?

Possible - I was getting screen lag while running the miner. Is there a way I can cap the MHash/s?
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
March 01, 2011, 08:41:56 PM
 #56

U cant do anything with ur 8400 graphics card. i had 9400gt card, mined for more than a month & i was getting 2.4Mhash/s & i over cloaked it to from 550mhz to 771 & got around 3.1Mhash/s. But system is very unstable. & only poclbm can able to mine with out lagging screens.
the total btc i got is less than 2. I did coz, i know i will mine in future, so to understand mining... i mined with that card.
just 3-4 days i got 6870 & getting 220Mhash/s.

Better change ur graphics card if u want to mine.
The investment u make is worth more than u can think.
friendsofkim
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
March 01, 2011, 09:12:27 PM
 #57

Quote
Better change ur graphics card if u want to mine.
The investment u make is worth more than u can think.

Mind me asking what you're earning at the moment with your 6870? I am tempted to buy a better GPU. Hard to know if it's worth the investment if difficulty is going to keep climbing (unpredictably as well.)
BitterTea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
March 01, 2011, 09:45:27 PM
 #58

Quote
Better change ur graphics card if u want to mine.
The investment u make is worth more than u can think.

Mind me asking what you're earning at the moment with your 6870? I am tempted to buy a better GPU. Hard to know if it's worth the investment if difficulty is going to keep climbing (unpredictably as well.)

The difficulty changes are not unpredictable. You can look at the estimate here or calculate it yourself. Every 2016 blocks, the network (all of the clients) recalculate the difficulty such that over the past 2016 blocks, using the new difficulty would result in around 10 blocks being found per minute.

(this is, I am sure, a vast simplification, but it should serve to get you close enough(TM))
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
March 01, 2011, 10:02:01 PM
 #59

as I saw many people complaining that they want it packed in 1 file
and others that don't have packing software and cba to download and install it

just an idea
or if you want some help I can do it for you

some time ago I used to hardcode an .exe file in another .exe file
it turned out to be quite a neat thing
like : pack several files (no matter what kind of files) into an .exe, then when you run the .exe it unpacks in the current dir or in %temp% and runs the new app

how I did this was store the whole .exe in an array in the source code
then, when run, just save the whole array into a file with extension .exe in binary mode
and we are done.

just my 0.02 btc
if you want it done PM me

Thanks for the offer, but the release problem is solved - going forward I will make 7z releases as well as .exe releases with a Windows installer. My concern with your method is that unpacking every time can be slow (only have to unpack once normally) and it's better to install to a well-known location (like Program Files/poclbm) than a temp folder.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
theGECK
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 410



View Profile
March 01, 2011, 10:03:06 PM
 #60

To those asking for an installer, I created one with a program called CreateInstall Free. It took about 10 minutes to figure out what I was doing in the program, and then 1-2 minutes to create the .exe. The compression was set to the Default-highest, which didn't really slow the creation down at all.

It was created from a fresh download of Kiv's software. It unzips the files to whatever location you tell it to, puts an icon to the guiminer.exe onto the desktop and (currently) places an uninstall link in the start menu as well. The Uninstall will just delete everything that was unzipped/"installed".

Hope you can find this useful, and it was only 3MB larger than the .7z file. 10.19MB total in size.

http://www.sendspace.com/file/k9g5lv

Use my referral codes for Bitcoin faucets and I'll send you 25% of my referral bonus - Win/Win! PM for details on all sites available or use one of the links here.

FreeBitco.in | FreeDoge.co.in
Pages: « 1 2 [3] 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 ... 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!