Bitcoin Forum
December 04, 2016, 08:30:11 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2968063 times)
Haxxy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 01:53:45 PM
 #421

Seems like I don't see "unconfirmed reward" when mining on BTCMine. There's nothing wrong with the API (I checked), so I guess it's a bug.

1480883411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883411
Reply with quote  #2

1480883411
Report to moderator
1480883411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883411
Reply with quote  #2

1480883411
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480883411
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480883411

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480883411
Reply with quote  #2

1480883411
Report to moderator
PwrLeveld
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 05:07:25 PM
 #422

If you want to keep your clocks at a certian level you can just set them with afterburner.
Big Bear
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11



View Profile
May 18, 2011, 07:38:34 PM
 #423

Hello,

I'm running a single 6970 but all I'm getting is 80-80.9 Mhash. Is there some sort of "extra flag" number that I should input to make this go faster?
Thanks

Serge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 08:20:06 PM
 #424

I've been wondering..

I'm running two cards and my CPU is at constant 50% load, eg 1 GPU takes 25% CPU - does anyone know is this normal behavior for GUI miner?
Justsomeforumuser
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 08:24:38 PM
 #425

If you want to keep your clocks at a certian level you can just set them with afterburner.

I assume you mean MSI Afterburner?

I tried 2-3 overclocking tools already, the general consensus was: BSOD, less Mhash/s without a reason despite stock/faster speeds (around 10-15 less) and hangs if I open CCC after having used any like that.

So I was hoping to avoid any non-CCC tool. Tongue

Ho-Hum.
Justsomeforumuser
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 08:26:11 PM
 #426

I've been wondering..

I'm running two cards and my CPU is at constant 50% load, eg 1 GPU takes 25% CPU - does anyone know is this normal behavior for GUI miner?

I am only on one card, but:
Task manager poclbm(the actual client) is using < 2% CPU and guiminer is literally using 0-1%. It should be pure GPU unless you chose another mode I guess ors omething is wrong.

Ho-Hum.
zimpixa
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 08:51:36 PM
 #427

Could u add soon hotkeys to stop/start mining? Would be helpful to just click hotkey to stop mining rather then wait till it will refresh with -f0 flag.

YinCoin YangCoin ☯☯First Ever POS/POW Alternator! Multipool! ☯ ☯ http://yinyangpool.com/ 
Free Distribution! https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=623937
Serge
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1050


View Profile
May 18, 2011, 10:33:28 PM
 #428

I've been wondering..

I'm running two cards and my CPU is at constant 50% load, eg 1 GPU takes 25% CPU - does anyone know is this normal behavior for GUI miner?

I am only on one card, but:
Task manager poclbm(the actual client) is using < 2% CPU and guiminer is literally using 0-1%. It should be pure GPU unless you chose another mode I guess ors omething is wrong.

I have 2 poclbm each running at 25%. System runs very stable but not sure why it eats at cpu.
nutating
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 12:53:07 AM
 #429

what does number in () mean under accepted?eom
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 19, 2011, 10:49:11 AM
 #430

Something is off with your setup. Other people have had this issue too and I'm not sure if it was resolved, but you can search the forums or check the FAQ in the first post for a link to more info on it.

I've been wondering..

I'm running two cards and my CPU is at constant 50% load, eg 1 GPU takes 25% CPU - does anyone know is this normal behavior for GUI miner?

I am only on one card, but:
Task manager poclbm(the actual client) is using < 2% CPU and guiminer is literally using 0-1%. It should be pure GPU unless you chose another mode I guess ors omething is wrong.

I have 2 poclbm each running at 25%. System runs very stable but not sure why it eats at cpu.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 19, 2011, 10:50:19 AM
 #431

1000 (150) means 1000 shares were accepted total, including 150 in the past hour. It just gives you another measure of how fast you are mining. I've added this question to the FAQ.

what does number in () mean under accepted?eom

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
BitcoinsWallet
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 70


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 12:23:05 PM
 #432

Kiv, how i can translate the GUI, i want to help.
Stuee
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 12:24:28 PM
 #433

I have noticed that whenever I have a webpage with a Flash video open, my GPU throttles down and my Mhash/s falls to about 50%
When I close the page, GPU throttles back up and Mhash/s returns to normal.

If you could find what causes this and add a switch to the GUI that'd be great, because sometimes it's useful to calm my video card down (quiter fan, etc.)

Cheers, Stuee
compro01
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 485


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 03:10:32 PM
 #434

I have noticed that whenever I have a webpage with a Flash video open, my GPU throttles down and my Mhash/s falls to about 50%
When I close the page, GPU throttles back up and Mhash/s returns to normal.

If you could find what causes this and add a switch to the GUI that'd be great, because sometimes it's useful to calm my video card down (quiter fan, etc.)

Cheers, Stuee

recent versions of flash utilize hardware acceleration on supported graphics cards, which is why the hashrate would drop.  no idea why it would throttle down though, unless the driver is figuring that since the 2D components are active, it can throttle down the shaders.
gigitrix
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 476


Bitcoins finest!!!


View Profile
May 19, 2011, 10:02:25 PM
 #435

Can you add mtred.com to the pools list? I set it up fine on my machine of course: I just want to see a ton of pools on that list to encourage competition, and help prevent "the Deepbit scenario"  Grin
Danilo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 09:21:30 AM
 #436

Kiv I have a request... If it is possible...

My 5870 stops to mine every 1-2 hours (some hardware failure msg) and all I have to do is to manually click stop/start mining.
Is it possible that miner do it for me, to make an option stop/start mining every x minutes or something???

I think that it will be useful for the others, too. Because some of my friends have the similar issue, miner stops to mine (not so often as mine but every 24-48 hours). And all we have to do is manually click stop/start mining!

Imagine how big problem it can be if it stops to mine during the night or if we are far away from our precious gold diggers Smiley

Thanks in advance!

Edit: The message is "VERIFICATION FAILED, CHECK HARDWARE!"
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 20, 2011, 10:46:50 AM
 #437

Are you overclocking your 5870? It is possible to add the setting you want, but better is to fix the error so you don't have to restart it all the time Smiley

Kiv I have a request... If it is possible...

My 5870 stops to mine every 1-2 hours (some hardware failure msg) and all I have to do is to manually click stop/start mining.
Is it possible that miner do it for me, to make an option stop/start mining every x minutes or something???

I think that it will be useful for the others, too. Because some of my friends have the similar issue, miner stops to mine (not so often as mine but every 24-48 hours). And all we have to do is manually click stop/start mining!

Imagine how big problem it can be if it stops to mine during the night or if we are far away from our precious gold diggers Smiley

Thanks in advance!

Edit: The message is "VERIFICATION FAILED, CHECK HARDWARE!"

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 11:04:29 AM
 #438

seems like VPU recovery[&related Catalyst GPU driver restart]due to overheating or power supply brownout.
both GPU/Case cooling imrovement and PSU update could  be helpful. less frequently happen due to malfunct motherboard power subsystem[yes, GPU's conume both 3.3V and 12V thru PCI-e slot, too].
Danilo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 11:24:39 AM
 #439

Even better solution if GUI Miner can restart automatically after error, just to do stop/start thing for me.
I tried 5870 in various machines, versions of windows, with default, overclocked, downclocked values... Always the same. And PSU is strong enough.

I'm thinking to use windows task scheduler or similar software to start/stop GUI Miner every 1h or so??? Do you have a better idea?

Thanks for quick reply!
Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 20, 2011, 12:14:31 PM
 #440

Even better solution if GUI Miner can restart automatically after error, just to do stop/start thing for me.
I tried 5870 in various machines, versions of windows, with default, overclocked, downclocked values... Always the same. And PSU is strong enough.

I'm thinking to use windows task scheduler or similar software to start/stop GUI Miner every 1h or so??? Do you have a better idea?

Thanks for quick reply!
yes, you can tune gui miner to "AutoStart" mode.
and then start/kill it with Windows task sheduler service.
talking about error - please check you Windows logs[starting from "Applications log" and "System log" one], to be sure, what kind of it.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 [22] 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!