Bitcoin Forum
December 08, 2016, 06:17:29 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2969850 times)
hiVe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 05:48:30 AM
 #401

Well, in fact, numerous compute applications do throttle even in default bios 1 mode w/o OC and even with powertune limit increased. Just the way it is and there's barely any workaround around this except touching the second bios. On second thought, perhaps by decreasing the vCore, but its more likely that one encounters instability way earlier than any noticeable benefit of decreased throttling on the same clocks.
Check pls.

oftop: Oh and, I meant no disrespect, I wouldn't wanna people jump on me like last time I posted...people are different and strangely sometimes they see themselves offended.

cheers
1481221049
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221049

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221049
Reply with quote  #2

1481221049
Report to moderator
1481221049
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221049

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221049
Reply with quote  #2

1481221049
Report to moderator
1481221049
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221049

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221049
Reply with quote  #2

1481221049
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481221049
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481221049

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481221049
Reply with quote  #2

1481221049
Report to moderator
youra6
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 07:47:14 AM
 #402

Good news is that power control setting allowed GPU 1 to be in full clocks. However GPU 2 is not.

And doesn't the bios switch thing void the warranty?
hiVe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 09:55:04 AM
 #403

Well, just switching to OC bios doesn't void any warranties, its operating the card at those out-spec. settings that voids it.
In any case, the yellow sticker can be put back to place w/o any trace of removal, if something goes wrong...as with all things there's always a chance that the vendor won't accept the RMA request. Its a gamble but nothing to be sh1tting about =)
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
May 16, 2011, 10:18:18 AM
 #404

Quote
Btw, why is it that people going into mining and buying expensive premium hardware doesn't have a clue how things work and how to troubleshoot various issues? -.-

Itsa gold rush like no other ... gonna be some trashed high-end AMD graphics cards coming on the market that's for sure.

BitcoinsWallet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 10:27:58 AM
 #405

Thanks for the GUI, Kiv!!

Any problem since first use, GREAT  Grin
chrismca
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 16, 2011, 10:52:51 PM
 #406

I posted in tech support, but maybe cross posting here would be good:

I am on windows7 x64.  Installed bitcoin and the GUIMiner.  Running the ATi (AMD) OpenCL posted in the GUIMiner thread.

I have changed my bitcoin.conf (C:\Users\myusername\AppData\Roaming\Bitcoin) to have my username and password:

rpcuser=c
rpcpassword=c

I launch GUIMiner and tell GUIMiner to launch bitcoin client as server.  I always get the "Problems communicating with bitcoin RPC" although I think I have set it all up correctly.

I even have launched bitcoin.exe with -server (and even --server) after a friends recommendation.  no avail.

I dont think port forward is an issue cause it is all local.

Anyone else experience this problem?  Any ideas how to fix this?

Thanks for any ideas, I am at a loss here.
martin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150



View Profile WWW
May 17, 2011, 12:20:31 AM
 #407

I suspect I should be making this change m0mchil as it's a miner feature, but I thought I'd ask here first.

Is there any way to artificially limit the hashrate? If so, can it be tied to the card temperature to reduce the target hashrate as the temperature rises?

My HD5770 keeps running up to 95 degress, which is not a good temperature!

compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
May 17, 2011, 01:28:17 AM
 #408

I suspect I should be making this change m0mchil as it's a miner feature, but I thought I'd ask here first.

Is there any way to artificially limit the hashrate? If so, can it be tied to the card temperature to reduce the target hashrate as the temperature rises?

My HD5770 keeps running up to 95 degress, which is not a good temperature!

i believe there is a -s option coming Real Soon Now (someone has coded it and they're just waiting for a pull) to poclbm which forces a sleep period per frame, effectively leaving the GPU idle for some amount of time per frame.
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372

Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
May 17, 2011, 05:15:06 AM
 #409

I suspect I should be making this change m0mchil as it's a miner feature, but I thought I'd ask here first.

Is there any way to artificially limit the hashrate? If so, can it be tied to the card temperature to reduce the target hashrate as the temperature rises?

My HD5770 keeps running up to 95 degress, which is not a good temperature!

Better change fan speed from Auto to 100%, which will make fan run at 100% speed, so less temperature.
Justsomeforumuser
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 17, 2011, 07:45:06 AM
 #410

I suspect I should be making this change m0mchil as it's a miner feature, but I thought I'd ask here first.

Is there any way to artificially limit the hashrate? If so, can it be tied to the card temperature to reduce the target hashrate as the temperature rises?

My HD5770 keeps running up to 95 degress, which is not a good temperature!

You don't want that, you want to change your cooling. I had 3 low RPM, 3 pin fans left lying around. I put one BELOW the GPU(blowing out of the back side of the case) because I found out a buttload of heat was "trapped" below there and constantly used as "cooling" air by the GPU, one pushing in fresh air ONTO the GPU from the side and voila, 65C even with 10% overclock where I was in high 80s to 90C before as well with the 5770.

The card is cool and lower power use, you just have to give it a chance to actually cool itself.
Fan speed now is never over 60% even at full load and very, very quiet.
Costs maybe 5 EUR per case fan(these were ancient standard rasurbo cheapo fans here).

Ho-Hum.
Justsomeforumuser
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 17, 2011, 07:47:08 AM
 #411

What I personally have had several times over with the 5770 is that the "middle" GPU clocks get used, i.e. 400 MHz core, which drops Mhash/s to around 80 instead of the normal 175-180.

Sometimes doing nothing resets it back to the full 850, sometimes I need to start a 1080 video or SOMETHING, but quite frankly, most of the time I can't use any manual trick to get the full clocks back, not even the overclock trick in the FAQ, nothing. And it sure is not temperature anymore at 65C peak.

Why would the card clock down if it itsel reports 97% use all of the time?

Anyone else have this issue?

Ho-Hum.
jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 534


View Profile
May 17, 2011, 07:59:43 AM
 #412

I suspect I should be making this change m0mchil as it's a miner feature, but I thought I'd ask here first.

Is there any way to artificially limit the hashrate? If so, can it be tied to the card temperature to reduce the target hashrate as the temperature rises?

My HD5770 keeps running up to 95 degress, which is not a good temperature!

if it's the same crap as mine Asus cucore, drop vcore from 1,2mV to 1,125

you can play with -F switch - above 60, or use phoenix miner with low aggression - 3 or 4

Bleutrade
600 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
martin
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 150



View Profile WWW
May 17, 2011, 09:45:28 AM
 #413

I suspect I should be making this change m0mchil as it's a miner feature, but I thought I'd ask here first.

Is there any way to artificially limit the hashrate? If so, can it be tied to the card temperature to reduce the target hashrate as the temperature rises?

My HD5770 keeps running up to 95 degress, which is not a good temperature!

You don't want that, you want to change your cooling

I'm only doing very occasional mining on my gaming machine when I'm bored, so I'd rather not change the system around. I have a nice quiet computer at the moment. It just happens that right now the side of my case is off and I have a massive desk fan pointed right at the graphics card - so I doubt any heat is getting trapped at the moment Wink

you can play with -F switch - above 60, or use phoenix miner with low aggression - 3 or 4

Is this any documentation on the -F switch anywhere?

jkminkov
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 534


View Profile
May 17, 2011, 12:43:26 PM
 #414

Is this any documentation on the -F switch anywhere?

run in command prompt poclbm.exe -h

Bleutrade
600 dollars in one place talking - Dudes, hooray, Bitcoin against us just one, but we are growing in numbers!
wuffer
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
May 17, 2011, 06:40:04 PM
 #415

I have tryed this miner and very easy to use. Then i tryed diablominer but i want to change back but when i use guiminer i get connection problems. And i dont matter if i shut down the pc for an hour. What is wrong??
A554551N4710N
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 17, 2011, 08:27:46 PM
 #416

Can you add automatic support for BTCGuild?
http://forum.bitcoin.org/smf/index.php?topic=7760.0

Also, a README file with all the possible flags would be nice, combined with what they do.

Other than that, your GUI is AWESOME!!
Justsomeforumuser
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 10:38:53 AM
 #417

Can you add automatic support for BTCGuild?
http://forum.bitcoin.org/smf/index.php?topic=7760.0

Also, a README file with all the possible flags would be nice, combined with what they do.

Other than that, your GUI is AWESOME!!

The poclbm page/wiki/readmes are essentially what you want for the flags, as GUIminer is just a GUI to poclbm.

As for adding BTCGuild, it's literally a handful of lines in the server.ini or just using the "other" option and plopping in the BTCGuild hostname(port seems the same, i.e. 8332). That should pretty much be it, although I have no idea if that "long polling" stuff is an issue or not.

Ho-Hum.
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:00:26 AM
 #418

Sure, I can add BTCGuild. As mentioned you can run it manually using the "Other" option or by editing your server.ini, but it's no trouble to include it automatically in the next release.

Can you add automatic support for BTCGuild?
http://forum.bitcoin.org/smf/index.php?topic=7760.0

Also, a README file with all the possible flags would be nice, combined with what they do.

Other than that, your GUI is AWESOME!!

The poclbm page/wiki/readmes are essentially what you want for the flags, as GUIminer is just a GUI to poclbm.

As for adding BTCGuild, it's literally a handful of lines in the server.ini or just using the "other" option and plopping in the BTCGuild hostname(port seems the same, i.e. 8332). That should pretty much be it, although I have no idea if that "long polling" stuff is an issue or not.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
chaud
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 17


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 11:43:20 AM
 #419

A fallback pool option would be helpful, if you aren't able to connect for X amount of time or X percent of the last X minutes, go to the fallback pool and mine there for X amount of time. MTRed went down last night, luckily it was while I was still around otherwise an entire night of mining would have been wasted.
Justsomeforumuser
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 01:53:06 PM
 #420

Sure, I can add BTCGuild. As mentioned you can run it manually using the "Other" option or by editing your server.ini, but it's no trouble to include it automatically in the next release.


While we're on that - do you have any idea how to make it use more load or simply enforce the full 3D clock mode on the AMD cards?
My 5770 keeps drifting back to the 400 MHz core for some reason, and it seems more randomness than anything else for it to come back.

Cooling is fine, always < 70C GPU, so I have no idea what it really is.

Should I be looking at the -f flag?

Ho-Hum.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 [21] 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!