Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 04:13:38 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 ... 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2970000 times)
fizgig
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
March 02, 2011, 07:56:56 PM
 #81

no,
on pools you work on easy hashes,
means say the current requirement is for 14 leading zeros in the hash to solve a block, you are trying to find hashes with say at least 3 leading zeros.
you'll find and submit hashes with 3,4,5,6,7,8,9..... leading zeros (which all get you a share in the pool) and every once in a while someone finds a hash with the required 14 leading zeros and bang, pool gets the block, everyones happy.

Interesting.  Why would you submit easy hashes since, I assume, easy hashes will never be accepted into the block chain?  Is it to demonstrate that you actually are trying to solve the problem and not just tagging along doing nothing?

And what does the "1" in "Difficulty 1" mean? 
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
BitLex
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 588


View Profile WWW
March 02, 2011, 08:02:06 PM
 #82

Interesting.  Why would you submit easy hashes
as a proof-of-work that your miners did


Quote
And what does the "1" in "Difficulty 1" mean? 
it means that it's (currently)    55590times easier to find a winning hash on pools than on the main-bitcoin-network,
because the difficulty to find one on the main-bitcoin-network is 55590

Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
March 02, 2011, 11:10:59 PM
 #83

no,
on pools you work on easy hashes,
means say the current requirement is for 14 leading zeros in the hash to solve a block, you are trying to find hashes with say at least 3 leading zeros.
you'll find and submit hashes with 3,4,5,6,7,8,9..... leading zeros (which all get you a share in the pool) and every once in a while someone finds a hash with the required 14 leading zeros and bang, pool gets the block, everyones happy.

Question: Can we run out of difficulty?

Theoretically, we could reach a maximum difficulty. The hardest possible difficulty would mean to solve a block you need to find a hash that is ALL zeroes. Since hashes can be any number up to 2 to the power of 256, this would take longer than the lifetime of the universe to find using current methods. The only way we would ever reach this is if someone found a vastly superior method of finding hashes to the current brute force method. Such a person would probably keep their method to themselves and make a fortune off of Bitcoin Smiley

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
friendsofkim
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 38



View Profile
March 02, 2011, 11:55:36 PM
 #84

@Kiv

Thanks for the GUI. I've sent 0.5 BTC your way.
BitterTea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
March 03, 2011, 12:01:12 AM
 #85

I'm happy with the UI as well. Actually, I like it better than the one I created. I've sent a small donation your way.
smgoller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 23


View Profile
March 03, 2011, 12:14:44 AM
 #86

Trying to get this to work. I've got a Radeon 5870, and I was able to successfully run demos using GPU Caps Viewer, and it definitely says it's capable. But when I run guiminer, I get this error in guiminer.exe.log:

Code:
Exception TypeErrorERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 836, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 518, in __init__
SystemExit: 1

It thinks I have no OpenCL devices.

I have catalyst 10.11 and stream sdk 2.1 installed. Is there something I'm missing?

--
If I posted something that helped you out, please give me a tip:
13ndhNvWsbvHxoZDQcDcuem5frf2zbz5Xx
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
March 03, 2011, 12:00:35 PM
 #87

I haven't tried it with stream sdk 2.1. Maybe m0mchil can confirm this, but perhaps stream sdk 2.2 or higher is required?

Trying to get this to work. I've got a Radeon 5870, and I was able to successfully run demos using GPU Caps Viewer, and it definitely says it's capable. But when I run guiminer, I get this error in guiminer.exe.log:

Code:
Exception TypeErrorERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 836, in <module>
  File "guiminer.py", line 518, in __init__
SystemExit: 1

It thinks I have no OpenCL devices.

I have catalyst 10.11 and stream sdk 2.1 installed. Is there something I'm missing?

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
buller
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
March 03, 2011, 02:24:52 PM
 #88

Tested it for 1 day. Working perfectly, easy to use, same performance

XFX Ati HD5870 no overclocking 315 mhash average
Grinder
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1269


View Profile
March 05, 2011, 03:50:53 PM
 #89

Just installed it, and now I have a bunch of feature requests.
- A summary page which shows all the miners with a stop/start button and the accepted/stale statistics.
- Stale/invalid the last 30 minutes (so I can switch to a different pool if the one I'm using seems broken).
- An option to have it automatically switch to a different pool if there have been too many stale/invalid the last 30 mins.
- Statistics which shows how much time has been used doing nothing because of server down time.

It seems really nice already, though. Perhaps I'll finally stop wasting time looking at the miner window now that I can minimize it to tray. I'll donate if I continue using it.
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
March 05, 2011, 09:30:48 PM
 #90

Glad you liked it and I appreciate the feedback. Some thoughts:

- A summary page which shows all the miners with a stop/start button and the accepted/stale statistics.

Sure, this is a good idea. I will make this a toggleable feature (like the console) since I suspect that the average user only has one or two miners going. Maybe this information should also be available in the tray icon, I don't know.

- An option to have it automatically switch to a different pool if there have been too many stale/invalid the last 30 mins.

The problem with switching based on stale is that currently deepbit doesn't report when a stale share is submitted. So even though slush might report 1% of stale, it's possible that deepbit has a much higher stale percentage. If deepbit starts to report stale shares, I'll revisit this.

I also know that some people are working on "push" mining where you don't have to poll the server so much. I wonder if that will make stale shares a non-issue; maybe someone more knowledgable can comment on that.

- Statistics which shows how much time has been used doing nothing because of server down time.

What I do is run two tabs at once (slush and deepbit right now) on a single device. Then if either server is down for any amount of time, the other one will still be able to use the full GPU.

The only issue with this method is there's no way to control the priority of each miner - each gets a random amount of time. I would like to look into this in the future but right now I have no idea how OpenCL tasks are scheduled on the GPU.

My hope is that as pools grow more sophisticated, server down time will be reduced enough that we won't have to worry about it.

I'll donate if I continue using it.

Great, any amount makes me feel appreciated Smiley I'm hoping to release a new version in the next couple days, so stay tuned.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
March 06, 2011, 11:19:31 PM
 #91

Hey everyone, a new version of the GUI is available:

    poclbm-gui-20110306.7z

Changes since the previous version:

- New summary tab lists information about all your miners on one page as well as total hash rate.
- Miners can be started automatically when the GUI starts; this option can be checked/unchecked from the summary page.
- Smaller download (removed useless Tk files).
- Miner tabs show on the status bar the last time a share was accepted.
- Update poclbm to m0mchil's latest version 201103.beta.

Someone had asked about an option to start the GUI when Windows starts; this can be done easily from within Windows by making a shortcut to guiminer.exe in the "Startup" folder of the Start Menu.

Enjoy!

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
JWU42
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1484


View Profile
March 06, 2011, 11:45:34 PM
 #92

Excellent Kiv - Great Update!

GPG PubKey | THREEMA | OTC | HeatWare | 1JWU42QLGFESoQCC4iPzUDTRiC9nx5bi95
Beremat
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 118


View Profile
March 07, 2011, 12:45:16 AM
 #93

Nice, the only thing I was waiting for was the autostarting of miners. Great work on this GUI! Smiley
purpleeggguy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
March 07, 2011, 01:32:10 AM
 #94

I have a problem with the gui, it only seems to max out the GPU at around 30% even though the non-gui version maxes out at 100%
I'm using an Nvidia card with the latest drivers and windows 7.
hazek
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1078


View Profile
March 07, 2011, 01:41:25 AM
 #95

I have a problem with the gui, it only seems to max out the GPU at around 30% even though the non-gui version maxes out at 100%
I'm using an Nvidia card with the latest drivers and windows 7.

Is there actually a way to set what % of power GPU should use for hashing?

My personality type: INTJ - please forgive my weaknesses (Not naturally in tune with others feelings; may be insensitive at times, tend to respond to conflict with logic and reason, tend to believe I'm always right)

If however you enjoyed my post: 15j781DjuJeVsZgYbDVt2NZsGrWKRWFHpp
purpleeggguy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
March 07, 2011, 01:46:26 AM
 #96

Is there actually a way to set what % of power GPU should use for hashing?

I supposed you could limit it by setting -w to something ridiculously low
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
March 07, 2011, 02:35:26 AM
 #97

That's odd... you're using the same flags in both cases? If so, can you try running the poclbm.exe that comes with the GUI and see if that does the same thing? I don't have an Nvidia card to test on but I haven't heard of anyone else with your problem.

I have a problem with the gui, it only seems to max out the GPU at around 30% even though the non-gui version maxes out at 100%
I'm using an Nvidia card with the latest drivers and windows 7.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
purpleeggguy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 9


View Profile
March 07, 2011, 03:14:00 AM
 #98

That's odd... you're using the same flags in both cases? If so, can you try running the poclbm.exe that comes with the GUI and see if that does the same thing? I don't have an Nvidia card to test on but I haven't heard of anyone else with your problem.

Ah, I figured it out. For some reason running a cpu miner at the same time caused the speed to drop, but only when the console window running the GPU miner was in the background.
Since the gui didn't have the console window it got treated as always being in the background and wouldn't run at full capacity.

I didn't notice it before because I always had the GPU miner in the foreground.
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
March 07, 2011, 11:59:51 AM
 #99

Ah, that makes sense. The GPU miner needs a percent or two of CPU in order to prepare work and send it to the GPU, and if a CPU miner is hogging all the resources then it won't be able to keep the GPU busy.

That's odd... you're using the same flags in both cases? If so, can you try running the poclbm.exe that comes with the GUI and see if that does the same thing? I don't have an Nvidia card to test on but I haven't heard of anyone else with your problem.

Ah, I figured it out. For some reason running a cpu miner at the same time caused the speed to drop, but only when the console window running the GPU miner was in the background.
Since the gui didn't have the console window it got treated as always being in the background and wouldn't run at full capacity.

I didn't notice it before because I always had the GPU miner in the foreground.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
Transisto
Donator
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624



View Profile WWW
March 07, 2011, 05:58:52 PM
 #100

Does it support multiple card ? or am I doing something wrong ?

I have a 4770 and 5870 it only show one "cypress" (the 4770)
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 [5] 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 ... 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!