Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 07:09:10 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70]
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2970560 times)
nwoolls
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 798


View Profile WWW
May 07, 2014, 04:37:41 PM
 #1381

No understand I'm geting 2.1Mh/s with Guiminer (AS SCRIPT) thats not showing in the pool, way more than the 17kh/s (AS SCRIPT) Im already getting with the Windows 8 app miner, which does show up in the pool..

You are not mining scrypt, according to what you posted. First of all you are absolutely not mining scrypt at 2.1 Mh/s without some sort of super-ASIC. Definitely not with your CPU. Second of all, Eligius is a Bitcoin (SHA-2) pool:

Code:
2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3" started
2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3": WARNING: ADL missing (no AMD platform?), temperature control is disabled
2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:45, checking for stratum...
2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:45, started OpenCL miner on platform 0, device 0 (Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2130 CPU @ 3.40GHz)
2014-05-07 08:13:47: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:47, no response to getwork, using as stratum
2014-05-07 08:13:48: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:48, Setting new difficulty: 15.9997558594

MultiMiner: Any Miner, Any Where, on Any Device |  MobileMiner: Monitor and manage your rigs from your browser or phone  |  Xgminer: Mine with popular miners on Mac OS X
btc: 1BmXY4ZZQh1iHSVre658gM1gPAEtDnq8rv  |  ltc: LP1SsHZTDexndkvRKsqAkXNsienPHwaMb5  |  hardware: nwoolls at gmail dot com
1481353750
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481353750

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481353750
Reply with quote  #2

1481353750
Report to moderator
1481353750
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481353750

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481353750
Reply with quote  #2

1481353750
Report to moderator
1481353750
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481353750

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481353750
Reply with quote  #2

1481353750
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481353750
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481353750

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481353750
Reply with quote  #2

1481353750
Report to moderator
Bitmaaan
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 6


View Profile
May 07, 2014, 06:58:19 PM
 #1382

No understand I'm geting 2.1Mh/s with Guiminer (AS SCRIPT) thats not showing in the pool, way more than the 17kh/s (AS SCRIPT) Im already getting with the Windows 8 app miner, which does show up in the pool..

You are not mining scrypt, according to what you posted. First of all you are absolutely not mining scrypt at 2.1 Mh/s without some sort of super-ASIC. Definitely not with your CPU. Second of all, Eligius is a Bitcoin (SHA-2) pool:

Code:
2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3" started
2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3": WARNING: ADL missing (no AMD platform?), temperature control is disabled
2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:45, checking for stratum...
2014-05-07 08:13:45: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:45, started OpenCL miner on platform 0, device 0 (Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2130 CPU @ 3.40GHz)
2014-05-07 08:13:47: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:47, no response to getwork, using as stratum
2014-05-07 08:13:48: Listener for "3": stratum.mining.eligius.st:3334 07/05/2014 08:13:48, Setting new difficulty: 15.9997558594
2014-05-07 14:57:46: Running command: poclbm.exe KWilli1.1:x@ltc.give-me-coins.com:3333 --device=0 --platform=0 --verbose -r1
2014-05-07 14:57:46: Listener for "1" started
2014-05-07 14:57:47: Listener for "1": WARNING: ADL missing (no AMD platform?), temperature control is disabled
2014-05-07 14:57:47: Listener for "1": 07/05/2014 14:57:47, started OpenCL miner on platform 0, device 0 (Intel(R) Core(TM) i3-2130 CPU @ 3.40GHz)
2014-05-07 14:57:47: Listener for "1": ltc.give-me-coins.com:3333 07/05/2014 14:57:47, checking for stratum...
2014-05-07 14:57:47: Listener for "1": ltc.give-me-coins.com:3333 07/05/2014 14:57:47, no response to getwork, using as stratum
2014-05-07 14:57:47: Listener for "1": ltc.give-me-coins.com:3333 07/05/2014 14:57:47, Setting new difficulty: 16

http://i1248.photobucket.com/albums/hh498/king_will1/20140507_144521_zpsd42c1f2b.jpg
http://i1248.photobucket.com/albums/hh498/king_will1/20140507_144636_zps07e39597.jpg
fred5283
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 12:01:48 AM
 #1383


Ok, I made a few posts on this already: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=10438.20

I think I'm up and running now!  I have a hash rate in the bottom rh corner.  I opened up another tab so I have both of my gpu's going... Question I have now is - how do I know my progress?  What happens if I solve block?  How would I know?

Sorry for the noob questions, I appreciate all feedback .
fred5283
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 18, 2014, 11:54:01 AM
 #1384


Ok, I made a few posts on this already: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=10438.20

I think I'm up and running now!  I have a hash rate in the bottom rh corner.  I opened up another tab so I have both of my gpu's going... Question I have now is - how do I know my progress?  What happens if I solve block?  How would I know?

Sorry for the noob questions, I appreciate all feedback .

Bump, help? 

Looking for answers above.  Also, I think my hash rate is way low - it's like 500 khash/s when it should be like 400 Mhash/s?  Is there a list of flags somewhere?  I have dual 5870's.
fred5283
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 19, 2014, 12:07:44 PM
 #1385

bump! help!
zori
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 29


View Profile
May 21, 2014, 02:47:30 AM
 #1386

My computer is Intel Core Duo CPU   1.83GHz and 1.83 GHz
MY RAM is 2GB


can i use it?
bb2dd2
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 20, 2014, 12:14:18 AM
 #1387

My guiminer dashboard has stopped appearing.  Cry I can open guiminer itself, but all that shows up is the system icon in the tray. I have no way of turning my miner on.  Tongue

I use a windows 7 PC.

Any suggestions?

BB
ssateneth
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1288



View Profile
June 20, 2014, 07:29:15 AM
 #1388

People still CPU/GPU mine? What in the flying fuck?

Mining on PC hardware is dead. Stop wasting electricity. For every $1 you gain in mining, you spend $1000 in electricity. No joke. Stop it.

stevie1981
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 10


View Profile
July 13, 2014, 02:41:51 PM
 #1389

hi, im new to bitcoin mining and could use some help.
im using guiminer but after about 20 minutes or so my gpu activity stops and i need to restart the miner.
Does anyone know why?
Muhammed Zakir
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 518


Bit-x.com - Fast & Easy Trade with Low Fees!


View Profile WWW
July 14, 2014, 09:28:57 AM
 #1390

hi, im new to bitcoin mining and could use some help.
im using guiminer but after about 20 minutes or so my gpu activity stops and i need to restart the miner.
Does anyone know why?

I think your ram is very low. It happened for me too. Try to decrease the GPU activity used by this app. It might help you. Smiley
Kindly,
        MZ

TrevorS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 307


View Profile
July 20, 2014, 10:16:25 PM
 #1391

Hi!  Installed GUIMiner yesterday and am fooling with BTC mining on my video crunching PC.  I've an AMD FX 8320 w/ 8GB and a Radeon HD 7850 w/ 1GB.  Last night I was getting a reported hash speed of around 360MH/s, whereas I'm today seeing around 260MH/s (GPU/MEM clocks unchanged).  I was wondering if maybe calculation errors could be slowing it down, but there's no indication of discarded or declined shares.  Any idea what could explain the drop in hash speed?
os2sam
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1918


Think for yourself


View Profile
July 20, 2014, 11:05:49 PM
 #1392

Last night I was getting a reported hash speed of around 360MH/s, whereas I'm today seeing around 260MH/s (GPU/MEM clocks unchanged).  I was wondering if maybe calculation errors could be slowing it down, but there's no indication of discarded or declined shares.  Any idea what could explain the drop in hash speed?

What's your GPU temp?

A: Because it messes up the order in which people normally read text.
Q: Why is top-posting such a bad thing?
A: Top-posting.
Q: What is the most annoying thing on usenet and in e-mail?
TrevorS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 307


View Profile
July 21, 2014, 08:25:52 AM
 #1393

What's your GPU temp?
80C!  Sometimes hits 81C, but mostly 80C!
nutildah
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
July 22, 2014, 07:38:03 PM
 #1394

People still CPU/GPU mine? What in the flying fuck?

Mining on PC hardware is dead. Stop wasting electricity. For every $1 you gain in mining, you spend $1000 in electricity. No joke. Stop it.

You're doing it wrong, bro.
TrevorS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 307


View Profile
July 22, 2014, 07:44:05 PM
 #1395

By the way, just ordered a used USB ASIC miner, has anybody successfully used GUIminer with one of those?  I see it has a selection for "New other miner ...", but from reading the thread, it's not clear whether that works out properly.  Any input?
nutildah
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 602



View Profile
July 22, 2014, 08:11:24 PM
 #1396

By the way, just ordered a used USB ASIC miner, has anybody successfully used GUIminer with one of those?  I see it has a selection for "New other miner ...", but from reading the thread, it's not clear whether that works out properly.  Any input?

I don't know.. I'm about to find out too. Bought my first USB miner the other day to try to mine some of the smaller coins for fun.

I like how the price for this particular ASIC miner has dropped from $299 retail to $5.

Might not be good for bitcoin, but there's over 500 other coins out there to mine now.
TrevorS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 307


View Profile
July 22, 2014, 09:00:38 PM
 #1397

By the way, just ordered a used USB ASIC miner, has anybody successfully used GUIminer with one of those?  I see it has a selection for "New other miner ...", but from reading the thread, it's not clear whether that works out properly.  Any input?
I don't know.. I'm about to find out too. Bought my first USB miner the other day to try to mine some of the smaller coins for fun.

I like how the price for this particular ASIC miner has dropped from $299 retail to $5.

Might not be good for bitcoin, but there's over 500 other coins out there to mine now.
The used Antminer U2 I ordered won't be here for a few days, so if you give yours a try, I'm interested in learning how it works out.  From the thread, I get the impression GUIminer's developer pretty much moved on following the v2012-12-03 release.  I gather CGminer requires a driver package for USB with Windows (CP210x_VCP_Windows), don't know if GUIminer does too.

http://www.silabs.com/products/mcu/pages/usbtouartbridgevcpdrivers.aspx
TrevorS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 307


View Profile
July 22, 2014, 11:04:45 PM
 #1398

Hi!  Installed GUIMiner yesterday and am fooling with BTC mining on my video crunching PC.  I've an AMD FX 8320 w/ 8GB and a Radeon HD 7850 w/ 1GB.  Last night I was getting a reported hash speed of around 360MH/s, whereas I'm today seeing around 260MH/s (GPU/MEM clocks unchanged).  I was wondering if maybe calculation errors could be slowing it down, but there's no indication of discarded or declined shares.  Any idea what could explain the drop in hash speed?
I've been trying to figure this out and was wondering if perhaps some shader pipes had failed, but there are no reported errors.  I tried a complete re-install of GUIminer (including deleting the settings file), but it comes up from an idle GPU and shows the same ~266MH/s.  I ran GPUID and it reports normal numbers at idle.  I started mining and the load climbed to 98%, the temp to 80C, and the fan to 90%, so if pipe problems have partially shut it down, those numbers don't suggest it and if GUIminer is discarding results, I would expect it to report it, and I'm not seeing signs of share rejection in my pool account.  So, maybe I was just wrong about that ~360MH/s number.

I've a second HD 7850 1GB video card and will swap that in and check the hash rate after I get the USB miner running.  If anyone happens to know what the aprox hash rate should be for a 1024 shader HD 7850, please let me know!
TrevorS
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 307


View Profile
August 28, 2014, 12:08:04 PM
 #1399

Have concluded my video card is fine and that both CPU and GPU mining have been hopelessly left behind by ASIC mining, at least for SHA256!

No, USB ASIC miners aren't supported by GUIminer, but they work great with BFGminer, a paradigm shift requiring a .BAT or .CONF file to initialize.  Time has gone by and GUIminer has ceased to be a good fit for practical mining.  Many sincere thanks to the author, but appears I won't be back!
koina
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
September 16, 2014, 08:21:57 AM
 #1400

hi, i'm on win 8.1 and GUI miner works well. however, i cannot save settings. the * next to the user name is always visible.

reading a couple of posts here i looked for the settings file in C:\Users\***\AppData\Roaming\poclbm. but that folder is empty.

i created a new openCL user, typed in miner name and password. but can i be sure that the program is mining for that user, i. e. for me? since i cannot save the settings...
Pages: « 1 ... 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 [70]
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!