Bitcoin Forum
December 03, 2016, 03:40:09 PM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2967553 times)
Endeavour79
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 169



View Profile WWW
June 20, 2011, 05:23:18 AM
 #781

Can you please release a version with updated miners included?!
There are never version out here in the forum which are faster then the included ones.

In addition, there is an issue with the Phoenix 1.50 miner. Status is not shown/updated correctly. -v flags helps but still not 100% good
Please have a look at this..Thanks!

In addition, thank you very much for all the effort you've put in this piece of software, it's very useful! Appreciate it!  Smiley

NSW, Australia - Rigs, Mining, Pools - Local help needed? Send me a message!
1480779609
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480779609

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480779609
Reply with quote  #2

1480779609
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1480779609
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480779609

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480779609
Reply with quote  #2

1480779609
Report to moderator
1480779609
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1480779609

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1480779609
Reply with quote  #2

1480779609
Report to moderator
dishwara
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1372


Truth may get delay, but NEVER fails


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 07:25:41 AM
 #782

Code:
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTC2" started
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTCcpu" started
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTCcpu": bitcoin-miner 0.13  Copyright (c) 2011 Ufasoft  http://ufasoft.com/open/bitcoin
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTCcpu": Mining for http://btcmine.com:8332
2011-06-19 19:36:01: Listener for "BTCcpu": 4 threads Using SSE2
2011-06-19 19:36:02: Listener for "BTC1": [19/06/2011 19:36:02] Phoenix 1.48 starting...
2011-06-19 19:36:02: Listener for "BTC2": [19/06/2011 19:36:02] Phoenix 1.48 starting...
2011-06-19 19:36:02: Listener for "BTC2":xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx[19/06/2011 19:36:02] Connected to server
2011-06-19 19:36:02: Listener for "BTC1":xxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxxx[19/06/2011 19:36:02] Connected to server

Getting a repeating weird ASCII symbol where the x's are. Anyone else having this issue? Is it meaningful?

I too got that in console & asked. No one replied.
you have put xxxx, but i see square black boxes with 2 white dots as in below image.

Danilo
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 03:38:22 PM
 #783

Is it possible to mine with 4 5830 not crossfired with guiminer??? I'm having some problems...
I Have the latest version of guiminer, win7 x32 Ultimate, Catalyst 11.5, SDK 2.1, monitor + 3 dummy plugs.
Windows recognizes all 4 cards, and guiminer, too (as cypress 1,2,3 and 4). When I click start (any of them or all of them) Connecting... msg is all I got!!!

Anyone can help me?

THANKS!!!
entens
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
June 20, 2011, 03:47:45 PM
 #784

I'm looking to redirect the rate, accepted, and stale values through a socket so I can use rrdtool or nagios to monitor my miners. Would it best to add this directly to poclbm and phoenix, or piggyback off guiminer?
Dimsum
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 01:45:51 AM
 #785

1) Does the client reconnect if there is a break in the internet? My wireless router disconnects from time to time and on some of those times it gets a new IP. Just want to make sure the client will reconnect with the new IP and that there are no issues.

2) Can you add the bitcoin.lc pool to the list of drop downs in your next build please. I know it can be manually added, which I have done, just nice to have it in there, thanks =)
entens
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 20


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 03:11:23 AM
 #786

2) Can you add the bitcoin.lc pool to the list of drop downs in your next build please. I know it can be manually added, which I have done, just nice to have it in there, thanks =)

You can manually add a pool by editing the servers.ini file in the guiminer directory. I pushed a change out on github with the changes made. On a side note it seems bitcoin.lc is redirecting to bitcoins.lc, which one is correct?
Departure
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116



View Profile
June 21, 2011, 06:35:48 AM
 #787

can someone please confirm that you need atleast 1 CPU core per GPU while mining on windows with GUIminer???

For example if I have 2 6990's which is 4 GPU's does that means I need a 4 core CPU??? or can I run it on duel core CPU(AMD II 260)??


Dimsum
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 01:03:33 PM
 #788

You can manually add a pool by editing the servers.ini file in the guiminer directory. I pushed a change out on github with the changes made. On a side note it seems bitcoin.lc is redirecting to bitcoins.lc, which one is correct?

Sorry I meant bitcoins.lc!
Dimsum
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 04:08:38 PM
 #789

Anybody have any extra flag values (OpenCL / Phoenix) to keep the GPU say at 50% load or lower allowing someone to use the PC whilst mining?
Dobrodav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 05:45:52 PM
 #790

can someone please confirm that you need atleast 1 CPU core per GPU while mining on windows with GUIminer???

For example if I have 2 6990's which is 4 GPU's does that means I need a 4 core CPU??? or can I run it on duel core CPU(AMD II 260)??



No, you do not need 4 cores. You can affilate all miners to one core - that is why that cpu core affilation was done.

We will  meet in not-so-distant future.
Today`s strange music :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8mCgjbBPMk
Yesterday`s  strange music:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uCTyC1FGLw
jurian89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 06:14:58 PM
 #791

Anybody have any extra flag values (OpenCL / Phoenix) to keep the GPU say at 50% load or lower allowing someone to use the PC whilst mining?

-f100 works

or -f200 works even better.

works with opencl
opticbit
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 676


PGP: 6EBEBCE1E0507C38


View Profile WWW
June 21, 2011, 06:30:57 PM
 #792

works nice, I've mined a few fractions of a btc and fractions of a namecoin.

I can only do 6mhash.  It was more for me to figure out how to do it so that when I can buy a mining rig I know how.

Set up the same thing..
http://bit.ly/btcrefs
Get more bitcoins.
Dimsum
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82


View Profile
June 21, 2011, 10:16:40 PM
 #793


-f100 works

or -f200 works even better.

works with opencl

wow I could kiss you!! Thank you so much! Those figures were wonderful! Now I can mine 24/7 instead of when I only go to bed.

I threw both those values in and got:

-f100 - 197Mhash/s
-f200 - 180Mhash/s

and the Activity indicator on the card flickers around the 90% mark. Just to see that this would work the way I wanted, I let it run and then started a 1080p HD movie and the Mhash/s dropped to compensate for the movie and the activity still flickered between 80-90%. But what I love is I can now do anything while it mines.

I used to use these flags with OpenCL, I have no idea what they do - should I use them with the ones you suggested?

-v -w128

Thanks for your help - really appreciate it!
jurian89
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 18


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 08:26:44 AM
 #794


blabla

I used to use these flags with OpenCL, I have no idea what they do - should I use them with the ones you suggested?

-v -w128

Thanks for your help - really appreciate it!

You should play a littl with the -f value. You could try anything between -f1 (windows will lag) -f30 (here i can watch 720p) -f100 (1080p) and stuff.

Do you have a HD5XXXX card ? then try -v -w128. If you underclokc memory to 300 mhz then try -v -w256. (downlclocking is possible with afterburner, search msi afteburner in this forum)

If you are happy with my reply, please donate to Kiv, he should recieve more for his work on GUIminer
1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo


@Kiv: Can you maybe add support for this: http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=19169.0
Mr2001
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
June 22, 2011, 09:02:08 PM
 #795

Any chance of changing the BTC Guild preset to work with their new server addresses? I know it's possible to edit servers.ini, or choose "other" and type the hostname, but the balance checking feature stops working when you do that.
haploid23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile WWW
June 22, 2011, 09:20:32 PM
 #796

i'm having some problems getting this GUIminer to work. the newest miner won't open on my computer. every time i open, there's a error dialog that pops up saying: "See the logfile C:Users\Username\guiminer\guiminer.exe.log for details", and then the programs just crashes. then once i open that log file to see what's wrong, this is the log:

Quote
ERROR:root:Exception:
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 2184, in run
  File "guiminer.py", line 1678, in __init__
  File "guiminer.py", line 1887, in load_config
  File "guiminer.py", line 925, in start_mining
  File "guiminer.py", line 846, in configure_subprocess_poclbm
  File "guiminer.py", line 645, in device_index
AssertionError

what does AssertationError mean? and how can i fix this?

mjsbuddha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


yung lean


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 12:50:42 AM
 #797

for the love of god, will this ever have backup pool support...
haploid23
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 812



View Profile WWW
June 23, 2011, 01:21:24 AM
 #798

for the love of god, will this ever have backup pool support...
you can just set several pools for a single card, but set each pool in different priority with the flags so in case the pool with highest priority goes down, the card will mine for other pools with no slowdown.

mjsbuddha
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 336


yung lean


View Profile
June 23, 2011, 02:02:32 AM
 #799

for the love of god, will this ever have backup pool support...
you can just set several pools for a single card, but set each pool in different priority with the flags so in case the pool with highest priority goes down, the card will mine for other pools with no slowdown.

yeah, done that. its not a solution. it drops my hash rate by 10%
Departure
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 116



View Profile
June 23, 2011, 02:24:51 AM
 #800

Nice work..
here is just some requests if you ever decide to add features

- Backup pool support
- temp monitor for when the cards get too warm then disable GPU until temps go down
- retry connection settings

I know all these features are in phoenix riser, Its just I like the summery page of GUIminer rather than OSD, Also I seem to get about 10 MH/s with GUIminer than phoenix riser, even with using the same settings and phoenix version


Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 [40] 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!