Bitcoin Forum
December 05, 2016, 02:53:00 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 ... 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2968370 times)
BEaSTFX
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 5


View Profile
April 30, 2011, 11:52:31 PM
 #321

I have Nvidia GT 220. What flags should i use?
1480949580
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949580

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949580
Reply with quote  #2

1480949580
Report to moderator
1480949580
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949580

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949580
Reply with quote  #2

1480949580
Report to moderator
There are several different types of Bitcoin clients. Header-only clients like MultiBit trust that the majority of mining power is honest for the purposes of enforcing network rules such as the 21 million BTC limit. Full clients do not trust miners in this way.
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480949580
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949580

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949580
Reply with quote  #2

1480949580
Report to moderator
1480949580
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949580

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949580
Reply with quote  #2

1480949580
Report to moderator
1480949580
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480949580

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480949580
Reply with quote  #2

1480949580
Report to moderator
marcus_of_augustus
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2086



View Profile
May 01, 2011, 12:04:18 AM
 #322

I have Nvidia GT 220. What flags should i use?

Nvidia huh?, how about the "I surrender" white flag?

(just kidding)

Dobrodav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 01, 2011, 01:43:07 AM
 #323

With current hash difficulty, you will just burn out money trying  maining on 220.

We will  meet in not-so-distant future.
Today`s strange music :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8mCgjbBPMk
Yesterday`s  strange music:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uCTyC1FGLw
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
May 01, 2011, 05:11:57 AM
 #324

No offense intended, But nvidia has
No
Fucking
Chance
at the bitcoin race

On another note:DAYUM THE LASTEST VERSION ROCKS, Went from 260 up to 290mashes!!!!! (6870)

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Clarithium
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 93



View Profile WWW
May 01, 2011, 09:13:52 PM
 #325

Wow the updated jumped up an extra 20 mhash. Thanks Cheesy!

I make websites for bitcoins! Will help you host!Click Here
Bitcoin Mining Rigs
1CrNUxx8E9ds1jQ1dexp9FFjhcuUqupdmN
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
May 02, 2011, 04:56:47 AM
 #326

I went from 162 to 176!

AVG said it detected non-specific malware.  I am assuming false alarm, but can anyone confirm why?
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
May 02, 2011, 05:02:53 AM
 #327

Its false only. using norton, kaspersky
SgtSpike
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1344



View Profile
May 02, 2011, 05:12:47 AM
 #328

Its false only. using norton, kaspersky

Thanks for the confirmation.  Wink
allinvain
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1988



View Profile
May 02, 2011, 06:32:55 AM
 #329

I can confirm that too. I'm using Symantec Antivirus (aka Norton Corporate Edition) and no virus warning or any such thing.


PiGames
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 111



View Profile
May 02, 2011, 11:03:36 PM
 #330

Bumped my 6850 from 196 to 217mhash/s  Grin
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
May 02, 2011, 11:06:07 PM
 #331

Glad to see people are getting benefits from the new optimization Smiley

I updated a new version - the only difference is improved Russian language support. If you already have the April 28th version, you don't need to upgrade unless you're using the Russian version.

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
OUTSIDE
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 03, 2011, 06:06:58 AM
 #332

What have the new "20110501" version?

Can you do a "changelog" at the first post?

Thx!

ByE!
jurian89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
May 03, 2011, 06:44:52 AM
 #333

wentfrom 164 to 184 with my undervolted 5770.

 Sent you a small donation Smiley
huayra.agera
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 154



View Profile
May 03, 2011, 06:05:59 PM
 #334

From 180+ Mhash/s at stock, it's now 250 Mhash/s (AMD 6850 @ 1004/300) Very nice!

BTC: 1JMPScxohom4MXy9X1Vgj8AGwcHjT8XTuy
Fiyasko
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1428


Okey Dokey Lokey


View Profile
May 04, 2011, 07:26:13 AM
 #335

Uhhhh did anyone else Randomly loose the Mhash/sec boost that they got from using the most recent version? I went up by and extra 30Mhash/sec and now they've just run away on me, Back down by 30.....W T F?
Im gonna assume that this is something fucked up on my end, But who knows

lol nvm

http://bitcoin-otc.com/viewratingdetail.php?nick=DingoRabiit&sign=ANY&type=RECV <-My Ratings
https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=857670.0 GAWminers and associated things are not to be trusted, Especially the "mineral" exchange
Xer
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 99


View Profile
May 04, 2011, 02:09:13 PM
 #336

Is there any way http://www.howtogeek.com/howto/windows-vista/start-an-application-assigned-to-a-specific-cpu-in-windows-vista/ could be integrated so when launching the miners? so that they always start on the highest core? core 1 for a dual core, core 2 for a Triple core and core 3 for a quad core and so on?

Its a pain having to remember doing it manually every time i restart a miner.
abelort
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 04, 2011, 07:23:26 PM
 #337

can anybody help me?

i got a 6870 in my system ATM and the GUIminer is running.

BUT. It only shows my CPU (Phenom 965). And only makes 3 Mhash/s which aint that much at all!

How can i get my GPU to work Smiley
unxetas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 04, 2011, 07:27:38 PM
 #338

You need to get openCL running.. I spent hours trying to figure it out on my machine and it turns out if you're running windows XP, you need service pack 3 or the openCL drivers won't work. Which OS are you running?
abelort
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
May 04, 2011, 07:35:27 PM
 #339

Win7 64-bit
unxetas
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14


View Profile
May 04, 2011, 09:53:20 PM
 #340

running the latest (11.4?) catalyst drivers? Did you have an nVidia card before?

Geek3d's GPU Caps Viewer is a nice tool to figure out if openCL is running or not: http://www.geeks3d.com/20110331/download-gpu-caps-viewer-1-11-1-and-gpu-shark-0-4-4/

Then you'll have to play with your driver installation until you figure the problem out. Apparently openCL is picky about previous driver installations, windows not being up to date, stuff like that. There's also an openCL driver only available from the AMD website, but it should be included with the latest catalyst drivers anyway. If you're trying to run older drivers for whatever reason, you may need to download and install the ATI Stream SDK.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 [17] 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 ... 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!