Bitcoin Forum
December 09, 2016, 04:14:31 AM *
News: Latest stable version of Bitcoin Core: 0.13.1  [Torrent].
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2970001 times)
liveblues
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 2


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 04:14:11 AM
 #621

a'ight questions:

(yes I read through this first)

1)I am assuming that the gui miner is intelligent nuff to pick up my wallet ID from my Bitcoin client?
 - have been mining for a month now, I know it takes months solo but just wanted to make sure I didnt miss an input box where I am supposed to put my wallet id, and months of GPU power go bye bye Wink

2) why does it show difficulty 1? the calculater pulls a difficulty value of 434882.72175 atm, shouldnt my miner be on the same level?

cheers
blues

If you are mining solo, then your bitcoin client will pull down the entire block to work on.  Difficulty determines the size of the block [on average].  Your miner is dumb and doesn't care.  Don't worry what your miner says about difficulty [speaking of, what miner does display difficulty?].

Your bitcoin client always has a "default" address shown in the main window.  You can create a new one at any time or simply pull up an existing one from your address book.   That is where your payment will be sent.

hey mate

if I run the GUIminer (build 2011-5-21) in the solo mode, it will show Difficulty: <value> in the bottom.

I am aware that the "core" bitcoin client has a default address inbuilt, I just wanted to confirm that once the guiminer solves a block, it communicates properly with the original client and credits me on my default wallet id. I simply dont know the event (I am assuming the original bitcoin client shows me 50 credit Tongue) that will happen once I solve something successfully.
1481256871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481256871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481256871
Reply with quote  #2

1481256871
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481256871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481256871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481256871
Reply with quote  #2

1481256871
Report to moderator
1481256871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481256871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481256871
Reply with quote  #2

1481256871
Report to moderator
1481256871
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481256871

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481256871
Reply with quote  #2

1481256871
Report to moderator
Veldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 05:04:46 AM
 #622

I found that rpcminer-4way was the problem that resulted in only 1.1MHash/s. When using rpcminer-cpu.exe it runs with 1.8MHash/s.

But still i think something is wrong.

I have a Geforce 9600M GT which should be capable of Cuda. I tested with GPU Caps Viewer and it should be enabled. But i think its only my CPU that is working not my GPU.

When i run the normal bitcoin-client i can set the number of processors that should hash. I have a dualcore CPU. When I set the number of cpu-cores used to 1 then... I have around half the MHash/s. Taskmanager shows 3/4 of cpu used while it was 100% before.

When looking into this list to find my GPU: http://pastebin.com/AvymGnMJ there are no M-Version of it which is the portable Version of the GPU but the Desktopversion 9600 GT. And this version should make 15.66 MHash/s. So probably my GPU doesnt do anything.

Why is that? Or did I interprete something wrong?

Whatever Extra Flag im trying to set doesnt have an effect it seems.

While I have a NVidia I should use rpcminer-cuda.exe isnt it? But when I do this GUIMiner pretends to work but I think it doesnt work. Because when I run -cpu.exe I get 1.8 to 1.7MHash/s and the value is changing. But when I use the cuda.exe after that it looks like its working but only shows the last working MHash/s-Number. 1.8MHash/s. It doesnt change. When I ran 4way.exe before that... and 4way is slower with 1.1MHash/s and run cuda.exe afterwards it shows constantly 1.1MHash/s. Thats probably not correct. So it looks like its doing something but it doesnt. And CUDA doesnt work too I think.

Someone nows whats happening?

I am going to be blunt.  You don't have the hardware to earn via mining.  Your electricity costs will exceed any mining that you can do with that hardware [even if you managed to get the GPU to work].  Further, with a laptop in particular, you will be taxing the hardware, so even if your energy costs were free, I think it more likely that you would ruin your machine [or an expensive part of it] long before you see any payout.   Stop mining.  Do your research and learn how this works.  EVERYTHING you need to know about mining is here in these forums or link to information that will help you.  Difficulty will be going up in several hours (12 perhaps) reducing your ability to mine by more than 1/3 by the look of things. 

Brutal honesty is really best for you.  You can't effectively mine with that hardware.  I am sorry.

If you have found my post helpful, please donate what you feel it is worth: 18vaZ4K62WiL6W2Qoj9AE1cerfCHRaUW4x
RaTTuS
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 792


Bite me


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 07:05:09 AM
 #623

How can I completely uninstall Guiminer to reinstall? Every time I stop mining it crashes my computer. My Wifes computer which is an exact hardware copy of mine works fine. Mine worked until the other day then it will start and mine but won't pause. It locks up the time on the system. Complete freeze on pause or stop.
I have deleted appdata, roaming, bitcoin, I have deleted the GUIminer folder. I am missing some files somewhere. Windows Vista Ultimate 64 Bit

just remove the directory and everything in it from where you installed it to.

In the Beginning there was CPU , then GPU , then FPGA then ASIC, what next I hear to ask ....

1RaTTuSEN7jJUDiW1EGogHwtek7g9BiEn
SebastianJu
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1624


Free Legendary Escrow Service - Tip Jar in Profile


View Profile WWW
June 06, 2011, 07:58:51 AM
 #624

@Veldy

Im aware that I probably wont ever earn anthing but its an interesting topic. I do not really think that my hardware can effectively do mining. I would do better investing in bitcoins I think. What I will do when my Euros are online at MtGox. Smiley

But its still interesting and im asking myself why i shouldnt let the GPU run and trying to take part in the lottery while im at my pc. At the end its a lottery and when the hardware is running anyway? I never would let the pc run only for mining.

By the way... i downvolted my gpu and overclocked it with nibitor some time ago. This should, as far as I know, result in a longer lifetime. The damage at overclocking happens because of too high voltages that are erode the chipparts. I did the opposite. Changing the clockrates alone does have a so small effect on lifetime that it doesnt count. The temperature isnt too high too. So I guess my card wont be hurt only by letting it run a bit more when its running anyway... (I still would calculate how much more power it needs then... and how much the more of power would cost.)

So its more interest than the wish to earn money through mining... Smiley In my opinion mining isnt worth much anyway because it pays out only because the bitcoins are rising in worth. But when taking that in account miners would have done more when investing the hardwaremoney in bitcoins. So i think the goldrush is over long ago. Traders will probably make more now...

But i still would like to know why my gpu doesnt work. My cousin seems to have the same problem without knowing it. The original bitcoin-client doesnt inform that the gpu doesnt work. I dont know why. So can you tell me why the gpu isnt working?

 

██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
█████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
██████████████████████████████████████████████████████████████
 
Get Free Bitcoin Now!
  ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦    ¦¯¦¦¯¦   
0.8%-1% House Edge
[/
thatguy42
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 11:40:21 AM
 #625

Wink
guiminer and deepbit seem to be working fine for me now,
what sort of problems are you getting

When I am on page    http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=3878.0

I click on [  guiminer-20110521.exe (self-extracting archive) ]
I get a 500 internal server error page.
if I try save link as, it saves as a html 500 error page, even if I try to save as all files.
Same thing on all the 4 computers i have here.

I thought the , https//githuib site was down. I get a 500 server error if I try to navigate to the github site.
Must be something else if you can get the site and the download.

I noticed while using stumble upon It brings up pages from github.com. Any idea why github always gives me a 500 error?
Same thing on 4 computers here. Maybe it has to do with https Huh
langandr
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 05:33:34 PM
 #626

Hello there,

I started mining yesterday, so please forgive me, if I lack the experience with the correct terms to describe what happened, but I think I found a bug.

Currently I have seven mining processes running. The first two threads are the built-in CL miners. The next four threads are CPU miners and the last one is a RPC Cuda miner, which I added to gain the experience which runs best on my system. When I wanted to turn them off to play a game, I started to click the stop buttons from top down. My screen flickers, when I stop the CL miners, so I couldn't stop all miners until my screen was back on. Well, the result was this:

http://img508.imageshack.us/img508/8216/screeniein.jpg

Since I have a NV 8800 GTS, at first glance I was very happy about the "37.3". I usually have a total of 20-22 MHash/s. When I saw the "G" I realized, there might be something wrong. (And of course it doesn't behave like 37.3 GHash/s.)

The guiminer.log is empty except for the entries of stopping the processes.

I hope this helps.

Regards
Andreas

LegitBit
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140



View Profile
June 06, 2011, 05:53:31 PM
 #627



That made the blood rush to my head for a second there. Daymn.

Definitely looks like a bug.. or a miracle.

Donate : 1EiAKUmTVtqXsaGLKQQVvLT9DDnHsT7jTZ (Block Explorer)
gboytazzz
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 61


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 06:40:56 PM
 #628

hey guys im having a bit of a problem getting GUI to start ...

once i get it installed and extracted and try to run the application i get this error ...



any help would greatly be appreciated. thanks. 


donations: 1HoeR3J4dr3G5RnnGhyNWjd1NxhDbGNJps
flexcoin : gboytazz
thatguy42
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 33


View Profile
June 06, 2011, 06:52:24 PM
 #629

Wink
guiminer and deepbit seem to be working fine for me now,
what sort of problems are you getting

When I am on page    http://forum.bitcoin.org/index.php?topic=3878.0

I click on [  guiminer-20110521.exe (self-extracting archive) ]
I get a 500 internal server error page.
if I try save link as, it saves as a html 500 error page, even if I try to save as all files.
Same thing on all the 4 computers i have here.

I thought the , https//githuib site was down. I get a 500 server error if I try to navigate to the github site.
Must be something else if you can get the site and the download.

I noticed while using stumble upon It brings up pages from github.com. Any idea why github always gives me a 500 error?
Same thing on 4 computers here. Maybe it has to do with https Huh

So I'm still working on this 500 error.
I called my provider thinking it must be a problem on my side , seeing that nobody else has the problem.
They think it may be a problem with the dns server.
The tech support had no problem connecting to the site.
The guy lent me his dns server , thinking a may be able to get on the site, to retrieve the GUI program.

I still have the 500 error, even with my dns server changed.

I am using xp 64 with firefox , opera , explorer, always the same 500 error.
My other machines have xp 32 same problems in any browser.

Any ideas? or can someone put up the .exe somewhere else?

Thanks


DrReaper
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 128


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 01:28:06 AM
 #630

A note on uninstalling. Removing the directory isn't enough to uninstall guiminer.
Dobrodav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
June 07, 2011, 01:54:42 AM
 #631

Yes, GUIminer also creates directory C:\Users\User\AppData\Roaming\poclbm.

We will  meet in not-so-distant future.
Today`s strange music :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8mCgjbBPMk
Yesterday`s  strange music:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uCTyC1FGLw
Veldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 07, 2011, 09:39:22 PM
 #632

A note on uninstalling. Removing the directory isn't enough to uninstall guiminer.

Well it is, but it leaves left over settings/configurations in place.  Many programs do this.  Uninstallers should prompt the user if they want to remove the configuration or just the program itself.  Having said that, this isn't commercial software it is
'donationware" ... donate if you like it [I did, and I don't even use it anymore ... although I may again at some point].

If you have found my post helpful, please donate what you feel it is worth: 18vaZ4K62WiL6W2Qoj9AE1cerfCHRaUW4x
nanoprobe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


Traveling in subspace


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 01:01:59 AM
 #633

hey guys im having a bit of a problem getting GUI to start ...

once i get it installed and extracted and try to run the application i get this error ...



any help would greatly be appreciated. thanks. 


Same problem here.  Huh

You'll never know what you're living for until you know what you're willing to die for.
Never look back, something might be gaining on you.
Veldy
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 98



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 03:26:26 AM
 #634

Too little to read; what does it say?

If you have found my post helpful, please donate what you feel it is worth: 18vaZ4K62WiL6W2Qoj9AE1cerfCHRaUW4x
gres
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 4


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 04:01:00 AM
 #635

thanks, got this started no problems, what a difference between gpu and cpu from the built in one
nanoprobe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


Traveling in subspace


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 09:49:43 AM
 #636

Too little to read; what does it say?

You'll never know what you're living for until you know what you're willing to die for.
Never look back, something might be gaining on you.
HorstDetlef
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 1


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 11:46:07 AM
 #637

If someone could please help out here and show me what exactly I'm doing wrong.

First of all, I am using an ATI Radeon HD 5770, just now uninstalled and installed the latest driver as well as OpenCL.
Next, registered at btcguild.com, created a "worker" there.
Downloaded the latest version of the GUIminer.
Run guiminer.exe.

Now I am unable to chose the GPU instead of the CPU and have a terrible mhash/s ratio.
Do I have to change some settings in the Catalyst Control Center to get OpenCL to work and thus enable the GPU as an other choice?


Edit: Nevermind, finally got it working.
pharaon
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 124



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 03:04:21 PM
 #638

@kiv
just send you a PM with a link to download a french translation for your GUI.
(because i 'm so bad with github and i can't push my file  Cry )

If someone else want to test it, it's available here:

guiminer_fr.po

 

nanoprobe
Legendary
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 966


Traveling in subspace


View Profile
June 08, 2011, 10:48:51 PM
 #639

Too little to read; what does it say?


Anyone?

You'll never know what you're living for until you know what you're willing to die for.
Never look back, something might be gaining on you.
Kiv
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 162



View Profile
June 08, 2011, 10:52:31 PM
 #640

Hard to say, could be a driver issue. What version of Windows are you using and what graphics card and drivers?

GUIMiner - get started easily mining Bitcoins on your GPU or CPU
Donate to support work on GUIMiner: 1MDDh2h4cAZDafgc94mr9q95dhRYcJbNQo
or YouTipIt
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 26 27 28 29 30 31 [32] 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!