Bitcoin Forum
December 11, 2016, 01:59:56 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2971370 times)
borgfish
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 75


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 02:56:42 PM
 #901

latest download : mcaffee deletes ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe : claims trojan Generic.tfr!d
1481464796
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481464796

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481464796
Reply with quote  #2

1481464796
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481464796
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481464796

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481464796
Reply with quote  #2

1481464796
Report to moderator
TYDIRocks
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 11:07:13 PM
 #902

Ironically the GUI of guiminer.exe (2011-07-01) disappeared from my Windows 7 x64 machine.
After investigating, I found out that poclbm.ini's settings for "window_position" were changed to -32000 for both horizontal and vertical positions. I reset them to 0 and I could see the GUI again when launching guiminer.exe. Hope this helps other people. You may want to check why it resets to -32000 instead of 0. It happened a second time to me just now, while I was opening and closing guiminer.exe to test it. Here's the ini content:

    "window_position": [
         -32000,
        -32000,

        160,
        27
    ]

Odd, that happened to me too but only 2 times.

Also, could you add the feature for backups in the GUI instead of having to add flags please?

Import new address/private keys with ease: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=101161
Yatta99
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


I need an new box...


View Profile
July 12, 2011, 03:24:07 AM
 #903

Well as long as everyone is making requests, I may as well make a few myself  Cheesy

- once you put in your api key, how about an option to automatically update your balance periodically? Nothing too often that might bother the servers if everyone decides to do it. Say, auto update once every half hour?

- a clear button on the console tab. I really don't need to scroll back several days.

- a clear stats button that resets the found/stales numbers back to zero. Useful for testing.

The second two can already be done by shutting down and restarting the client but that's such a messy way of doing things.

Then you can get to work on giving us all cool looking UI skins  Grin Grin

Tips for new box to: 16s14wcsNo5TcdsGLttL7B1XWiCv8E4L6A
c_k
Donator
Sr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 242



View Profile
July 13, 2011, 02:00:59 AM
 #904

I have made a small donation Smiley

Two quick requests:

1.) bitcoins.lc is still listed as bitcoin.lc Tongue

2.) can you add rfcpool.com to the list? Cheesy

Cheers!

Un zafado cualquiera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 159


aquí dice algo personal.


View Profile
July 13, 2011, 05:06:49 AM
 #905

Hey guys...¿anyone knows how to ask the anti-virus guys about removing the alerts? AVG tried to delete the self-extracing installer.

really the script kiddies screwed all this time!!!
newMeat1
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 210



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 04:29:28 AM
 #906

This works great, very easy--- thank you! I jumped from 93.5 Mhash/s to 99 Mhash/s, beating the wikipedia Mining Hardware Comparison for a 5670 by quite a bit.

onis_uk
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 81


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 05:08:59 AM
 #907

latest download : mcaffee deletes ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe : claims trojan Generic.tfr!d
just goes to show what a wank prog mcaffee is lol
Graet
VIP
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 980



View Profile WWW
July 14, 2011, 05:42:11 AM
 #908

Thanks for guiminer I have used it for most of my mining life Smiley
Could I ask that http://ozco.in be added to to your drop down pool list please

will drop a donation in the box on the way out
Thanks again Smiley

| Ozcoin Pooled Mining Pty Ltd https://ozcoin.net Double Geometric Reward System https://lc.ozcoin.net for Litecoin mining DGM| https://crowncloud.net VPS and Dedicated Servers for the BTC community
the_joey_o
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 12:41:37 PM
 #909

I have 2 quick questions:

1) Is there a way to setup GUIMiner so that it starts mining right away when the program launches?

2) Is there a way to get an automated notification when a new version of GUIMiner rolls out?
OCedHrt
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 09:18:59 PM
 #910

latest download : mcaffee deletes ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe : claims trojan Generic.tfr!d

Can confirm this. Same thing here.
goozman96
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
July 14, 2011, 09:27:15 PM
 #911

1) Is there a way to setup GUIMiner so that it starts mining right away when the program launches?
That option is already present. Click on the Summary tab (if you don't have a summary tab, click View, and click show summary), then check "Autostart" for the miner you use.

BTC: 19DKtsdGfQyFzNiEze9KuFQrWGiLDvg6F1 | LTC: LbV6UGyjYbVP49NvQFmuAnkADcaFYvNagK | NMC: NDCdMJmTmGH54Cezmo3CwSxAC7grAoZJbj
the_joey_o
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 40


View Profile
July 14, 2011, 11:22:58 PM
 #912

1) Is there a way to setup GUIMiner so that it starts mining right away when the program launches?
That option is already present. Click on the Summary tab (if you don't have a summary tab, click View, and click show summary), then check "Autostart" for the miner you use.

I did not have the summary page. Thanks!
goozman96
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 700



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 02:48:47 AM
 #913

1) Is there a way to setup GUIMiner so that it starts mining right away when the program launches?
That option is already present. Click on the Summary tab (if you don't have a summary tab, click View, and click show summary), then check "Autostart" for the miner you use.

I did not have the summary page. Thanks!
Glad to help! Smiley

BTC: 19DKtsdGfQyFzNiEze9KuFQrWGiLDvg6F1 | LTC: LbV6UGyjYbVP49NvQFmuAnkADcaFYvNagK | NMC: NDCdMJmTmGH54Cezmo3CwSxAC7grAoZJbj
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 07:39:13 AM
 #914

I once mined my GPU in OpenCL without any CPU resources being used. Since downloading Catalyst 11.6B I can't mine in OpenCL or Phoenix without 50+% of both of my cores in constant use. Is anyone aware of what may have changed and any means of mining without eating CPU resources? I know about the "affinity" method but my CPU already runs very hot so using 100% of one core is still bad.
iopq
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 644


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 04:56:15 PM
 #915

I once mined my GPU in OpenCL without any CPU resources being used. Since downloading Catalyst 11.6B I can't mine in OpenCL or Phoenix without 50+% of both of my cores in constant use. Is anyone aware of what may have changed and any means of mining without eating CPU resources? I know about the "affinity" method but my CPU already runs very hot so using 100% of one core is still bad.
then downgrade back

terroh8er
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
July 15, 2011, 08:19:04 PM
 #916

Holy cow. I upgraded to the latest update from 6.14 and my hash rate is 20MH/s+ higher on both of my 5850s. Went from 320MH/s to 343. Thanks!!!!

Also, I too am having high CPU usage, but this happened with the previous release as well. I have each GPU set to use a different core and these two cores are pinned at 100%.

1GswQ3oJA4boyVMYQ31vahb2ZQ7qTPksTR
Bitcoin_Silver_Supply
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 259



View Profile
July 15, 2011, 10:35:05 PM
 #917

Holy cow. I upgraded to the latest update from 6.14 and my hash rate is 20MH/s+ higher on both of my 5850s. Went from 320MH/s to 343. Thanks!!!!

Also, I too am having high CPU usage, but this happened with the previous release as well. I have each GPU set to use a different core and these two cores are pinned at 100%.

Seems quite common unfortunately. Supposedly this is never an issue in Linux
TiagoTiago
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 616


Firstbits.com/1fg4i                :Ƀ


View Profile
July 16, 2011, 04:01:14 AM
 #918

The latest version is being accused by Comodo Antivirus as being malicious (it says the name of the threat is ApplicUnsaf.Win32.RiskTool.Bitcoinminer.A@228517640 ), WTF?!


edit:hm, now it isn't complaining about it anymore...weird...

(I dont always get new reply notifications, pls send a pm when you think it has happened)

Wanna gimme some BTC for any or no reason? 1FmvtS66LFh6ycrXDwKRQTexGJw4UWiqDX Smiley

The more you believe in Bitcoin, and the more you show you do to other people, the faster the real value will soar!

Do you like mmmBananas?!
Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322



View Profile
July 16, 2011, 06:56:52 PM
 #919

The latest version is being accused by Comodo Antivirus as being malicious (it says the name of the threat is ApplicUnsaf.Win32.RiskTool.Bitcoinminer.A@228517640 ), WTF?!


edit:hm, now it isn't complaining about it anymore...weird...

Do you have it set to autoclean? Smiley  Might have whacked that .exe...
ZeroShift
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 21



View Profile
July 16, 2011, 07:38:40 PM
 #920

I suspect your antivirus is acting like this due to the Bitcoin Miner Trojans lurking around the internet. Which executable was it targeting? poclbm.exe?

Did my post help you? Donate here: 1CiN6oAw843DMP7g7THqC7jiH5TQMjFeJY
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 [46] 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!