Bitcoin Forum
July 08, 2020, 05:04:56 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.20.0 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1395 (47%)
Phoenix - 341 (11.5%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.4%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 846 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2968

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 3230523 times)
gboytazzz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 06:30:14 AM
 #761

hey i keep getting this message "problem communicating to bitcoin" when i click the start mining button any help would greatly be appreciated 

donations: 1HoeR3J4dr3G5RnnGhyNWjd1NxhDbGNJps
flexcoin : gboytazz
AWARD-WINNING
CRYPTO CASINO
ASKGAMBLERS
PLAYERS CHOICE 2019
PROUD
PARTNER OF
1500+
GAMES
2 MIN
CASH-OUTS
24/7
SUPPORT
100s OF
FREE SPINS
PLAY NOW
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
becoin
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2674
Merit: 1072



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 10:05:13 AM
 #762

For a given difficulty, there is a target hash value and all hashes smaller than this target value are valid solutions to a block.
I don't understand why do you treat all hashes generated in the system as solutions? They are merely generated hash values -- attempts to solve POF problem.

Every hash value bigger than target hash value isn't a solution at all, because under no circumstances it can be accepted as a solution to  POF problem! A solution is validated against all other solutions and if its hash value is the smallest it is accepted as the valid solution to a block.

To a certain extend, I can see your logic for clients of mining pools. But it is incorrect for a solo mining client, in my view. I'm curious to see someone's success in using guiminer solo mining and look at the proof, of course.

Quote
I don't want to derail this topic discussing the technical details of mining, so if you're still confused let's move this to a separate topic Smiley
Sure.  Smiley

Thanks once again for the great job you do with guiminer. A Linux option would be appreciated.
sarahsliefie
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21
Merit: 0



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 02:29:14 PM
 #763

gboytazzz you might want to try clicking Refresh balance under the miner you are using. then enter the API key. That worked for me.
lakehead
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 16, 2011, 02:36:39 PM
 #764

My miner keeps stopping.  Could this be because I have my overclocking too high? the memory clock too low? [300], the speed too high [950]? or does this have nothing to do with it, since my computer and graphics card keep on running even after the miner stops [gpu- Sapphire HD 5830]??
The miner is saying, it can't connect to slush?... but for 8 hours??? it seems unlikely to me and that's why I suspect the overclocking? I've tweaked the memory up to 350 and the speed down to 940, but will this solve anything?
thx
sorry
lakehead
goozman96
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 06:47:20 PM
 #765

Kiv, please take a look at this.


BTC: 19DKtsdGfQyFzNiEze9KuFQrWGiLDvg6F1 | LTC: LbV6UGyjYbVP49NvQFmuAnkADcaFYvNagK | NMC: NDCdMJmTmGH54Cezmo3CwSxAC7grAoZJbj
Dobrodav
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 06:52:04 PM
 #766

Kiv, that bug fixes in 0614 - totally fixed translate issues - Congrats. Using it now.

Goozman96, it is hard even to guess, what antivirus give you that report. Can you be more specific ?

☞☞☞ Virtual Rehab➣➣➣ Psychological Rehabilitation for Vulnerable Populations ☜☜☜
goozman96
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 07:10:54 PM
 #767

AVG 9.

BTC: 19DKtsdGfQyFzNiEze9KuFQrWGiLDvg6F1 | LTC: LbV6UGyjYbVP49NvQFmuAnkADcaFYvNagK | NMC: NDCdMJmTmGH54Cezmo3CwSxAC7grAoZJbj
Dobrodav
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
June 16, 2011, 08:53:28 PM
 #768

AVG 9 ... I see... Just do not let him delete your wallet.dat - ok ?
This is will be really funny, but not for you.

☞☞☞ Virtual Rehab➣➣➣ Psychological Rehabilitation for Vulnerable Populations ☜☜☜
nwolf
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 26
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 17, 2011, 06:35:21 AM
 #769



Marking something as virus because of a "small executable" that "executes from the filesystem"? I knew the guys at AVG where lazy, but not that much... do yourself a favour and change to Eset Smart Security, Comodo Internet Security + Firewall, or even Microsoft Security Essentials (:
testerx
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 599
Merit: 500



View Profile
June 17, 2011, 01:38:20 PM
 #770

Does the 6/14 version come with phoenix 1.50?  I have trouble using the standalone phoenix.exe with guiminer-it doesn't seem to show the MH/s properly.
lakehead
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 10:56:07 AM
 #771

My miner keeps stopping.  Could this be because I have my overclocking too high? the memory clock too low? [300], the speed too high [950]? or does this have nothing to do with it, since my computer and graphics card keep on running even after the miner stops [gpu- Sapphire HD 5830]??
The miner is saying, it can't connect to slush?... but for 8 hours??? it seems unlikely to me and that's why I suspect the overclocking? I've tweaked the memory up to 350 and the speed down to 940, but will this solve anything?
thx
sorry
lakehead
Little help?
Thx
WebMonkey
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 100
Merit: 10



View Profile WWW
June 18, 2011, 04:42:41 PM
 #772

just wanted to say i enjoy using your guiminer.

dunno how long i'll keep mining but your gui is nice.

i wouldn't mind seeing a linux version as well.

Wink

'monkey

Team Calvary Racing

support the ministry
BTC: 1KXvwsDwRM2RUdwtnff3feuYrHH2a1JHnR
LTC: LWdf2pnmQqBkg7GP7rmfGYCZaAQrjsu2Yx
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 18, 2011, 05:33:05 PM
 #773

Tried to search, but failed...
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2193, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 2184, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1578, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1848, in parse_config
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 267, in load
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 307, in loads
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 319, in decode
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 338, in raw_decode
ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded

What do I miss to solve it? Vista 64 bit

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
sang
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 282
Merit: 250


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 12:07:14 AM
 #774

Been using guiminer for a few weeks now, just sent a small donation. Thanks for the work!
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162
Merit: 100



View Profile
June 19, 2011, 11:32:45 AM
 #775

The GUI can't read your config file for some unknown reason. The config file should be at a path like C:\Users\Kiv\AppData\Roaming\poclbm\poclbm.ini.

If you remove that file it will wipe your config and let you start the GUI fresh.

Also, if you send me that file I can look at what went wrong and put a fix in the next version, in case others experience it too.

Tried to search, but failed...
Code:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2193, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 2184, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1578, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1848, in parse_config
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 267, in load
  File "json\__init__.pyo", line 307, in loads
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 319, in decode
  File "json\decoder.pyo", line 338, in raw_decode
ValueError: No JSON object could be decoded

What do I miss to solve it? Vista 64 bit

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98
Merit: 10


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 11:58:58 AM
Last edit: June 19, 2011, 01:16:12 PM by zimpixa
 #776

Checked that file - empty. Guiminer has never opened on that PC, which means file was broken since beginning. No idea why that happened, but thanks for your time and help.

EDIT:
CPU aff. shows only core 0 and 1 on quar core CPU. Dunno if that was intended, just mentioning about.

BTW Guiminer's phoenix needs update to 1.50 version. Copying new phoenix doesnt show speed and crashes card after few minutes.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Kain
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 57
Merit: 0


View Profile
June 19, 2011, 06:59:36 PM
 #777

Had the same error with the config file as the above guy.

Everything was fine til I tried to save my settings, then next time i shut it down, it wouldn't start again.

Further investigation showed that the config file was empty, but deleting it fixed the problem.
LightRider
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1500
Merit: 1020


I advocate the Zeitgeist Movement & Venus Project.


View Profile WWW
June 20, 2011, 12:40:49 AM
 #778

Code:
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTC2" started
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTCcpu" started
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTCcpu": bitcoin-miner 0.13  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTCcpu": Mining for http://btcmine.com:8332
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTCcpu": 4 threads Using SSE2
2011-06-19 19:36:02: Listener for "BTC1": [19/06/2011 19:36:02] Phoenix 1.48 starting...
2011-06-19 19:36:02: Listener for "BTC2": [19/06/2011 19:36:02] Phoenix 1.48 starting...
2011-06-19 19:36:02: Listener for "BTC2":xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx[19/06/2011 19:36:02] Connected to server
2011-06-19 19:36:02: Listener for "BTC1":xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx[19/06/2011 19:36:02] Connected to server

Getting a repeating weird ASCII symbol where the x's are. Anyone else having this issue? Is it meaningful?

Bitcoin combines money, the wrongest thing in the world, with software, the easiest thing in the world to get wrong.
Visit www.thevenusproject.com and www.theZeitgeistMovement.com.
Endeavour79
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 174
Merit: 100



View Profile WWW
June 20, 2011, 05:23:18 AM
 #779

Can you please release a version with updated miners included?!
There are never version out here in the forum which are faster then the included ones.

In addition, there is an issue with the Phoenix 1.50 miner. Status is not shown/updated correctly. -v flags helps but still not 100% good
Please have a look at this..Thanks!

In addition, thank you very much for all the effort you've put in this piece of software, it's very useful! Appreciate it!  Smiley

NSW, Australia - Rigs, Mining, Pools - Local help needed? Send me a message!
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1855
Merit: 1016



View Profile
June 20, 2011, 07:25:41 AM
 #780

Code:
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTC2" started
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTCcpu" started
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTCcpu": bitcoin-miner 0.13  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTCcpu": Mining for http://btcmine.com:8332
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTCcpu": 4 threads Using SSE2
2011-06-19 19:36:02: Listener for "BTC1": [19/06/2011 19:36:02] Phoenix 1.48 starting...
2011-06-19 19:36:02: Listener for "BTC2": [19/06/2011 19:36:02] Phoenix 1.48 starting...
2011-06-19 19:36:02: Listener for "BTC2":xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx[19/06/2011 19:36:02] Connected to server
2011-06-19 19:36:02: Listener for "BTC1":xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx[19/06/2011 19:36:02] Connected to server

Getting a repeating weird ASCII symbol where the x's are. Anyone else having this issue? Is it meaningful?

I too got that in console & asked. No one replied.
you have put xxxx, but i see square black boxes with 2 white dots as in below image.


ACCOUNT WAS HACKED FROM 2016-2019. NOW RECLAIMED BY ORIGINAL USER D.ISHWARA
SORRY IF ANYONE GOT CHEATED BY THE IMPOSTOR
ALL POSTS AFTER MARCH 2016 BECOMES OBSOLETE & WILL BE DELETED AFTER I READ IT.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 [39] 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!