Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 07:46:16 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2967657 times)
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
June 15, 2011, 11:53:49 PM
 #761

There is only one valid solution to a block, not many. Whatever small they are, shares are always part of a valid solution to a block.

That's incorrect. There are a large number of solutions to any given block. For a given difficulty, there is a target hash value and all hashes smaller than this target value are valid solutions to a block. If you look at the Bitcoin Calculator you can enter any difficulty and see the corresponding target value.

Notice that the lower the difficulty, the higher the target value. The higher the target value, the more numbers are smaller than the target and therefore the easier it is to find a solution. I encourage you to play with the calculator until you're sure you understand how this works, because it's key to understanding what is happening in your case.

Now, a share is the same thing as a difficulty 1 hash: it is a hash that would be a valid solution to a block if the difficulty was 1. In other words, it's a hash value smaller than 2.695953529101131e+67. Let's say your miner crunches some data and comes up with a hash of 1e+65. This would be a valid solution if the difficulty was 1 since it's smaller than that target. But it's not small enough to be a valid solution at the current difficulty of 877226, which has a target value of 3.073269009644151e+61. This hash is useless to you except as reassurance that your miner is working correctly.

Say you then come up with a hash of 1e+60. This is valid at difficulty 1 and also at difficulty 877226 and is a valid solution to the block. This earns you 50 bitcoins and a fanfare of trumpets.

From this example I hope you can see that a share/difficulty 1 hash is either a valid solution to a block, or it is utterly useless. Shares never "combine" to solve a block and no number of non-winning shares are of any value.

You may be wondering why pools even collect shares if most shares are worthless and cannot be combined in any way. The reason is simple: the fact that you are submitting shares to the pool is proof that you're really trying to solve the block and not just freeloading. A faster machine will generate more shares in a given period of time and therefore deserve more credit when one share actually happens to be valid.

I don't want to derail this topic discussing the technical details of mining, so if you're still confused let's move this to a separate topic Smiley

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
1480794376
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794376

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794376
Reply with quote  #2

1480794376
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480794376
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480794376

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480794376
Reply with quote  #2

1480794376
Report to moderator
trippp
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 47


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 01:04:25 AM
 #762

For switching to a backup pool support: just using the -f flag to set priorities as described in the FAQ works just fine for me. I don't particularly want to do something elaborate unless there's a convincing case. If people can't figure out how to use the -f flag then that's actually a documentation bug and I should fix that Smiley

First of all, I would like to thank you for putting so much work into this. Thank you!

On the issue of backup pool support, I would love if it was implemented into the GUI. I know how to use the -f flags, but while that technique works, it's far from perfect. Some of the issues are:
  • If I set one priority really high and another priority really low, there's still a few (fractions of) MH going into the low-priority pool. These MH are wasted. If I want to be really safe and use a chain of five or so pools, this waste grows even bigger.
  • If the primary pool fails and the low priority pool kicks in, it still won't receive the same amount of MH as the primary pool did. Since the low priority pool has a lower priority not only in regards to the other pool but also to the whole operating system, the speed goes down a bit.
gboytazzz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 06:30:14 AM
 #763

hey i keep getting this message "problem communicating to bitcoin" when i click the start mining button any help would greatly be appreciated 

donations: 1HoeR3J4dr3G5RnnGhyNWjd1NxhDbGNJps
flexcoin : gboytazz
becoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 10:05:13 AM
 #764

For a given difficulty, there is a target hash value and all hashes smaller than this target value are valid solutions to a block.
I don't understand why do you treat all hashes generated in the system as solutions? They are merely generated hash values -- attempts to solve POF problem.

Every hash value bigger than target hash value isn't a solution at all, because under no circumstances it can be accepted as a solution to  POF problem! A solution is validated against all other solutions and if its hash value is the smallest it is accepted as the valid solution to a block.

To a certain extend, I can see your logic for clients of mining pools. But it is incorrect for a solo mining client, in my view. I'm curious to see someone's success in using guiminer solo mining and look at the proof, of course.

Quote
I don't want to derail this topic discussing the technical details of mining, so if you're still confused let's move this to a separate topic Smiley
Sure.  Smiley

Thanks once again for the great job you do with guiminer. A Linux option would be appreciated.

18sNtvUmtW6nrQXfYt1wvviGockSWxhPBX
sarahsliefie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 19



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 02:29:14 PM
 #765

gboytazzz you might want to try clicking Refresh balance under the miner you are using. then enter the API key. That worked for me.

If you think I am worth it
‎‎143EgtuiqDdrDxMn97zMgPKRhPcxsPNoiE
lakehead
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 02:36:39 PM
 #766

My miner keeps stopping.  Could this be because I have my overclocking too high? the memory clock too low? [300], the speed too high [950]? or does this have nothing to do with it, since my computer and graphics card keep on running even after the miner stops [gpu- Sapphire HD 5830]??
The miner is saying, it can't connect to slush?... but for 8 hours??? it seems unlikely to me and that's why I suspect the overclocking? I've tweaked the memory up to 350 and the speed down to 940, but will this solve anything?
thx
sorry
lakehead
goozman96
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 06:47:20 PM
 #767

Kiv, please take a look at this.


BTC: 19DKtsdGfQyFzNiEze9KuFQrWGiLDvg6F1 | LTC: LbV6UGyjYbVP49NvQFmuAnkADcaFYvNagK | NMC: NDCdMJmTmGH54Cezmo3CwSxAC7grAoZJbj
Dobrodav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 06:52:04 PM
 #768

Kiv, that bug fixes in 0614 - totally fixed translate issues - Congrats. Using it now.

Goozman96, it is hard even to guess, what antivirus give you that report. Can you be more specific ?

We will  meet in not-so-distant future.
Today`s strange music :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8mCgjbBPMk
Yesterday`s  strange music:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uCTyC1FGLw
goozman96
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 07:10:54 PM
 #769

AVG 9.

BTC: 19DKtsdGfQyFzNiEze9KuFQrWGiLDvg6F1 | LTC: LbV6UGyjYbVP49NvQFmuAnkADcaFYvNagK | NMC: NDCdMJmTmGH54Cezmo3CwSxAC7grAoZJbj
Dobrodav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 08:53:28 PM
 #770

AVG 9 ... I see... Just do not let him delete your wallet.dat - ok ?
This is will be really funny, but not for you.

We will  meet in not-so-distant future.
Today`s strange music :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8mCgjbBPMk
Yesterday`s  strange music:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uCTyC1FGLw
nwolf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 06:35:21 AM
 #771



Marking something as virus because of a "small executable" that "executes from the filesystem"? I knew the guys at AVG where lazy, but not that much... do yourself a favour and change to Eset Smart Security, Comodo Internet Security + Firewall, or even Microsoft Security Essentials (:
testerx
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 444


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 01:38:20 PM
 #772

Does the 6/14 version come with phoenix 1.50?  I have trouble using the standalone phoenix.exe with guiminer-it doesn't seem to show the MH/s properly.
lakehead
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 10:56:07 AM
 #773

My miner keeps stopping.  Could this be because I have my overclocking too high? the memory clock too low? [300], the speed too high [950]? or does this have nothing to do with it, since my computer and graphics card keep on running even after the miner stops [gpu- Sapphire HD 5830]??
The miner is saying, it can't connect to slush?... but for 8 hours??? it seems unlikely to me and that's why I suspect the overclocking? I've tweaked the memory up to 350 and the speed down to 940, but will this solve anything?
thx
sorry
lakehead
Little help?
Thx
WebMonkey
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100



View Profile WWW
June 18, 2011, 04:42:41 PM
 #774

just wanted to say i enjoy using your guiminer.

dunno how long i'll keep mining but your gui is nice.

i wouldn't mind seeing a linux version as well.

Wink

'monkey

Team Calvary Racing

support the ministry
BTC: 1KXvwsDwRM2RUdwtnff3feuYrHH2a1JHnR
LTC: LWdf2pnmQqBkg7GP7rmfGYCZaAQrjsu2Yx
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 05:33:05 PM
 #775

Tried to search, but failed...
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2193, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 2184, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1578, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1848, in parse_config
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 267, in load
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 307, in loads
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 319, in decode
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 338, in raw_decode
ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded

What do I miss to solve it? Vista 64 bit

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
sang
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 274


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 12:07:14 AM
 #776

Been using guiminer for a few weeks now, just sent a small donation. Thanks for the work!
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
June 19, 2011, 11:32:45 AM
 #777

The GUI can't read your config file for some unknown reason. The config file should be at a path like C:\Users\Kiv\AppData\Roaming\poclbm\poclbm.ini.

If you remove that file it will wipe your config and let you start the GUI fresh.

Also, if you send me that file I can look at what went wrong and put a fix in the next version, in case others experience it too.

Tried to search, but failed...
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2193, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 2184, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1578, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1848, in parse_config
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 267, in load
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 307, in loads
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 319, in decode
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 338, in raw_decode
ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded

What do I miss to solve it? Vista 64 bit

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 11:58:58 AM
 #778

Checked that file - empty. Guiminer has never opened on that PC, which means file was broken since beginning. No idea why that happened, but thanks for your time and help.

EDIT:
CPU aff. shows only core 0 and 1 on quar core CPU. Dunno if that was intended, just mentioning about.

BTW Guiminer's phoenix needs update to 1.50 version. Copying new phoenix doesnt show speed and crashes card after few minutes.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Kain
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 06:59:36 PM
 #779

Had the same error with the config file as the above guy.

Everything was fine til I tried to save my settings, then next time i shut it down, it wouldn't start again.

Further investigation showed that the config file was empty, but deleting it fixed the problem.
LightRider
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1488


I advocate the Zeitgeist Movement & Venus Project.


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2011, 12:40:49 AM
 #780

Code:
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTC2" started
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTCcpu" started
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTCcpu": bitcoin-miner 0.13  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTCcpu": Mining for http://btcmine.com:8332
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTCcpu": 4 threads Using SSE2
2011-06-19 19:36:02: Listener for "BTC1": [19/06/2011 19:36:02] Phoenix 1.48 starting...
2011-06-19 19:36:02: Listener for "BTC2": [19/06/2011 19:36:02] Phoenix 1.48 starting...
2011-06-19 19:36:02: Listener for "BTC2":xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx[19/06/2011 19:36:02] Connected to server
2011-06-19 19:36:02: Listener for "BTC1":xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx[19/06/2011 19:36:02] Connected to server

Getting a repeating weird ASCII symbol where the x's are. Anyone else having this issue? Is it meaningful?

Bitcoin combines money, the wrongest thing in the world, with software, the easiest thing in the world to get wrong.
Visit www.thevenusproject.com and www.theZeitgeistMovement.com.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!