Bitcoin Forum
May 29, 2020, 01:55:52 AM *
News: Latest Bitcoin Core release: 0.19.1 [Torrent]
 
   Home   Help Search Login Register More  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1395 (47%)
Phoenix - 341 (11.5%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.4%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 846 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2968

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 3230468 times)
dreamer2008
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 14
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 07, 2011, 04:53:30 PM
 #881

If I'm not wrong, it's OpenCL AMD bug...
Disabling flash hardware acceleration fix the problem, at least for now.
If you play hardware accelerated videos, the clock of the GPU AMD / ATI is lower, 400MHz GPU / 900MHz RAM,
and then also slows down the mining.
Thank you for the reply, knowing what's wrong makes me feel a lot better Smiley. I was afraid it was a more serious problem since its a new card. I will just avoid watching videos on the PC while mining then. Not so hard to do since I have a laptop and I can watch them there Smiley .
1590717352
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590717352

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590717352
Reply with quote  #2

1590717352
Report to moderator
1590717352
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590717352

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590717352
Reply with quote  #2

1590717352
Report to moderator
FAST DICE GAME $500 DAILY CONTEST BEST AUTOBET MODE 30% RAKEBACK FOR VIPS PROVABLY FAIR Play Now Play Now
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1590717352
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1590717352

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1590717352
Reply with quote  #2

1590717352
Report to moderator
wacked
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 35
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 05:02:30 AM
 #882

It works fine since it looks after the colon ( : ) for the @ then the host.
So an @ before the ( : ) is ignored.

Trying to set deepbit as backup, but how to do it, when username contains @? Eg --backup=abc@gmail.com:password@pit.deepbit.net:8332 won't probably work, because it thinks that  "gmail.com:password@pit.deepbit.net:8332" is the whole hostname?
film2240
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1022
Merit: 1000


Freelance videographer


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2011, 08:04:41 AM
 #883

I'm having an issue with GUIMiner  v2011-07-01

When I ran it yesterday it was fine.Just now when I tried opening that same version,It loads but doesn't display correctly.
Here's an example of what I mean;
1.It loads into the sys tray and my taskbar (superbar in win 7) nut no matter how many times I click it to display normally,it simply refuses to display at all on my screen like normal programs.I have performance boosts on my GPU however I'll be forced to lose performance to get things working again.

Setup;
win 7 x64
Radeon HD 6950

I've had to fall back to v2011-06-14 just to get mining working again at a significant performance loss by at least 30MHash/s (annoying as I had poor productivity over this)

I ran the offending program as admin (still nothing),then use compatibility mode with XP and Vista settings (still no luck).

Please either help me get it to run on win 7 x64 or write a 'hotfix version' of the app so that I can get up and running again soon.Thank you.

[This signature is available for rent.BTC/ETH/LTC or £50 equivalent a month]
[This signature is available for rent.BTC/ETH/LTC or £50 equivalent a month]
[This signature is available for rent.BTC/ETH/LTC or £50 equivalent a month]
DavinciJ15
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 780
Merit: 510


Bitcoin - helping to end bankster enslavement.


View Profile WWW
July 08, 2011, 02:02:48 PM
 #884

I will pay for this fix 20 bitcoins thus making it worth your while.

My error is...
Traceback (most recent call last):
  File "guiminer.py", line 826, in toggle_mining
  File "guiminer.py", line 938, in start_mining
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 614, in __init__
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 722, in _get_handles
  File "subprocess.pyo", line 761, in _make_inheritable
WindowsError: [Error 6] The handle is invalid


GUIMiner version: v2011-07-01
Operating system: Windows 2008 R2 Server Core Hyper-V
Miner backend: OpenCL/poclbm
Video card: ATI 6850
Server: deepbit and solo mining NameCoin

I know you may not support server core but the HyperV OS is free and mining poclbm from the command line works fine.
Here is a link to download a configured HyperV for mining...

http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=9679.0

The HyperV.vhd download does not have the latest GUI Miner installed but it's located in C:\Software\Miners\poclbm folder.

Thanks and Good luck
BTW
I have already tried copying the Windows\sysWOW64 folder full Windows 2008 R2 Server computer but that did not work.
ewibit
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2525
Merit: 1007


View Profile
July 08, 2011, 07:15:24 PM
 #885

Thanks once again for the great job you do with guiminer. A Linux option would be appreciated.
Hi
because I cannot install it from source in Linux (natty) please can someone tell how to make this exactly?
TIA Smiley
PandaMiner
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 322
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 09, 2011, 03:21:17 AM
 #886

Changelog:

20110701:
- Updated poclbm (OpenCL miner) backend to the latest version which has built-in fallback support and slightly
improved performance using a modified phatk kernel. Big thanks to m0mchil and all who submitted code for this. This version should be a few percent faster on most graphics cards.

This has given me 9% boost on my Sapphire 6790!

❘|❘ NEUFUND Re-Imagine ICOs | Connect off- and on-chain with equity tokens | Enjoy risk-free commitment
JOIN THE ICBM | JOIN THE DISCUSSION
Dimsum
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 09, 2011, 03:34:10 PM
 #887

If the latest version has Phoenix 1.5 then why does the console say this:

Quote
[09/07/2011 16:13:00] Phoenix 1.48 starting...

It loaded my settings from the previous version and that version of GUIminer is still in its own separate folder.

In the Console, I noticed it is looking for phoenix.exe from my the folder of my old copy of GUIminer. When i extracted this version, it automatically loaded with the saved settings of the previous version. Therefore I guess that the settings include the location to the old version of Phoenix 1.48 instead of the new 1.5 that is in the folder of the latest version.

How do I resolve this problem? I thought saving settings etc would be my mining pools/passwords etc and not include stuff like Phoneix.exe and that the new GUI would be clever enough to use the latest version in its own folder?

What am I missing here?

.....................Did get a 10% boost on my 5830 card on OpenCL! Thanks!
goozman96
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 09, 2011, 06:19:10 PM
 #888

It says 1.50 on mine and when I installed the new one, I just chose the same folder to extract it to and it asked if I wanted to replace the files and I said yes. Try uninstalling it and installing it fresh.

BTC: 19DKtsdGfQyFzNiEze9KuFQrWGiLDvg6F1 | LTC: LbV6UGyjYbVP49NvQFmuAnkADcaFYvNagK | NMC: NDCdMJmTmGH54Cezmo3CwSxAC7grAoZJbj
burningrave101
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 55
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 09, 2011, 06:29:16 PM
 #889

Is there any way you could add an option to select multiple devices in GUIMiner so that you could just create one miner tab and fill in the info with Server, E-mail, Password, Extra flags, ect and then just select all the devices you want to mine on that individual Worker? That way you wouldn't have to create a ton of different miner tabs if you have 4-6+ devices and use several different pools with different kernels and flags. It would also make it easier to start and stop your miners if you just had to click stop and start once instead of multiple times for each device. Is something like that possible?
goozman96
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 09, 2011, 06:41:08 PM
 #890

Is there any way you could add an option to select multiple devices in GUIMiner so that you could just create one miner tab and fill in the info with Server, E-mail, Password, Extra flags, ect and then just select all the devices you want to mine on that individual Worker? That way you wouldn't have to create a ton of different miner tabs if you have 4-6+ devices and use several different pools with different kernels and flags. It would also make it easier to start and stop your miners if you just had to click stop and start once instead of multiple times for each device. Is something like that possible?
+1
Even though I only have one card, this can be very useful for others with more than one.

BTC: 19DKtsdGfQyFzNiEze9KuFQrWGiLDvg6F1 | LTC: LbV6UGyjYbVP49NvQFmuAnkADcaFYvNagK | NMC: NDCdMJmTmGH54Cezmo3CwSxAC7grAoZJbj
burger
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 195
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 12:44:55 AM
 #891

can you add swepool to the gui?

http://www.swepool.net/how-to

Meatball
Sr. Member
****
Offline Offline

Activity: 378
Merit: 250



View Profile
July 10, 2011, 02:39:57 AM
 #892

+1 to the "Copy Miner Tab" request.  If you want to test the same card using different miner settings, etc, or if you switch pools on machines that have multiple cards, it would be soooo much easier to just have some sort of 'Copy Miner' option that created a duplicate copy of the miner with all the settings you had.
Chimel
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 13
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 10, 2011, 05:22:33 AM
 #893

Ironically the GUI of guiminer.exe (2011-07-01) disappeared from my Windows 7 x64 machine.
After investigating, I found out that poclbm.ini's settings for "window_position" were changed to -32000 for both horizontal and vertical positions. I reset them to 0 and I could see the GUI again when launching guiminer.exe. Hope this helps other people. You may want to check why it resets to -32000 instead of 0. It happened a second time to me just now, while I was opening and closing guiminer.exe to test it. Here's the ini content:

    "window_position": [
         -32000,
        -32000,

        160,
        27
    ]

Also, I noticed that the poclbm.exe process is now taking up 50% of the CPU usage, with the first of the 2 dual core CPUs at 100%, when it used to be 0% with the 2011-06-09 version of guiminer.exe. I saw that "CPU Affinity" had the #0 CPU checked, so I unchecked it, but all it did was switch the 100% usage from CPU #0 to #1 in Windows Task Manager.
There is just one miner in guiminer.exe, the default one using the NVidia card. Both CPU Affinity checkboxes are unselected, there is nothing in the Extra flags box. So it looks like mining happens both on the GPU and the CPU, with a slightly lower MH/s rate compared to when it mined on the GPU only.

Strangely, both bugs appeared at the time BitDefender reported a Trojan in guiminer\miners\ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe and deleted the file. I also inadvertently launched a second guiminer.exe process at about the same time (because the first one was not visible in the Notification area by default) which apparently resulted in 2 guiminer processes running each half the MH/s rate than the previous unique process used to run, and I haven't been able to run guiminer normally every since, even after reinstalling with BitDefender disabled.

There is no trace of guiminer or poclbm in my Registry, I cleaned up the Notification Area Icons, deleted and redownloaded guiminer, so I don't know what's happening and how to get back to 0% CPU usage.
BGL
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 10, 2011, 09:09:18 AM
 #894

Also, I noticed that the poclbm.exe process is now taking up 50% of the CPU usage, with the first of the 2 dual core CPUs at 100%, when it used to be 0% with the 2011-06-09 version of guiminer.exe.

I am having a similar/same problem. I have a cpu+nvidia mining going. Every 15-120+ seconds poclbm consumes a core (of 4) to 100% for around 30 seconds. poclbm has used 50min+ of cpu time in just the last few hours. I do not recall this happening on the previous version.

The impact on cpu mining is obvious.
BGL
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 60
Merit: 10



View Profile
July 10, 2011, 07:48:54 PM
 #895

I re-booted last night, (around the same time of my last post ^) and poclbm has used 3 hours 35min+ of cpu time since then.
goozman96
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 714
Merit: 500



View Profile
July 11, 2011, 05:40:24 AM
 #896

I'll make these two requests again for a future version:

1. The ability to remember previously used flags. There could just be a drop down menu button next to the text input field.
2. The ability to minimize to the task bar instead of only just the tray. (and when you press the X button, for it to actually close, not minimize to the tray) Options, please!

Also, regarding my request for keeping the window the same size and position when restarting the program - the same position is kept, however, the size still reverts to default. I have the window stretched a little more than default, horizontally, however, when I restart the program, it still goes back to the same default size. But the positioning of the window is fixed.

----

I'd like to request one more thing:

When I press refresh balance for the first time and it asks me for my token, please make it so that the "(paste token here)" is pre-highlighed or allow it to become fully highlighted by triple clicking on it.

Thank you!
Can I add one more thing? (I'm sorry) Sad

If you do add the ability to minimize GUIMiner to the task bar instead of only to the tray, could you make it so that it displays the MH/s in the title of the program, so that it is shown in the task bar. I'm not sure if you have ever used utorrent (I'm guessing you're familiar with it), just like how on utorrent you can have it so that it shows your up and down speed in the title bar, that's what I want with GUIMiner. For it to have the MH/s in the title bar, at the beginning of it (because if it's at the end of the title bar - ie after "GUIMiner - v2011-07-01" - then there won't be enough room to display it in the task bar.

So basically, I want it to be like this:
"##MH/s - GUIMiner - v2011-##-##"

Thanks for reading and your consideration. Smiley

BTC: 19DKtsdGfQyFzNiEze9KuFQrWGiLDvg6F1 | LTC: LbV6UGyjYbVP49NvQFmuAnkADcaFYvNagK | NMC: NDCdMJmTmGH54Cezmo3CwSxAC7grAoZJbj
williamthec
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 25
Merit: 0


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 07:01:03 AM
 #897

Ironically the GUI of guiminer.exe (2011-07-01) disappeared from my Windows 7 x64 machine.
After investigating, I found out that poclbm.ini's settings for "window_position" were changed to -32000 for both horizontal and vertical positions. I reset them to 0 and I could see the GUI again when launching guiminer.exe. Hope this helps other people. You may want to check why it resets to -32000 instead of 0. It happened a second time to me just now, while I was opening and closing guiminer.exe to test it. Here's the ini content:

    "window_position": [
         -32000,
        -32000,

        160,
        27
    ]

Also, I noticed that the poclbm.exe process is now taking up 50% of the CPU usage, with the first of the 2 dual core CPUs at 100%, when it used to be 0% with the 2011-06-09 version of guiminer.exe. I saw that "CPU Affinity" had the #0 CPU checked, so I unchecked it, but all it did was switch the 100% usage from CPU #0 to #1 in Windows Task Manager.
There is just one miner in guiminer.exe, the default one using the NVidia card. Both CPU Affinity checkboxes are unselected, there is nothing in the Extra flags box. So it looks like mining happens both on the GPU and the CPU, with a slightly lower MH/s rate compared to when it mined on the GPU only.

Strangely, both bugs appeared at the time BitDefender reported a Trojan in guiminer\miners\ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe and deleted the file. I also inadvertently launched a second guiminer.exe process at about the same time (because the first one was not visible in the Notification area by default) which apparently resulted in 2 guiminer processes running each half the MH/s rate than the previous unique process used to run, and I haven't been able to run guiminer normally every since, even after reinstalling with BitDefender disabled.

There is no trace of guiminer or poclbm in my Registry, I cleaned up the Notification Area Icons, deleted and redownloaded guiminer, so I don't know what's happening and how to get back to 0% CPU usage.

Thanks for you hints, it really help me a lot~
Dimsum
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 82
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 02:31:09 PM
 #898

It says 1.50 on mine and when I installed the new one, I just chose the same folder to extract it to and it asked if I wanted to replace the files and I said yes. Try uninstalling it and installing it fresh.

Thanks for that. I was scared to overwrite the old GUIminer files incase my settings were overwritten. Kiv needs to edit the first page and place some information about people who are upgrading. At the moment there is nothing to say what to do when you need to upgrade and most people like myself would be scared to just overwrite files incase we lose our settings etc. Since the settings themselves are saved elsewhere, overwriting the previous install doesn't do any harm, but Kiv should point this out in the beginning. Surprised he offers no information about those who want to upgrade from previous versions.
borgfish
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 76
Merit: 10


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 02:56:42 PM
 #899

latest download : mcaffee deletes ufasoft\bitcoin-miner.exe : claims trojan Generic.tfr!d
TYDIRocks
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 216
Merit: 100


View Profile
July 11, 2011, 11:07:13 PM
 #900

Ironically the GUI of guiminer.exe (2011-07-01) disappeared from my Windows 7 x64 machine.
After investigating, I found out that poclbm.ini's settings for "window_position" were changed to -32000 for both horizontal and vertical positions. I reset them to 0 and I could see the GUI again when launching guiminer.exe. Hope this helps other people. You may want to check why it resets to -32000 instead of 0. It happened a second time to me just now, while I was opening and closing guiminer.exe to test it. Here's the ini content:

    "window_position": [
         -32000,
        -32000,

        160,
        27
    ]

Odd, that happened to me too but only 2 times.

Also, could you add the feature for backups in the GUI instead of having to add flags please?

Import new address/private keys with ease: https://bitcointalk.org/index.php?topic=101161
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 [45] 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!