Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 05:25:22 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2970519 times)
proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile
April 24, 2011, 04:59:46 AM
 #281

Hey guys does anyone know why my Mhash/sec droped from 366 to 329 after I installed AVG Internet Secruity 2011?

I have connection I made the exception through its firewall. Yet my Mhash/sec has clearly dropped. I can't note any other changes aside form that install.

My guess is that AVG is using enough system resources to disrupt your GPUs processing a bit.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481347522
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347522

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347522
Reply with quote  #2

1481347522
Report to moderator
1481347522
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481347522

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481347522
Reply with quote  #2

1481347522
Report to moderator
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
April 24, 2011, 12:52:28 PM
 #282

This is my fault, though the README got on Github, it was left out of the installer by mistake! Hehe, I will put it in the next release Smiley

Hey!!...thanks for the fast answer Smiley

nope...no README !!....thought that was strange  Shocked
looked through the whole thing...all sub-directories

only txt files are LICENCE.txt and guiminer.txt

oh!!!..what to do !!!

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
April 24, 2011, 12:59:44 PM
 #283

I attempted this, and ufasoft miner behaves somewhat oddly compared to poclbm and puddinpop - it prints some messages to the error stream and some to the standard output.

When I look at how high the difficulty is already and that it's going to go up again, I wonder if there is any point in writing extra code to support a CPU only miner. I guess it depends on how much demand there is for it...

i wonder if there is any plan of adding ufasoft miner support?

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
shivansps
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 346


View Profile
April 24, 2011, 11:26:56 PM
 #284

there no need, but because ufasoft miner is the higher performing cpu miner out there, its used more than others.

On APUs, there little diference in power consuption in using only igp or igp+cpu(as they share most of the subsystems), so on APU it may worth to use cpu mining. Llanos are expected around June/July.
and there is always room for improvement, no one could belive that Intel brought to the market the best and faster way to encode videos on SB igp...


A much better feature will be ability to select the cpu affinity of the miners, i had to manually set them to core 3 each time i stop/start the miners.

1NEvmZTwLhqBgr3h7LwZap1sEHsyf3QFuv
proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile
April 25, 2011, 04:10:33 PM
 #285

For those running this GUI miner in Windows 7, will you tell me what your CPU usage is?
BitterTea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
April 25, 2011, 04:16:52 PM
 #286

For those running this GUI miner in Windows 7, will you tell me what your CPU usage is?

Windows 7 64 bit, Radeon 5850 - negligible CPU usage (an occasional 1%)
new_in_this
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
April 25, 2011, 04:29:19 PM
 #287

Windows 7 64 bit, Radeon 5850 - negligible CPU usage (an occasional 1%)

Same here, and RAM ~40MB
(mining 24/7) current uptime few weeks Smiley
proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile
April 25, 2011, 04:38:08 PM
 #288

For those running this GUI miner in Windows 7, will you tell me what your CPU usage is?

Windows 7 64 bit, Radeon 5850 - negligible CPU usage (an occasional 1%)

What CPU do you have?  I'm getting 100% CPU usage on an Athlon 64x2 4200+.  Any ideas on why I'd be getting 100% CPU usage?
BitterTea
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 294



View Profile
April 25, 2011, 05:25:41 PM
 #289

For those running this GUI miner in Windows 7, will you tell me what your CPU usage is?

Windows 7 64 bit, Radeon 5850 - negligible CPU usage (an occasional 1%)

What CPU do you have?  I'm getting 100% CPU usage on an Athlon 64x2 4200+.  Any ideas on why I'd be getting 100% CPU usage?

Are you CPU mining as well? That would do it. I've got an Intel Core i5-750 2.66GHz.
TenthReality
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76


View Profile
April 25, 2011, 05:51:40 PM
 #290

Kiv,  what are the odds/chances of a small API that would let you pull stats from your app?  I'd love to at least be able to poll the hash rates for the workers, but being able to start/stop specific guys to flip flop pools or some other form of "remote admin" interface would be great.

PiGames
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111



View Profile
April 25, 2011, 06:00:08 PM
 #291

For those running this GUI miner in Windows 7, will you tell me what your CPU usage is?

Win 7 Ultimate - CPU (AMD 5900+ X2) hovering around 8-11%
System uptime has been ~ a week.
The miner seems to take as much processing power as my Windows sidebar. A/V, Dropbox, and GPU Monitor running as well.
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
April 25, 2011, 08:28:51 PM
 #292

That might be doable - how exactly would you want to communicate with the app? I don't want to make things too complicated since I suspect only a fraction of users will want this functionality.

Feel free to hack away on the code as well if you'd like, I would happily review any patches you want to submit.

Kiv,  what are the odds/chances of a small API that would let you pull stats from your app?  I'd love to at least be able to poll the hash rates for the workers, but being able to start/stop specific guys to flip flop pools or some other form of "remote admin" interface would be great.



GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
gaxsax
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 7


View Profile
April 25, 2011, 10:36:55 PM
 #293



my guiminer won't connect to the pool

I've got Windows XP and Quad 2.40GhZ processor with NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT card

is there a guiminer setup guide?

cheers
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
April 27, 2011, 10:50:10 PM
 #294

You'll have to give more detail. What steps have you tried, and what if any error messages did you see when you tried? What version of OpenCL do you have and which pool are you using?



my guiminer won't connect to the pool

I've got Windows XP and Quad 2.40GhZ processor with NVIDIA GeForce 9800 GT card

is there a guiminer setup guide?

cheers


GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
os008
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 79



View Profile
April 28, 2011, 07:48:23 PM
 #295

Hi Kiv,
There's a new POCLBM version supporting BFI_INT; could you please update your software? Also, can you please add JSON support for deepbit? Thank you.

2x5850 @ 600[M|K]H/s
TheShoura
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98


Testing


View Profile
April 28, 2011, 09:46:58 PM
 #296

I have GTX 460 as a primary adapter for games/deskto

I got a 5970 Radeon for purpose of mining, made it a secondary GPU, got drivers working and all

Using GUI miner (thoguht it would be easy). its not seeing the Radeon.. only sees my GTX 460

I have a display plugged into both cards

Help?

If you would like to send me a tip: 1HVGGWGWgHkyh9K8sntkZmXoiopX8Bsvv8

Security: 8452BCD9
ALWAYS gpg ident the person you're about to exchange with!
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
April 29, 2011, 12:48:56 AM
 #297

A new version is out with the BFI_INT optimization, as well as the start of Russian language support thanks to Dobrodav. You can get it here:

guiminer-20110428.exe (self-extracting archive)

Happy mining and remember to donate if you value the software.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile
April 29, 2011, 03:54:40 AM
 #298

For those running this GUI miner in Windows 7, will you tell me what your CPU usage is?

Windows 7 64 bit, Radeon 5850 - negligible CPU usage (an occasional 1%)

What CPU do you have?  I'm getting 100% CPU usage on an Athlon 64x2 4200+.  Any ideas on why I'd be getting 100% CPU usage?

Are you CPU mining as well? That would do it. I've got an Intel Core i5-750 2.66GHz.

Nope.  Just GPU mining.  Apparently this is a know problem, but nobody has a solution that they're publicly willing to share.
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2100



View Profile
April 29, 2011, 04:05:31 AM
 #299

For those running this GUI miner in Windows 7, will you tell me what your CPU usage is?

Windows 7 64 bit, Radeon 5850 - negligible CPU usage (an occasional 1%)

What CPU do you have?  I'm getting 100% CPU usage on an Athlon 64x2 4200+.  Any ideas on why I'd be getting 100% CPU usage?

Are you CPU mining as well? That would do it. I've got an Intel Core i5-750 2.66GHz.

Nope.  Just GPU mining.  Apparently this is a know problem, but nobody has a solution that they're publicly willing to share.

On linux, if you shutdown all graphical displays and stop moving things around on screen the cpu usages drops away to 2-3% ... you have to use a command-line tool to see this because any gui-based performance monitor will be using graphic resources by definition.

You might not realise how demanding the optimised OpenCL GPGPU mining s/ware is on the GPU ... they are built to scream and any othet interrupts to the GPU will affect performance ... you have to shut everything else down... and I mean everything, particularly anything with a gui or that has opened up a window ... to get the best performance, i.e., dedicated mining.

proudhon
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1148



View Profile
April 29, 2011, 04:17:00 AM
 #300

For those running this GUI miner in Windows 7, will you tell me what your CPU usage is?

Windows 7 64 bit, Radeon 5850 - negligible CPU usage (an occasional 1%)

What CPU do you have?  I'm getting 100% CPU usage on an Athlon 64x2 4200+.  Any ideas on why I'd be getting 100% CPU usage?

Are you CPU mining as well? That would do it. I've got an Intel Core i5-750 2.66GHz.

Nope.  Just GPU mining.  Apparently this is a know problem, but nobody has a solution that they're publicly willing to share.

On linux, if you shutdown all graphical displays and stop moving things around on screen the cpu usages drops away to 2-3% ... you have to use a command-line tool to see this because any gui-based performance monitor will be using graphic resources by definition.

You might not realise how demanding the optimised OpenCL GPGPU mining s/ware is on the GPU ... they are built to scream and any othet interrupts to the GPU will affect performance ... you have to shut everything else down... and I mean everything, particularly anything with a gui or that has opened up a window ... to get the best performance, i.e., dedicated mining.

I understand that GPGPU mining s/ware is very demanding on GPUs, but I want to know why my CPU is being used 100%.  System monitor clearly reports that the miner instances are using the CPU to full capacity, but the CPU isn't engaged in mining; the GPUs are.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 [15] 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 ... 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!