Bitcoin Forum
December 10, 2016, 01:00:22 PM *
News: To be able to use the next phase of the beta forum software, please ensure that your email address is correct/functional.
 
   Home   Help Search Donate Login Register  
Poll
Question: What miner backend do you use with GUIMiner?
OpenCL (poclbm) - 1390 (46.9%)
Phoenix - 339 (11.4%)
ufasoft CPU miner - 172 (5.8%)
puddinpop RPC Miner - 43 (1.5%)
Other - 173 (5.8%)
Don't know - 844 (28.5%)
Total Voters: 2959

Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
Author Topic: GUI mining - updated Dec 3 with 7970 bugfix, also supports Stratum!  (Read 2970691 times)
FRanz33
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 56


View Profile
May 24, 2011, 11:43:43 PM
 #501

uh i dunno. say we'll do then send it...Huh
1481374822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374822
Reply with quote  #2

1481374822
Report to moderator
1481374822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374822
Reply with quote  #2

1481374822
Report to moderator
Advertised sites are not endorsed by the Bitcoin Forum. They may be unsafe, untrustworthy, or illegal in your jurisdiction. Advertise here.
1481374822
Hero Member
*
Offline Offline

Posts: 1481374822

View Profile Personal Message (Offline)

Ignore
1481374822
Reply with quote  #2

1481374822
Report to moderator
Dobrodav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 01:12:55 AM
 #502

I am nor reach, but adding Phoenix support will definely force me to send 1 btc.
But there is a problem... LOL. I am will send it anyway Smiley

We will  meet in not-so-distant future.
Today`s strange music :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8mCgjbBPMk
Yesterday`s  strange music:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uCTyC1FGLw
superstargoddess
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 07:28:03 AM
 #503

This crashes my computer when I tell it to stop mining.  I have an Nvidia 550gtx ti card.  It makes my computer reboot itself when I click "Stop mining", does it every time.
Dobrodav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 09:04:52 AM
 #504

This crashes my computer when I tell it to stop mining.  I have an Nvidia 550gtx ti card.  It makes my computer reboot itself when I click "Stop mining", does it every time.

Poclbm (Opencl) or RPC - CUDA  miner used ?

We will  meet in not-so-distant future.
Today`s strange music :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8mCgjbBPMk
Yesterday`s  strange music:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uCTyC1FGLw
superstargoddess
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 10:42:00 AM
 #505

This crashes my computer when I tell it to stop mining.  I have an Nvidia 550gtx ti card.  It makes my computer reboot itself when I click "Stop mining", does it every time.

Poclbm (Opencl) or RPC - CUDA  miner used ?

Opencl is what I am using.

Edit: Tried it again and it didn't reboot the computer this time, but it made the screens go black for a few seconds.  I may have to use this on another computer when I network them together because mining drastically harms my frame rates when I am trying to play Rift at the same time as mining.
Dobrodav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 01:16:51 PM
 #506

To reduce lag you can use -f50 (maybe lower-higher - set it for your own taste), or even -s0.01 flags in field "Extra Flags".
-f flag used to set priority of mining task (higher value - lower priority) - dynamic load of your miner
-s flag determines sleep time between miner taken actions (in seconds per action) - static load of your miner.

You should take in consideration, that putting low prority on miner can nearly stop mining, if game takes lot of resources.
But black screen and computer reset is not a normal behavior. Honestly, i am think that is caused by overclocking or some driver mess on your video.

We will  meet in not-so-distant future.
Today`s strange music :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8mCgjbBPMk
Yesterday`s  strange music:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uCTyC1FGLw
Haxxy
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 30


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 03:51:55 PM
 #507

I found a bug.

I have an ATI card and an nVidia card in the same computer. GUIMiner only looks at the set of devices from platform 0, but with two such cards, the platform also needs to be specified. In my case, the ATI card is under --platform 0, and the nVidia card is --platform 1. So, GUIMiner should support both platform and device selection. Those with only one platform would not worry about this, but those with two or more platforms would not have trouble.

I should also point out that with more than one platform installed, GUIMiner refuses to work at all, so I'm using poclbm on its own.

pokermon919
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 84


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 05:07:55 PM
 #508

This crashes my computer when I tell it to stop mining.  I have an Nvidia 550gtx ti card.  It makes my computer reboot itself when I click "Stop mining", does it every time.

Poclbm (Opencl) or RPC - CUDA  miner used ?

Opencl is what I am using.

Edit: Tried it again and it didn't reboot the computer this time, but it made the screens go black for a few seconds.  I may have to use this on another computer when I network them together because mining drastically harms my frame rates when I am trying to play Rift at the same time as mining.

try to reinstall your drivers.
kosovito
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 78


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 05:24:22 PM
 #509

Hi. A friend of mine have a problem.

He have an ATI i sold, and windows 7 32 bits.

When he tries to start miner (all packets on bitcoin updated) ALWAYS get: "Starting..." and nothing happens.

He is register on deepbit, all data is correct, but can´t start to mining, always status is "Starting..."

Any sugesstions???

Thanks

Please help

Please sir, give me any coin Smiley  135T7F27z7Mtvwffz359BE1zSfYgT1oJ8S
BitMinerN8
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 626


Mining since May 2011.


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 05:49:38 PM
 #510

Hi. A friend of mine have a problem.

He have an ATI i sold, and windows 7 32 bits.

When he tries to start miner (all packets on bitcoin updated) ALWAYS get: "Starting..." and nothing happens.

He is register on deepbit, all data is correct, but can´t start to mining, always status is "Starting..."

Any sugesstions???

Thanks

Please help

Does GUIMiner see the card? Is it listed under the "Device: pull down? Are you using any extra flags?
Go to View, Show console, then click on the Console tab, read what is says when you start to mine. See if there are any errors. If yes, post the line that says "Running command: poclbm.exe" (Without your username/pass of course)
superstargoddess
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 11


View Profile
May 25, 2011, 11:36:30 PM
 #511

To reduce lag you can use -f50 (maybe lower-higher - set it for your own taste), or even -s0.01 flags in field "Extra Flags".
-f flag used to set priority of mining task (higher value - lower priority) - dynamic load of your miner
-s flag determines sleep time between miner taken actions (in seconds per action) - static load of your miner.

You should take in consideration, that putting low prority on miner can nearly stop mining, if game takes lot of resources.
But black screen and computer reset is not a normal behavior. Honestly, i am think that is caused by overclocking or some driver mess on your video.

Hmm, will do.  I didn't overclock and I'm using the latest drivers, but I'll poke around and see what I can figure out.  Thanks for they help.  Smiley
trueimage
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 12:33:21 AM
 #512

hi, new to bitcoin. great program.

Just wondering if there are any flags / tweaks for nvidia gpus, I have 2x GTX 460 in my main machine.

Currently at 50-53 Mhash/s

thanks
Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 01:39:11 AM
 #513

Hi, I'm new to pool mining...Im using GUIMiner with m0mchil, I keep getting "Connection Problems" on one or two of my cards while the others are all running fine, I simply stop and start them and they connect fine...is there anything i can do to mitigate this?

No errors are showing in the console.
No packet loss to deepbit, 130ms ping.

Thanks ahead of time for your help.



trueimage
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 87


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 02:41:54 AM
 #514

Hi, I'm new to pool mining...Im using GUIMiner with m0mchil, I keep getting "Connection Problems" on one or two of my cards while the others are all running fine, I simply stop and start them and they connect fine...is there anything i can do to mitigate this?

No errors are showing in the console.
No packet loss to deepbit, 130ms ping.

Thanks ahead of time for your help.





try the newest version?

also, what card(s) do you have
Reckman
Hero Member
*****
Offline Offline

Activity: 712


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 03:18:22 AM
 #515

zzzz nice catch, didnt notice that, will try that out hopefully fixes things

for cards i have mostly HD 5850s
Bloomy
Newbie
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 3


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 06:14:58 AM
 #516

It keeps "Connecting.." for a long time. Actually I haven´t seen it finish connecting yet.
I try to mine as part of deepbit.net and right now I´m at the university so they might have blocked the port. I also don´t have an OpenCL device yet, if that might be part of the problem.

I´m just posting this so you know of the problem and (if someone has an Idea) can maybe help me or give some advice.

Edit: Searching the Forum (this thread actually) I saw that someone else (Quadthingy or something) had the same problem and solved it by updating the drivers. I dont know which driver yet, (I guess the one for the GPU)  and I dont know why I cant use the CPU for mining until I updated the drivers but I guess that´ll be fine for me once I got new drivers.

Final edit: Yup, updating the ATI Drivers worked. I only get about 12 Mhash/s but I guess my GPU just isn't that strong.
I´ll donate as soon as I got my first coin Smiley
hiVe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 09:26:13 AM
 #517

I was wondering if its possible to mine via proxy through GUIminer.
Im having a big ass ISP that is pulling various crap on me lately... i seriously need help.

thx
Dobrodav
Full Member
***
Offline Offline

Activity: 140


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 10:31:19 AM
 #518

Proxy things are interesting.
But they are mostly should be addressed to miner authors.

Anyway, i am will investigate proxy mining on forum.

We will  meet in not-so-distant future.
Today`s strange music :
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=V8mCgjbBPMk
Yesterday`s  strange music:
http://www.youtube.com/watch?v=-uCTyC1FGLw
hiVe
Member
**
Offline Offline

Activity: 102


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 10:52:17 AM
 #519

Please do.
I think its not rare of having ISP dificulties [blocking certain important ports, etc] proxy would be awesome.

thx a lot
Basiley
Jr. Member
*
Offline Offline

Activity: 42


View Profile
May 26, 2011, 04:29:11 PM
 #520

Please do.
I think its not rare of having ISP dificulties [blocking certain important ports, etc] proxy would be awesome.

thx a lot
yeah, last week many BTC miners reported that their mining connections start being throttled.
thats usually because DPI-aware and TOO agressive bittorent throttling and malware detection employed by ISP's, not intentional blocking of BitCoin itself.
talking about proxying BTC traffic, its maybe against p2p idea of BitCoin.
Pages: « 1 2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10 11 12 13 14 15 16 17 18 19 20 21 22 23 24 25 [26] 27 28 29 30 31 32 33 34 35 36 37 38 39 40 41 42 43 44 45 46 47 48 49 50 51 52 53 54 55 56 57 58 59 60 61 62 63 64 65 66 67 68 69 70 »
  Print  
 
Jump to:  

Sponsored by , a Bitcoin-accepting VPN.
Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.19 | SMF © 2006-2009, Simple Machines Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS!